Kingsport Times News Sunday, November 23, 2014
Business & Technology

Property transfers

April 6th, 2007 8:15 pm by Staff Report




































































































Recorded at Sullivan County Courthouse Recorded Jan. 17


Recorded Jan. 18


Recorded Jan. 18


Recorded Jan. 19


Recorded Jan. 22


Recorded Jan. 23


Recorded Jan. 24


Recorded Jan. 25


Recorded Jan. 26


Recorded Jan. 26


Recorded Jan. 29


Recorded Jan. 30


Recorded Jan. 31


Recorded at Hawkins County Courthouse Recorded March 16


Recorded March 19


Recorded March 20


Recorded March 21


Recorded March 22


Recorded March 23


Recorded March 26


Recorded March 27


Recorded March 28


Recorded March 29


Recorded March 30


VIRGINIA Recorded at Scott County Courthouse Recorded March 19


Recorded March 20


Recorded Mach 23


Recorded March 26


Recorded March 27


Recorded March 28


Recorded March 29


Recorded March 30


Recorded at Wise County Courthouse Recorded March 1


Recorded March 2


Recorded March 5


Recorded March 6


Recorded March 7


Recorded March 8


Recorded March 9


Recorded March 12


Recorded March 13


Recorded March 14


Recorded March 15


Recorded March 20


Recorded March 22


Recorded March 23


Recorded March 29


Recorded March 30







TENNESSEE


Recorded at Sullivan County Courthouse Recorded Jan. 17

Return to top

David R. Thomas and wife to Margaret T. Cloninger and husband, district 7, lot 25, block 13, Indian Hills Estates, quitclaim.


Karen M. Brown to John S. Hayes Jr. and wife, district 13, 1.47 acres, $210,000.


Clara S. Farmer and others as co-trustees of the Hunt Living Trust to Darrell Glen Crusenberry and Carolyn Harless Barnette, with Ralph W. Farmer as party of the third part, district 7, lots 4 and 5, George H. Spahr Subdivision, $14,000.


Lawrence Price and wife to Carl Winford Hudson, district 3, 2.03 acres, $12,000.


James A. Whitson and others as trustees for River of Life Freewill Baptist Church, district 9, 0.13 of an acre, $5,000.


LaSalle Bank National Association as trustee to C. Timothy Musick and Nina D. Musick, district 14, 0.37 of an acre, $124,000.


Dwight Lynn Stump to Doug Atkins, district 14, 23,450 sq. ft., $89,700.


Albert Fred Houser and wife to Gary Keith Wilkinson and wife, district 16, lot 9, block B, Union Park Subdivision, section 1, $10,000.


Sullivan County to Ronald D. Humble and wife, district 8, 0.065 of an acre, quitclaim deed.


Jerry L. Quillin to Jack H. Shuler, district 7, 1.39 acres, $225,000.


James L. Smith and wife to the James and Connie Smith Family Trust with James L. Smith and wife as trustees, district 4, 0.357 of an acre, quitclaim.


Boyer Land Co., G.P. to Danny Wayne King and wife, district 20, lot 8, Allison Timbers Subdivision, section 2, $45,000.


Lisa M. Cross to Paul Cross Jr. and wife, district 13, 1.01 acres, quitclaim.


William Ford and wife to Jennifer Ford Hunter, lot 10, block H, Fairacres Addition to the City of Kingsport, quitclaim deed.


Robert Allen Cross and wife to Mountain Pointe, LLC, district 8, parcel 1: 34.50 acres; parcel 2: 0.38 of an acre, $70,000.


Recorded Jan. 18

Return to top

Audra L. Harvey and husband to Rhonda L. Motsinger, district 11, lot 5, Oakwood Addition to Kingsport, $60,000.


Michael Wayne Boyd and others to Donald Richard Slusher, district 11, lot 30, Brooklawn Addition to Kingsport, $60,000.


Recorded Jan. 18

Return to top

REO Properties Corp. to Ceasar Morea, parcel 1: part of lot 17, block 6, subdivision of Kingsport Corporation property; parcel 2: part of lot 17, block 6, subdivision of Kingsport Corporation property, $10,500.


Hazel West to John S. Bingham and J. David Miller, district 11, lot 16, block 86, Bay's View Subdivision, $58,500,


Danny L. Vicars and wife to Lydia June Barbee, district 14, lot 3, block F, Castle Oaks Subdivision, section 2, addition 1, quitclaim.


Robert W. Almany to Jack R. Almany and wife, district 11, lot 13, block 101, quitclaim deed.


City of Kingsport to Sullivan County, district 11, 4.02 acres, quitclaim.


Athaline Bare Massengill to Scottie Blaine Wolfe, district 16, 2.22 acres, quitclaim.


Julia A. Taylor to Timothy D. Taylor, district 10, 0.59 of an acre, $42,000.


Recorded Jan. 19

Return to top

Don Wood Sr. to Don Wood Jr., district 20, 6.1574 acres, quitclaim.


TJW to Bristol Builders, district 4, lot 4, Fox Meadows Subdivision Phase One, $30,000.


Ruth H. Lawson to Julie Anna Wolfenbarger Ashkettle, district 5, no description given, quitclaim.


