Kingsport Times News Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Sports

Prep football playoff scores

November 14th, 2008 12:00 am by Staff Report

Prep football playoff scores



A Morristown East defender attempts to take down Sullivan South's Taylor Fletcher. Erica Yoon photo.


_____________

TSSAA State Playoffs


Second Round


Friday, Nov. 14


CLASS 5A


Smyrna 24, Wilson Central 2


Oakland 28, Cookeville 7


Farragut 17, McMinn County 7


Ooltewah 17, Soddy-Daisy 6


White Station 26, Millington 21


Germantown 21, Whitehaven 20


Franklin 44, Hendersonville 14


Brentwood 21, Centennial 7


CLASS 4A


Sullivan South 37, Morristown East 27


Greeneville 30, Tennessee High 23


Maryville 28, Knoxville West 6


Rhea County 19, Powell 7


Henry County 37, Fairley 7


Melrose 19, Memphis East 0


Hillsboro 49, Mt. Juliet 13


Beech 16, Maplewood 14


CLASS 3A


Station Camp 31, Sycamore 7


White House 42, DeKalb 20


Austin-East 20, Kingston 14


Knoxville Catholic 17, Anderson County 13


Mitchell 27, Haywood 6


Dyersburg 23, Sheffield 18


David Lipscomb 41, Lexington 6


Giles County 13, Page 6


CLASS 2A


Alcoa 28, CAK 14


Loudon 21, Happy Valley 14


Boyd Buchanan 34, Westmoreland 0


Marion County 18, Smith County 13


Goodpasture 28, Lewis County 21


CPA 14, Fairview 7


Westview 17, Milan 14


Jackson Christian 21, Huntingdon 14


CLASS 1A


South Pittsburg 28, Friendship 12


Trousdale County 52, Watertown 14


Greenback 61, Grace Christian 36


Oneida 38, Midway 0


McKenzie 17, Union City 14


Lake County 42, Gleason 40


Cascade 55, McEwen 20


Jo Byrns 33, Wayne County 6


VHSL State Playoffs


Region Semifinals


Friday, Nov. 14


GROUP AA


Division 4


Region I


Chancellor 35, Courtland 12


Powhatan 27, Tabb 17


Region II


Broad Run 47, Loudoun County 28


Potomac Falls 26, James Wood 17


Region III


Amherst County 28, Harrisonburg 21


Jefferson Forest 22, Turner Ashby 21


Region IV


Pulaski County 42, Blacksburg 0


Salem 42, Bassett 0


Division 3


Region I


James Monroe 48, Brunswick 7


Nottoway 14, Poquoson 13


Region II


Monticello 30, Briar Woods 13


Region III


Brookville 38, Northside 0


R.E. Lee-Staunton 35, Liberty-Bedford 7


Region IV


Richlands 41, Patrick County 14


GROUP A


Division 2


Region A


Essex 56, Northampton 20


Washington & Lee 19, King William 14


Region B


Gretna 36, Goochland 0


Clarke County 27, Appomattox 19


Region C


Floyd County 15, George Wythe-Wytheville 14


Chilhowie 35, Giles 17


Region D


Gate City 28, Powell Valley 13


Lebanon 35, J.J. Kelly 32


Division 1


Region A


Colonial Beach 42, West Point 22


Franklin 26, Sussex Central 0


Region B


William Campbell 64, Riverheads 6


Buffalo Gap 46, Cumberland 12


Region C


Holston 13, Eastern Montgomery 12


Bath County 17, Bland 13


Region D


J.I. Burton 54, Haysi 17



comments powered by Disqus