logo



Castlewood sweeps; Burton's Blair-James dominates

Kevin Mays • May 11, 2019 at 9:22 PM

COEBURN — Saturday’s Cumberland District track and field championships came down to a three-team race in the girls’ competition and two-team battle in the boys’ meet.

With only three runners participating in the girls’ 3,200, Castlewood racked up 14 points with second- and third-place finishes to give the Lady Blue Devils 136 points. That was enough to hold off Eastside (129 points) and J.I. Burton (121) and win the district championship.

Twin Springs finished with 40 points and Thomas Walker 27 to round out the girls’ field.

Castlewood’s boys, behind M.J. Carter’s individual wins in the 100 (12.02), 200 (21.73) and 400 (52.39) and an all-around team effort, racked up 176 points and the title.

J.I. Burton — which got wins from Owen Lindsey in the 800 (2:08.41) and 1,600 (4:53.46), Connor Hoskins in the high jump (5-8), and the 4x400 and 4x100 relays — finished a close second with 158.

Twin Springs and Thomas Walker tied for third in points with 51 each. Eastside (15) and Rye Cove (11) rounded out the team field.

TOP OF THE FIELD

Burton junior Lydia Blair-James topped the field of individual performances with five championships.

Among Blair-James’ wins was the 100 hurdles, the event she won last year at the VHSL Class 1 meet.

Hampered by the rainy weather, her times Saturday were a little off her pace. In addition to her 18.23 in the 100 hurdles, Blair-James took gold in the 300 hurdles (52.99), high jump (4-6) and triple jump (30-0.5) and ran a leg on Burton’s winning 4x400 relay.

“I didn’t do too good. It didn’t feel too good,” Blair-James said. “My times weren’t that good, but I still won, so it’s OK.”

OTHER WINNERS

Castlewood’s Anneliese White and Eastside’s Lyndsi Love were double winners. White won the 400 (1:02.27) and 800 (2:59.6) and Love was first in the shot put (30-0) and discus (92-2).

Other winners in the girls’ meet were Burton’s Akyssa Hollinger in the 100 (14.02), Eastside’s Anna Whited in the 200 (14.38), Castlewood’s Adi Hall in the 1,600 (6:54.17), Eastside’s Anna McKnight in the 3,200 (15:36.6) and Eastside’s Gracie Cress in the long jump (15-0).

The Lady Spartans also earned gold medals in the 4x100 and 4x800 relays.

On the boys’ side, Corbin Kilgore of Twin Springs recorded a strong performance with wins in the 110 hurdles (17.40), 300 hurdles (46.10) and discus (112-0).

Thomas Walker’s Chris Britton won the 3,200 (11:31.4), Eastside’s Jacob Cress took the long jump (17-8.5), Castlewood’s Zachary Owens won the triple jump (36-10.75) and Thomas Walker’s Thomas Long claimed gold in the shot put (43-3).

Castlewood won the 4x800 relay.


Cumberland District Championships

Saturday, May 11

At Alumni Stadium, Coeburn

BOYS

Team Scores – Castlewood 176, J.I. Burton 158, Twin Springs 51, Thomas Walker 51, Eastside 15, Rye Cove 11.

100 – 1. M.J. Carter (C) 12.02, 2. Tyrell Ingram (B) 12.25, 3. Candler Dudley (C) 12.53, 4. Xadrian Taybron (B) 12.8, 5. Peyton Salyer (C) 12.85, 6. Jaymen Buchanan (B) 12.91.

200 – 1. M.J. Carter (C) 21.73, 2. Tyrell Ingram (B) 22.65, 3. Peyton Salyer (C) 23.15, 4. Candler Dudley (C) 23.49, 5. Xadrian Taybron (B) 24.32, 6. Evan Green (TS) 24.81.

400 – 1. M.J. Carter (C) 52.39, 2. Peyton Salyer (C)54.08, 3. Jaymen Buchanan (B) 56.43, 4. Jason Green (TW) 58.54, 5. Collen Dudley (C) 59.45, 6. Connor Hoskins (B) 1:10.14.

800 – 1. Owen Lindsey (B) 2:08.41, 2. Zachary Owens (C) 2:11.99, 3. Hunter Hicks (C) 2:13.67, 4. Dawson Boyd (C) 2:25.67, 5. Kyler Ford (TS) 2:26.55, 6. Quaid Jackson (B) 2:30.16.

1600 – 1. Owen Lindsey (B) 4:53.46, 2. Hunter Hicks (C) 5:01.32, 3. Chris Britton (TW) 5:12.34, 4. Zachary Owens (C) 5:30.25, 5. Malachi Gilliam (RC) 5:35.14, 6. Jacob Vance (C) 5:40.61

3200 – 1. Chris Britton (TW) 11:31.4, 2. Malachi Gilliam (RC) 12:05.6, 3. Dylan Ingle (C) 12:24.0, 4. Jackson Salyer (C) 12:49.5, 5. Rylan Jordan (C) 13:27.2, 6. Alex Stapleton (B) 16:26.0.

110 Hurdles – 1. Corbin Kilgore (TS) 17.40, 2. Alex Mullins (B) 17.89, 3. Brady Gilbert (C) 18.88, 4. Elijah Lovell (B) 20.65, 5. Logan Ely (TW) 21.30, 6. Dalton Lawson (E) 22.55.

300 Hurdles – 1. Corbin Kilgore (TS) 46.10, 2. Brady Gilbert (C) 47.30, 3. Elijah Lovell (B) 48.13, 4. Alex Mullins (B) 50. 43, 5. Logan Ely (TW) 59.79.

4x100 Relay – 1. J.I. Burton (Alex Mullins, Xadrian Taybron, Connor Hoskins, Tyrell Ingram) 48.91 2. Castlewood 49.65, 3. Twin Springs 49.91.

4x400 Relay – 1. J.I. Burton 3:52.5, 2. Castlewood 4:02.19.

4x800 Relay – 1. Castlewood (Jacob Vance, Dawson Hall, Collen Dudley, Dawson Boyd) 9:38.1, 2. Thomas Walker 9:44.37.

High Jump – 1. Connor Hoskins (B) 5-08, 2. Corbin Kilgore (TS) 5-06, 3. Alex Mullins (B) 5-04, 4. Owen Lindsey (B) 5-02, 5. Brady Gilbert (C) 5-02, 6. Zachary Owens (C) 5-02.

Long Jump – 1. Jacob Cress (E) 17-08.5, 2. Xadrian Taybron (B) 17-05, 3. Tyrell Ingram (B) 17-03.5, 4. Connor Hoskins (B) 17-02, 5. Jordan Strong (E) 17-02, 6. Zachary Owens (C) 17-01.5.

Triple Jump – 1. Zachary Owens (C) 36-10.25, 2. Owen Lindsey (B) 36-00.75, 3. Connor Hoskins (B) 35-10.75, 4. Xadrian Taybron (B) 34-03.5, 5. Jacob Cress (E) 33-01.5, 6. Peyton Salyer (C) 32-06.

Shot Put – 1. Thomas Long (TW) 43-03, 2. Jayden Stafford (C) 42-05, 3. Kenny Ball (TW) 39-11, 4. Corbin Kilgore (TS) 38-03, 5. Gunnar Jessee (C) 37-01, 6. Dakota Stables (TW) 35-03.

Discus – 1. Corbin Kilgore (TS) 112-0, 2. Michael Culbertson (B) 98-07, 3. Gunnar Jessee (C) 96-06, 4. Elijah Stafford (C) 93-05, 5. Thomas Long (TW) 90-03, 6. Tyler Starnes (RC) 85-04.

GIRLS

Team Scores – Castlewood 136, Eastside 129, J.I. Burton 121, Twin Springs 40, Thomas Walker 27.

100 – 1. Akyssa Hollinger (B) 14.02, 2. Skylar Roberson (C) 14.04, 3. Anna Whited (E) 14.38, 4. Gracie Cress (E) 14.40, 5. Bella Schwartz (TW) 15.13, 6. Heidi Downes (TS) 15.67.

