Kingsport Times News Thursday, October 30, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports

Times-News Relays Checklist-as of April 11

April 11th, 2009 12:00 am by Pat Kenney

T-N Relays


The following is the checklist for the 31st Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 1 at Sullivan North High School. The top nine performances in each event from Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia determine the qualifiers. For qualifying purposes, hand-held times for the 100/110m hurdles, 100, 200 and 400m along with the 4x100m relay have been converted by formula to bring them in line with automatic times. For additional information or to submit performances call Times-News executive sports editor Pat Kenney  at (423) 392-1323 or toll free at 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net.



As of April 11


GIRLS
Shot put:
1.  Jasmine Foster, SH (40-8), 2. Kim Johnson, VHS (37-10), 3. Alyssa Crum, Grn (33-8), 4. Cheyenne Thornsbury, TH (33-6¾), 5.  Megan McKamey, SC (33-4), 6. Tasha Trent, PV (33-0),  7.  Arin Anderson, Eliz (31-11½), 8. Brooke Henderson, Mar (31-2), 9.  Amanda Shepherd, SE (30-9), Alt:     Shanque Price, Vol, Stephanie Rutledge, Lee  (30-6), Jaleessa Kennedy, SH (30-4½), Rebecca Sweitzer, THS (30-4½), Lauren Schoolcraft, PV (30-0)


Discus:  1. Jasmine Foster, SH (128-6), 2. Lataisha Greggs, MW, Shanque Price, Vol (99-9), 4. Liz O’Hara, US (99-7), 5. Megan McKamey, SC (99-1), 6. Sarah Fowler, US (96-7), 7.   Amaris Phillips, Ab (95-5), 8. Kendra Smith, VHS (94-3½),  9. Laruen Schoolcraft, PV (88-7), Alt: Cheyenne Thornsbury, TH (87-1), Amanda Shepherd, SE (84-9), Natasha Burke, Coe (82-2), Catherine Davis, PV (80-2), Sareena Music, Lee (78-2)


Long jump:  1. Tori Head, D-B (17-1), 2. Sarina Porter, Ab (16-9), 3.  Lexie Burley, SH (16-4), 4. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (15-8), 5. Jessica Norris, SH (15-5¾), 6. Danielle Snapp, TH (15-5½), 7.  Emilee Ketron, SN (15-4), 8. Kiana Hagler, Eliz, Jaydee Brewer, JJK (15-3¾),   Alt:   Sydney Goins, MW (15-1¾),  Samantha Robinson, Clt (14-9),  Emilee Ketron, SN (14-8½), Andi Kilgore, JJK (14-7¼), Danica Collins, SH (14-6½)


Triple jump:  1. Lexie Burley, SH (35-4½), 2. Jessica Norris, SH (35-3), 3. Sarina Porter, Ab (34-9),  4. Jaydee Brewer, JJK (32-3¾),  5. Emilee Ketron, SN (32-1), 6. Samantha Robinson, Clt (31-9), 7. Jorie Sullivan, D-B (31-3), 8. Danielle Montgomery, TH (31-1), 9. Andi Kilgore, JJK (31-¾), Alt:  Emily Reynolds, Grn (30-11½),  Claire Lincoln, SH (30-11¼),  Courtney Dennis, SH (30-9), Marie Jacobs, US (30-8¾), Kiana Hagler, Eliz (30-4½)


High jump: 1.  Jamie Rutledge, D-B, Sydney Goins, MW, Shelby Burchfield, MW, Brianna Cox, SC  (5-0), 5. Jayria Fields, SH,  Jessica Norris, SH, Jessica Tyler, Ab, Jennifer Cannon, TH (4-10), 9. Emilee Ketron, SN, Taelor Slaughter, ME, Erica Fabbri, TH,  Charity Lawson, RC, Emily Reynolds, Grn  (4-8), Alt: Tasha Trent, PV, Hill, Erv (4-6), Morgan Miles, Lee, Austin, SE (4-4)


Pole vault: 1.  Brittany Linkous, THS (9-0), 2. Jessica Coates, D-B (8-6), 3. Haden Hollis, D-B (7-6), 4. Andrea Sees, SH, Cammie Browning, D-B  (7-0)


