Kingsport Times News Friday, December 19, 2014
Business & Technology

Property transfers

April 19th, 2007 8:18 pm by Staff Report






























































































Recorded Feb. 2


Recorded Feb. 5


Recorded Feb. 5


Recorded Feb. 6


Recorded Feb. 7


Recorded Feb. 8


Recorded Feb. 9


Recorded Feb. 12


Recorded Feb. 13


Recorded at Hawkins County Courthouse Recorded March 30


Recorded March 31


Recorded April 2


Recorded April 3


Recorded April 4


Recorded April 5


Recorded April 9


Recorded April 10


Recorded April 11


Recorded April 12


Recorded April 13


VIRGINIA


Recorded at Scott County (Va.) Courthouse Recorded April 3


Recorded April 5


Recorded April 6


Recorded April 9


Recorded April 10


Recorded April 11


Recorded April 12


Recorded April 13


Recorded at Wise County Courthouse Recorded March 17


Recorded March 19


Recorded March 20


Recorded March 21


Recorded March 22


Recorded March 23


Recorded March 26


Recorded March 27


Recorded March 28


March 29


Recorded March 30


Recorded at Lee County Courthouse Recorded March 30


Recorded April 3


Recorded April 4


Recorded April 5


Recorded April 6







TENNESSEE Recorded at Sullivan County Courthouse Recorded Feb. 1


Paul E. Crussell and wife to Melissa Duncan and husband, district 14, lot 7, block B, addition to Meadow Lane Subdivision, $139,500.


Georgia F. Darnell to David M. Tallent and wife, district 14, lot 44, Patrick Henry Heights Subdivision, $100,900.


Samuel T. Easley to Leah Nicole Moon, lot 49, block P, Preston Forest Subdivision, section 16, $55,000.


Craig R. Bryan and wife to Leah Nicole Moon, district 10, lot 48, block P, Preston Forest Subdivision, section 16, $51,000.


Recorded Feb. 2

Return to top

TJW to Grover C. Jones and wife, district 4, lots 14 and 19, Fox Meadows Subdivision Phase One, $60,000.


Joyce T. Brookshire to Joyce T. Brookshire as trustee of the Joyce T Brookshire Revocable Living Trust, lots 1-11, block A, John Jeter Subdivision, quitclaim.


Timothy Scott to Gary W. Adams, district 11, 4,740 sq. ft., quitclaim.


Shannon R. Balthazr to Allen F. Balthazr, district 5, parcel 1: 0.70 of an acre; parcel 2: no description given, quitclaim.


Michael A. Grills and wife to Chad A. Templeton, district 12, lot 17, block 7, Lynn Gardens, $68,000.


Sullivan County to Hiram E. Gardner and James M. Gardner, district 10, 0.41 of an acre, quitclaim.


City of Kingsport to Bays Mountain Baptist Church, parcel 1: 0.33 of an acre; parcel 2: 0.26 of an acre, $15,400.


Jane S. Ruble to Nick Lawson and wife, district 11, parcel 1: lot 40D, block 76; parcel 2: 41.57 sq. ft., $33,000.


Hubert Wayne Ward and Connie I. Ward to Hubert Wayne Ward, district 15, 2.73 acres, quitclaim.


Willie Lee Cross and wife to Willie Lee Cross, district 5, no description given, quitclaim.


Herman C. Carrier and wife to Lynn L. Stewart and wife, with BB&T Bank as party of the third part, district 3, parcel 1: 2.29 acres; parcel 2: 0.156 of an acre, $37,000.


Bradley E. Malcolm to Rebecca W. Malcolm, district 4, lot 13, High Oaks Addition, no amount given.


Shannon R. Henderson to Michael D. Lineback, district 14, lot 7, Johnny Mack Pierce Subdivision, quitclaim.


Recorded Feb. 5

Return to top

James D. Nottingham and wife to Sathiyendran Poobalasingham and wife and other, district 10, lot 5, block C, Edens Ridge Subdivision, section 1, $42,000.


Michael W. Thompson and wife to Sathiyendran Poobalasingham and wife, district 10, lot 16, block A, Eden's Ridge, $475,000.


Diana Faye Ball and Denise Ann Cavin as co-executrices of the estate of Ulysses Franklin Cornelison to Douglas Miller and wife, district 12, lot 29, block D, Patton Heights Subdivision, $110,500.


Stephen E. Duncan and wife to Amy D. Ball and husband, district 12, lot 1, block 4, River Mountain Village, section 3, $89,900.


Brandon D. Hunt and wife to Danny D. Justis and wife, district 11, lot 4, block H, Fairacres Addition to the City of Kingsport, $186,500.


Bobby L. Kendrick and Latrica B. Kendrick as trustees of the Kendrick Living Trust to Ralph L. Langford and wife, district 11, no description given, $169,950.


Recorded Feb. 5

Return to top

Amy Jo Pearcy to Benjamin J. Simcox and wife, district 11, tract I: lot 11, block 19, Sevier Terrace Addition to Kingsport; tract II: lot 12, block 19, Sevier Terrace Addition to Kingsport; tract III, lots 4 and 5, block 3, Sundberg Subdivision, $89,550.


Sonara G. Christian and husband to Amy Jo Pearcy, district 12, lot 1, block 19, re-subdivision of part of blocks 17, 18 and 19, Fort Robinson Addition, $105,500.


Fort Robinson Realty Associates to Lowe's Home Centers, Inc., district 12, 17.317 acres, $2,300,000.


City of Kingsport to Lowe's Home Center, Inc., district 12, 3.59 acres, $75,077.


Randall B. Roller and wife to M&J Cross, LLC, district 6, lot 1, Kenwood Subdivision, $25,000.


Alan Hyder to Linda Hyder, district 14, 36,806 sq. ft., quitclaim.


Kimberly D. Holbrook to Mark L. Lawrence and wife, district 15, lot 22, block 1, section 2, Bailey Ranch Subdivision, $232,000.


Trinity Restoration, Inc. to Madge H. Jones, district 11, part of lot 13, block 11, Sevier Terrace Addition, $95,000.


Dennis D. Kitts and wife to Kimberly D. Holbrook, district 15, lot 1, addition 3 to Sullivan Gardens, $225,000.


William C. Troutman II and wife to Sheri Williams, district 14, lot 42, Patrick Henry Heights, $154,000.


Orth Construction Company to Teresa L. Evans, district 9, lot 28, Arbor Hills Subdivision, phase 2, $164,900.


Recorded Feb. 6

Return to top

Cynthia M. Floyd to Sherry Collins, district 16, no description given, $16,000.


C.D. Patterson to Samuel Michael Shelton, district 6, 12.62 acres, $15,000.


James M. Rutherford doing business as Rutherford Construction Company to Michael T. Dale and wife, with Susan M. Rutherford as party of the third part, district 6, no description given, $65,000.


Mary R. Shepherd to Johnny A. Shepherd, the easterly part of lot 8, block 4, subdivision of part of the D.R. Birdwell farm, quitclaim.


Mary R. Shepherd to Johnny A. Shepherd, parcel 1: part of lots 16, 17, 18 and 19, subdivision of lots 10, 11, 12, 13 and 14, Cavern Woods Development; parcel 2: the westerly part of lot 8, block 4, subdivision of part of the D.R. Birdwell farm, quitclaim.


Jarrett W. Vance and Whitney M. Vance to Mary R. Shepherd, district 11, lot 12, block 116, City of Kingsport Subdivision, $80,000.


John Dickenson to Michael W. Austin, district 13, lot 19, re-subdivision of lots 1-14, phase II and lots 15-36, phase III, Willowbrook Stage V, phase II, $200,000.


Gary Rader to Tammy A. McKamey, district 16, lot 5, Bakers Field, $35,000.


Federal National Mortgage Association to CitiFinancial North America, part of lots 5 and 6, block 13, Kingsport Heights Addition to Kingsport, quitclaim.


Robert M. Brents and wife to Carmelo Cortes Jr., district 11, lot 21, block 73, City of Kingsport, $96,500.


Allen Hickman and wife to Noah N. Claman and wife, district 10, lot 8, block E, Kingsley Hills Subdivision, $89,000.


Doyle Bernard Collier Jr. to Debra Jean Collier, district 10, lot 88, Mattie E. Ketron farm, quitclaim.


Recorded Feb. 7

Return to top

Carolyn F. McConnell to Russel Deblauw and wife, district 11, lot 1, block 2, T.A. Coley Subdivision, $95,000.


R&G Investment Company, LLC to Michael K. Bowers and wife, district 9, lot 12, Gillfield Subdivision, section 4, $93,750.


Estate of W.K. Rutledge with Keith Dishner as executor and Keith Dishner and Mildred Dishner, individually, to R. Keith Dishner and wife, district 11, 1.15 acres, $70,000.


Ray D. Williams Sr. and wife to Marcus David Shelby, district 5, lot 7, re-subdivision of lot 4, Eastern Gate Subdivision, $620,000.


Bank of Tennessee to Lynn Egan and wife, district 11, lot 39, block B, Oakwood Forest Addition, $83,000.


Health Care Property Investors, Inc. to Kindred Nursing Centers East, LLC, district 18, no description given, $6,330,000.


Kindred Nursing Centers East, LLC to CSE Blountville LLC, district 18, no description given, $2,446,372.12.


REO Properties Corp. to Ceasar Morea, part of lot 17, block 6, subdivision of Kingsport Corporation property (J.S. Shipp tract), $10,500.


Helen E. Panagiotis to John Tuell and wife, district 16, lot 1, J.F. Brookshire Subdivision, $170,000.


The Salyer Family Trust with Lloyd S. Salyer and wife as trustees to David W. Little, district 11, lot 64-Y, block 6, Cherokee Village, $25,000.


Russell C. Riegler Jr. to Julia A. Collins, district 14, lot 15, Charlton Green Subdivision, section 2, quitclaim.


Bonnie L. Christian to Henry Willis and wife, district 4, 1.25 acres, quitclaim.


Grande Harbor, LLC to Donald Schultz, district 18, lots 66 and 67, Grande Harbor, phase IV, $155,805.


Joan Mandish Miller to Jayne Miller Fritz, district 11, unit C-08, Brickridge Commons – phase I, quitclaim.


Susan M. Bunn to Nathan D. Duncan and wife, with David M. Bunn as party of the third part, district 11, lot 7 and part of lot 6, block 1, West Woods Addition, $77,500.


Recorded Feb. 8

Return to top

Terry Wilcox and wife to Thomas J. Huskisson and wife, district 7, 0.68 of an acre, $198,500.


Hartland Development Company to Joseph Bozzi and wife, district 11, home site 1613, Pinebrook Place Development, phase 4, $174,900.


Michael Duane Simpson and wife to Christopher Brian Whetsel and Erica Nyhus, district 14, lot 15, block 3, Applewalk Park, section 3, $131,750.


Norman Rosenbalm and wife to Ricky Blair and wife, district 3, 0.39 of an acre, $55,000.


Tony Barton and wife to Laura Phipps, district 11, lot 3, block G, Stuffle Heights, $125,000.


Dawn A. Hill and husband to Constance D. Boucher and Diane Marie Morneault, district 14, lot 13, Plantation Manor, section 5, $152,000.


Alphonso Jackson as Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to Carl E. Simpson, district 12, 7,939 sq. ft., $27,445.


Alphonso Jackson as Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to Brian W. Ellis, district 10, part of lot 13, N.M. Dickson farm, $29,500.


Sheffey L. Hall and wife to Carrie Anne Hall Cavalera, district 7, lot 1, Larry Hall property, quitclaim.


Larry F. Lipker and wife to James E. Fletcher Sr. and Jenny Fletcher, district 4, parcel 1: lot 13 and a small parcel to the rear, Valley Hills; parcel 2: no description given, $138,000.


Melissa J. Crabtree to Rachel M. Odell, district 7, lot 11, block 5, Hobart Meadows, $109,000.


Warren Wright and wife to Teresa A. Lyons and Donald W. Wright, district 11, lot 16, G-187, Greenfields Addition, quitclaim.


Richard McGowan to Jesse L. Kilgore and wife, district 10, lot 20, block A, Spring Hill Subdivision, $108,000.


Lana Miller to Michael W. Abel and wife, district 6, 1.2 acres, quitclaim.


Debra Ann Allenspach and husband to William B. Harris and wife, district 20, lot 13, Jamestown Estates, section 2, $435,000.


Dwight Dudley King and wife to Jason L. Camper and wife, district 5, lot 3, subdivision of the Dwight D. King and Pamela K. King property, $22,000.


Alice M. Spivey to Jackie L. Page II, district 12, tract I: 14,775 sq. ft.; tract II: no description given, $78,000.


Charles E. Moore to Jackie Y. Gagne and husband, district 12, Black Oak Condominiums, Inc., condominium unit C, $75,500.


James Michael Manis and Kendra D. Roberts to Monica Morris, district 11, lot 4, block 3, Woodlawn Addition, $72,900.


Recorded Feb. 9

Return to top

Nannie Kate Morley Cutshall and John W. Morley to Whitney Helmick, district 11, 10,067 sq. ft., $29,700.


Lori Ann Mann to Lori Ann Mann and Jason Michael Mann, district 15, seven acres, quitclaim.


Minola B. Price and husband and others to Ada Lou Baker, district 6, 11.59 acres, no amount given.


Minola B. Price and husband and others to Minola B. Price and husband, district 6, 11.41 acres, no amount given.


Minola B. Price and husband and others to Sylvia B. Gibson, district 6, 10.40 acres, no amount given.


Minola B. Price and husband and others to Virgie B. Cross and husband, district 6, 21.00 acres, no amount given.


Chien Ping Cheng to R.C. Houser, district 5, part of tract 17, section 2, Ford farm, $100,000.


Frances Lee Miller to Rikki Rhoten and Billie J. Minton, district 11, lots 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5, block 1, West Wood Hills Addition to Kingsport, $230,000.


Recorded Feb. 12

Return to top

Kate S. Johnson to Lillian G. Price and husband, district 11, lot 25, block 100, $40,000.


Jeffrey S. Begley and Tony Huff to William Rowland Living Trust, district 18, 0.6811 acres, $38,500.


Neil James Farley to Robert L. Johnson and wife, district 20, lot 9, Jamestown Estate, section 2, $257,500.


Joanne Tolliver and others to Ricky A.W. Curtis and wife, district 5, lots 3, 4, 5, 45 and 46, Massengill Heights Addition to Blountville, $130,000.


Tazewell Properties to Greater Kingsport Family YMCA, district 11, 18.981 acres, $650,000.


Jack Pruitt and others to Calvin A. Blair and wife, district 11, lot 16, block 162, $40,000.


Thomas Leonard Roberts and wife to Ann Roberts Purvis, district 4, lot 3, block A, Cherokee Park Subdivision, section 4, $28,038.01.


Timothy B. Mann and wife to Maxine A. Bamford and husband, district 14, lot 12, block A, Royal Pines Estates, section 3, $138,900.


Poteat Family Limited Partnership to Albert J. McCoy and wife, district 7, lot 7, Warrior Falls Subdivision, phase 1, block B, $44,000.


Sara Lok-Sun Lam to Wei Xiang Liang, district 11, lot 13, block C191, Greenfields Addition, quitclaim.


Federal National Mortgage Association to Margaret F. Smith and husband, district 11, lots 234, 236, 237 and 238, Weeks Avenue, Lynn Crest Addition, $57,500.


Charlotte R. Harkleroad to Jeffrey Dotson and wife, district 9, parcel 1: no description given; parcel 2: 0.6 of an acre, $141,500.


Lois Williams Smith to Anthony M. Covey, district 11, lot 7 and the westerly half of lot 8, block 5, West Wood Hills Addition to Kingsport, $80,200.


Jeffrey A. Lane and wife to Charles C. Shively and wife, district 12, no description given, $137,124.


James G. Stone and wife to Angela Rinderknecht, district 11, parcel 1: part of lot 8 and part of lot 9, Thomas Addition; parcel 2: part of lot 8, Thomas Addition, $70,000.


Ronald Lee Gilliam and wife to Bernard Skeens, district 12, the southwesterly part of lots 1, 2, 3 and 4, E.C. Allgood Subdivision, quitclaim.


George E. Ledbetter to Jean C. Ledbetter, district 13, 2.03 acres, deed creating an estate, no amount given.


Gregory Scott Morris and wife to Luke Harvey and wife, district 16, 1.07 acres, $169,000.


Recorded Feb. 13

Return to top

Nyla Grace Penley Blankenbecler and others to Jesse R. McKee, district 11, 11,100 sq. ft., $49,900.


Anna L. Allen to Larry Lunan, district 11, tract 1: the westerly two-thirds of lot 15, block 1, Dickson and Thomas Addition to Hillcrest; tract 2: lot 16, block 1, Dickson and Thomas Addition to Hillcrest, Kingsport; tract 3: the easterly one-third of lot 15, block 1, Dickson and Thomas Subdivision, Addition to Hill Crest, $140,000.


Shirley F. Godsey to Godsey Land and Development, LLC, district 4, 5.95 acres, quitclaim.


Shirley F. Godsey to Godsey Land and Development LLC, district 4, no description given, quitclaim.


Minola B. Price and husband and others to Lewis A. Baker, district 6, 11.29 acres, no amount given.


Richard D. Cartwright to Patricia H. Cartwright, district 18, 4.6977 acres, deed creating a tenancy, no amount given.


Daniel N. Foster and wife to Steven L. Duty Jr. and wife, district 7, lots 1, 2, 3 and 4, A.N. Bridwell Subdivision #2, $89,587.


Donald Earl Kilgore and wife to Delilah A. Rasch and husband, district 11, lot 23, block 254, addition to blocks 254 and 256, Malabar Heights, $131,000.


Lucille F. Hobbs to Carolyn Hobbs Culbertson and others, district 7, 100¼ acres, $60,000.


Sandra Linda McMillion and husband to Jodi Lynn Blevins and Christopher Wayne Bentley, district 17, lot 22, block 3, Clifton Land Company's Addition to Bristol, Tenn., $50,500.


Daniel S. Wernick to Elmer Lee Collins and wife, district 11, lot 14, Bloomington Heights #3, $87,000.


Recorded at Hawkins County Courthouse Recorded March 30

Return to top

Jeffrey Richards and Patricia Richards to Bobby Ray Tharp and Jeanne Marie Tharp, district 1, parcel of land, no description, $72,340.


Recorded March 31

Return to top

James Novak and Julie Novak to Rex A. Caldwell and Amelia T. Caldwell, district 7, lot 33, Kinkead Manor, $150,000.


Nina Williams Davis to Dearl Myers and Stephen Johnson, district 1, 0.35 of an acre, $30,000.


Alberta Adkins and Ronald H. Adkins to Dwight G. Frazier and Jennifer M. Frazier, district 2, lots 35-40, W.H. Carmichael, $135,000.


Belinda Lee Barnett to Carolyn Lee Cox, district 5, lot 1, Blue Ridge Farms Incorporated, $38,000.


Recorded April 2

Return to top

Herman T. Roseberry and Mamie Roseberry to Tina Marie Shortridge and Clarence Gregory Shortridge, district 5, lot 90, Stewart Landings, $117,000.


Yvonne Johnson and others to Cynthia A. King, district 7, part of lot 28, West Ridge Estates, $67,500.


Marilyn Templeton and others to Dion J. Gederberg and Sharon K. Gederberg, district 4, 1.1 acre, lot 14, Verdie M. Starnes Estate, $30,000.


Edgar Livesay to Linda Carol Rogers, district 2, lot 9, Mayes Farm, $50,000.


Recorded April 3

Return to top

Gertrude Morelock to Arthur Dennis Morelock and others, district 6, 0.63 of an acre, Sylvia Airheart property, quitclaim.


Recorded April 4

Return to top

Donald Keith Henderson and Tina Brooks Henderson to Herbert Alan Miller, district 9, lot 150, Deerfield Plantation, $275,000.


Harold O. Napier Jr. to Applied Nitrous Technology Incorporated, district 4, 1.31 acres, part of Jean Napier Property, $265,000.


Joe N. Greene and Susan A. Greene to Douglas A. Bralley, district 5, 11.03 acres, $145,000.


TLC Properties Incorporated to Johnson and Johnson Real Estate and Auction Company Incorporated, district 4, 0.31 of an acre, W.B. Wiggins Jr. Property, quitclaim.


Randall G. Cantrell and Tammy R. Cantrell to Stewart I Canter Jr. and Kelly Canter, district 9, lot 5, Sylvia Heights, $119,900.


Dewey L. Burton and Phyllis A. Burton to Jamey Lee Burton, district 4, parcel of land, no description, quitclaim.


Donald James Bernard and others to Aaron M. Lawson, district 6, 3.01 acres, part of Larry Busick property, $41,000.


Recorded April 5

Return to top

Patricia A. Dickenson to Ricky K. Dickenson, district 7, lot 9, Kinkead Estates, quitclaim.


Sheryl Hall to Anthony W. Vaughn Jr., district 7, lot 7, Kinkead Estates, $129,900.


Mark D. Williams and Mechelle L. Williams to Kenneth H. Parrish and Patricia E. Parrish, district 7, lot 17, Rotherwood Hills, $180,000.


J. C. Lawson and Margie Lawson to Richard K. Stanzak and Emily B. Stanzak, district 3, 8.1264 acres, Richard Stanzak, J.C. Lawson property, $30,000.


Calvin Ray Noel Sr. and Sandra F. Noel to Ivan R. Smith and Peggy J. Smith, lot 4, James H. Smith property, $10,000.


Roger Dale Manis and Teresa Pamela Jones Manis to Traci Manis and Jimmy Davis, district 4, lot 10, Holston Terrace Estates, $93,500.


Michael S. Bales and others to Richard J. Upman and Cindy Upman, district 1, 0.61 of an acre, lot 1E. part of Walter Coward property, $125,000.


Hugh K. Johnson and Delores Johnson to Glen Meager, district 9, lot 23, Roadman Addition, $38,000.


Steven J. Saalfield and Sheryl R. Saalfield to Jeffery Louis Kimmel and Kylie Dawn Kimmel, district 2, lot 73, Chelaque Estates, $152,000.


Hawkins County Publishers LLC to TNC Group LLC, district 4, 0.75 of an acre, Arnold Burton property, $51,000.


Ben O. Helton and Brenda Helton to Tony A. Burton, district 3, 2.003 acres, $25,000.


Ronald E. Wagner, co-executor of the Nora Lee Wagner Estate and others to Genell W. Dingus, district 6, 3 acres, $20,000.


Recorded April 9

Return to top

Harvey A. Flanary and Edith Flanary to Brian M. Cox, district 9, lot 1, $97,000.


Brian M. Cox and Sharon L. Cox to Steven D. Allison and Angela L. Allison, district 9, lot 128, Deerfield Plantation, $225,000.


Diana Wright to Tara Elizabeth Turner, district 7, lot 204, Indian Ridge, $137,500.


American General Financial Services Incorporated to Mark Bonds and Lavern Bonds, district 9, lot 36, R.T. Messick, $23,000.


Tennessee Housing Development Agency to Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, no district given, parcel of land, no description, no amount given.


Rodney R. Necessary and Sharon Necessary to Jessica A. Bellamy, district 9, lot 44, Sunny Hills Addition, $110,000.


Daniel Wilson Brooks to Brooks Land Management LLC, district 1, parcel of land, no description, $158,000.


James Howard Brooks to Brooks Land Management LLC, district 5, lot 63, Armstead, $71,000.


James Howard Brooks to Brooks Land Management LLC, district 2, 0.75 of an acre, $64,000.


James H. Brooks and others to Brooks Land Management LLC, district 1, 25.36 acres, Gary Newton and David Myers property, $485,000.


James Howard Brooks and others to Brooks Land Management LLC, district 1, 28.76 acres, lot 1, Gary Newton property, $104,000.


Thomas Lee Brooks to Brooks Land Management LLC, district 1, lot 19, lot 20, Samuel L. Hawkins farm, $195,000.


Betty S. Brooks to Brooks Land Management LLC, district 1, lots 1-4, Harrison Carr property, $148,000.


Betty S. Brooks to Brooks Land Management LLC, district 1, 17.94 acres, $250,000.


Betty S. Brooks to Brooks Land Management LLC, district 4, parcel of land, no description, $254,036.


Betty S. Brooks to Brooks Land Management LLC, district 4, parcel of land, no description, $148,776.


American General Financial Services Incorporated to Jackie Begley, district 7, parcel of land, no description, $110,000.


Dennis A. Porch and Donna L. Porch to Tri-Cities Lawn Care LLC, district 7, lot 3, A. L. Webb property, $120,000.


Recorded April 10

Return to top

Larry E. Hagood to James W. Taylor and Jessica Taylor, district 1, lot 20, Jack T. Drain, $111,000.


Luther Collins and Anna F. Collins to West View Baptist Church trustees, district 4, parcel of land, no description, $500.


Roderick L. Pyle and Ginger L. Pyle to Ricky Conner and Debra Conner, district 7, lot 14, Hall Tree, $229,900.


Thelma Ann Harless Snapp and Marjorie Harless to Janet L. Van Winkle and Michael A. Van Winkle, district 9, parcel of land, no description, $41,000.


James E. Pike III to James E. Pike Sr. and James E. Pike Jr., district 4, lot 13, Austin Pointe, $70,000.


Recorded April 11

Return to top

Donna Rae Mickles and Paul Mickles to Linda K. Sankey, district 6, 7.49 acres, $32,500.


Jeff Smith to William Castle and Glenda Castle, district 6, 1.16 acres, Cora Lee Stevens property, $20,000.


Laura A. Hilton and Jamey L. Hilton to Angela Altman, district 3, 0.23 of an acre, part of Gerald Lawson property, $15,000.


Mack English to Timothy D. Gunnin and Kimberly Gunnin, district 2, 5.48 acres, lot 1, Alice Hale property, $20,000.


Recorded April 12

Return to top

Jerry L. Northam and M. Ruthie Northam to Francis A. Mcadam Jr. and Louise A. Macadam, district 7, lot 36, Indian Ridge, $142,500.


Michael R. Brown and Sherri M. Brown to Big Balley GP, district 5, lot 1, Michael R. Brown property, $12,000.


Ernest W. Barrett, executor of the Edna Hicks Estate to A.L. Webb, district 6, lot 1, lot 2, J. D. Cox farm, $110,000.


Roger Stewart and Rachel Stewart to My Fathers House Missionary Baptist Church, district 5, 7.01 acres, part of Roger Stewart property, $52,745.


Glen Carroll and others to Kathleen N. Barrett and Donna Alvis, district 4, lot 4, Roger Stewart property, $91.700.


Recorded April 13

Return to top

Charles C. Hensley to Dennis McClellan and Angelia McClellan, district 7, lot 25, lot 26, Ralph Ellis, $34,000.


Bobbie S. Olivarri to James D. Baldwin and Emory Mays, district 7, lot 5, Crew Sensabaugh property, $21,075.


Fred A. Amyx and Wanda Amyx to Edward E. Douthat, district 9, lot 4, Howard W. Morgan property, $15,500.


Debra G. Feagins to David C. Kirchner, district 7, 1.77 acres, $84,950.


John L. Dockery and Kathy Dockery to J. C. Gillenwater and others, district 7, 1.02 acres, $129,000.


George W. Epps to John R. Carter and Ralph W. Tipton, district 6, 100 acres, $250,000.


VIRGINIA

Return to top

Recorded at Scott County (Va.) Courthouse Recorded April 3

Return to top

Ronald W. Quillin and others to Donald E. Quillin and Melinda Quillen, 24.38 acres, Dekalb district, quitclaim.


Robin Gail Kinkead to Billy Michael Kinkead, 2.45 acres, Dekalb district, deed of gift.


Lloyd Joseph Chapman Sr. to Jenny Culbertson, lots 3 and 4, Clinch View Subdivision, Estilville district, no amount given.


Marion M. Wiles to Lester G. Horne and Linda F. Horne, 10 acres, Estilville district, $123,750.


Recorded April 5

Return to top

James Ray Corder and others to Derek S. Corder, 0.5 of an acre, Johnson district, deed of gift.


Jessie Baker to Mark Anthony Baker, two acres, Fulkerson district, deed of gift.


Jackie Lee Matney and others to Jackie Lee Matney and others, 12 acres, Powell district, $40,100.


Kathy Barger to Marcy Sprouse, lots 6 and 7, block 54, Town of Dungannon, Floyd district, quitclaim.


Recorded April 6

Return to top

Jackie Lee Matney and others to Patricia Paula Brydge and others, 58 acres, Powell district, $28,000.


Sharon S. Starnes and Diana R. Rogers to Summer L. Stanley and Stephen Garrett Stanley, 0.77 of an acre, Estilville district, $110,000.


Jeff Salyers to Charlene H. McClain, 3.859 acres, Estilville district, $119,000.


Douglas MacArthur Qualls to Rosie Lee Qualls, parcel of land, no description given, Powell district, deed of gift.


Ronnie Dingus and Brenda Lee Dingus to Ronnie Gene Dingus, trustee and others, 20.30 acres, Estilville district, deed of gift.


Ronnie Gene Dingus and Brenda Lee Dingus to Dingus Co Trustees and others, 26.5 acres, Estilville district, deed of gift.


Recorded April 9

Return to top

Edward Hamilton West to Michael D. Maggard, 10.502 acres, Dekalb district, $31,700.


Steven Mark Fletcher to Terry Lee Fletcher and James Allen Fletcher, one-third interest in tracts 1-4, district not given, $30,000.


Terry Olinger and Teresa Olinger to Scott County, Virginia, 0.477 of an acre, Fulkerson district, $30,000.


Recorded April 10

Return to top

Norma Jean McMurray to Vicki Joan Davis and Connie E. Baker, 4.3 acres, Fulkerson district, deed of gift.


Gregory Babb and Paula Babb to Gregory Babb, tracts 1 and 2, Dekalb district, deed of gift.


Charles Elisah Hart to Janett M. Hart, 77 acres, Fulkerson district, quitclaim.


Recorded April 11

Return to top

Thomas W. Baker and others to Mark Anthony Baker and Brian A. Baker, 3.439 acres, Fulkerson district, deed of gift.


Betty L. Grimm and others to Betty Pendleton and C.E. Pendleton, 1.2 acres, Estilville district, $86,000.


Andy K. Kerney to John D. Cox and Karen Cox, parcel 1: 3.5 acres; parcel 2: no description given; parcel 3: 1.45 acres, $29,000.


Willard H. Williams and Ruby V. Williams to Hubert Sloan and Nell Sloan, 3.943 acres, Powell district, $15,000.


Recorded April 12

Return to top

H.H. Rasnick to Mildred Ann Rasnick, 4.5 acres, tracts 1 and 2, Johnson district, deed of gift.


Layton W. Bentley and Brenda Click Bentley to Samuel Kay Click, 10 acres, Fulkerson district, $10,000.


Jennifer F. Smith to James Russell Smith, lots 29-37, block A, Ralph M. Barker Subdivision, quitclaim.


Recorded April 13

Return to top

Daniel S. Wells and Ericka C. Wells to William D. McMurray and Kimberly C. McMurray, 3.02 acres, Estilville district, $20,000.


Christopher Todd Quinn to Trent Douglas Quinn, 2.79 acres, Floyd district, deed of gift.


Linda Kay Gardner Jones to Robert Patrick McLaurin Jr. and others, 53.89 acres, $100,000.


Recorded at Wise County Courthouse Recorded March 17

Return to top

J and J Rental Property Inc. to David Kilgore, 2.003 acres, Pound, $80,600.


Michael William Elkins to Heidi J. Wagner, lot 18, Village of Roda, $6,999.


Ernest E. Delph to Gus Wayne Mitchell, half of lots 9 and 10, block 194 of the Improvement Company's plat #5, Wise County, $63,600.


Jeffery Steven Miller to Evelyn Hoskins, lot 93 in the village of Glamorgan, $2,000.


Shirley Phillips Sturgill to Fred Edward Phillips, 1.44 acres, gift.


Creed Jackson Williams to Mary Lynn Carroll, lots 34, 35, 55, Brummitt Heights Subdivision, gift.


Recorded March 19

Return to top

Lorna Dawn Asbury Gilbert to Lorna Dawn Asbury Gilbert, part of lot 4, known as Vermillion lot in the town of Wise, gift.


Recorded March 20

Return to top

Jeff Bates to Christopher R. Hinte, parcel of land on Stone Mountain in Wise, $168,000.


Ruby Dickenson to E.R. Ball, one lot, #31, block 9, $30,500.


Recorded March 21

Return to top

Charles Lee Norris to Pigeon Creek Processing Corp., lots 534-535, Village of Stonega, 0.60 of an acre, $5,000.


Robert M. Ramey to Elmer Lee Miner Jr., parcel on Bull Run Creek, $10,000.


Town of Appalachia to M. Eugene Estep, lots 62 and 63 Inman Village, $8,000.


Recorded March 22

Return to top

Dianne Mays to B&L Property, LLC, part of lots 11 and 12, block 222, plat 5, Wise County, $14,000.


Dwayne E. Maggard to Tonya Maggard Sanders, two tracts of land located in Esserville, gift.


Recorded March 23

Return to top

Pauline Glanary to James Patrick Flanary, 49.48 acres on the waters of Powell River, near the city of Norton, gift.


Recorded March 26

Return to top

Coy A. Culbertson to Greta C. Addison, 0.042 of an acre, Thacker's Branch, gift.


George Randy Necessary to Hardy Mullins, 2.179 acres, $90,000.


Recorded March 27

Return to top

Gregory Wayne Osborne to AF & RB Properties LLC, lot 13, block 61 of Coeburn Home Company plat, $25,000.


Linda Jane Blevins Smit to Gerald D. Smith, 0.3397 of an acre, 2617 Burton Ford Road, gift,


Clarence Ray Jones to James C. Pearson, lots 323 & 325, Village of Exeter, $28,000.


Mary Yvonne Brickey to Glenna R. Mayfield, all of lot 3, Town of Big Stone Gap, gift.


Recorded March 28

Return to top

Danny L. O-Quinn Sr. to Samuel Daniels, 9437 Robin Road, $145,000.


Edna Hill Nixon to Terry Wayne Nixon, lots 30-31, block 1, Hillman, Coeburn, gift.


Betty Jo Lawson to Pat Bruce, 4.05 acres in the Crab Orchard section of Wise, gift.


March 29

Return to top

Frank Harold Markham to Shane Grover Markham, 5.061 acres, Possum Hollow, gift.


Clarence Gregory Shortridge to Timothy Robinson, one acre, $115,000.


Federal National Mortgage Association to Arvis Joel Mullins, '03 Clayton double-wide home and 7.956 acres, $68,500.


Lucille E. Bishop to Lucille E. Bishop, lot, Stonega, $5,000.


Recorded March 30

Return to top

William F. Adkins to Casey Dwayne Adkins, 0.81 of an acre and 0.435 of an acre, $15,000.


Jack Roberts to Billy James Weaver, 3.07 acres in the Hurricane section of Wise, $69,000.


Recorded at Lee County Courthouse Recorded March 30

Return to top

Georgia Cowan Parman to Karen J. Williams, Rose Hill district, 0.980 of an acre, with life estate, subject to conditions, easements, restrictions, and reservations, deed of gift.


Stella Mae Trent and W. Guy Edwards to David W. Wilder and wife, Jonesville district, lots 1-4 of the Kelly and Linda Taylor subdivision, with full rights of survivorship, $53,000.


Gary Russell and Timothy R. Carter to Kenneth Martin, Rocky Station district, 19-plus acres, subject to easements, $30,000.


GMAC Properties, LLC, to John F. Haynes and wife, Jonesville district, lot 14 on Oak Point Subdivision, 0.754 acres, with rights of survivorship and subject to all easements, conditions, restrictions, and reservations, $25,000.


GMAC Properties, LLC, to John F. Haynes and wife, Jonesville district, lot 2 on Oak Point Subdivision, 0.701 of an acre, with full rights of survivorship, subject to all easements, conditions, restrictions, and reservations, $25,000.


Recorded April 3

Return to top

Marlene McNiel to Kenneth Dingus and wife, White Shoals district, 1 acre more or less, with rights of survivorship, $3,000.


Josephine J. Stanley to Carter William Stanley, Jonesville district, 3 acres more or less, subject to easements, conditions, restrictions and reservations, deed of gift.


Denver R. Browning Trust to Foggy Hollow Music Company, Pennington Gap, tracts and parcels, with exceptions, lots 5 through 8 in the Kelly Subdivision, $61,000.


Robert R. Bishop and Kami H. Bishop to Eddie Richard Garrett and Genia Eldridge Garrett, Jonesville district, subject to right of way, $177,000.


Recorded April 4

Return to top

Darrell Wayne Osborne and wife to Clifford Osborne Jr., and wife, Jonesville district, 0.015 of an acre, deed of gift.


Hazel M. Littrell and Larry J. Littrell to Stanley L. Bulmer and Roberta S. Bulmer, Rose Hill district, 3.884 acres, subject to all easements, conditions, restrictions, reservations, right of way, with rights of survivorship, $74,000.


James Rabon Garrett to Nathaniel Scott Garrett, 3.5 acres more or less, deed of gift.


Grover L. Garrett to Nathaniel Scott Garrett, Jonesville district, 11 acres, subject to easements and restrictions, deed of gift.


Recorded April 5

Return to top

Martha Trammell to Daniel Adams, Keokee, tract or parcel, subject to all easements, restrictions, reservations, and conditions, $36,000.


Recorded April 6

Return to top

Earl Ehrgott (also known as Barbara Ann Ehrgott) and Jean Ehrgott to Shannon Maness and Stacy Nicole Maness, Jonesville district, 25 acres more or less, $18,000.



comments powered by Disqus