Hubert Earl Hudson Jr. to Stella Kelly, district 11, lot 1, block 9, West View Park Addition to the City of Kingsport, quitclaim.


Stella Kelly to Hubert Earl Hudson Jr., district 11, lot 2, block 9, West View Park Addition to the City of Kingsport, quitclaim.


Walter H. Pratt and wife and others to James W. Pratt and wife, district 17, 1.95 acres, $35,000.


Virginia Pratt to Virginia Pratt and James S. Pratt, district 17, 1.95 acres, quitclaim.


James S. Pratt to Gregory A. Yowell and Steven W. Schumacher, district 5, 1.95 acres, $70,000.


AJS Investments, LLC to Bill McNew and wife, district 11, unit 1906, Skyland Falls Condominiums, $212,600.


Ella Lawson Norris and husband to Roy William Carico and Amy Nicole Dykes, district 10, tract 1: 2.61 acres; tract 2: 2.61 acres, $50,000.


Nancy Jo Hamblin Acuff to Eric Acuff, district 5, 45 acres, quitclaim.


Amy K. Brickey and husband to Michael Jeremy Reed and wife, district 12, lots 2 and 3, block 9, Fort Robinson Addition to Kingsport, $70,900.


Nancy Milhorn Douglas to Janie Milhorn Forbes Barnes, district 18, parcel 1: no description given; parcel 2: one acre; parcel 3: ½ acre; parcel 4: 0.5 of an acre; parcel 5: 1.25 acres; parcel 6: 5.000 sq. ft., quitclaim.


Fawn Michelle Lewis Webster and husband to Ronnie W. Osborne and wife, district 5, 0.35 of an acre, $99,500.


Larry and Susan Radtke to Adam Greever as trustee under the 3809 Skyland Drive 37664 Revocable Living Trust, district 11, lot 3, block 5, City View Addition #3, $10.


Richard Shawn Shinault and wife to Jerry D. Icenhour II and wife, district 4, 3 acres, $87,500.


Recorded Jan. 22

Return to top

Lisa A. Hite to David A. Hite, district 4, lots 18 and 19, Stonebrook Estates, section 3, quitclaim.


Ronald L. Dotson to Mary F. Dotson, district 5, no description given, quitclaim.


Virginia Dare Collins to the State of Tennessee, district 12, 275 sq. ft., $500.


Paul Adams and Associates, CPA, Inc. to the State of Tennessee, 368 sq. ft., $500.


Ralph E. Ferguson and wife to Ralph E. Ferguson and wife, no description given, quitclaim.


David A. Dahmen and wife to David A. Dahmen and Joan A. Stevie Dahmen as trustees of the 2005 Dahmen/Stevie Family Trust, lot 12, Grande Harbor, phase I, quitclaim.


Isaac A. Wassom and wife to Christine W. McPhetridge, district 16, tract 1, I.A. Wassom home property, no amount given.


Paul A. Neil Jr. and wife to Realm Properties, LLC, district 5, lot and townhouse unit 102-B, Afton Square Townhouses, $127,000.


William Hershell Cave Jr. and Toni McLellan Cave to the Hershell and Toni Cave Revocable Living Trust with William Hershell Cave Jr. and Toni McLellan Cave as trustees, district 11, lot 8, block 89, City of Kingsport, quitclaim.


William Hershell Cave Jr. to the Hershell and Toni Cave Revocable Living Trust with William Hershell Cave Jr. and Toni McLellan Cave as trustees, lot 29, Sullivan Gardens, quitclaim.


Gary Chester Morse and wife and others to Richard A. Hayes and wife, district 11, lot 4, block 6, Dorna Court, $68,850.


U.S. Bank National Association as trustee to Mack F. Lowe and Emily Salyer, district 12, lots 8, 9, 10, 11, 23, 24, and 25, Bell-Lynn Subdivision, $51,000.


Sheila Gibson Moss and others to Robert Brents and wife, district 11, parcel 1: 0.172 of an acre, parcel 2: a strip six inches wide off the westerly side of lot 19, block 63, Kingsport, $52,500.


Ken W. Lane and Elizabeth C. Williams to John M. Robinson and wife, district 11, lot 5, block 268, re-subdivision of lots 2-11, block A, Pinebrook Subdivision, $165,000.


McKee Builders Inc. to Steven L. Cutshaw and wife, district 14, unit 99, Breckenridge Planned Development, section C, phase III, $262,500.


Grady Bert Tiller and wife to Rebecca Tiller Larys, district 11, lot 23, block 2, Mountain View Addition to Kingsport, $14,409.60.


Alan Russell Hubbard and wife to Theodore William Glynn III, district 11, part of lots 1 and 2, block C, the Nursery tract, $285,000.


Jim G. Davis and wife to Adam K. Hylton, district 11, lot 4, block C, Larkspur Estates, section I, $130,000.


Recorded Jan. 23

Return to top

B&J Bradley Family Limited Partnership to Frankie Cordle and wife, district 10, lot 9, R.C. Brickey property, $40,000.


Denise N. Murray to Denise N. Murray and Charles Grant Murray as trustees under the Denise N. Murray Trust, 13.40 acres, no amount given.


Henry Gonzalez Jr. to Henry Gonzalez as trustee under the Henry Gonzalez Living Trust, district 7, parcel 1: 10.50 acres; parcel 2: 4,508.91 sq. ft., no amount given.


Sam F. Hall Jr. and wife to Sam F. Hall Jr. and wife as trustees under the Sam F. Hall Jr. Living Trust, district 12, lot 16, block 38, Sevier Terrace Addition, no amount given.


Lizabeth Young as successor trustee of the Rose Chesman Living Trust to Lizabeth Young and Michael F. Chesman, district 14, lot 8, block J, section B, Echo Valley Subdivision, quitclaim.


Patricia Tyler Guy to James Green, district 12, no description given, $3,500.


City of Kingsport to First Baptist Church of Kingsport, 0.025 of an acre, quitclaim.


Stewart A. Taylor and Sheila G. Taylor to GRAD Universal, LLC, district 11, lots 2 and 3 revised, Capital Developments Subdivision, $1,100,000.


The Holt Family Limited Partnership to Berniece Holt, district 7, 0.375 of an acre, $1,500.


Larry R. Eidson to Randy Howard Kerns and wife, district 12, lots 153, 154, and part of lot 156, Lynn Crest Subdivision, $35,000.


Ronald L. Jones and wife to Larry Edward McClanahan, district 8, 1.17 acres, quitclaim.


Robin K. Lowery and Kyle W. King to Robin K. Lowery, district 7, lot 24, block B, Lake Park Estates, section 3-B, quitclaim.


Imogene G. Sams to Paul R. Sams, district 16, no description given, quitclaim.


Lori Ann Yeager to Amy Lynn Talford, district 7, 4.72 acres, quitclaim.


Recorded Jan. 24

Return to top

Michael K. Baker to Ray Biff Baker and wife, district 18, 1.81 acres, quitclaim.


Michael K. Baker and Ray Biff Baker to Ray Biff Baker and wife, district 18, no description given, quitclaim.


Mark V. Randolph and wife to Michelle D. Yeary and husband, district 14, lot 2, High Acre Subdivision, $108,500.


James O. Morse and wife to Mesfin Janka and wife, district 11, lot 17, block D, Preston Forest Subdivision, section 1, $275,750.


James David Byers Jr. and wife to Robert P. Steadman and wife, district 12, 1.000 acre, $10,000.


James David Byers Jr. and wife to Clayton Murl Davis Jr. and wife, district 12, 1.001 acres, $10,000.


Paris P. Wright and wife to David H. Estep and wife, district 7, lot 1, re-subdivision of lots 42-45, 70-73 and part of 74 and 75, Bridwell Thomas Subdivision, $30,000.


Otis L. Hensley and wife to Gloria Salgueiro and husband, district 10, 0.93 of an acre, $131,500.


Minola B. Price and husband and others to Samuel R. Baker and wife, district 6, 22.87 acres, no amount given.


Vicki Lynn Moore Cody to Kyle K. Cross and wife, district 11, lot 2, block 5, D.R. Birdwell farm, $10,250.


Vicki Lynn Moore Cody to Kyle K. Cross and wife, district 11, lot 1, block 5, D.R. Birdwell farm, $11,500.


Vicki Lynn Moore Cody to Kyle K. Cross and wife, district 11, lot 3, block 5, D.R. Birdwell farm, $10,250.


Crockett's Ridge Development, LLC to Lifestyle Builders, LLC, district 7, lot 9, Crockett Landing at Old Island, $84,500.


Crockett's Ridge Development, LLC to Lifestyle Builders, LLC, district 7, lot 11, Crockett Landing at Old Island, $84,500.


Recorded Jan. 25

Return to top

Lou Ann Jones and husband to Ricky T. Byerly and wife, district 3, 5.11 acres, $93,900.


Ricky T. Byerly and wife to Sarah A. Neal, district 3, 5.11 acres, $107,500.


Jeffrey W. Shaw and Melinda C. Shaw to Guy P. Reneau and Kimberly K. Reneau as trustees of the Reneau Revocable Living Trust, district 9, lot 4, Arbor Hills Subdivision, $174,000.


Recorded Jan. 26

Return to top

Mark A. Lawson and wife to James G. Sproles Jr. and wife, district 14, lot 5, Maryland Subdivision, $127,000.


Recorded Jan. 26

Return to top

Danny Street to Daniel J. Heaton and wife, district 20, lot 1, Allison Hills Subdivision, phase 1, $224,549.11.


Blanche Miller Rigby to Blanche Miller Rigby as trustee of the Blanche Miller Rigby Revocable Living Trust, district 11, 11,375 sq. ft., quitclaim.


Blanche Miller Rigby to Blanche Miller Rigby as trustee of the Blanche Miller Rigby Revocable Living Trust, district 11, 10,500 sq. ft., quitclaim.


Blanche Miller Rigby to Blanche Miller Rigby as trustee of the Blanche Miller Rigby Revocable Living Trust, district 11, 0.29 of an acre, quitclaim.


Blanche Miller Rigby to Blanche Miller Rigby as trustee of the Blanche Miller Rigby Revocable Living Trust, district 11, 6,500 sq. ft., quitclaim.


Blanche Miller Rigby to Blanche Miller Rigby as trustee of the Blanche Miller Rigby Revocable Living Trust, district 11, lot 17, block A, Oakwood Forest Addition, quitclaim.


Blanche Miller Rigby to Blanche Miller Rigby as trustee of the Blanche Miller Rigby Revocable Living Trust, district 11, parcel 1: lot 17, block J, Fairacres Addition to Kingsport; parcel 2: lot 18, block J, Fairacres Addition to Kingsport quitclaim.


Blanche Miller Rigby to Blanche Miller Rigby as trustee of the Blanche Miller Rigby Revocable Living Trust, district 11, 3,250 sq. ft., quitclaim.


Blanche Miller Rigby to Blanche Miller Rigby as trustee of the Blanche Miller Rigby Revocable Living Trust, district 11, 8,068 sq. ft., quitclaim.


Blanche Miller Rigby to Blanche Miller Rigby as trustee of the Blanche Miller Rigby Revocable Living Trust, district 11, parcel 1: 3,250 sq. ft.; parcel 2: 3,250 sq. ft., quitclaim.


Blanche Miller Rigby to Blanche Miller Rigby as trustee of the Blanche Miller Rigby Revocable Living Trust, district 11, 3,250 sq. ft., quitclaim.


Recorded Jan. 29

Return to top

Orvel Bond and others to John D. Ashworth and wife, district 11, 8,000 sq. ft., quitclaim.


James D. Martin and wife to Wesley Lawson and wife, district 10, lot 6, block C, Brandonwood Acres, $123,500.


David L. Rose to Steven K. Fluharty and wife, district 7, lot 9, Old Island Residential Community, phase I, $400,000.


Debra A. Srouth to Tim Strouth, district 8, 2.21 acres, quitclaim.


Kathy Begley to Jackie Begley, district 12, lots 2 and 3, block 28, West View Park Addition to Kingsport, quitclaim.


Recorded Jan. 30

Return to top

Bettye J. McClellan and James C. Warren to Jim Hardy Chain and wife, district 12, lot 5, Greenbriar Hills II, $35,000.


David Allen Gage to Michael L. Hartgrove and wife, district 12, 1.8 acres, quitclaim.


Michael L. Hartgrove and wife to Hartland Development Company, district 12, 1.8 acres, quitclaim.


Tennessee Housing Development Agency to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, lot 4, block B, Darnell Estates, $80,142.37.


Ellis Keels Jr. and wife to Helen Lara and husband, district 20, 1.4617 acres, $97,500.


Joseph W. Goddard and wife to Jason Wilson and wife, district 14, lot 18, block M, section B, Echo Valley Subdivision, $108,240.


R&G Investment Company, LLC to Martha A. Morefield and husband, district 9, lot 8, Dogwood Park Subdivision, section I, $94,500.


Ruby B. McNew to Voriece McNew, district 5, part of the reconfiguration of lot 3R, Lonesome Dove Subdivision, $100.


Jerry Harvey to Christina Webb, lot 7, block 3, Spring Park Heights, $70,000.


Robert A. Butterworth and wife to Denise N. Murray and Charles Grant Murray as trustees of the Denise N. Murray Trust, district 4, 9.91 acres, $109,000.


Brian Reed Thomas and wife to Wilma Jean Thomas, district 5, 1.29 acres, quitclaim.


Jerlene Blix and husband to Noe Hernandez and wife, district 11, 9,303 sq. ft., $75,000.


Jackie Begley to Kathy Begley, district 12, lots 4 and 5, block 28, quitclaim.


Recorded Jan. 31

Return to top

R&J Investments, LLP to Bill Jones, district 5, no description given, quitclaim.


Recorded at Hawkins County Courthouse Recorded March 16

Return to top

Scott Hood to Harry Clamon, district 7, lot 31, Ashley Oaks, $18,600.


Regina Stone to Crissy Wininger, district 5, part of lot 1, Cedar Grove Addition to Surgoinsville, $89,900.


Big Valley GP to Donald R. Johnson and Kathy M. Johnson, district 5, lot 1, lot 2, lot 3, Millers View Plantation North Side, $135,000.


Lisa Ann Hatley to Larry Brian Hatley, district 6, 7.11 acres, lot 8, Turner property, quitclaim.


Larry Brian Hatley to Hesley Butler and Nancy C. Butler, district 6, 7.11 acres, lot 8, Turner property, $112,000.


Recorded March 19

Return to top

Marvin W. Winkle Jr. and Debra S. Winkle to Rell S. Maynard and Iva J. Maynard, district 7, lot 11, Sunrise Meadows, $114,900.


Anna B. Andreson to James D. Baldwin and Emory Mays, district 7, lot 6, Crew Sensabaugh property, $18.975.


Deborah C. Gregg and Carl V. Gregg Jr. to Brian Elliott Gregg and Rachel Renee Gregg, district 7, 1.12 acres, quitclaim.


Jack A. Mallicote to Jack A. Mallicote Living Trust, district 3, parcel of land, no description, quitclaim.


Johnny Michael Greer to William Paul Greer, district 6, parcel of land, no description, quitclaim.


Johnny Michael Greer and Teresa Lee Greer to William Paul Greer, district 6, 6.25 acres, lot 2, Fred Jones property, quitclaim.


Johnny Michael Greer to William Paul Greer and John Paul Greer, district 5, lots 6 through 10, Surgoinsville Heights, quitclaim.


William Paul Greer to Johnny Michael Greer and Teresa Lee Greer, district 6, lot 3, lot 3A, Fred Jones property, quitclaim.


Gilbert R. Price to Donald Rynes Sr., district 7, parcel of land, no description, quitclaim.


Robert P.H. Kay and Nancy Poole Kay to Ella Carpenter and Eduardo Aviles, district 6, 13 acres, lot 7, Dallas Watson property, $18,900.


Chelsea Gilliam to William J. Lawson and Wedonia S. Lawson, district 3, 2 acres, $2,500.


Recorded March 20

Return to top

Roy Lee Harvey to Jacob Douglas Salyers, district 1, 2.2 acres, lot 1, Sallie A. Richards property, quitclaim.


Andrew Stubblefield to Charles Bledsoe and Joanna Bledsoe, district 1, lot 13, Cedar Hills, $33,000.


Rebecca Richards Fuller and Joshua Fuller to Gary W. Reed and Sharon W. Reed, district 9, lot 4, Fox Meadows, $180,000.


Dewey Oscar Courtney and Mary Francis Courtney to Russell S. Williamson and Carter W. Williamson, district 2, 0.41 of an acre, $35,000.


Jerry English Logging LLC to Michael C. Soderburg and Sheila A. Soderburg, district 1, lot 19, lot 24, Saint Clair Estates, $42,000.


Carla Lynn Limbert, trustee of the Carla Lynn Limbert Revocable Living Trust to Erik A. Schrader and Kathy L. Schrader, district 2, lot 14, Chelaque Estates, $69,500.


Recorded March 21

Return to top

Huff and Karst Development LLC to Theresa G. Hughes, district 7, lot 39, Volunteer Pointe, $149,950.


James D. Buchanan and Rebecca A. Buchanan to Larry E. Wilder and Dorothy A. Wilder, district 1, 2.26 acres, part of lot 14, Vonnie Guthrie Estate; part of lot 14, Vonnie Guthrie Estate, $174,900.


Christie Suzanne Brooks to James Howard Brooks, district 5, lot 63, Armistead, no amount given.


Roger Dale Stewart Sr. to Grover C. Jones, district 5, lot 29, Madeline Estates, $18,000.


Dan Washburn and Diana Washburn to Vickie Sizemore, district 5, 1.93 acres, Ralph Dinsmore property, quitclaim.


Ruby Rose Williams Tieke to First United Methodist Church Of Bulls Gap aka Bulls Gap First United Methodist Church, district 8, parcel of land, no description, Ruby Rose Williams Tieke Property, $7,500.


Bruce Hurley and Roy Clonce to James H. Short Jr. and Donna G. Short, district 1, lot 8A, Grant Johns property, $10,000.


Recorded March 22

Return to top

Sharron Christine Rimer Burchett to Bart W. Berry, district 9, lot 12, lot 13, R.T. Messick, $71,710.


Bart W. Berry to Bart W. Berry and Lynn Berry, district 9, lot 12, lot 13, R. T. Messick, quitclaim.


Roger W. Volkmar and others to Robert T. Jarnagin and Sandra R. Jarnagin, district 1, 25.7 acres, $172,000.


Michael A. Rogers and Jimmye Rogers to Angela J. Cochrane, district 7, 0.85 of an acre, $22,500.


Ray N. Roderick to James Tate and Sharon Tate, district 6, 33 acres, $84,705.66.


Beth A. Howard Cook to Ernie R. Newsome and Billie J. Newsome, district 4, lot 63, McDonald Hills, $94,000.


Paul Ward and others to Chris Mullins and Melanie Mullins, district 6, 1.04 acres, $12,500.


Christopher Mullins and Melanie Mullins to Robert Michael White and Rebecca Leah White, district 6, 0.92 of an acre, $12,000.


Connie Haines, executor of the Estate of Nina Marshall to Glen Oaks and Toni Oaks, district 7, lot 11, Paul and Lois Lisenby property, quitclaim.


Marie Johnson to Tondria Tosh Gillenwater, district 5, 1 acre, Drew Johnson property, $20,000.


Recorded March 23

Return to top

Roger D. Stewart and Bill C. Powers to Clyde Jim Hartsoe, district 5, lot 34, Millers View Plantation North Side, $17,000.


D. Pearl Bailey to Dwayne A. Livesay and Louann Livesay, district 5, parcel of land, no description, $45,900.


William L. Manis and Barbara A. Manis to Jason W. Brice and Amy Giles, district 7, lot 23, Brookfield Place, $128,500.


Robert Summers to Robert D. Summers, trustee of the Robert D. Summers Living Trust, district 7, 4.07 acres, Carl D. and Jean W. Frazier property, no amount given.


William G. Snell and Gary Brumitte to William George Snell II and Katherine Snell, district 3, parcel, no description, part of Donald Buonocore property, $30,000.


Steven Scott Lawson and Lora Lawson to Robert Lee Bare and Debbie Rae Bare, district 4, 0.53 of an acre, $71,400.


Beth Eldridge to Minnie Casandra Palmer, district 6, parcel of land, no description, $39,000.


Roger D. Stewart and Rachel Stewart to Troy K. Davis, district 5, lots 31-33, Madeline Estates, $56,500.


Edwin Mountain and Sheila Mountain to William James Buck and Harriet Buck, district 4, 1.54 acres, lot 2, Robinette Estate, $239,000.


Edwin Mountain and Sheila Mountain to William James Buck and Harriet Buck, district 4, 6.26 acres, lot 1, Robinette Estate, no amount given.


Fred H. Bradley to Christie Lee Huff, district 9, 12.29 acres, part of Hugh K. Johnson and others property, $127,000.


Recorded March 26

Return to top

Joseph Rogers and others to Rebecca Buchanan, district 4, 0.53 of an acre, lot 12, Homer J. Ross, $79,500.


Jerry P. Bentley and Christy Bentley to Pamela D. Surratt, district 7, lot 21, Ponderosa Estates, $119,900.


Chad C. Bellamy and Jessica Ann Ramey Bellamy to Rebecca C. Patterson and Joshua A. Patterson, district 5, lot 7, Armistead, $89,900.


Marvin D. Carpenter and Kathryn Carpenter to Christopher R. Thompson and Leah R. Thompson, district 1, 1.32 acres, lot 1A, Marvin D. and Kathryn Carpenter property, $11,500.


Patricia C. Adams to Beecher Powers and Anita S. Powers, district 7, 11.42 acres, Johnny and Patricia Adams property, $26,500.


Patricia C. Adams to Robert Glen Price II and Sherry Tittsworth Price, district 7, 13.21 acres, Johnny and Patricia Adams property, $21,500.


Stuart C. Gray to Betty S. Gray, district 6, 4 acres, quitclaim.


Philip Henard and Karen Henard to Karen L. Cory, district 4, parcel of land, no description, $62,000.


Monica Bowman, executor and Katie Bowman, by executor of the Estate of Mary Bowman to Thomas Hurley and Rhonda Hurley, district 8, 0.19 of an acre, part of Dale Wolfe property, Bobby D. and F. Jeanette Edens property, $55,000.


Fred H. Bradley and others to the Estate of Johnny Mack Pierce to Kelly F. Clark and Lorinda Clark, district 9, 0.185 of an acre, $1,000.


Charlene Gose to James B. Gose, district 7, lot 16, Kinkead Manor, quitclaim.


Recorded March 27

Return to top

Barbara A. Kenner, trustee of the James A. Gladson Jr. Revocable Living Trust and the Margaret V. Gladson Revocable Living Trust, district 4, part of lot 35, Locust Haven, $139,900.


Leroy Dykes to Jerry Dykes, district 6, parcel of land, no description, $16,000.


Loretta Stiles to Deanna Gust, district 4, 0.2 of an acre, lot 3, Hickman Kite Jr. property, quitclaim.


Willie A. Thacker to Katherine Thacker Wilkins, district 7, parcel of land, no description, $1,000.


Jeanne Looney Johnson Bradley and Mary F. Looney, to Loretta C. Stiles, district 4, parcel of land, no description, $30,000.


Paul Lynn Lewis and Lora L. Anderson to Grace F. Doucette, district 7, 0.63 of an acre, $91,500.


Nona Lawson to Harold Mike Allen, district 6, 20.47 acres, lot 2, lot 5, Nona Lawson property, $80,000.


Sharine Heck and Glenda Phillips to Ron Highsmith and Elaine Highsmith, district 4, parcel of land, no description, $32,500.


Edward Rollins to Katherine C. Rollins, district 2, lot 47, K.B. Kenner Estate, quitclaim.


David M. Livesay to Elizabeth L. Price, district 4, parcel of land, no description, part of Oscar M. Livesay property, $20,000.


Richard Bernstein and Eleanor M. Berstein to Ronald W. Campbell and Juanita F. Campbell, district 4, lot 70, lot 71, Holston Terrace Estates, $124,000.


Mary Lucille Skelton to Anna Kay Skelton, district 6, 25.77 acres, Mary Lucille Skelton property, $46,300.


Recorded March 28

Return to top

Mike Arnold to Terry A. Qualls and Rebecca A. Qualls, district 7, lot 202, Indian Ridge, $144,000.


Huff and Karst Development LLC to Charles F. Culbertson and Sandra C. Culbertson, district 7, lot 48, Volunteer Pointe, $198,600.


Mitchell Horton and Tammy Horton to John Alan Taylor, district 9, lot 13, lot 14, Sylvia Heights, $119,300.


Charles R. Slagle to Jamie B. Slagle, district 9, lot 66, Sunny Hills, quitclaim.


John Young and Lana Young to Bruno Munari and Renate Munari, district 1, 19.17 acres, lot 15, Robert S. Smith property, $100,000.


Iva Worley to Donnie Brown and Regina Brown, district 5, 0.92 of an acre, Claude Worley property, $97,500.


Ronnie Price to Edna Shrader and Otis Shrader, district 2, parcel of land, no description, Joseph and Nola Marion property, $90,000.


Recorded March 29

Return to top

John Drinnon and Kathryn Drinnon to Curtis Elkins and Janet Elkins, district 1, lot 5, Kingswood property, $30,000.


Charles Collins and Amanda Preece to Jeffrey Preece, district 4, lot 30, Austin Pointe, $115,000.


Logan Allen and Paula L. Allen to Richard L. Valentino and Kathleen M. Valentino, district 5, lot 9, Willow Creek Crossing, $40,000.


Jeanette (Genette) Manis and Lorene Roberts to William T. Manis, district 4, parcel of land, no description, quitclaim.


Grady E. Dutton to Jeffrey Mark Bradley and Kimberly K. Bradley, district 4, lot 2, part of lot 1, A.E. Henard, $53,000.


Bill Powers and Billy Powers Jr. to Jeff Thacker, district 9, lot 1B, Benjamin Lovin Estate, quitclaim.


Recorded March 30

Return to top

Stewart McDavid to Eddie Johnson, district 4, lot 15, Lawson Ross, $56,300.


Allandale Associates to Big Valley GP, district 7, 17.977 acres, $755,000.


Victor N. Norwood and Melissa L. Norwood to Willard H. Williams and Ruby V. Williams, district 7, 8.431 acres, lot 4, Victor Norwood, $23,000.


Mark Dobbs and Teresa Dobbs to Randall Jacobson, district 9, lot 50, River Bend Shoals, $245,000.


Debra Horton and others to Eugene J. Williams, district 5, 3.02 acres, Eckle Manis property, $3,000.


Kenneth Clay Housewright to Eugene J. Williams, district 5, 7.8 acres, $6,000.


James F. Clubb and Sharon A. Clubb to Steven N. Orazi and Jan A. Orazi, district 6, 3.99 acres, $35,500.


Terry Hayes and Pamela Hayes to Joseph K. Davidson, district 4, lot 5, A. E. Henard, $65,000.


VIRGINIA Recorded at Scott County Courthouse Recorded March 19

Return to top

Bobby Glen Carver Sr. and Patricia P. Carver to Claude E. Hensley and Mary L. Hensley, 0.5 of an acre of land, Estilville district, $9,000.


Bill R. Brewer and Linda D. Brewer to George E. Howard, 114 acres of land, Dekalb district, $1,500.


Recorded March 20

Return to top

Karen A. Selton and Bank of America to B. Hagan Shelton, 2.56 acres of land, district not given, quitclaim.


Bobby Gene Rhoton and Nancy Altom Rhoton to Michael Carl Carver and Cynthia Cole Carver, 3.25 acres of land, Estilville district, $42,500.


Sheila Sue Bussell McClure to Hollis Dean Anderson Sr. and Judy S. Anderson, 2.7 acres of land, Estilville district, $54,000.


Recorded Mach 23

Return to top

Britni P. Mains and James H. Mains to Ronnie W. Benton, parcel of land, no description given, Powell district, deed of gift.


Richard Wayne Sloan and Patsy Wilder Sloan to Jason Wayne Sloan, 0.75 of an acre of land, Powell district, deed of gift.


Recorded March 26

Return to top

Clara Anna Lind Calloway and Everette Lee Kendall to Eugene Clarkson Coulter and Carolyn Brackett Coulter, 52.5 acres of land, Taylor district, $86,000.


William Rhea Quillen Jr. to Darlene Frances Quillen, parcel of land, Longview Terrace, Estilville district, deed of gift.


Sherman Edward Lynch and Margaret C. Lynch to Michael Jason Barber and Charity Lynn Barber, 2.92 acres of land, Estilville district, $23,000.


Recorded March 27

Return to top

Bill K. Jones and others to Mark E. Tipton and Mary G. Tipton, 2.9 acres of land, Estilville district, $20,000.


Richard Johnson to Mae Caudill, 0.17 of an acre, Estilville district, $12,500.


Richard C. Murphy and Michelle L. Murphy, 0.339 of an acre of land, Powell district, $160,700.


Rita Kate Sizemore and others to Jeffrey David Lane, 7.15 acres of land, Dekalb district, deed of gift.


Jeffrey David Lane to Stephen Taylor and Kelsey Taylor, 7.15 acres of land, Dekalb district, $215,000.


Shirley Francess Guinn to Adam Middleton and Richard Middleton, 0.39 of an acre of land, $60,000.


Edwin Gillenwater to Stephanie J. McNew, 10.70 acres of land, Dekalb district, $25,000.


Recorded March 28

Return to top

Mark E. Tipton and Mary G. Tipton to Mark Tipton and Ed Tipton, 2.9 acres of land, Estilville district, deed of gift.


Jeffery Hall and others to Jonathan Wayne Hillman, lots 29-34, block 50, Town of Dungannon, $4,666.66.


Patsy Kinkead Cox to Ronnie R. Hall, 12 acres of land, Dekalb district, $12,000.


Recorded March 29

Return to top

Billy Ray Hensley Sr. and Malinda A. Hensley to Alexander Rivero and Veronica Rivero, lots 55 and 56, Jayne Farm Subdivision, Estilville district, $72,000.


Connie Wilson Lisenby to Dennis Rhex Sexton Jr., 82.23 acres of land, quitclaim.


Recorded March 30

Return to top

James Miller and Dennis Brown to Duffield Lumber and Hardware, 0.4859 acres of land, Taylor district, $85,000.


William Douglas Napier II and others to C.H. Presley Jr. and Geneva Butler, 0.99 of an acre of land, Estilville district, $81,000.


Jeffrey R. Thomas and Lynette M. Thomas to National Residential Nominee Services Inc. and others, parcel of land, Yuma Acres, Estilville district, $145,500.


National Residential Nominee Services Inc. and others to Catherine Ann Dorton and Michael Edward Dorton, parcel of land, Yuma Acres, Estilville district, $145,000.


Recorded at Wise County Courthouse Recorded March 1

Return to top

Floyd D. Jacobs to Jeffrey A. Gibson, 63.77 acres, $50,000.


Robert Seabolt to Derrick Ray Collins, lot 349, Village of Arno, $48,350


Gary W. Nowlin to Gregory E. Dotson, tract of land, two miles south of highway 23, Roberson district, $450,000.


Steve Childers to Fig Enterprises, LLC, lots 67 and 67-A, plat of Peerless Coal Corp., Glamorgan Coal Land Corp., $12,500.


Wise County Redevelopment and Housing to Mildred Carol Deel, lot 15 and one half of lot 16, block 61, Coeburn Home Company plat, $81,500.


Presbyterian Children's Home to Joe Bill White, lots 9, 10, block 23, Big Stone Gap, $14,000.


Phyllis C. Clisso to Donald R. Clisso, 0.0603 of an acre parcel, Roberson magisterial district of Wise County, gift.


Orpha B. Sproles to Andrew Sproles, 2 acres, Coeburn Mountain, Gladeville district, gift.


Norene G. Priode Anderson to David Vaughn, 0.716 of an acre, $56,975.


Emogean Gilley Bailey to Thomas Gilley, 0.986 of an acre on Short Creek, Roberson District, gift.


Pyxis Resources Company to Harrell Robinson, parcel, Lipps district, $500.


Wachovia Bank, N.A. to Harold Eller, lot 15, block 84, Norton Land and Improvement Co., $23,000.


Pyxis Resources Company to Steven Hobbs, 7.230 acres, Roberson district, $7,200.


Recorded March 2

Return to top

Horizon Land & Home LLC to Nathaniel Brooks, lot 55 of Laurel Trails Subdivision, $140,150.


Recorded March 5

Return to top

Larry Gibson to Gilbert Harold Mullins, two parcels, Riverview, $85,000.


James C. Blankenbecler to Bruce Wayne Wayne Collier, 58.35 acres, $60,000.


Ival H. Mitchell to John L. Williams, 0.5727 of an acre, Lipps district, $7,000.


Mickey B. Hicks to Norman Jennings, 0.606 of an acre in Wise County, $35,000.


Recorded March 6

Return to top

Karen L. Ayers to Karen L. Ayers, lot 6 of the Blair Heights, gift.


Recorded March 7

Return to top

Julius Meade to Ricky Dean Meade, 28.38 acres, Bold Camp Creek, gift.


Gray Hill Development, Inc. to Sandra G. Chaffin, 7.949 acres, $7,900.


Mary Kaye Prichard to Janey Williams, 0.278 of an acre, lot 31 of the Sulphur Spring, Town of Wise, gift.


Recorded March 8

Return to top

Cindy Michelle Smith Crabtree to Grady Allen Robinson, 2.201 acres, Sandy Ridge, $65,000.


Danita Dawn Morris to Mickey Lail, lot 62, Banner, $1,500.


Recorded March 9

Return to top

Kenneth Wayne Mullins to Tracy Darlene Day, 10,050 sq. ft., Shelcy Mullins Addition, gift.


BOCO, LTD. to Teresa L. Greene, lot 43 of Laurel Trails Subdivision, Norton, $4,850.


Michael Wayne Wright to Thereasa Mullins, 7.49 acres, Bold Camp, $35,000.


Michael Lloyd Herron to Michael Clifton, 0.271 of an acre, $1,200.


William McGuire to William McGuire, lots 84-86, Big Stone Gap, gift.


Recorded March 12

Return to top

Billy Cantrell to Jayne O. Hylton Patton, lot, Appalachia, gift.


Recorded March 13

Return to top

Terry Oscar Rollins Jr. to Ella B. Rollins, lots 17 and 18, block 135, plat 5, Town of Big Stone Gap, gift.


Johnny Ray Edwards to Johnny Ray Edwards, 1.176 acres, Lipps district, gift.


Recorded March 14

Return to top

Eunice Davis to Linda D. Graham, lots 1-4, block 116, Big Stone Gap, gift.


Recorded March 15

Return to top

Adam Ray Thomas to Adam Ray Thomas, lot 111, Village of Andover, gift.


Recorded March 20

Return to top

James J. Watlington to James J. Watlington, 9,114.3 sq. ft., Norton, gift.


Recorded March 22

Return to top

Horizon Land & Home LLC to Bryan Edward Pfeiffer, lot 48 of the Laurel Trails Subdivision, $144,845.


Recorded March 23

Return to top

Mary Beatrice Holbrook Lawson to Gerald Lawson, two tracts of land in the City of Norton, $85.


Recorded March 29

Return to top

BOCO, Ltd. to Virgil O. Lynn, lot 49 of Laurel Trails Subdivision, $4,850.


Recorded March 30

Return to top

Cora Powers to Florence Lakie Dockery, 1.02 acres on the waters of Indian Creek, gift.



- Compiled by Hattie Falin. Phone: 392-1369; e-mail: hfalin@timesnews.net



comments powered by Disqus