Kingsport Times News Friday, September 19, 2014
Business & Technology

Property transfers

March 16th, 2007 10:03 pm by Staff Report
















































Recorded at Sullivan County Courthouse Recorded Jan. 2


Recorded Jan. 3


Recorded Jan. 4


Recorded Jan. 5


Recorded Jan. 8


VIRGINIA Recorded at Scott County Courthouse Recorded Feb. 27


Recorded March 1


Recorded March 2


Recorded March 5


Recorded March 6


Recorded March 7


Recorded March 8


Recorded March 9


Recorded at Wise County Courthouse Recorded Feb. 1


Recorded Feb. 5


Recorded Feb. 6


Recorded Feb. 7


Recorded Feb. 8


Recorded Feb. 9


Recorded Feb. 12


Recorded Feb. 13


Recorded Feb. 15







TENNESSEE


Recorded at Sullivan County Courthouse Recorded Jan. 2

Return to top

Orangie Lester and husband to Merrill McGrady Properties, LLC, district 11, lot 19, block 13, Kingsport Heights, $67,000.


Buddy Fred Archer and wife to David L. Taylor and wife, district 14, lot 25, Steeplechase, section 2, $274,000.


Shaneco, Inc. to Michael S. King, district 12, unit 1727, Blakewood Manor Condominium, quitclaim.


Margaret Louise Smith to Mathew C. Adams and Darrell J. Dunn, district 12, lot 15, block 1, Twin Oaks Addition #2, $30,000.


James Harold Massey and others to David A. Carter, district 18, no description given, $21,000.


Walter N. Kirby and wife to John R. Kindrick and wife, district 14, lot 11, Smith Shoals Subdivision, $35,500.


Jason Scott Barger and wife to Jessica Tate, district 12, unit 2032, West Manor Pointe Condominiums, $114,000.


Candy R. Phillips and husband to Mary Wilma Hyatt, district 16, lot 2, Messimer lots, Old Elizabeth Highway, $27,000.


Daniel T. Brookshire and wife to Jack Ray Martin and wife, district 14, no description given, $70,000.


Matthew J. Campbell and wife to Larry Childress, district 4, no description given, $62,900.


Kenneth W. King and others to Tara S. Ellison, district 4, lot 9, block 5, Sunnybrook Addition, $101,455.


Jesse R. Tate and wife to Robert C. Horne and wife, district 3, 2.83 acres, $38,000.


Recorded Jan. 3

Return to top

The Holt Family Limited Partnership to Thomas F. Sexton and wife, district 7, parcel 1: tract 9, Holt property; parcel 2: tract 10, Holt property, $137,500.


William C. Baker and wife to Keith S. Parker and others, district 20, no description given, $180,000.


Billy L. Queen and wife to Floyd R. Poore and wife, district 18, 6.05 acres, $27,791.10.


The Holt Family Limited Partnership to Andrew Agett and wife, district 7, tract 15, Holt property, $60,000.


Principle Investment Company, LLC to Dart Helicopters, LLC, district 16, 0.76 of an acre, $100,000.


David Waye and wife to Hanneke F. Counts and husband, district 7, lot 89, Cooks Crossing, phase III, $385,000.


Norma Thomas to Mark A. McCann and wife, district 5, lot 1 and part of lot 2, block B, Mount Tucker Subdivision, section A, $174,000.


Crystal Hearl to Gailen Abbett and Margie Abbett, district 7, lot 4, block C, Indian Springs Subdivision, $100,000.


City of Kingsport to First Presbyterian Church, 0.147 of an acre, quitclaim.


Larry Wayne Bledsoe and wife to Glen Williams and wife, district 6, 0.478 of an acre, $50,000.


Hugh Fox and wife to Henry Williams and wife, district 13, no description given, quitclaim.


Victoria L. Hubert and husband to Michael L. Smelser, district 11, lot 36 and the northeasterly half of lot 35, block B, Belvue Addition to Kingsport, $41,500.


Fredia Claudetta Odham to John Elbert Odham Jr., district 5, lots 84, 85, 86, 87, 88 and 89, Anderson Heights Subdivision, quitclaim.


Ralph B. Hawkins and wife to Victoria Hawkins, district 7, lot 5, Ralph Hawkins property, quitclaim.


