Kingsport Times News Friday, October 31, 2014
Business & Technology

Property transfers

March 23rd, 2007 10:54 pm by Staff Report












































Recorded at Sullivan County Courthouse Recorded Jan. 9


Recorded Jan. 10


Recorded Jan. 11


Recorded Jan. 12


Recorded Jan. 16


Recorded at Hawkins County Courthouse Recorded March 9


Recorded March 12


Recorded March 13


Recorded March 14


Recorded March 15


VIRGINIA Recorded at Scott County Courthouse Recorded March 12


Recorded March 13


Recorded March 14


Recorded March 16


Recorded at Wise County Courthouse Recorded Feb. 15


Recorded Feb. 16


Recorded Feb. 22


Recorded Feb. 23


Recorded Feb. 26


Recorded Feb. 27







TENNESSEE


Recorded at Sullivan County Courthouse Recorded Jan. 9

Return to top

R.C. Houser to Michael E. Dau and wife as trustees of the Dau Family Trust, district 5, 2.40 acres, $137,000.


Crown Bank to Paul Sullivan and wife, district 11, lot 7, block 74, Kingsport Townsite, $7,750.


New Age Properties and Development to the Breeding Family Limited Partnership, district 11, lot 4, Blakewood Manor, quitclaim.


William E. Culbertson, Inc. to William E. Culbertson and wife, district 13, lots 35 and 36, Vantage Pointe Subdivision, quitclaim.


William E. Culbertson, Inc. to Travis K. White and wife, district 13, lots 35 and 36, Vantage Pointe Subdivision, $32,500.


Hansel R. Fleming and wife to Billy Joe Parson and others, district 11, lot 2, replat of the Hansel and Barbara Fleming property, $33,500.


Roy Charles Gilbert to Darren H. Smith and Sherri C. Smith, district 12, part of tract 18, subdivision of Kingsport Corporation property, $72,200.


Linda I. Calhoun and husband to Dennis I. Crossno and wife, district 9, 0.36 of an acre, $5,400.


Dennis I. Crossno and wife to Dennis I. Crossno and wife, district 9, no description given, quitclaim.


Recorded Jan. 10

Return to top

Brenda Sue Crawford to Lori Ann Mann, district 15, seven acres, quitclaim.


Roma V. Hann to Stanley G. Peirce and wife, district 7, lot 6, Marty Combs property, $12,500.


Sibbie A. Jones to Julie K. Brown, district 5, 1.17 acres, $154,000.


William Chad Gamble and wife to Zebulon G. Nash and wife, district 11, 0.44 of an acre, $116,500.


Lynn Gardner and wife to Rachel Davis and Russell Burdine, district 14, 2.971 acres, $40,000.


Citifinancial, Inc. to Kenny A. Belcher and Vicki A. Belcher, 0.76 of an acre, $29,900.


Anna Charlene Hash-Creech and others to Bonnie Risner Miller and Leo V. Miller, district 14, parcel 1: lot 12, Don Ritter Subdivision; parcel 2: lot 13, Don Ritter Subdivision, $155,000.


Bernice Morelock Crawford as executrix of the estate of Juanita Bellamy McCulley to Bernice Morelock Crawford with Bernice Morelock Crawford and James Robert Templeton as parties of the third part, district 13, 12,277 sq. ft., $70,000.


Bernice Morelock Crawford as executrix of the estate of Juanita Bellamy McCulley to George E. Ledbetter and Jean Ledbetter, with Bernice Morelock Crawford and James Robert Templeton as parties of the third part, district 13, 19.95 acres, $117,700.


Green Tree Servicing, LLC to Timothy L. Doty and wife, district 4, 5.44 acres, $42,900.


Douglas Lee Owens and wife to Debra Cook and husband, district 3, 4.18 acres, $30,000.


Mary Elizabeth Caylor to Mary Elizabeth Caylor as trustee under the Mary Elizabeth Caylor Trust, district 10, lot 10, block D, Aurawood Heights, section 2, quitclaim.


Mary Andrews to Gene G. Scott Jr. and wife, district 13, 117.7 acres, $142,000.


Recorded Jan. 11

Return to top

Jack R. Henry and wife to Michael A. Flanigan and wife, district 11, lot 12, block 252, Laurel Manor, $139,000.


Timothy D. Taylor to Julia A. Taylor, district 11, lot B, subdivision of lot 16, block 18, Kingsport Heights Addition to Kingsport, $20,000.


Mike Green and wife to Ernest W. Cassell and wife, district 6, lot 3, George Patton Browder Property Subdivision, $68,000.


James D. Nottingham to Carl A. Devine and wife, district 10, lot 7, block C, Edens Ridge, section 2, $44,500.


Katie Lou Weaver and Mildred Bishop to Terry Massie and wife, district 7, lot 1, Katie Lynn Weaver property, $88,500.


Danny R. Davidson and wife and other to the Danny R. Davidson and Johnnie Ruth Davidson Living Trust, lot 10, block E, East Holiday Hills, section 3, quitclaim deed.


Alfred C. Vaughan Jr. and wife to Glen M. Meager, district 11, 2.11 acres, $86,000.


Lisa R. Horlacher and husband to Pete Mociran, district 14, tract 13, block A, Lakewood Subdivision, $165,000.


Geraldine Swagerty to Johnnie M. White, district 11, parcel 1: lot 53, block 71, addition 2, Kingsport Townsite; parcel 2: part of lot 54, block 71, City of Kingsport, $54,500.


Hartland Development Company to James A. Deyo, district 11, home site 946, Cobblestone Place, phase 4, $109,900.


Baltry LLC to Fort Henry Mall Owner, LLC, district 11, 1.6774 acres, $171,643.


Preston South and wife to Randall Ray Denton, district 5, 0.25 of an acre, quitclaim.


George Hughes Judd Jr. and others to Gary W. Falin, district 12, parcel 1: 0.35 of an acre; parcel 2: 0.48 of an acre, $20,000.


Wayne B. Estes and wife to Thomas Pugh and wife, district 5, lot 6, Steele Creek Colony 3, $289,000.


Michael D. Carico and wife to Bradley N. Painter and Emily J. Hyatt, district 14, lot 2, Castle Oaks Subdivision, section 2, $160,000.


Randall Lee Salyer to David P. Salyer, district 12, 1.275 acres, quitclaim.


Federal National Mortgage Association to Ryan Clayton, district 14, lot 3, block B, Mere Vista Subdivision, $75,000.


Alphonso Jackson as Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to Cynthia Diane Falin, district 11, lot 5, block 262, City View Addition #6, $88,683.


Debra Kay Grubb and others to Craig Howard and wife, district 16, 5.13 acres, $355,000.


Rodney Fields and wife to Jerry W. Sherfey and wife, district 10, lot 2, block C, Ketron Hills Subdivision, $143,000.


Eastman Credit Union to Cornerstone Equity Investors, LLC, district 11, part of lot 20, block 2, subdivision of Kingsport Corp. property, J.B. Shipp tract, $50,000.


Ina Kate Grills as trustee under the Ina Kate Grills Revocable Living Trust to Donald L. Smith and wife, district 11, tract 1: lots 7 and 8, John Vicars Heirs Subdivision; tract 2: part of lot 9, John Vicars Heirs Subdivision; tract 3: part of lot 9, John Vicars Heirs Subdivision, $95,000.


Adam K. Hylton to William R. Harr and wife, district 7, lot 6, block A, Greenwood Hills, section 2, part I, $138,000.


Tracie P. Maness and husband to Charles A. Still and wife, district 10, lot 11, block D, Aurawood Heights, section 2, $112,400.


Recorded Jan. 12

Return to top

Lawrence M. Starnes and wife to Chad Dean and wife, district 11, no description given, $15,000.


Paul D. Brackett to Gregory McCoy and wife, district 12, no description given, $69,000.


Brian S. Watkins to Vista Ridge, LLC, district 20, lots 2, 3, 4 and 5, Hideaway Cove Estates, quitclaim.


TCIF REO2, LLC to Harley Phillip Easler and Pamela O. Easler, no description given, $75,000.


Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. to Don Barnett, district 6, lot 1, Bill Snapp property, $45,000.


Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. to Don Barnett, district 20, lot 32, Mountain Meadows Subdivision, $30,000.


Earnest Reinke to Earnest Reinke and wife, district 18, lot 28, Boone Lake Development, quitclaim.


Betty Williams to Michael F. Sutton, district 11, 7,560 sq. ft., $73,000.


Charles Gee to Sammy Shaffer, district 20, parcel 1: 4.94 acres; parcel 2: 1.00 acre, quitclaim.


Charles Gee to Sammy Shaffer, district 8, 10.5865 acres, quitclaim.


Sammy Shaffer and wife to Charles Gee, district 3, tract 3, Webb Store lots, $12,800.


Walter F. Hurd and wife to Eastern Eight Community Development Corporation, district 12, lot 1, block A, Rivermont Subdivision, section 1, $19,000.


Carol Mullins and Linda Fields to Jimmy Richard Hughes Sr., district 15, lot 53, Horse Creek Village, section A, $12,500.


Kenny M. Kitchings III and wife to Mark Lodge and Casey Dowlings, with Rodney Hurd and wife as parties of the third part, district 13, no description given, $818,500.


Arthur G. Carrier and others as trustees of the First Christian Church of Bluff City to Lenny D. Leonard, district 16, no description given, $77,000.


Phillip Dishner and Scott Dishner to Oscar F. Carter Jr. and wife, district 11, lot 1, block 29, Sevier Terrace Addition, $183,500.


Recorded Jan. 16

Return to top

Robert Brian Ball to Tammy Lynn Abbott, district 11, lot 22 and part of lot 21, block 2, Ridgeway Addition, $83,500.


Debbie Sue Sherfey Baily to James Allen Carr, district 8, no description given, $1,000.


Susan C. Small and husband to Robert J. Estes and wife, district 12, lot 4, block 13, Ridgefields, $242,500.


Pamela S. Ripley to William Barrett, district 11, parcel 1: lot 4, block 1, Woodlawn Addition to Kingsport; parcel 2: lot 5, block 1, Woodlawn Addition to Kingsport, $66,000.


Ernest V. Smith to Ernest V. Smith and Hazele Faye Hurd, district 12, lots 3 and 4, subdivision of tract 55 of Kingsport Corporation property, Gravelly tract, quitclaim.


Recorded at Hawkins County Courthouse Recorded March 9

Return to top

Gorman S. McMurray to Kimberly S. McMurray, district 7, parcel of land, no description, quitclaim.


Michael Alvin Hickman to Kimberl Hickman, district 7, lot 6, lot 7, lot 8, quitclaim.


Recorded March 12

Return to top

Dishner's Building Incorporated to Marvin Winkle Jr. and Debra S. Winkle, district 7, lot 36, Meadow Springs, $159,000.


Robert Elkins and Joel Elkins to Greg Brown and Cindy Brown, district 1, 1.01 acres, $32,500.


Allandale Associates to Ricky Reed, district 7, 0.11 of an acre, $1,400.


Recorded March 13

Return to top

Gary R. Canter and Linda Sue Canter to Cleo Cleek, district 9, lot 28, Fox Meadows, $222,000.


Larry S. Grindstaff to Lisa R. Grindstaff, district 1, 5.83 acres, lot 1, lot 2, lot 3, lot 5, Timberidge, quitclaim.


Sammy Lee Roark Jr. to Sammie Roark Sr., district 1, 2.65 acres, Sammie Lee Roark Jr. property, quitclaim.


Sammie Roark Sr., to Sammy Lee Roark Jr., district 1, 5.01 acres, lot 5, James L. Bowlin and Billy Harris property, quitclaim.


Claude E. Hensley and Mary L. Hensley to Michael Keith Ford, district 7, 19 acres, $50,000.


Dwight Taylor to Kathryn Ray, district 5, 1 acre, $49,000.


Arlie Owens and Carla Owens to Debra K. Howard and George R. Howard, district 1, lot 2, Kenneth Drinnon property, $160,000.


Howard M. Price and Ruth O. Price to Andy C. Roberts and Linda White Roberts, district 7, lot 12, Hughes Farm, $27,500.


Fox Run Enterprises LLC to Charlie Robinette and Brenda Robinette, district 7, lot 10, Fox Ridge, $30,000.


Huff and Karst Development LLC to Linda Sue Canter, district 7, lot 40, Volunteer Pointe, $145,000.


Angela Raleigh to Travis Raleigh, district 7, lot 5, Seven Oaks, quitclaim.


Danny L. Dykes and Tammy K. Dykes to Clifford Compton and Terry Compton, district 6, 9.3947 acres, $15,000.


Ted Trent to Miguel A. Salinas, district 4, 1 acre, $102,500.


Joseph Salam to Valerie Lee Bourdeaux White, district 4, 12.82 acres, Valerie L. Salam property, quitclaim.


Vickers Land Company LLC to Tunnell Family Entertainment Center LLC, district 4, 3.91 acres, George M. Testerman and others property, $437,000.


Brenda H. Manis aka Brenda H. Browder and Sam Manis to Sam Manis and Brenda H. Manis, no district given, lot 42, Greenland Estates, quitclaim.


Robert P.H. Kay and Nancy Poole to William G. Snell and Brenda K. Snell, district 3, lot 1R, lot 2R, Louise Price Estate, $152,700.


Recorded March 14

Return to top

Vincent Pishner Jr. and Patsy L. Pishner to Gary E. Price and Diana G. Price, district 9, lot 45, Kinkead Terrace #2, $135,500.


Edward C. Eade and Andrea Lafollette to Kevin S. Jones and Lori A. Jones, district 7, lot 139, Hammond Estates, $118,500.


Glenn E. Barnard Jr. and Teresa K. Barnard to Virginia A. Howard, district 1, 5.01 acres, lot 7, Sidney Lawson property, $38,000.


Paul R. Griswold and Shelvie J. Griswold to Douglas Klepper and Alician Klepper, district 5, lot 14, Cedar Grove Addition to Surgoinsville, $66,000.


Eugene Daivs and Linda D. Walker to Nina Williams Davis, district 1, parcel of land, no description, $10,000.


Ruby F. Lewis to Jerome K. Gilchrist and Rose E. Meredith, district 2, parcel of land, no description, $99,900.


Shelby Byington Davis and Kenneth Hagan Davis to Kenneth H. Davis and Shelby R. Davis, trustees of the Kenneth H. and Shelby R. Revocable Living Trust, no district given, 17.2 acres, lot 2, J.D. and Etta Byington property, quitclaim.


Kenneth H. Davis and Shelby Davis to Kenneth H. Davis and Shelby R. Davis, trustees of the Kenneth H. and Shelby R. Revocable Living Trust, district 7, 17.2 acres, lot 3, J.D. and Etta Byington property, quitclaim.


Dorris Kincaid to Marsha Kincaid, district 4, parcel of land, no description, quitclaim.


Philip K. Henard and Karen Henard to Roger D. Stewart, district 4, lot 3, Courtney, $20,000.


Recorded March 15

Return to top

Dennis M. Shortt to Travis B. Heck and Pamela L. Heck, district 1, 0.98 of an acre, Dennis M. Shortt property, $94,000.


Jon Parker to Aaron M. Murray, district 5, part of lot 3, part of lot 4, Riverview Addition, $92,500.


Henry E. Zellers Jr. and Traca M. Zellers to Sylvia S. Whitefoot, district 1, lot 11, James C. Lawson and others property, quitclaim.


Derrick McGlothlin to Thomas R. Jessee and Tammy L. Jessee, district 7, lot 2R, Riverchase Estates, $230,000.


Joey Charles Bellamy to Becky K. Bellamy Jackson Hensley and Donald F. Jackson, district 7, 1.24 acres, quitclaim.


VIRGINIA Recorded at Scott County Courthouse Recorded March 12

Return to top

Mary J. Dooleyto Garry H. Cross and Carolyn Sue Cross, 40 acres of land, Floyd district, $65,000.


Edna Bledsoe to Gerry Ann McConnell, 0.25 of an acre of land, Estilville district, deed of gift.


Recorded March 13

Return to top

James Edward Hammond and Shirley Elaine Hammond to Gregory Dale Stewart, 11.5 acres of land, Taylor district, deed of gift.


Mary Ann McCall and Tom Ashworth to Jack Vanzant and Betty Vanzant, 0.088 of an acre of land, Estillville district, $250.


James Belt Baker to Marion Lee Baker, parcel of land, no description given, deed of gift.


Myrtle Egan and Marione Egan to Commonwealth of Virginia, 40-foot right of way, Dekalb district, no amount given.


Danny Ray Jones and Janie Diane Jones to Commonwealth of Virginia, 40-foot right of way, Dekalb district, no amount given.


Anthony E. McDavid and others to Commonwealth of Virginia, 40-foot right of way, Dekalb district, no amount given.


Jerry C. Hallto Commonwealth of Virginia, 40-foot right of way, Dekalb district, no amount given.


F.D. Robertson and Bobbie Church Robertson to Commonwealth of Virginia, 40-foot right of way, Dekalb district, no amount given.


Recorded March 14

Return to top

Jessica Sampson and Shania Sampson to Gary Vaughn and Marnita Vaughn, lots 516, 518, 520, 522 and 524, Town of Clinchport, deed of gift.


Claude E. Smith and Marjorie D. Smith to CAAK LLC, tracts 3 and 6, Powell district, $145,000.


Norma L. Livesay and others to CAAK LLC, interest in mineral and oil and gas rights, quitclaim.


Recorded March 16

Return to top

Emory Robinetteto Dennis Clark, 0.5 of an acre of land, Powell district, $3,500.


Dennie O. Dishner and others to Davidson Enterprises LLC, lots 1-3, Woodhurst, Estilville district, $45,000.


Andrew L. Palmer and Tonya G. Palmer to David L. Branson, lot 7, Lyman Hicks Subdivision, Fulkerson district, $17,500.


Sidney Allen Osborne and Kathy Sue Davenport Osborne to Kathy Sue Davenport Osborne and Sidney Allen Osborne, lot 24, Valley View Subdivision, gift.


Carolyn G. Adamsto Fido Farms LLC, parcel 1: 49.6 acres of land; parcel 2: four acres of land, Fulkerson district, deed of gift.


Timothy Scott Robinson and Christie Dawn Robinson to Allison Edgar Graham and Karen Santee Graham, 71.22 acres of land, Johnson district, $46,600.


Paul M. Robinsonto Allison Edgar Graham, 95.05 acres of land, Johnson district, no amount given.


Recorded at Wise County Courthouse Recorded Feb. 15

Return to top

Anita K. Holmes to James Stevans, 0.733 of an acre, Bear Creek, $15,500.


Recorded Feb. 16

Return to top

Jennice Wayne Powers Jr. to Cassandra J. Stanley, 0.207 of an acres, part of a one-acre lot located in the Gladeville district, $130,000.


Sidney Neal Greene to Gary Hall, 2.702 acres, $15,000.


Roger Hall to Orlando C. Childers, 2.203 acres, Bull Run, $32,500.


Sadie Fleming to Rodney Payne Collins, 1.299 acres on Indian Creek, $35,000.


Delbert Albert Porter to Lillian Bennett, parcel on Kiser Street, $38,000.


William Falin Jr. to Melissa M. Smith, lots 6-8, block 68 plat 1, $73,000.


Cecil W. Cantrell to Alpha Ilene Carty, 0.497 of an acre, Duncan Gap, $55,000.


Recorded Feb. 22

Return to top

James C. Blankenbecler to James C. Blankenbecler, 7.50 acres, west end of the town of Wise, gift.


William R. Turner to Lisa Dyer, 5 acres on Indian Creek, $25,000.


Beulah Bolling Woody to C. Adrian White, 54.8 acres, Roberson district, gift.


Euell Edward Gardner Jr. to Suresh Patel, lot 1, part of lots 2, 3, 7, 8 to 14, block 3, Big Stone Gap, $575,000.


Recorded Feb. 23

Return to top

Milford Williams to Gregory E. Dotson, lots 60-66, Wise, $235,000.


Merrill Curtis Hemmert to Ruth Merrill Hemmert, lots 2-6, block 35, East Stone Gap, gift.


Curtis Ray Mullins to Ricky W. Mullins, 0.277 of an acre on waters of Bold Camp Creek, Roberson district, gift.


Mamie Meade to Rick D. Meade, 12 acres on Bold Camp Creek, Roberson district, $7,000.


James Clifton Roberson III to Langley McCoy, 6 acres in the Town of Pound, $4,200.


Recorded Feb. 26

Return to top

Johnny Scott Eldridge to James R. Begley, the southeastern half of lot 14, Wise County, gift.


Monroe Robinette to Armando Morrell, lot 45 of Berry Hills Subdivision, $26,900.


Joyce S. Kilgore to Thomas Vandyke, 1.31 acres, 0.88 of an acre, and 3.8 acres, $81,000.


Clint R. Flanary Jr. to Sidney Flanary, lot in Tacoma, $12,000.


Beulah Collier to John Mark Quillen, parcel, Powell Valley Road, Big Stone Gap, $10,000.


Ruth E. Barnett to Homer Maynard, lots 17 and 18, block 37, gift.


Amand Lee Harmon to Raymond B. Harmon, lot 8 containing 0.52 of an acre on Gray Hill.


Recorded Feb. 27

Return to top

Glenn W. Taylor to Daniel Helbert, 1.00 acre in the Birchfield section of Wise, $60,000.



comments powered by Disqus