logo



Who's setting the track and field pace in SW Virginia?

Kevin Mays • Apr 21, 2019 at 1:24 AM

Union’s Justin Barnett has set the standard in the shot put and discus throws, while Virginia High’s Kelsey Harrington has dominated the girls’ distance running events so far in this season’s high school track and field competitions in Southwest Virginia.

BARNETT TOPS THROWERS

Through this week, according to MileStat.com, Barnett has the top discus throw in the region at 150-0. He also has the second-best discus effort after winning the South-West Insurance Relays Wednesday with a throw of 148-8.

Union’s Mason Polier ranks third in the discus with a throw of 135-5.

Barnett also holds the shot put lead in the region. A throw of 56-3 in the South-West was good enough to break the meet record and also gave him the top throw of the year so far.

Gate City’s Michael Calhoun had a throw of 54-6 at the South-West, second best in the region, and Barnett’s previous mark of 53-8 is good enough for third.

Among the female throwers, Patrick Henry’s Abigail Belcher leads in the shot put (38-0) and the discus (118-5).

Union’s Samantha Hampson has the second-best throw in the shot at 35-1, followed by Gate City’s Riley Houseright (34-4).

In discus, Patrick Henry’s Casey Quillen trails Belcher at 113-2. Grundy’s Kennedi Plymal has the third-best throw in the region at 112-4.

JUMPERS

Union’s Avery Jenkins and Virginia High’s Gavin Austin lead the high jump lists with jumps of 6-4. Union’s Zion Mitchell, Chilhowie’s Malachi Thomas and Lebanon’s Mason Adkins have jumps of 6-2.

Ella Maiden of Patrick Henry leads the female high jump marks with a leap of 5-0.

Union’s Emili Brooks (4-11) registers second, followed by J.I. Burton’s Lydia Blair-James, Ridgeview’s Nikole Counts and Brooks — all with jumps of 4-10.

In the boys’ long jump, John Battle’s Reed Samuel’s 22-0 leads the Southwest Virginia numbers. Chilhowie’s Todd Martin (20-06) and Jenkins (20-5.75) follow.

Chilhowie’s Molly Rhudy paces the girls’ field with a jump of 18-3.75. Gate City’s Samantha Jerrell (16-6) and Abingdon’s Emily Billips (16-1.5) follow.

In the triple jump, J.I. Burton’s Najee Steele (41-2) leads the boys’ field, followed by Austin (40-4) and Holston’s Layton Henry (40-3).

Rhudy leads the triple jump (35-1). Blair-James (33-4) and Jerrell (33-0) follow.

DISTANCE

Harrington dominates the girls’ distance running events, leading the 800 (2:32.25), 1,600 (5:10.09) and 3,200 (10:57.37).

Patrick Henry’s Catherine Grossman (2:34.82) and Ridgeview’s Kylie Bostic (2:39.53) follow Harrington in the 800 field. Grossman (5:39.08) and Ridgeview’s Haley Sykes (6:07.16) are second and third in the 1,600. In the 3,200, Harrington’s time is trailed by Grossman (12:34.13) and Graham’s Katie Benson (12:40).

Among boys’ distance runners, Holston’s Jordan Keith is out front in both the 800 (2:00.5) and 1,600 (4:47.11).

Patrick Henry’s McKinley Kestner (2:08.08) and Burton’s Owen Lindsey (2:09.03) rank second and third in the 800. Abingdon’s Dylan Phillips (4:49.23) and Union’s Jacob Phillips (4:49.35) are second and third in the 1,600.

In the boys’ 3,200, Union’s Nathaniel Hersel has the best time of 10:33.29. Wise Central’s Andrew Deel (10:39.63) and Hersel (10:45.78) rank second and third.

SPRINTS AND HURDLES

Jenkins claimed the region’s best time in the 100 during Wednesday’s South-West meet with a time of 11.26. Holston’s Bryce Cobler ranked second in 11.37, followed by Jenkins’ time of 11.48.

In the girls’ 100, Rhudy has a top time of 12.85, followed by Sarah Cornett (13.02) and Maggie Buchanan (13.15), both of Patrick Henry.

Buchanan has the best time in the girls’ 200 at 26.62. She’s followed by Cornett (26.76) and Wise Central’s Hannah Large (27.74).

In the boys’ 200, Ridgeview’s Isaac Lockhart and Tazewell’s Cameron Sanders lead the category at 23.44, followed closely by Ridgeview’s Matthew Sexton (23.65).

Steele leads the boys’ 400 field with a best time of 53.05, followed by Marion’s Sam Austin (53.31) and Grundy’s Johnny Rice-Hayes (53.53).

The girls’ 400 best times are held by Cornett (1:00.84), Chilhowie’s Emily Schram (1:03.89) and Abingdon’s Cassidy Farley (1:04.14).

In the boys’ 110 hurdles, Wise Central freshman Maddox Reynolds has the top two times at 15.3 and 15.51. Mitchell has the third-best time at 15.91.

The boys’ 300 hurdles are led by Richlands’ Logan Altizer (40.44), followed by Jenkins (41.14) and Reynolds (41.82).

Blair-James has the top two times in the girls’ 100 hurdles at 16.82 and 17.23. The third-best time is owned by Emily Mays of Abingdon at 17.54.

In the girls’ 300 hurdles, Mays tops Southwest Virginia with a time of 50.77. Blair-James (52.99) and Castlewood’s Hannah Ingle (53.87) follow.

RELAYS

In the relay classes, Ridgeview (44.20) and Union (45.31) lead the 4x100 boys’ event. The 4x400 relays are led by Holston (3:37.22) and Castlewood (3:43.54) and the 4x800 relays are led by Castlewood (8:45.32) and Union (9:13.16).

On the girls’ side, Abingdon (52.90) and Chilhowie (54.46) lead the 4x100.

Chilhowie (4:34.17) and Castlewood (4:39.90) are tops in the 4x400 relays, and the best times in the 4x800 relays are owned by Castlewood (11:05.16) and Ridgeview (11:30.26).

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos