Kingsport Times News Saturday, October 25, 2014
Sports

College women

March 12th, 2007 3:33 pm by Staff Report



College Women











Delaware 65, Northeastern 35




Drexel 70, George Mason 67, OT




N. Dakota St. 73, N.J. Tech 54






Alabama A&M 68, Grambling St. 61




Ark.-Pine Bluff 81, MVSU 74




Hofstra 79, UNC Wilmington 50




Jackson St. 59, Alabama St. 49




Jacksonville 65, Belmont 58




James Madison 62, Towson 42




McNeese St. 67, SE Louisiana 53




North Florida 54, Lipscomb 51




Old Dominion 80, Georgia St. 70




William & Mary 75, Va. Commonwealth 53






Butler 59, Youngstown St. 45




Illinois St. 67, Drake 61




Indiana St. 69, Creighton 64




Kansas 70, Missouri 66




S. Dakota St. 70, IPFW 58




S. Illinois 60, Missouri St. 47




Wis.-Green Bay 78, Loyola of Chicago 60




Wright St. 63, Cleveland St. 55








Iowa St. 72, Texas Tech 68




Lamar 70, Nicholls St. 52




Prairie View 67, Alcorn St. 47




Texas Southern 60, Southern U. 56




Texas-San Antonio 65, Sam Houston St. 48



















South Carolina 65, Auburn 63


Kentucky 72, Arkansas 57


Mississippi 78, Alabama 49


Mississippi State vs. Florida, 9:30 p.m.








Tenessee vs. South Carolina, 1 p.m.


Georgia vs. Kentucky, 3:30 p.m.


LSU vs. Mississippi, 7 p.m.


Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi State-Florida winner, 9:30 p.m.








Tenessee-South Carolina winner vs. Georgia-Kentucky-Arkansas winner, 6:45 p.m.


LSU-Mississippi winner vs. Vanderbilt-Mississippi State-Florida winner, 9:15 p.m.








Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.
















Florida State 70, Wake Forest 53


Virginia 89, Clemson 82


Virginia Tech 60, Boston College 54, OT


Georgia Tech vs. Miami, 8:30 p.m.








N.C. State vs. Florida State, 11 a.m.


Duke vs. Virginia, 3 p.m.


North Carolina vs. Virginia Tech, 6 p.m.


Maryland vs. Georgia Tech-Miami winner, 8:30 p.m.








N.C. State-Florida State winner vs. Duke-Virginia winner, 2 p.m.


North Carolina-Virginia Tech winner vs. Maryland-Georgia Tech-Miami winner, 4:30 p.m.








Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.












La Salle vs. Dayton, Noon


Saint Joseph's vs. Rhode Island, 2 p.m.


Massachusetts vs. St. Bonaventure, 4 p.m.


Richmond vs. Saint Louis, 6 p.m.








George Washington vs. La Salle-Dayton winner, Noon


Charlotte vs. Saint Joseph's-Rhode Island winner, 2 p.m.


Temple vs. Massachusetts-St. Bonaventure winner, 4 p.m.


Xavier vs. Richmond-Saint Louis winner, 6 p.m.








George Washington-La Salle-Dayton winner vs. Charlotte-Saint Joseph's-URI winner, 2 p.m.


Temple-Umass-St. Bonaventure winner vs. Xavier-Richmond-Saint Louis winner, 4 p.m.








Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.














Louisville vs. St. John's, Noon


South Florida vs. Seton Hall, 2:30 p.m.


Notre Dame vs. DePaul, 6 p.m.


Pittsburgh vs. Cincinnati, 8:30 p.m.








West Virginia vs. Louisville-St. John's winner, Noon


Connecticut vs. South Florida-Seton Hall winner, 2:30 p.m.


Rutgers vs. Notre Dame-DePaul winner, 6 p.m.


Marquette vs. Pittsburgh-Cincinnati winner, 8:30 p.m.








Connecticut-South Florida-Seton Hall winner vs. West Virginia-Louisville-St. John's winner, 6 p.m.


Rutgers-Notre Dame-DePaul winner vs. Marquette-Pittsburgh-Cincinnati winner, 8:30 p.m.








Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.














Wisconsin 81, Michigan 59


Minnesota 60, Northwestern 43


Iowa vs. Indiana, 8 p.m.








Purdue vs. Wisconsin, Noon


Michigan State vs. Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.


Ohio State vs. Iowa-Indiana winner, 6 p.m.


Illinois vs. Penn State, 8:30 p.m.








Purdue-Wisconsin winner vs. Michigan State-Minnesota winner, 5 p.m.


Ohio State-Iowa-Indiana winner vs. Illinois-Penn State winner, 7:30 p.m.








Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.














Houston 71, Marshall 58


UTEP 84, Memphis 75


Tulsa 73, Southern Mississippi 64


SMU vs. UCF, 9:30 p.m.








Tulane vs. Houston, 2 p.m.


Rice vs. UTEP, 4:30 p.m.


UAB vs. Tulsa, 7 p.m.


East Carolina vs. SMU-UCF winner, 9:30 p.m.








Tulane-Houston winner vs. Rice-UTEP winner, 3 p.m.


UAB-Tulsa winner vs. East Carolina-SMU-UCF winner, 5:30 p.m.








Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.














Monmouth, N.J. at Quinnipiac, 1 p.m.


St. Francis, N.Y. at Long Island University, 2 p.m.


Fairleigh Dickinson at Robert Morris, 2 p.m.


Mount St. Mary's, Md. at Sacred Heart, 3 p.m.









Lowest-remaining seed at highest-remaining seed, TBA


Third highest-remaining seed at second highest, TBA








Lower-seeded team at higher-seeded team, 3 p.m.










Murray State 68, Eastern Kentucky 66


Tennessee-Martin 61, Morehead State 57


Southeast Missouri 58, Austin Peay 54


Samford 63, Tennessee Tech 60












Southeast Missouri vs. Samford, 1 p.m.


Murray State vs. Tennessee-Martin, 3 p.m.








Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.














UCLA vs. Washington State, 9 p.m.


Oregon State vs. Arizona, 11:15 p.m.








California vs. Oregon, 2 p.m.


Arizona State vs. UCLA-Washington State winner, 4:15 p.m.


Stanford vs. Oregon State-Arizona winner, 8 p.m.


Washington vs. Southern California, 10:15 p.m.








California-Oregon winner vs. Arizona State-UCLA-Washington State winner, 5 p.m.


Stanford-Oregon State-Arizona winner vs. Washington-Southern California winner, 7:30 p.m.








Semifinal winners, 10:30 p.m.














Bucknell vs. Colgate, 11 a.m.


American vs. Navy, 1:30 p.m.


Army vs. Lehigh, 4 p.m.


Holy Cross vs. Lafayette, 6:30 p.m.








Bucknell-Colgate winner vs. American-Navy winner, 1 p.m.


Army-Lehigh winner vs. Holy Cross-Lafayette winner, 3:30 p.m.










Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.


















Appalachian State 64, Elon 56


Furman 64, College of Charleston 59








Chattanooga 84, Appalachian State 60


Western Carolina 79, Furman 56






Georgia Southern 81, North Carolina Greensboro 64


Davidson 71, Wofford 62








Western Carolina vs. Georgia Southern, Noon


Chattanooga vs. Davidson, 2:30 p.m.








Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.










Florida International 61, Troy 49


Arkansas-Little Rock 67, New Orleans 30


Arkansas State 69, Louisiana-Monroe 56


South Alabama 52, North Texas 44


Denver 65, Florida Atlantic 41












Middle Tennessee vs. South Alabama, 1:30 p.m.


Denver vs. Arkansas-Little Rock, 4 p.m.


Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Florida International, 7:30 p.m.


Western Kentucky vs. Arkansas State, 10 p.m.








Middle Tennessee-South Alabama winner vs. Denver-UALR winner, 2:30 p.m.


ULL-FIU winner vs. Western Kentucky-Arkansas State winner, 5 p.m.








Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.














San Francisco 80, San Diego 67


Gonzaga 68, Portland 55


Loyola Marymount vs. Santa Clara, 9 p.m.


Saint Mary's, Calif. vs. Pepperdine, 11 p.m.








Gonzaga vs. Saint Mary's, Calif.-Pepperdine winner, 3 or 5 p.m.


San Francisco vs. Loyola Marymount-Santa Clara winner, 3 or 5 p.m.








Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.














Halftime-Wisconsin-Green Bay 42-27. 3-Point Goals-Wis.-Green Bay 9-21 (Porath 2-3, Soulis 1-1, Glover 1-1, Legois 1-1, Popp 1-2, Groh 1-2, Berglin 1-4, Harty 1-4, Templin 0-1, Webster 0-2), Loyola of Chicago 10-24 (McCloskey 5-12, Hanser 3-7, Nabolotny 1-1, Hylton 1-3, Juergens 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Wis.-Green Bay 33 (Templin 6), Loyola of Chicago 28 (Real 8). Assists-Wis.-Green Bay 17 (Groh, Harty 4), Loyola of Chicago 18 (Hanser 5). Total Fouls-Wis.-Green Bay 13, Loyola of Chicago 12. A-227.



































comments powered by Disqus