100m:  1. Edith Hill, SH (12.73), 2. Haley  Phipps, D-B (13.12), 3. Briasha Russell, D-B (13.41), 4. NeBrittany Culp, SH (13.44), 5. Leigha Lawson, JJK (13.72), 6. Jocelyn Stuart, App,  Taloni Dalton, Mar  (13.74), 8. Sarina Porter, Ab (13.78), 9.  Danielle Montgomery, TH, Katilyn Andrews, ME  (13.80), Alt:    Charity Lawson, RC (13.84),  Samantha Robinson, Clt (13.94), Sierra White, TH (13.95),  Kelsey Clasby, PV, Jill Hooker, SC (13.97)


200m: 1.  Edith Hill, SH (25.97), 2. Tori Head, D-B (26.49), 3. Shawnee Carnett, Mar (26.95), 4. Haley Phipps, D-B (27.00), 5. Sarina Porter, Ab (28.04), 6.  Summer Dalton, Vol (28.34), 7. Haley Jenkins, Ab (28.64), 8. MyKayla Porter, Vol, Jill Hooker, SC (28.84), Alt:  Brittany Rosenbaum, JB (28.85),  Ra’Shelle Miller, JIB (28.89), Brennon Osborne, US (28.92),  NeBrittany  Culp, SH, Jennifer Devins, TS  (28.97)


400m: 1.  Shawnee Carnett, Mar (59.17),  2. Edith Hill, SH (60.29), 3.  Kayla Kuziola, SH (61.55), 4.  Rachel Bowers, SH (63.31), 5. Laura Loveless, D-B (63.73), 6. Haley Jenkins, Ab (64.51), 7. Sydney Collette, D-B (65.27), 8. April Thomas, D-B (65.46), 9. Abby Fletcher, SS (65.64), Alt:   Kelsey Shasteen, ME (66.15),  Gracie Cross, D-B (66.34),   Mekayla Brickey, GC (66.46), Andrea Allison, VH (66.82), Hollyn Page, JB (67.07)


800m: 1.  Allie Scalf, SH (2:21.41), 2. Laura Loveless, D-B (2:23.12), 3. Kayla Kuziola, SH (2:23.49), 4.  Shawnee Carnett, Mar (2:28.64),  5. Sarah Kenny, SH (2:30.58), 6.  Olivia Loveless, D-B (2:30.90),  7. Molly Foster, (2:30.98), 8. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (2:31.53), 9. Leah Nelson, US (2:36.31), Alt:    Samantha Gosey, SH (2:36.79),  Taylor Miller, TH (2:37.92),  Elaine Hitch, SS (2:39.0),   Molly Norris, D-B (2:39.43), Sarah Taylor, Bn (2:39.71)


1600m:  1. Allie Scalf, SH (5:18.92), 2. Laura Loveless, D-B (5:24.11), 3. Olivia Loveless, D-B (5:31.73), 4.  Sarah Kenny, SH (5:33.63), 5. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (5:41.57), 6. Samantha Gosey, SH (5:42.70), 7. Molly Norris, D-B (5:44.33), 8. Mariah Arnold, JB (5:45.63), 9. Amanda Loughlin, D-B (5:46.13), Alt:  Kendra  Sokol, D-B (5:46.67),  Mary Seward, SH (5:50.43),  St. John, DC, Elaine Hitch, SS (5:56),  Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (5:58.92)


 3200m:  1. Allie Scalf, SH (11:06.43), 2.  Kendra Sokol, D-B (12:00.58), 3. Mariah Arnold, JB (12:01.14), 4. Olivia Loveless, D-B (12:12.09), 5.  Morgan Taylor, SH (12:15.51), 6. Landry Loving, US (12:24.59), 7. Mary Seward,. SH (12:28.53), 8. Stephanie Davenport, US (12:42.03), 9.  Amanda Loughlin, D-B (12:42.51), Alt:     Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (12:12.06), Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (13:06.54), Paige Bible, Grn (13:28.84),   Amy Oreskovic, D-B (13:49.52), Leslie Ecklund, SC (13:52.68)



100m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Cannon, THS (16.51), 2. Diamond Knox, SH (17.07), 3. Kayla Kuziola, SH (17.30),  4. Morgan Miles, Lee (18.10), 5.  Laura Mixon, D-B (18.22), 6. Samantha Mitchell, Ab (18.45), 7.  Woods, JIB (18.58),  8. Tiara Johnson, GC (18.72), 9. Emily Reynolds, Grn (18.83), Alt:   Casey Gamble, PV (19.40),   Abby Fletcher, SS (19.44), Lakin Shreve, Erv (19.62), Taelor Slaughter, ME (19.66), Gracie Cross, D-B (19.82)



300m hurdles:  1. Diamond Knox, SH (46.68), 2. Jennifer Cannon, TH (47.94), 3. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (48.64),  4. Tasha Trent, PV (51.28),  5. Gracie Cross, D-B (51.36), 6. Carrie Jones, US (51.73), 7.   Laura Mixon, D-B (52.14), 8. Alexis Cline, SH (52.18), 9. Andi Kilgore, JJK (52.80), Alt:    Grayson Collins, VHS (53.26), Nicholl-Bolognese, Eliz (53.85), Morgan Miles, Lee (54.62),   Wood, JIB (56.1), Casey Gamble, PV (56.88)


4x100m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (50.60), 2. Science Hill (51.82), 3. Morristown East (52.10), 4. M-East (52.47), 5.  Tennessee High (53.46), 6. Abingdon (53.75), 7.  Volunteer (54.24), 8. Boone (54.38), 9. University School (54.56), Alt:   Virginia High (55.10),  Gate City (55.85), Marion (56.16), J.J. Kelly (57.02), Ervinton (57.06)


4x200m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:48.50), 2. Science Hill (1:48.86), 3.  M-East (1:50.30), 4. Tennessee High (1:54.84), 5.  Boone (1:54.94), 6. Volunteer (1:56.00),   7. University School (1:58.04), 8.  South (1:59), 9. Crockett (2:07), Alt:  Central (2:04.31), S. East (2:04.8), Greeneville (2:07.66)


4x400m:  1. Science Hill (4:09.44), 2. M-East (4:18.68), 3. University School (4:20.89), 4.  Dobyns-Bennett (4:24.36), 5. Tennessee High (4:33.88), 6.  Boone (4:35.68), 7. Volunteer (4:38),  8. Abingdon (4:38.60), 9. South (4:39.0), Alt:    Gate City (4:54.00), Elizabethton (4:55.78), Twin Springs (5:01.60), Powell Valley (5:03.60), Lee (5:05.50)


4x800m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (9:53.01), 2. Science Hill (9:59.53), 3.  University School (10:19.12),  4. Boone (10:50.47), 5. Abingdon (10:58.71), 6. M-West (11:29.87), 7.  South (11:30), 8. Crockett (11:40), 9. Greeneville (11:41.89), Alt: Central (13:13)



BOYS
Shot put:
  1. Quinton Jones, GC (50-2½), 2. Jeremiah Sims, Grn (46-2½), 3.  Preston Frye, SE (45-8¼), 4. Shaka Andrew, VHS (45-6¼),  5. Demetry Sawyers, Mar (44-1½), 6. Erik Bolling, Pd (43-2½),  7. Nick Robinson, Clt (42-9¼), 8. Marvin Pierson, THS (42-5¾),   9. Daniel Lowe, ME (42-1½), Alt:    Blair, SS (41-2),  Josh Russell, SC (41-1), Lucas Helton, Mar (40-8),  Michael   Collier, SC (40-2), Ryan Church, D-B (39-4½)


Discus:  1. Bruce Crumley, SH (155-0), 2.  Preston Frye, SE (139-10), 3. Shaka Andrew, VHS (137-4), 4.  Tilden Fleming, D-B (135-9),  5. Zach Fleming, D-B (130-2), 6. Taylor Barton, PV (126-1), 7.  Jeremiah Sims, Grn (125-7), 8.  Justin Harris, SH (124-6), 9. Marvin Pierson, TH (123-8), Alt:  Quinton Jones, GC (122-1),  Collier, SC (121-1),  Matt Pencarinha, D-B (117-7), Devon Ricker, D-B (109-7), Bishop, SE (108-9)


Long jump:  1. Anthony Jones, VHS (21-9), 2. Terrell Fredericks, MW (21-8½), 3.  Forest Stuart, App (20-2), 4. J.B. Huff, D-B, Braden Coleman, Ab (20-0), 6. Jeremy Jones, ME (19-9½), 7. Graham  Boone, SH (19-5¾), 8. Matt Washington, SN (19-9¾), 9. Ahmad Ecleston, VH (19-3½), Alt:  Joey Popadicuk, ME (19-3), Cody Forbes, Eliz (19-2½),  Brock Hanna, Mar (18-10½),   Logan Russell, GC (18-9¼),  Darnell Jones, US (18-9)


Triple jump:  1. Ahmad Eccleston, VHS (42-6), 2. Anthony Jones, VHS (41-8½), 3. Graham Boone, SH (40-7½), 4. Alec Osborne, Clt (39-1½), 5.  Demetrius Clark, ME, Jordan Bates, JJK  (38-11½), 7. Cody Forbes, Eliz (38-11),   8.  Matt Washington, SN (38-10), 9. Darryal Wilson, THS (38-9½), Alt:   J.B. Huff, D-B (38-7½), Tre Mullins, PV (38-5¾), Justin Everhart, MW (38-1),  Chris Winkle, Bn  (37-10), Caleb Porter, Ab (37-6¾)


High jump:  1. Andrew Pickwell, SS (6-3), 2.  Caleb Porter, Ab (6-2), 3.  Trey Hutchinson, D-B, Garrett Johnson, Mar  (6-0), 5. Elliott Vaughn, SH, Marcus Johnson SH, Blake Lawson, RC, Matthew Woods, Mar  (5-10), 9. Bill McClintic, THS, Reggie Peterson, D-B, Trey Meade, Clt, Logan Russell, GC, Forrest Stuart, App, Mark Waugh, VH, Jon Morris, Bn    (5-8), Alt:  Riner, Coe,  Bn, John Davis, TH, Shawn Ray, TH, Jaycob Coleman, JIB, Devin Wells, RC, Jessee Parsons, Lee   (5-6)


Pole vault: 1. Chris Winkle, Bn (11-6), 2. T.J.  Dodd, D-B, Tyler Robinson, D-B, Cody Charles, D-B  (11-0),  5. Aaron Smith, THS, Christian Knopf, D-B, Alex Dayton, D-B, Elliot Vaughn, SH  (10-0), 9. Luke Norris, SH, Aaron Knight, MW  (9-6), Alt:   Eric Lyons, D-B (7-6), Alex Holland, SH (7-0).


100m: 1. Damon Dock, VHS (11.30), 2. Darryal Wilson, THS (11.41), 3. Trey Meade, Clt (11.43), 4. Joseph  Collins, JJK, Spencer Fontenot, Mar  (11.54), 6.  Reggie Peterson, D-B (11.59), 7. Nate Ryman, SH, (11.62), 8. Shane Bright, Coe (11.64),  9. Derrick Steele, D-B (11.81), Alt:   James Brown, D-B (11.82), John Patrone, Bn (11.87),  Brett Johnson, Mar (11.90), Matt Pendleton, TH (11.91), Charlie Bradley, VH (11.93)


200m: 1.  Derrick Steele, D-B (23.10), 2. Darryal Wilson, TH (23.26), 3.  Joseph Collins, JJK (23.53),  4. Tre Meade, Clt (23.65), 5. Bradley, VHS (23.70),   6. Caleb Porter, Ab (23.73), 7. Spencer Fontenot, Mar (23.74), 8. Damon Dock, VH (23.79), 9. Preston Itaro, Eliz (23.92), Alt:   Shane Bright, Coe (23.94), John Patrone, Bn (23.99), Charlie Bradley, VH (24.07),  Zane Campell, SE, Davenport, SS  (24.24)


400m:  1. Joseph Collins, JJK (51.14),  2. Ahmad Eccleston, VH (51.90), 3. Darryal Wilson, TH (52.23), 4. Derek Carr, Eliz (52.64),  5. Derrick Steele, D-B (53.58), 6. Austin Rowell, TH (54.26), 7. Kevin  Kaye, D-B (54.59), 8.  Zane Campbell, SE (54.84), 9. Moses Greene, SH (55.35), Alt:  Alonzo Graham, ME (55.48),  McClain, SS (55.64),     Casteel, DC (56.24),  Andy Short, JIB (56.26),  Wesley Vaughn, SH (56.29)


800m: 1.  Andrew Price, Bn (2:01.09), 2. Isaiah Greer, SH (2:01.20), 3. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (2:01.72), 4. David Smith, US (2:02.60), 5.  Yukya Ngoy, SH (2:02.77), 6. Matt Murphy, Grn (2:05.06), 7.  Michael  Mansy, SH (2:06.89), 8.  Garrett Johnson, Mar (2:07.14), 9. Jack Quesenberry, VHS (2:08.7), Alt:   Chris McElroy, D-B (2:09.74), Blake Lattier, D-B (2:10.86),  Caleb Bledsoe, Lee (2:11.90),  Bryson Walker, SH (2:11.98)