Vickie McGinnis and husband to Daniel Matthew Collings and April D. Rhoton, district 15, lot 52, Horse Creek Village, $59,000.


Frederick C. Russell and wife to D. Scott Dishner, district 7, 0.797 of an acre, $41,125.


Norma L. Livesay and others to Phillip E. McManus, district 10, lot 3, block C, Wedgewood, section 1, $124,708.40.


Mary Nell Blankenbecler to Jerry Wayne McCue Jr., district 12, lot 2, block A, Plaza Heights Subdivision, $85,000.


Eastman Credit Union to Diana Denise Casey, district 4, no description given, $82,500.


First Broad Street United Methodist Church to First Broad Street United Methodist Church, Incorporated, district 11, parcel 1: 20 ft. easement; parcel 2: lot 8 and the northerly part of lot 7, block 53, City of Kingsport; parcel 3: the southerly half of lot 7, block 53, City of Kingsport; parcel 4: part of lot 6, block 53, City of Kingsport; parcel 5: part of lot 6, block 53, City of Kingsport; parcel 6: the southwesterly part of lot 6, block 53, City of Kingsport; parcel 7: 0.299 of an acre; parcel 8: lot 12, block 55, Kingsport; parcel 9: 0.194 of an acre; parcel 10: 0.194 of an acre; parcel 11: lot 15, block 55, Kingsport Improvement Corporation property; parcel 12: lot 16, block 55, City of Kingsport; parcel 13: 8.73 acres; parcel 14: 24,900 sq. ft.; parcel 15, 0.807 of an acre, quitclaim.


City of Kingsport to First Broad Street United Methodist Church, Incorporated, tract 1: 0.152 of an acre; tract 2: 0.202 of an acre, quitclaim.


Recorded Jan. 4

Return to top

Patricia L. Israel to Garry L. Casteel and wife, district 20, lot 7, Mountain Meadows Subdivision, $57,000.


The Holt Family Limited Partnership to Sherri L. Godsey, district 7, parcel 1: tract 6, Holt property; parcel 2: tract 7, Holt property, $140,000.


Albert E. Moretz Jr. and wife to BL/JB Hamilton Family Trust, district 4, lot 153, Apple Lake Phase I, $215,000.


Ina V. Owens to Claude E. Cox, district 11, home site 55, Cobblestone Place, phase 2, section 4, $125,000.


Joel R. Mowell and wife to Rosa Mathes, district 15, 0.51 of an acre, $10,000.


Mark W. Aldeen and wife to Maria Estela Carmona, district 11, lot 16, block 143, Jackson Heights Subdivision, $74,250.


Sherry D. Stallard and husband to David Ryan Baker and wife, district 12, lots 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, and 32, W.T. Larkin Addition to Morrison City, $105,000.


Alphonso Jackson as Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to Kermit Faye Smith Jr., district 5, lot 3, block G, Mount Area Estate, $80,251.


The Boardman Family Trust to Jeffrey A. Vannoy and wife, district 7, 0.34 of an acre, $90,500.


Edwards and Associates, Inc. to the Industrial Development Board of the County of Sullivan, district 9, 36.466 acres, quitclaim.


Deborah Jeanne Corson and husband and others to Katina Ann Leger, district 7, lot 9, block A, Greenwood Hills, section 2, $118,700.


Isabelle Barnes to Sullivan County, district 16, 0.35 of an acre, no amount given.


Lorraine W. Meyers to Keith E. Meyers, district 14, lot 29, Quail Creek Estates, quitclaim.


Recorded Jan. 5

Return to top

Kerry O. Leeburn and wife to Richard E. Bell and wife, district 7, lot 29, Cooks Crossing, phase I, $352,000.


Clinton J. Bergeron to Clinton J. Bergeron and wife, lot 5, Lynn View Subdivision, quitclaim.


Albert E. Moretz Jr. and wife to Joanne Bogart, district 4, lot 147, Apple Lake Phase I, $162,000.


Lisa M. Hawkins to Charles L. Hawkins, district 10, 0.82 of an acre, quitclaim.


Charles L. Hawkins to Leonard Dale Gilliam, district 10, 3.1203 acres, $60,000.


Lisa M. Hawkins to Charles L. Hawkins, district 10, 3.1203 acres, quitclaim.


Bradford H. Denton to Kingsport Housing and Redevelopment Authority, district 11, parcel 1: lot 11, block 220, Forest Lawn Subdivision; parcel 2: lots 3 and 4, block 218, Forest Lawn Subdivision, no amount given.


Hoyt H. Denton to Kingsport Housing and Redevelopment, district 11, lot 9, block 219, Forest Lawn Subdivision, no amount given.


Frederick C. Russell and wife to Amy E. Fortner and husband, district 11, lot 5, section 12, Kingsport Heights Addition to Kingsport, $88,000.


Hoyt H. Denton and wife to Kingsport Housing and Redevelopment Authority, district 11, parcel 1: lots 17 and 18, block 219, Forest Lawn Subdivision; parcel 2: lots 2 and 3, block 219, Forest Lawn Subdivision; parcel 3: lots 7 and 8, block 219, Forest Lawn Subdivision; parcel 4: lot 4, block 219, Forest Lawn Subdivision; parcel 5: lots 13 and 14, block 220, Forest Lawn Subdivision; parcel 5: lots 18 and 19, block 220, Forest Lawn Subdivision; parcel 6: lots 18 and 19, block 220, Forest Lawn Subdivision; parcel 7: lot 5, block 219, Forest Lawn Subdivision; parcel 8: lots 12 and 13, block 219, Forest Lawn Subdivision; parcel 9: lots 10 and 11, block 219, Forest Lawn Subdivision; parcel 10: lots 15 and 16, block 219, Forest Lawn Subdivision; parcel 11: lot 2, block 218, Forest Lawn Subdivision, no amount given.


HHMM Family Limited Partnership to Kingsport Housing and Redevelopment Authority, district 11, lot 6, block 219, Forest Lawn Subdivision, no amount given.


Jay T. Swecker and wife to Rodney Hurd, district 10, lot 3, R.G. Cox Subdivision, quitclaim.


Ronald Lyle Torbett Jr. to Kenneth E. Davis, district 9, all of the replat of lot 13, Ashford Forest Subdivision, quitclaim.


State of Franklin Savings Bank to Richard J. Porter, lots 14 and 15, Stone Edge P.D. (Phase Two) Final, $30,000.


Orth Construction Company, GP to Brandon R. Price, district 9, lot 9, Austin Ridge Subdivision, $36,000.


Recorded Jan. 8

Return to top

Barbara Jean Flanary to Rosemary L. Lashua, district 11, lot 2, block E-169, Greenfields Addition, $59,400.


Citifinancial Mortgage Company Inc. to William P. Grigsby and Katherine H. Grigsby, 0.24 of an acre, $107,900.


Jason Scott Hill and Crystal Gail Hill to Crystal Gail Hill, district 11, lot 6, block 95, Kingsport Townsite Addition 5, quitclaim.


L. Kirk Wyss as trustee to Cash Realty, LLC, district 6, 14.02 acres, $218,500.


Edward Thorp and wife to Peggy Barnett, district 11, lot 7, block 2, Kingsport Heights Addition, $4,000.


Molly Flynn and others to Renee Henderson, district 11, lot 25, section 1, Kingsport Heights, $1,000.


Peggy Barnett to Renee Henderson, district 11, lot 4, section 2, Kingsport Heights Addition to Kingsport, $19,000.


Jackie Terry Olinger and others to Jason Keith Ward, district 14, lots 4, 5 and 6, Chase Heights Subdivision, $5,000.


William R. Harr and wife to Roger Killmon and wife, district 10, 1.61 acres, $108,000.


Mack Harold Roberts and wife to Mack Harold Roberts Jr. and wife, district 14, part of the Mamie Whaley Galyon lots, $104,500.


JPMorgan Chase Bank to Philip A. Scott, district 10, no description given, $55,000.


VIRGINIA Recorded at Scott County Courthouse Recorded Feb. 27

Return to top

Joyce Caudill Vermillion to Ira Scott Vermillion, parcel of land, no description given, Fulkerson district, deed of gift.


Paul Dwayne Griffin and Connie Hass Griffin to Michael Schrock, lot 8, block B, Briar Cliff Manor, $95,000.


Recorded March 1

Return to top

Geneva M. Culbertson to Commonwealth of Virginia, 0.924 of an acre of land, Taylor district, $6,500.


Renia Faye Owens Edens to Dennis E. Baldwin, 2.37 acres, Taylor district, $24,700.


Margaret Carol McConnell to Gail Leon McConnell, one-fifth interest in tracts 1-7, Floyd district, $25,000.


Charles William McConnell to Gail Leon McConnell, one-fifth interest in tracts 1-7, Floyd district, $25,000.


Recorded March 2

Return to top

Janet L. Martin and others to James Walter Summers Jr., parcels 1-4, Gilbert Penley Estate, Taylor district, $50,000.


James Walter Summers Jr. to Carl R. Campbell and Christi B. Campbell, parcels 1 and 2, Gilbert Penley Estate, Taylor district, $26,000.


Mable Arrington to Jerry Mitchell Vaughn and Cindy R. Vaughn, 1.93 acres, Taylor district, $7,720.


Isaac C. Bellamy Jr. . and Carolyn M. Bellamy to Dreama Hunter, one-fourth interest in part of lot 3, J.S. Bellamy Estate, Estilville, $7,900.


Amy Waters and others to Michael Kerney and Keltie B. Kerney, 14.42 acres, Fulkerson district, $45,000.


Recorded March 5

Return to top

Gary Addington and Vivian Joyce Addington to Cubcor Inc., 5.406 acres of land, Johnson district, $10,000.


W. Jan Kazmier and Eva Kazmier to W. Jan Kazmier, trustee and others, 270.8 acres of land, Johnson district, gift.


Recorded March 6

Return to top

David L. Davenport and Jackie Sue Davenport to William D. Roach, 0.640 of an acre, Estilville district, $24,950.


Joan Curry Peters to John C. Kimbler and Allison Kimbler, parcel of land, no description, Dekalb district, $23,000.


Jerry Lee White to Angela Darlene Vicars White, one-half interest in 9.3 acres of land, district not given, quitclaim.


Chasteena M. Ramey to Debra S. Burk, lot 11 and part of lot 10, J.R. Pierce Ranch, Estilville district, $73,500.


Daniel Lloyd Tate and Jodi K. Tate to Amanda A. Tate and Andrew T. Tate, 1.43 acres of land, Estilville district, $80,000.


Don Kern and Patsy Kern to Donnie Ray Kern and Patsy Kern, parcel of land, description not given, Taylor district, deed of gift.


Fred E. Rentfrow and Susan M. Rentfrow to James Dale Rentfrow and Julia Yvonne Rentfrow, 14.62 acres of land, Dekalb district, deed of gift.


Michael Dorton and Catherine A. Dorton to Joshua P. Bledsoe, 1.31 acres of land, Estilville district, $108,900.


Crystal M. Colley and Kevin L. Colley to Virgil R. Cross and Evelyn W. Cross, 0.27 of an acre of land, deed of gift.


Virgil R. Cross and Evelyn N. Cross to Richard S. Howard and Doreen S. Howard, 73.31 acres of land, Fulkerson district, $315,000.


Recorded March 7

Return to top

Faye Smith Roller, administrator and others to Ricky Jason Smith, parcel 1: one acre; parcel 2: two acres, Powell district, $32,000.


William L. Francisco and others to Donna Gail Rudder, 28.207 acres of land, $62,040.


Recorded March 8

Return to top

Lana C. Moore to Susan Skeens, 6.51 acres of land, Estilville district, quitclaim.


Hobart K. Adams and Ronnie M. Adams to Roger L. Carter and Frances K. Carter, 0.98 of an acre, Taylor district, $62,000.


Recorded March 9

Return to top

Mamie F. Riddle, trustee and others to Lisa D. Pippin, lots 3-5, block 3, Morning View Addition, $59,900.


Gray Pierson and Judith Pierson to Sam Cassell and Aubrey Cassell, lots 17 and 18, Town of Fort Blackmore, Dekalb district, $35,000.


Secretary of Veterans Affairs to William J. Austin and Donna C. Austin, 3.50 acres, Estilville district, $87,000.


Edith D. Sybert and others to Edith D. Darnell and Timothy S. Darnell, lots 20 and 21, J.H. Weaver Subdivision, Estilville district, deed of gift.


Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to Chad E. Culbertson and Tammy C. Culbertson, lots 8 and 9, block 6, Wilhelm Heights, Estilville district, $33,000.


Gateway Enterprises Inc. to Lester G. Horne and Linda F. Horne, lot 63 and part of lot 62, Old Kane Homestead, Estilville district, $170,000.


Recorded at Wise County Courthouse Recorded Feb. 1

Return to top

John W. Wade to James V. Lawson, 1.281 acres, Big Stone Gap, $420,000.


Ned Spears to Amanda D. Fleenor, lot 30 in block 9, Appalachia, $38,000.


Marie Boggs to Everette Lee Boggs, 2.873 acres on south fork of Pound river, Roberson district, gift.


Kenneth P. Asbury to Fig Enterprises, LLC, lot 3, Valley Street Subdivision, gift.


John D. Baker Jr. to Norman Jennings, no description, $200,000.


James Elwood Triplett to Larry Sergent, 1.627 acres Pinnacle Branch, $10,031.97.


Beulah Collier to Michael Thompson, 1.181 acres on the north side of Powell Mountain, gift.


Rita Ann Slemp to Larry Hamilton, lot #56 of Peerless Coal Corporation, Wise County, $145,000.


Larry Barker to Bobby K. Stidham, 0.676 of an acre on Bear Fork Branch, Roberson district, $5,000.


Teresa Jean Shortt Brooks to Kevin L. Brooks, 0.129 of an acre, Wise County, gift.


Barry Mosier to Gerald Barner Jr., Blondell Terrace Addition, $28,000.


Cory Tate Roberts to Kathleen Anne Stump, 0.126 of an acre, City of Norton, $90,000.


Recorded Feb. 5

Return to top

Warren S. Leap III to Leap Forward Investments LLC, lot 1 and lot 2, block 117, Big Stone Gap, gift.


Thomas F. Jones III to Thomas F. Jones III, no description, gift.


Billy Aistrop to Ann Silvers, lot 17 and four-fifths of lot 16, block 10, $49,500.


Recorded Feb. 6

Return to top

Virda Elizabeth Ciatto to Virginia C. Adams, two tracts located on Wheatley Branch, gift.


Recorded Feb. 7

Return to top

Curtis Troy Triplett to Larry Sergent, 0.528 of an acre and 0.041 of an acre, Pinnacle Branch, $3,543.50.


Linda Tiller to Donald Ray Anderson, tract on old Norton Coeburn Road, $45,000.


Michael S. Mullins to Andrew K. Mullins, 0.49 of an acre on Lyons Fork of Cranes Nest River, $28,000.


Eddie Wayne Sanders to William Wayne Sanders, 17.720 acres on Pole Bridge Road, gift.


Recorded Feb. 8

Return to top

Richard C. Weatherly to Tommie W. Weatherly, lot at intersection of West Fourth Street and Southeast, gift.


Arvel Elkins to Brian S. Meade, 1.12 acres on the waters of White Oak Creek, gift.


Troy Stallard to Teresa Collins, 4.20 acres, gift.


Troy Stallard to Larry Stallard, 7.805 acres, gift.


Troy Stallard to Deborah Boles, 4.756 acres, gift.


Troy Stallard to Darrell G. Stallard, 3.259 acres, gift.


Recorded Feb. 9

Return to top

Cathy Hurd Clark to Tim Watkins, lot 7 block 1, $15,000.


Jennice Powers to Jennice Wayne Powers Jr, lot 8 of Division of tracts 3 and 4, gift.


Stella Ann Cress to Stella Ann Cress, lots 11 and 12 and part of lot 10, Big Stone Gap, gift.


Rickie Dwayne Stanley to Jamie Allen Christian, 4.538 acres, $65,000.


Recorded Feb. 12

Return to top

Ruby Ruth Rossie to Eula Lawson, 0.82 of an acre, Guest Mountain, gift.


Southern Finance Mortgage Corp. to Billy Ray Sluff, Wildcat Valley Tract 16, $8,000.


Recorded Feb. 13

Return to top

Jimmie Carico to Shirley Hamilton, 5 acres, Bull Run, gift.


Darrell Stapleton to Melissa G. Smith, southern portion of lots 14 - 17, $54,000.


Recorded Feb. 15

Return to top

Alta Porter to Coeburn Masonic Lodge, lots 26 and 27, $15,000.


Arnel Mullins to Harold Sturgill, lot 6 Rhoda, $1,000.


Arnel Mullins to Daniel Tompkins, lot 6 Rhoda, $1,000.



comments powered by Disqus