200 – 1. Anna Whited (E) 29.68, 2. Adi Hall (C) 30.66, 3. Paloma Barongan (B) 30.68, 4. Breanna Motz (B) 31.30, 5. Layne Bush (C) 31.74, 6. Heidi Downes (TS) 32.01.

400 – 1. Anneliese White (C) 1:02.27, 2. Layne Bush (C) 1:10.55, 3. Breanna Motz (B), 1:11.55, 4. Chloe Gilmer (TS) 1:13.82, 5. Kaylee Yates (E) 1:18.83, 6. Haley Arwood (E) 1:25.87.

800 – 1. Anneliese White (C) 2:59.6, 2. Chloe Powers (E) 3:01.55, 3. Lauren Johnson (C) 3:02.56, 4. Abby Castle (TS) 3:04.06, 5. Kayla Deel (TS) 3:20.14.

1600 – 1. Adi Hall (C) 6:54.17, 2. Haley Arwood (E) 8:32.99, 3. Ariel Stanley (E) 8:36.92.

3200 – 1. Anna McKnight (E) 15:36.6, 2. Zoe Phillips (C) 20:36.8, 3. Kailey Wright (C) 20:36.9.

100 Hurdles – 1. Lydia Blair-James (B) 18.23, 2. Skylar Roberson (C) 18.91, 3. Naomi Torres (B) 19.26, 4. Hannah Ingle (C) 19.35, 5. Zoe Niece (B) 20.27, 6. Trinity Thompson (E) 20.51.

300 Hurdles – 1. Lydia Blair-James (B) 52.99, 2. Hannah Ingle (C) 53.54, 3. Skylar Roberson (C) 54.88, 4. Trinity Thompson (E) 101.51, 5. Lakin Burke (TW) 101.81, 6. Naomi Torres (B) 102.74.

4x100 – 1. Eastside (Gracie Cress, Izzy Stevens, Kacie Jones, Anna Whited) 57.63, 2. Twin Springs 58.18, 3. J.I. Burton 100.59, 4. Castlewood 102.84, 5. Thomas Walker 104.07.

4x400 – 1. J.I. Burton 4:53.94, 2. Eastside 5:23.13.

4x800 – 1. Eastside (Chloe Powers, Kaylee Yates, Gracie Cress, Anna McKnight) 12:21.75, 2. Castlewood 12:37.54.

High Jump – 1. Lydia Blair-James (B) 4-06, 2. Anna Whited (E) 4-06, 3. Skylar Roberson (C) 4-04, 4. Anneliese White (C) 4-04, 5. Kaylee Yates (E) 4-00.

Long Jump – 1. Gracie Cress (E) 15-00, 2. Akyssa Hollinger (B) 14-10, 3. Bella Schwartz (TW) 13-11.5, 4. Lydia Blair-James (B) 13-00, 5. Anneliese White (C) 12-11.5, 6. Chloe Lane (TS) 12-10.

Triple Jump – 1. Lydia Blair-James (B) 30-00.5, 2. Bella Schwartz (TW) 28-10, 3. Skylar Roberson (C) 28-07.5, 4. Anneliese White (C) 28-00, 5. Paloma Barongan (B) 27-09.75, 6. Chloe Powers (E) 27-00.

Shot Put – 1. Lyndsi Love (E) 30-00, 2. Lauren Duncan (TS) 28-09, 3. Kayla Forney (B) 27-06, 4. Haley Hounshell (TW) 27-02, 5. Emma Dingus (TS) 25-10, 6. Savanna Rhoton (TS) 25-09.

Discus – 1. Lyndsi Love (E) 92-02, 2. Emma Dingus (TS) 82-09, 3. Kayla Forney (B) 79-10, 4. Naomi Torres (B) 74-06, 5. Lakin Burke (TW) 74-00, 6. Haley Hounshell (TW) 71-02.

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos