Kingsport Times News Saturday, October 25, 2014
Sports

Prep football scores from across Tennessee and SW Va.

November 9th, 2007 12:00 am by Staff Report

Prep football scores from across Tennessee and SW Va.



Dobyns-Bennett's Chris Sensabaugh drags two Oak Ridge defenders while being poked in the eye by another. Sensabaugh made it into the end zone to score the Tribe's first touchdown. Photo by Ned Jilton II.


___________________

Click here to vist the Times-News' Sports Geek Web site for stories and photos.


Friday, Nov. 9


TSSAA State Playoffs


First Round


CLASS 5A


Antioch 46, Dickson County 29


Bearden 35, Ooltewah 0


Dobyns-Bennett 21, Oak Ridge 14


Farragut 43, Jefferson County 13


Franklin 35, John Overton 14


Houston 37, Arlington 0


Hunters Lane 14, Brentwood 10


Independence 42, Gallatin 7


Lincoln County 20, Lebanon 17


Millington 31, Collierville 0


Riverdale 28, Warren County 7


Smyrna 28, Cookeville 10


Whitehaven 31, Ridgeway 0


White Station 48, Cordova 13


William Blount 28, Campbell County 0


Wilson Central 45, Coffee County 0


CLASS 4A


Clarksville 42, Shelbyville 14


Fairley 36, Harden County 28


Greeneville 49, Sullivan East 12


Henry County 70, Raleigh Egypt 14


Hillsboro 37, Beech 7


Kingsbury 42, Munford 28


Knoxville Halls 30, Cleveland 22


Knoxville West 35, Brainerd 22


Maplewood 33, Kenwood 12


Maryville 42, Rhea County 18


Melrose 32, Jackson North Side 0


Morristown West 40, Johnson County 16


Mount Juliet 42, Tullahoma 14


Red Bank 30, Powell 27


Sullivan South 41, Morristown East 21


Volunteer 21, Tennessee High 14



CLASS 3A


Anderson County 54, Knoxville Carter 33


Austin East 21, Seymour 10


Bolivar Central 35, Giles County 7


David Lipscomb 35, McNairy Central 7


Dyer County 42, Frayser 6


Dyersburg 30, Trezavant 14


Fayette-Ware 34, Cheatham County 28


Fulton 26, Rutledge 0


Greenbrier 13, McMinn Central 10


Haywood County 13, Sheffield 6


Knoxville Catholic 26, Gibbs 17


Marshall County 21, Jackson S. Side 14


Mitchell 29, Ripley 7


Pearl-Cohn 26, Howard 0


Station Camp 51, Meigs County 12


White House 31, Polk County 3



CLASS 2A


Alcoa 49, Sweetwater 0


CAK 23, Loudon 0


Camden Central 14, Fairview 0


Cumberland Gap 38, Happy Valley 14


DCA 19, Bledsoe County 8


Gatlinburg-Pittman 30, Rockwood 14


Goodpasture 47, CPA 41


G.W. Carver 32, Booker T. Washington 0


Hickman County 51, Stewart County 13


Huntingdon 41, Westwood 14


Lewis County 42, Richland 6


Milan 23, Jackson Christian 0


Peabody 24, Westview 22


Smith County 21, Boyd-Buchanan 17


Tyner Academy 26, Westmoreland 13


York Institute 24, Marion County 6


CLASS 1A


Cascade 35, Collinwood 13


Chattanooga Grace (6-4) at Friendship (7-3)


Fayette Academy 14, Gleason 6


Gordonsville 35, Silverdale Academy 19


Hampton 42, Coalfield 0


Harriman 18, Cloudland 7


Hollow Rock-Bruceton 44, Manassas 40


Jo Byrns 35, Moore County 7


Lookout Valley 49, Watertown 21


McKenzie 47, Halls 7


Midway 49, Grace Christian 15


Mount Pleasant 25, McEwen 14


Oneida 27, Unaka 0


South Pittsburg 32, Trousdale County 16


Trinity Christian 42, Union City 0


Wayne County 21, White House-Heritage 15



Division II


Class AA


Quarterfinals


Brentwood Academy 27, Evangelical Christian 7


Ensworth (8-2) at Christian Brothers (8-2)


Father Ryan 21, MUS 14


MBA 49, Knoxville 14


Class A


First Round


First Assembly Christian 10, Harding Academy 7


SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA


Castlewood 47, Hurley 0


Clintwood 37, Appalachia 0


Lebanon 63, Northwood 6


Lee High 34, Haysi 14



comments powered by Disqus