Kingsport Times News Saturday, August 23, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports

Times-News Relays checklist (as of April 8)

April 8th, 2009 12:00 am by Pat Kenney

T-N Relays


The following is the checklist for the 31st Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 1 at Sullivan North High School. The top nine performances in each event from Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia determine the qualifiers. For qualifying purposes, hand-held times for the 100/110m hurdles, 100, 200 and 400m along with the 4x100m relay have been converted by formula to bring them in line with automatic times. For additional information or to submit performances call Times-News executive sports editor Pat Kenney  at (423) 392-1323 or toll free at 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net.



As of April 8


GIRLS
Shot put:
1.  Jasmine Foster, SH (40-8), 2. Kim Johnson, VHS (34-1), 3.   McKamey, SC (32-0), 4. Cheyenne Thornsbury, THS (31-11), 5.  Arin Anderson, Eliz (31-8), 6. Amanda Shepherd, SE (30-9), 7. Shanque Price, Vol (30-6), 8. Rebecca Sweitzer, THS (30-½),  9. Latture, SS (29-6½), Alt: Jamie Rutledge, D-B (29-4), Lataisha Greggs, MW (29-1), Sarah Fowler, US (29-0), Amaris Phillips, Ab (28-10½),  Norris, SN (28-3½)


Discus:  1. Jasmine Foster, SH (128-6), 2. Lataisha Greggs, MW, Shanque Price, Vol (99-9), 4. Liz O’Hara, US (97-0), 5.   Amaris Phillips, Ab (95-5), 6. Kendra Smith, VHS (94-3½), 7. Sarah Fowler, US (89-7), 8. Amanda Shepherd, SE (84-9), 9. Cheyenne Thornsbury, THS (84-3) 


Long jump:  1. Tori Head, D-B (17-1), 2. Lexie Burley, SH (16-4), 3. Sarina Porter, Ab (16-½), 4. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (15-8), 5. Jessica Norris, SH (15-5¾), 6. Danille Snapp, TH (15-5½), 7.  Kiana Hagler, Eliz (15-3¾),   8.  Sydney Goins, MW (15-1¾), 9. Emilee Ketron, SN (14-8½), Alt:  Danica Collins, SH (14-6½), Shelby Burchfield, MW (14-6¼), Kasey Coggins, Bn (14-5½), Ashley Gibson, Vol (14-5), Sami Mitchell, Ab (14-3½)


Triple jump:  1. Lexie Burley, SH (35-4½), 2. Jessica Norris, SH (35-3), 3. Sarina Porter, Ab (34-9),  4. Jorie Sullivan, D-B (31-3), 5. Claire Lincoln, SH (30-11¼), 6. Marie Jacobs, US (30-8¾), 7. Kiana Hagler, Eliz (30-4½), 8. Courtney Dennis, SH (30-3¾), 9. Kasey Coggins, Bn (29-4½), Alt:  Haley Jenkins, Ab (28-10¾), Mary Baldock, D-B (28-10),  Hill, Erv (28-8), Brianna Hill, Vol (28-6), Shreve, Erv (27-8)


High jump: 1.  Jamie Rutledge, D-B, Sydney Goins, MW, Shelby Burchfield, MW (5-0), 4. Jayria Fields, SH,  Cox, SC, Jessica Norris, SH, Jessica Tyler, Ab (4-10), 8. Ketron, SN, Taelor Slaughter, ME, Erica Fabbri, TH, Jennifer Cannon, TH (4-8), Alt: Hill, Erv (4-6)


Pole vault: 1.  Brittany Linkous, THS (9-0), 2. Jessica Coates, D-B (8-6), 3. Hayden Hollis, D-B (7-6), 4. Andrea Sees, SH, Cammie Browning, D-B  (7-0)


100m:  1. Edith Hill, SH (12.73), 2. Haley  Phipps, D-B (13.12), 3. Briasha Russell, D-B (13.41), 4. NeBrittany Culp, SH (13.44), 5. Danielle Montgomery, TH (13.80),   6. Kitzmiller, SS (14.04), 7. Angelica Miller, VHS (14.10), 8.  Gracie Baker, VHS (14.13), 9. Ashley Smith, Vol (14.14), Alt:  Hooker, SC (14.24), Laura Mixon, D-B (14.25),   Moore, Coe (14.26),  Salyer, Coe (14.37), Maddie Gilmer, TH (14.63)


200m: 1.  Edith Hill, SH (25.97), 2. Tori Head, D-B (26.55), 3. Haley Phipps, D-B (27.00), 4.  Summer Dalton, Vol (28.34), 5. MyKayla Porter, Vol (28.84), 6. NeBrittany  Culp, SH (28.97), 7. Gracie Cross, D-B (29.31), 8. Gillespie, DC (30.04), 9. Angelica Miller, VHS (30.30), Alt:   Coates, SS (30.34), Leah Owens, SH (30.78), Moore, Coe (31.22), Buchanan, JJK (31.63), Hutchins, SS (31.54)


400m: 1.  Edith Hill, SH (60.29), 2. Kayla Kuziola, SH (61.55), 3.  Rachel Bowers, SH (63.57), 4. Laura Loveless, D-B (63.73), 5. Sydney Collette, D-B (65.27), 6. April Thomas, D-B (65.46), 7. Fletcher, SS (66.14), 8. Gracie Cross, D-B (66.34), 9.  Kayla Vaughn, Vol (67.64), Alt:   Andrea Allison, VHS (68.00),  Purdy, SS (72.14)


800m: 1.  Allie Scalf, SH (2:21.41), 2. Laura Loveless, D-B (2:23.12), 3. Kayla Kuziola, SH (2:29.71), 4. Sarah Kenny, SH (2:30.58), 5.  Olivia Loveless, D-B (2:30.90),  6. Molly Foster, (2:34.33), 7. Samantha Gosey, SH (2:36.79), 8.  Molly Norris, D-B (2:39.43), 9.  St. John, DC (2:41), Alt:  Hitch, SS (2:43),  Amanda Loughlin, D-B (2:43.45),  Morgan Lorimer, D-B (2:50.29),  Bishop, SS (2:56), Rachel Burleson, D-B (2:57.69)


1600m:  1. Olivia Loveless, D-B (5:31.73), 2.  Sarah Kenny, SH (5:33.63), 3. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (5:41.57), 4. Samantha Gosey, SH (5:42.70), 5. Molly Norris, D-B (5:44.33), 6. Kendra  Sokol, D-B (5:46.67), 7.  St. John, DC (5:56), 8. Hitch, SS (5:59),  9. Nichole Hardin, SH (6:13.91), Alt:  Rachael Burleson, D-B (6:27.03),  Alanna Rodrigues, TH (6:31.99),  Olivia Wagstaff, SH (6:33.36), Victoria Basile, SH (6:45.82), Grace Anderson, TH (6:46.61)


 3200m:  1. Kendra Sokol, D-B (12:00.58), 2. Morgan Taylor, SH (12:15.51), 3. Mary Seward,. SH (12:28.53), 4. Amanda Loughlin, D-B (12:42.51), 5.  Allie Scalf, SH (11:03.58), 6.   Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (12:12.06), 7.  Amy Oreskovic, D-B (13:49.52).



100m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Cannon, THS (16.58), 2. Diamond Knox, SH (17.07), 3. Kayla Kuziola, SH (17.30),  4. Laura Mixon, D-B (18.22), 5.  Woods, JIB (18.58),  6. Fletcher, SS (19.44), 7. Alexis Cline, SH (19.90), 8. Shreve, Erv (19.93), 9. Salyer, Coe (20.00), Alt:  Gracie Cross, D-B (20.33) Richmond, SS (20.84), Gillespie, DC (20.94),  Jamie Rutledge, D-B (23.08)



300m hurdles:  1. Diamond Knox, SH (46.68), 2. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (49.47), 3.  Jennifer Cannon, THS (49.82), 4. Gracie Cross, D-B (51.58), 5.  Laura Mixon, D-B (52.14), 6. Alexis Cline, SH (52.18), 7. Grayson Collins, VHS (54.00), 8.  Wood, JIB (56.1), 9. Shreve, Erv (59.2),


4x100m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (50.60), 2. Science Hill (51.82), 3. Morristown East (52.10), 4. Tennessee High (53.46), 5. Abingdon (53.75), 6.  Volunteer (54.24), 7. Boone (54.38), 8. University School (54.56), 9. Virginia High (55.10), Alt:  South (58.24), Central (58.84), Crockett (58.94), Coeburn (59.14) 


4x200m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:48.50), 2. Science Hill (1:48.86), 3.  M-East (1:51.39), 4. Boone (1:54.94), 5. Volunteer (1:56.00),  6. Tennessee High (1:56.97), 7. University School (1:58.04), 8.  South (1:59), 9. Crockett (2:07), Alt:  Central (2:08)


4x400m:  1. Science Hill (4:09.68), 2. M-East (4:19.39), 3. University School (4:20.89), 4.  Dobyns-Bennett (4:24.36), 5. Boone (4:35.68), 6. Volunteer (4:38),  7. Abingdon (4:38.60), 8. Crockett (5:13), 9. Greeneville (5:25.33)


4x800m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (10:00.02), 2. University School (10:19.12), 3.  Science Hill (10:22.72), 4. Boone (10:50.47), 5. Abingdon (10:58.71), 6. M-West (11:29.87), 7.  South (11:30), 8. Crockett (11:40), 9. Greeneville (12:36.80), Alt: Central (13:13)



BOYS
Shot put:
  1.  Preston Frye, SE (45-8¼), 2. Shaka Andrew, VSH (45-6¼), 3.  Jeremiah Sims, Grn (44-7½), 4. Marvin Pierson, THS (42-5¾),   5. Blair, SS (41-2), 6. Russell, SC (41-1), 7. Daniel Lowe, ME (40-7½),  8. Ryan Church, D-B (39-4½), 9. Justin Harris, SH (39-2),  Alt: Collier, SC (39-1), Lisle Whitman, TH (39-¾), Andrew Thompkins, D-B (38-11), Logan Carter, MW (38-1),  Zach Fleming, D-B (37-3¼)  


Discus:  1. Bruce Crumley, SH (155-0), 2.  Shaka Andrew, VHS (137-4), 3.  Tilden Fleming, D-B (135-9), 4. Preston Frye, SE (133-11),  5. Zach Fleming, D-B (130-2), 6. Justin Harris, SH (124-6), 7. Marvin Pierson, TH (123-8), 8. Jeremiah Sims, Grn (122-5), 9. Collier, SC (121-1), Alt:  Matt Pencarinta, D-B (117-7), Devon Ricker, D-B (109-7), Rusty Clark, D-B (106-10), Russell, SC (104-5), David Pencarinha, D-B, Lisle Whitman, TH (103-10) 


Long jump:  1. Anthony Jones, VHS (21-9), 2. Terrell Fredericks, MW (21-8½), 3.  J.B. Huff, D-B, Braden Coleman, Ab (20-0), 5. Jeremy Jones, ME (19-9½), 6. Graham  Boone, SH (19-5¾), 7. Joey Popadicuk, ME (19-3),  8. Washington, SN (18-9½), 9. Darnell Jones, US (19-9), Alt: Talley, JIB, Tyler Pritchard, SH  (18-8½), Darryal wilson, TH (18-7¼), Brandon Brewster, D-B (18-4), Bright, Coe (17-11¾)


Triple jump:  1. Eccleston, VHS (42-6), 2. Anthony Jones, VHS (41-8½), 3. Graham Boone, SH (40-7½), 4. Demetrius Clark, ME (38-11½),  5. Darryal Wilson, THS (38-9½), 6. J.B. Huff, D-B (38-7½), 7. Justin Everhart, MW (38-1), 8.  Bates, JJK, Chris Winkle, Bn  (37-10), Alt: Caleb Porter, Ab (37-6¾), Calley, JIB (37-6), Jerimia Greggs, MW (37-2), Braden Doleman, Ab (37-½),  Brandon Brewster, D-B (36-7)


High jump:  1. Caleb Porter, Ab (6-2), 2.  Trey Hutchinson, D-B (6-0), 3. Elliott Vaughn, SH, Marcus Johnson SH (5-10), 5. Bill McClintic, THS, Reggie Peterson, D-B, Lawson, RC  (5-8), 8. Pickwell, SS, Riner, Coe, Jon Morris, Bn, John Davis, TH, Shawn Ray, TH  (5-6)


Pole vault: 1. Chris Winkle, Bn (11-6), 2. T.J.  Dodd, D-B, Tyler Robinson, D-B, Cody Charles, D-B  (11-0),  5. Aaron Smith, THS, Christian Knopf, D-B, Alex Dayton, D-B, Elliot Vaughn, SH  (10-0), 8. Luke Norris, SH, Aaron Knight, MW  (9-6), Alt:   Eric Lyons, D-B (7-6), Alex Holland, SH (7-0).


100m: 1. Damon Dock, VHS (11.30), 2. Darryal Wilson, THS (11.41), 3. Collins, JJK (11.54), 4. Reggie Peterson, D-B (11.59), 5. Nate Ryman, SH (11.62), 6.  Meade, Clt (11.74), 7. Derrick Steele, D-B (11.81), 8. James Brown, D-B (11.82), 9. Shane Bright, Coe (11.84), Alt:  Mark  Erwin, D-B (11.97),  Kitzmiller, SS (12.04), Marcus Johnson, SH (12.10), Carlos Howard, TH (12.12), Watterson, SS (12.14)


200m: 1.  Derrick Steele, D-B (23.10), 2. Collins, JJK (23.54), 3.  Darryal Wilson, THS (23.56), 4. Bradley, VHS (23.70),  5. Meade, Clt (23.74), 6. Shane Bright, Coe (23.94), 7. Jaron  Harville, D-B, Aaron Greene, SH  (24.49), 9.  Paul Slaughter, D-B (24.85), Alt: Davenport, SS (24.94),  Bogus Sylvoski, D-B (24.96), E. Jones, SC (25.04), Kyek, DC (25.04), Brendon Downs, TH (25.22)


400m:  1. Collins, JJK (51.14),  2. Darryal Wilson, THS (53.57), 3. Kevin  Kaye, D-B (54.59), 4.  Moses Greene, SH (55.35), 5. McClain, SS (55.64), 6. Austin Rowell, THS (55.80), 7.   Casteel, DC (56.24), 8. Wesley Vaughn, SH (56.29), 9. Brad Hoover, D-B (56.92), Alt:  Bill McClintic, TH (57.38),  Wade Collins, D-B (57.49), Maza, JIB (57.54), Short, JIB (57.64), Landon Wood, TH (58.81)


800m: 1.  Walter Hendrickson, D-B (2:01.72), 2. Yukya Ngoy, SH (2:02.77), 3. Michael  Mansy, SH (2:06.89), 4. Quesenberry, VHS (2:08.7), 5. Blake Lattier, D-B (2:10.86), 6. Chris McElroy, D-B (2:11.51), 7. Bryson Walker, SH (2:11.98),  8. Brandon Woodman, SH (2:16.90), 9. Greg Hanson, TH (2:18.71), Alt:   Farrell, JJK (2:20), Izzi McKenzie, SH (2:20.09), Luis Mejia, SH (2:20.12), Nathan Harrell, D-B (2:22.76),  Deaton, JIB (2:23)


1600m:  1. Michael Mansy, SH (4:29.40), 2. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (4:32.32), 3. Isaiah Greer, SH (4:40.53), 4. Chris McElroy, D-B (4:41.75),  5. Brillhart, VHS (4:43.8), 6. Adam Chase, D-B (4:48.46), 7. Andrew Weems, SH (4:49.19), 8. Brennon Nelson, SH (4:54.42), 9. Michael Bryja, SH (4:55.23), Alt:  Luis Mejia, SH (4:55.96), Andre’ Blow, TH (4:56.45), Greg Hanson, TH (4:56.49),   Glen Hanson, TH (5:03.11),  Van Gundy, JJK (5:16)


 3200m: 1. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (10:03.55), 2. Andrew Weems, SH (10:03.97), 3. Adam Chase, D-B (10:10.31),  4. Andrew Weems, SH (10:18.62), 5.    Brillhart, VHS (10:27), 6. Chris McElroy, D-B (10:32.67), 7. Brennon Nelson, SH (10:37.05), 8.  Andre’ Blow, TH (10:44.64), 9. Glen Hanson, TH (11:08.45), Alt:  Mike Donnellan, D-B (11:16.15), Brandon Ward, D-B (11:20.04),  Doni MCCarty, TH (11:45.47), Josh Kuykendall, D-B (11:47.22),  Vanover, Clt (12:26)


110m hurdles: 1.  Mark Waugh, VHS (15.00),  2. Seth Watterson, SS (16.14), 3. Reggie Peterson, D-B (16.39), 4. Trey Hutchinson, D-B (16.67),   5. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (17.17), 6. Marcus Johnson, SH (17.43), 7.  David Pencarinha, D-B (17.57), 8. Seeger, SC (18.04), 9. Anderson, SS (18.34), Alt:  Bradley Diminick, D-B (18.72),  Jackson Crum, D-B (19.25), Shawn Ray, TH (22.87)



300m hurdles: 1. Reggie Peterson, D-B (42.51), 2. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (42.86), 3.  Mark  Waugh, VHS (43.5),  4.   Jones, VHS (44.7),  5.  Wiles, Coe (44.81), 6. Bates, JJK (45.50), 7. Trey Hutchinson, D-B (45.67), 8. Marcus Johnson, SH (45.78), 9. Eddie Yates, TH (46.00), Alt:  Jackson Crum, D-B (47.07), Bradley Diminick, D-B (47.93), Riner, Coe (49.00), David Pencarinha, D-B (49.65)


4x100m:  1. Virginia High (43.80), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (44.15), 3. M-East (44.53), 4.  Tennessee High (45.19), 5.  South (45.24), 6. M-West (45.70), 7. Science Hill (46.03), 8.   Abingdon (47.00), 9. Burton (47.44), Alt: Greeneville (47.52), Central (47.54),  Coeburn (47.74), Crockett (48.64), THS (48.82)


4x200m: 1.  Dobyns-Bennett (1:33.82), 2. M-East (1:34.38), 3. M-West (1:34.63), 4. South (1:36), 5.  Tennessee High (1:37.44), 6. Science Hill (1:37.50), 7. Abingdon (1:38.72), 8.  Boone (1:39.82), 9. Greeneville (1:40.38), Alt:  Crockett (1:41), Central (1:42)


4x400m:  1.  Science Hill (3:36.17), 2. M-East (3:36.71), 3. Abingdon (3:38.79),   4. Dobyns-Bennett (3:40.41), 5.  Virginia High (3:43), 6.  Boone (3:46.48), 7. Tennessee High (3:46.87), 8.  University School  (3:49.84), 9.  South (3:51), Alt: M-West (3:57.74), Greeneville (3:58.55), Crockett (4:02), Central (4:28), Coeburn (4:39)


4x800m: 1. Science Hill (8:21.71), 2. M-West (8:35.67), 3. University School (8:38.39), 4. Abingdon (8:44.42), 5. Boone (8:58.06), 6.   Dobyns-Bennett (9:00.17), 7. Tennessee High (9:12.80), 8.  Crockett (9:28), 9. South (9:44),   Alt: North (10:02), Central (10:45), Greeneville (10:48.06)


 

comments powered by Disqus