1600m:  1. Michael Mansy, SH (4:27.10), 2. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (4:32.32), 3. Isaiah Greer, SH (4:40.53), 4. Chris McElroy, D-B (4:41.75),  5. Brian Brillhart, VHS (4:43.8), 6. Adam Chase, D-B (4:43.82), 7. Zach Hudson, SC (5:44), 8.  Justin Little, Bn (4:47.19), 9. Matt Murphy, Grn (4:47.97), Alt:  Andrew Weems, SH (4:49.19),  Jeter, SC (4:50),  Brennon Nelson, SH (4:54.42), Michael Bryja, SH (4:55.23),  Luis Mejia, SH (4:55.96)


 3200m: 1. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (10:03.55), 2. Isaiah Greer, SH (10:03.64), 3. Andrew Weems, SH (10:03.97), 4. Brian Brillhart, VH (10:08.28), 5.  Adam Chase, D-B (10:10.31),  6.  Trevor Augsburger, US (10:23.45), 7. George Tolton, Ab (10:25.37), 8. Chris McElroy, D-B (10:32.67), 9 Kevin Derr, VH (10:33.69), Alt:  Kris Johnston, Ab (10:36.42),  Brennon Nelson, SH (10:37.05),   Andre’ Blow, TH (10:41.57),  Glen Hanson, TH (10:51.93),  Mike Donnellan, D-B (11:08.21)


110m hurdles: 1.  Mark Waugh, VHS (15.00),  2. Seth Watterson, SS (16.14), 3. Reggie Peterson, D-B (16.39), 4. Trey Hutchinson, D-B (16.67),   5. Cody Bonham, Mar (16.74), 6. Anthony Jones, VH (16.77), 7. Chris Winkle, Bn (16.82), 8. Freddie Hicks, GC (16.93), 9. Jordan Bates, JJK (17.03), Alt:   Matt Pencarinha, D-B (17.17),  Marcus Johnson, SH (17.43),  Parker Pitman, PV (17.54),  David Pencarinha, D-B (17.57), Zane Campbell, SE (17.74)



300m hurdles: 1. Brock Hanna, Mar (41.47), 2. Mark Waugh, VH (41.94), 3. Reggie Peterson, D-B (42.51), 4.  Matt Pencarinha, D-B (42.86), 5. Anthony Jones, VH (42.99), 6. Chris Winkle, Bn (43.36), 7. Trey Hutchinson, D-B (43.83),  8. Eddie Yates, TH (44.52), 9.  Anthony Wiles, Coe (44.56), Alt:   Freddie Hicks, GC (44.60),   Jordan Bates, JJK, Cody Bonham, Mar  (44.71), Jackson Crum, D-B (45.14),  Marcus Johnson, SH (45.78)


4x100m:  1. Virginia High (43.80), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (43.87), 3. Elizabethton (44.12), 4. M-East (44.52), 5.  Tennessee High (45.19), 6.  South (45.24), 7. M-West (45.70), 8. Science Hill (46.03), 9. Gate City (46.09), Alt:      Abingdon (47.00),  Burton (47.26), Clintwood (47.36), Powell Valley (47.45), Greeneville (47.52)


4x200m: 1.  Dobyns-Bennett (1:33.82), 2. M-East (1:34.38), 3. M-West (1:34.63), 4. South (1:36), 5.  Virginia High (1:36.55), 6. Marion (1:36.88), 7. Elizabethton (1:37.36), 8.    Tennessee High (1:37.44), 9. Science Hill (1:37.50), Alt:   Abingdon (1:38.72),   Boone (1:39.82),  Greeneville (1:40.38),  Central (1:40.6), Crockett (1:41)


4x400m:  1.  Science Hill (3:36.17), 2. M-East (3:36.71), 3. Tennessee High (3:38.70), 4. Abingdon (3:38.79),   5. Dobyns-Bennett (3:40.41), 6. Elizabethton (3:40.83), 7.  Virginia High (3:43), 8.  Boone (3:46.48), 9.  University School  (3:49.84), Alt:    South (3:51), Gate City (3:57.00), M-West (3:57.74), Greeneville (3:58.55), Crockett (4:02)


4x800m: 1. Science Hill (8:21.71), 2. M-West (8:35.67), 3. University School (8:36.96), 4. Abingdon (8:44.42), 5. Virginia High (8:55.92), 6. Dobyns-Bennett (9:56.60), 7. Boone (8:58.06), 8. Elizabethton (9:08.68), 9.  Tennessee High (9:12.80), Alt:    Crockett (9:28), Greeneville (9:38.03), South (9:44), North (10:02), Central (10:13)


 

comments powered by Disqus