Kingsport Times News Saturday, October 25, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports

Times-News Relays checklist (as of April 6)

April 6th, 2009 12:00 am by Pat Kenney

The following is the checklist for the 31st Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 1 at Sullivan North High School. The top nine performances in each event from Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia determine the qualifiers. For qualifying purposes, hand-held times for the 100/110m hurdles, 100, 200 and 400m along with the 4x100m relay have been converted by formula to bring them in line with automatic times. For additional information or to submit performances call Times-News executive sports editor Pat Kenney  at (423) 392-1323 or toll free at 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net.


As of April 4

GIRLS
Shot put:  1. Jasmine Foster, SH (37-10½), 2.  K. Johnson, VHS (34-1), 3.  McKamey, SC (32-0), 4. Cheyenne Thornsberry, THS (31-11), 5. Arin Anderson, Eliz (31-8), 6. Amanda Shepherd, SE (30-9), 7. Sweitzer, THS (30-½),  8. Latture, SS (29-6½), 9. Lataisha Greggs, MW (29-1), Alt: Sarah Fowler, US (29-0), Amaris Phillips, Av (28-10½),  Norris, SN (28-3½)

Discus: 1.  Jasmine Foster, SH (119-1), 2. Lataisha Greggs, MW (99-9), 3. Liz O’Hara, US (97-0), 4.  Amaris Phillips, Av (95-5), 5.  K. Johnson, VHS (94-3), 6. Sarah Fowler, US (89-7), 7.  Amanda Shepherd, SE (84-9), 8. Cheyenne Thornsberry, THS (84-3), 9. Taylor Rines, MW (64-1)
 
Long jump:  1. Tori Head, D-B (17-1), 2. Lexie Burley, SH (16-4), 3. Sarina Porter, Ab (16-½), 4. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (15-5½),  5. Kiana Hagler, Eliz (15-3¾), 6. Jessica Norris, SH (15-2½), 7. Sydney Goins, MW (15-1¾), 8. Emilee Ketron, SN (14-8½), 9. Shelby Burchfield, MW (14-6¼), Alt: Kasey Coggins, Bn (14-5½), Sami Mitchell, Ab (14-3½), Fletcher, SS (14-0), Nanny, SS (13-11½), Kitzmiller, SS (13-9½)

Triple jump: 1.  Lexie Burley, SH (35-4½), 2. Jessica Norris, SH (35-3), 3. Sarina Porter, Av (34-9),  4. Sullivan, D-B (31-3), 5.  Marie Jacobs, US (30-8¾), 6. Kiana Hagler, Eliz (30-4½), 7. Kasey Coggins, Bn (29-4½), 8. Haley Jenkins, Ab (28-10¾), 9.  Hill, Erv (28-8), Alt: Shreve, Erv (27-8), Haley Krotz, Bn (26-8½), Salyer, Coe (26-7½)

High jump:  1. Jamie Rutledge, D-B, Sydney Goins, MW, Shelby Burchfield, MW (5-0), 4. Janyria Fields, SH,  Cox, SC, Norris, SH, Jessica Tyler, Ab (4-10), 8.  Ketron, SN, Taelor Slaughter, ME (4-8), Alt: Hill, Erv, Jennifer Cannon, TH (4-6)

Pole vault: 1.  Brittany Linkous, THS (9-0), 2. Jessica Coates, D-B (8-6), 3. Hayden Hollis, D-B (7-6), 4. Andrea Sees, SH (7-0)

100m:
  1. Edith Hill, SH (13.08), 2. Phipps, D-B (13.3), 3.  Russell, D-B (13.47), 4. Kitzmiller, SS (14.04), 5. Hooker, SC (14.24), 6. Moore, Coe (14.26),  7. Sayler, Coe (14.37), 8. Wright, SC (14.84)

200m:  1. Tori Head, D-B (27.40), 2. Phipps, D-B (28.51), 3. Culp, SH (29.25), 4. Cross, D-B (29.31), 5. Gillespie, DC (30.04), 6.  Coates, SS (30.34), 7. Moore, Coe (31.22), 8.  Buchanan, JJK (31.63), 9. Hutchins, SS (31.54)

400m:  1. Edith Hill, SH (60.29), 2.  Bowers, SH (63.57), 3. Loveless, D-B (63.73), 4. Fletcher, SS (66.14), 5. Purdy, SS (72.14)

800m:  1. Allie Scalf, SH (2:21.41), 2. Kayla Kuziola, SH (2:29.71), 3. Olivia Loveless, D-B (2:30.90), 4. Sarah Kenny, SH (2:31.07), 5.  St. John, DC (2:41), 6. Hitch, SS (2:43), 7. Bishop, SS (2:56)

1600m:  1. Molly Norris, D-B (5:44.33), 2. Sokol, D-B (5:46.67), 3.  Gosey, SH (5:48.03), 4.  St. John, DC (5:56), 5. Hitch, SS (5:59), 6.  Hardin, SH (6:13.91), 7. Welch, TW (7:49)

 3200m: 
1. Allie Scalf, SH (11:03.58), 2. Ehrenfried, D-B (12:12.06), 3.  Loughlin, D-B (12:25.57), 4. Sokol, D-B (12:28.12)

100m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Cannon, THS (16.58), 2. Kayla Kuziola, SH (17.30), 3. Diamond Knox, SH (17.46), 4. Mixon, D-B (18.22), 5. Woods, JIB (18.58),  6. Fletcher, SS (19.44), 7. Shreve, Erv (19.93), 8. Salyer, Coe (20.00), 9.  Richmond, SS (20.84), Alt: Gillespie, DC (20.94)


300m hurdles:  1. Diamond Knox, SH (46.68), 2. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (49.47), 3. Jennifer Cannon, THS (49.82), 4. Mixon, D-B (52.14), 5.  Wood, JIB (56.1), 6. Shreve, Erv (59.2)

4x100m:
  1. Dobyns-Bennett (50.60), 2. Science Hill (51.82), 3. Morristown East (52.10), 4. Tennessee High (53.46), 5. Abingdon (53.75), 6. Boone (54.38), 7. University School (54.56), 8.  Virginia High (55.00), 9. South (58.24), Alt:  Central (58.84),, Crockett (58.94), Coeburn (59.14) 

4x200m:
  1.  Dobyns-Bennett (1:48.50), 2. Science Hill (1:48.86), 3.  M-East (1:51.39), 4.  Boone (1:54.94),  5. Tennessee High (1:56.97), 6. University School (1:58.04),  7. South (1:59), 8. Crockett (2:07), 9. Central (2:08)

4x400m:
1.  Science Hill (4:09.68), 2.  M-East (4:19.39), 3. University School (4:20.89), 4.  Dobyns-Bennett (4:24.36), 5. Boone (4:35.68), 6. Abingdon (4:38.60), 7. Crockett (5:13), 8. Greeneville (5:25.33)

4x800m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (10:00.02), 2.  University School (10:19.12), 3. Science Hill (10:22.72), 4. Boone (10:50.47), 5. Abingdon (10:58.71), 6. M-West (11:29.87),  7. South (11:30), 8. Crockett (11:40), 9.  Greeneville (12:36.80), Alt: Central (13:13)


BOYS
Shot put:  1. Preston Frye, SE (45-8¼), 2. Shaka Andrew, VSH (45-6¼), 3. Jeremiah Sims, Grn (44-7½), 4. Marvin Pierson, THS (42-5¾),   5. Blair, SS (41-2), 6.  Russell, SC (41-1), 7. Daniel Lowe, ME (40-7½), 8.  Church, D-B (39-4½), 9. Harris, SH (39-2), Alt:  Collier, SC (39-1), Lisle Whitman, TH (39-¾), Logan Carter, MW (38-1) 

Discus: 1. Bruce Crumley, SH (155-0), 2.  Shaka Andrew, VHS (137-4), 3. Preston Frye, SE (133-11),  4. Fleming, D-B (130-2), 5. Justin Harris, SH (124-6), 6. Marvin Pierson, TH (123-8), 7. Jeremiah Sims, Grn (122-5), 8.  Collier, SC (121-1), 9. Matt Pencarinta, D-B (110-11),   Alt: Devin Ricker, D-B (106-6), Russell, SC (104-5),  Jeter, SC (104-4), Lisle Whitman, TH (102-7), Jerod Whitehead, Eliz (101-10)

Long jump:  1. Anthony Jones, VHS (21-9), 2. Terrell Fredericks, MW (21-8½),  3. J.B. Huff, D-B, 4. Braden Coleman, Ab (20-0), 5. Jeremy Jones, ME (19-9½), 6. Graham  Boone, SH (19-5½), 7. Joey Popadicuk, ME (19-3), 8.  Washington, SN (18-9½), 9. Darnell Jones, US (19-9), Alt: Talley, JIB (18-8½), Darryal wilson, TH (18-7¼), Brewster, D-B (18-4), Bright, Coe (17-11¾) Carter McVeigh, US (17-9)

Triple jump:  1. Eccleston, VHS (42-6), 2. Anthony Jones, VHS (41-8½), 3.  Graham Boone, SH (40-7½), 4. Demetrius Clark, ME (38-11½),  5. Darryal Wilson, THS (38-9½), 6. J.B. Huff, D-B (38-7½), 7. Justin Everhart, MW (38-1), 8.  Bates, JJK, Chris Winkle, Bn  (37-10), Alt: Caleb Porter, Ab (37-6¾), Calley, JIB (37-6), Jerimia Greggs, MW (37-2), Braden Doleman, Ab (37-½),   Brewster, D-B (36-5)

High jump: 
1. Caleb Porter, Ab (6-2), 2. Trey Hutchinson, D-B (6-0), 3. Vaughn, SH, McClintic, THS, Peterson, D-B, Lawson, RC  (5-8), 6.  Pickwell, SS, Riner, Coe, Jon Morris, Bn (5-6)

Pole vault:
1. Chris Winkle, Bn (11-6), 2. T.J.  Dodd, D-B, Tyler Robinson, D-B, Cody Charles, D-B  (11-0),  5. Aaron Smith, THS, Christian Knopf, D-B  (10-0), 7. Luke Norris, SH, Aaron Knight, MW  (9-6), 9. Elliot Vaughn, SH (9-0)

100m:  1. Damon Dock, VHS (11.30), 2. Darryal Wilson, THS (11.41), 3. Collins, JJK (11.54), 4. Peterson, D-B (11.59), 5.  Meade, Clt (11.74), 6. Steele, D-B (11.81), 7. Bright, Coe (11.84), 8.  Erwin, D-B (11.97), 9. Kitzmiller, SS (12.04), Alt: Watterson, SS (12.14), Fields, SN (12.34)

200m:
  1. Collins, JJK (23.54), 2. Darryal Wilson, THS (23.56), 3. Bradley, VHS (23.70), 4. Steele, D-B (23.72), 5. Meade, Clt (23.74), 6. Shane Bright, Coe (23.94), 7. Harville, D-B (24.49), 8.  Davenport, SS (24.94), 9. Bogus, D-B (24.96), Alt: E. Jones, SC (25.04), Kyek, DC (25.04)

400m: 
1. Collins, JJK (51.14),  2. Darryal Wilson, THS (53.57), 3. Kaye, D-B (54.96), 4.  McClain, SS (55.64), 5. Rowell, THS (55.80), 6.   Casteel, DC (56.24),  7. Greene, SH (56.29), 8. Maza, JIB (57.54), 9. Short, JIB (57.64), Alt:  Wagner, SS (60.14)

800m:
  1. Yukya Ngoy, SH (2:04), 2. Michael  Mansy, SH (2:06.89), 3. Quesenberry, VHS (2:08.7), 4. McElroy, D-B (2:11.51), 5. Walker, SH (2:11.98), 6. Farrell, JJK (2:20), 7. Deaton, JIB (2:23), 8. Williams, SS (2:26), 9. Fox, DC (2:27), Alt:  Jeter, SC (2:31)

1600m:
  1. Michael Mansy, SH (4:29.40), 2. Isaiah Greer, SH (4:40.53), 3. Brillhart, VHS (4:43.8), 4. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (4:47.41), 5.  Chase, D-B (4:48.46), 6. Van Gundy, JJK (5:16), 7.  Deaton, JIB (5:23), 8.  Hudson, SC (5:29), 9. Thomas, DC (5:30), Alt: Blevins, DC (5:45), Marsee, TW (5:47), Gamble, DC (5:48), Roberts, SS (5:49), Jeter, SC (5:55), 

 3200m
: 1. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (10:03.55), 2. Weems, SH (10:03.97), 3.  Chase, D-B (10:10.31),    4. Brillhart, VHS (10:27), 5. McElroy, D-B (10:32.67), 6. Vanover, Clt (12:26) 

110m hurdles: 1.  Mark Waugh, VHS (15.00),  2. Watterson, SS (16.14), 3.  Matt Pencarinha, D-B (17.17), 4. Johnson, SH (17.43), 5.  Seeger, SC (18.04), 6. Anderson, SS (18.34), 7.  Diminick, D-B (18.72)


300m hurdles:
1. Mark  Waugh, VHS (43.5), 2. Reggie Peterson, D-B (44.10), 3. Anthony Jones, VHS (44.7), 4. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (44.79),  5. Wiles, Coe (44.81), 6. Bates, JJK (45.50), 7. Hutchinson, D-B (45.67), 8. Johnson, SH (45.78), 9. Riner, Coe (49.00)

4x100m:
  1. Virginia High (43.80), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (44.49), 3. M-East (44.53), 4.  Tennessee High (45.19), 5.  South (45.24), 6.  M-West (45.70), 7. Science Hill (46.03),  8.  Abingdon (47.00), 9. Burton (47.44), Alt: Greeneville (47.52), Central (47.54),  Coeburn (47.74), Crockett (48.64), THS (48.82)

4x200m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:33.82), 2. M-East (1:34.38), 3. M-West (1:34.63), 4. South (1:36), 5. THS (1:37.44), 6.  Science Hill (1:37.86), 7. Abingdon (1:38.72), 8. Boone (1:39.82), 9. Greeneville (1:40.38),  Alt: Crockett (1:41), Central (1:42)

4x400m:
1. M-East (3:36.71), 2. Abingdon (3:38.79), 3.  Science Hill (3:39.25), 4. Dobyns-Bennett (3:41.68),  5. Virginia High (3:43), 6. Boone (3:46.48), 7. THS (3:46.87), 8. University School  (3:49.84), 9. South (3:51), Alt: M-West (3:57.74), Greeneville (3:58.55), Crockett (4:02), Central (4:28), Coeburn (4:39)

4x800m: 
1. Science Hill (8:21.71), 2. M-West (8:35.67), 3. University School (8:38.39), 4. Abingdon (8:44.42), 5. Boone (8:58.06), 6.   Dobyns-Bennett (9:08.11), 7. THS (9:12.80), 8. Crockett (9:28), 9. South (9:44), Alt:  North (10:02), Central (10:45), Greeneville (10:48.06)

comments powered by Disqus