logo


no avatar

Neglia, Williams, Henry, Cowan rule at Section 1 meet

Jeff Birchfield • May 13, 2018 at 1:29 AM

JOHNSON CITY — Dobyns-Bennett racked up four wins on Saturday at the TSSAA Large School Section 1 track and field championships at Science Hill.

Sasha Neglia was dominant in both the girls’ 1,600- and 3,200-meter races. In the 1,600, Neglia finished in 5:01.04, nearly six seconds ahead of runner-up Genevieve Schwarz of Oak Ridge. In the 3,200, Neglia crossed in 10:50.50, nearly 16 seconds ahead of Callie Tucker of Knox Catholic.

In addition, Jeamy Williams sprinted to 10.82 to win the boys’ 100 meters and Tanner Henry cleared 6 feet, 4 inches to win the boys’ high jump. The Tribe boys finished on a high note with the 4x400 relay team, anchored by Williams’ 47-second lap, coming in second.

“It was a great meet out of Jeamy and Sasha was Sasha,” D-B coach Bob Bingham said. “Our high jumpers continue to do great. Tanner was No. 1 and Lily (Griffith) was second in the high jump and (Natalie) Donahue was second in the pole vault. The 4x400 relay, it was a great way to end the meet.”

Hardin Valley topped the boys’ team standings with 90 points. Dobyns-Bennett was the runner-up with 69.5 points and Science Hill was third with 64.5.

Williams qualified in two other events thanks to a runner-up finish in the 400 and a fourth-place showing in the 200. The Indians had two score in the triple jump: Paul Adedokum, who was third, and Jarah Brown, who was fourth. In addition, Tyler Tesnear was fourth in the 300 hurdles.

On the girls’ side, Donahue cleared 10-6 in the pole vault and Griffith went 5-3 in the high jump. D-B barely missed with fifth-place finishes by the 4x400 and 4x800 girls relay teams and by Dawson Pierson in the discus.

“We got a lot of people down (to the state meet),” Bingham said. “I wanted to get those girls relays teams qualified, but it’s tough. Those four guys in the 4x400 came through and we overall had a great meet.”

SULLIVAN SOUTH

The Rebels got a huge individual performance from freshman Madison Cowan, who won the triple jump with an effort of 37-01.50. She also went 17-4 in the long jump to finish third and placed fourth in the high jump after clearing 5-2.

Ethan Ward also qualified for state with a fourth-place finish in the 110 hurdles. Ward crossed in 15.53 seconds in the event won by Science Hill’s TJ Patton (14.38).

Though not qualifying for state, South’s 4x200 girls relay team made a statement by coming to compete after getting their makeup done for the school’s prom night.

“I couldn’t be more proud of our athletes from two aspects,” South coach John Wooten said. “First, going from our small division to the large division and not getting overwhelmed by that. Second, with so much going on like the prom and other big events, they made a statement by saying it was important to them to come out and compete.”

VOLUNTEER

The Falcons ended the meet with a bang when the 4x400 boys relay team finished fourth to qualify for the state championships.

Whitney Christian was third in the girls’ 100 hurdles with a time of 16.25, and she came close in two other events. Christian finished fifth in the long jump and sixth in the pentathlon.

Ashley Salyers was another Volunteer athlete to qualify for state by leaping 34-9 and finishing fourth in the triple jump.

CHEROKEE

Three Lady Chiefs punched their tickets to Murfreesboro.

Mataylin Goins ran 47.21 to finish third in the 300 hurdles. Katie Biggs was fourth in the discus (109-02.50) and Brittany Nielsen was fourth in the shot put (34-07.50).

DANIEL BOONE

The Lady Trailblazers had three qualifiers for the state meet, all with third-place finishes: Catie Cutshall in the pole vault (10-00), Maria Chellah in the 800 (2:27.17) and the 4x800 relay team (9:34.46).

Noah Shelton came up short in his attempt to state for a third time in the high jump. 


TSSAA Large School Section 1 Meet

Saturday

At Science Hill High School

(Top four qualify for state meet)

BOYS

100

1. Jeamy Williams, D-B, 10.82; 2. Elijah Young, S-D, 10.89; 3. Kyle Noe, Her., 10.92; 4. Devyn Johnson, West, 11.08; 5. Joey Smith, Fulton, 11.20; 6. E.J. Caldwell, HV, 11.23.

110 Hurdles

1. TJ Patton, SH, 14.38; 2. TJ Shaw, S-D, 15.25; 3. Ty Youngblood, Grnvlle 15.31; 4. Ethan Ward, South, 15.53; 5. Ethan Stone, HV, 15.75; 6. Connor Morgan, SH, 15.76.

200

1. Willington Wright, HV, 21.45; 2. TJ Patton, SH, 21.85; 3. Elijah Young, D-B, 21.86; 4. Jeamy Williams, D-B, 21.97; 5. Christian Shouse, CCHS, 22.04; 6. Kyle Noe, Her., 22.45.

300 Hurdles

1. Colin Russell, SCHS, 39.90; 2. Braden Gaston, Knox Catholic, 40.73; 3. David Goss, Maryville, 41.47; 4. Tyler Tesnear, D-B, 41..65; 5. Grant Hayes, ACHS, 41.83; 6. Sebastian LaTorre, West, 41.95.

400

1. Willington Wright, HV, 47.44; 2. Jeamy Williams, D-B, 48.56; 3. DeEric King, West, 49.30; 4. Kelton Gunn, HV, 49.63; 5. Andrew Williams, Farragut, 50.01; 6. JaQuan Williams, Bearden, 50.80.

800

1. Jake Renfree, Knox Catholic, 1:54.78; 2. Kenton Bachmann, HV, 1:55.16; 3. Jeb Jones, SH, 1:57.72; 4. Miguel Parilla, HV, 1:58.48; 5. Ethan Tornstorm, Knox Catholic, 1:59.51; 6. Ben Hanson, Farragut, 2:00.45.

1,600

1. Jake Renfree, Knox Catholic, 4:22.67; 2. Jeb Jones, SH, 4:25.23; 3. Gavin Cooper, CCHS, 4:26.72; 4. Jake Kirby, JCHS, 4:34.34; 5. Austin Kirkpatrick, Cherokee, 4:40.50; 6. Ryland Jones, Grnvlle, 4:42.47.

3,200

1. Devin Sullivan, Knox Catholic, 9:39.79; 2. Tommy Ward, Maryville, 9:44.50; 3. Aaron Jones, SH, 9:47.83; 4. George Dedes, Maryville, 9:49.57; 5. Gavin Cooper, CCHS, 9:57.32; 6. Jacob Cohen, Farragut, 10:02.12.

4x100

1. Oak Ridge, 42.83; 2. Knox West, 42.85; 3. South-Doyle, 42.90; 4. Sevier County, 43.30; 5. Science Hill, 43.30; 6. Heritage, 44.19.

4x200

1. Sevier County, 1:28.84; 2. Knox West, 1:30.13; 3. Science Hill, 1:30.44; 4. Farragut, 1:30.90; 5. Oak Ridge, 1:30.93; 6. Jefferson County, 1:32.05.

4x400

1. Hardin Valley, 3:20.76; 2. Dobyns-Bennett, 3:24.97; 3. Sevier County, 3:25.15; 4. Volunteer, 3:27.36; 5. Farragut, 3:27.97; 6. Knox West, 3:31..19.

4x800

1. Hardin Valley, 8:10.22; 2. Maryville, 8:13.77; 3. Oak Ridge, 8:17.25; 4. Bearden, 8:19.52; 5. Morristown West, 8:20.50; 6. Daniel Boone, 8:24.09.

Discus

1. Joshua Sobota, Bearden, 190-09.50; 2. Landon Harrell, Her., 163-00; 3. Dylan Carter, WBHS,144-03.50; 4. Christian Shouse, CCHS, 142-10.50; 5. Dawson Pierson, D-B, 139-02; 6. Jeremiah Sullivan, Boone, 137-11.

High Jump

1. Tanner Henry, D-B, 6-04; 2. Ethan Campbell, Halls, 6-04; 3. Christian Shouse, CCHS, 6-04; 4. Corey Proffitt, JCHS, 6-02; 5. Shawn Stacy, Bearden, 6-02; 6. Shaquille Howell, Farragut, 6-00.

Long Jump

1. Ton’Quez Bell, S-D, 21-11.50; 2. Parker Fulton, ACHS, 21-00.25; 3. AJ Davis, Maryville, 20-09.75; 4. Sebastian LaTorre, West, 20-09.00; 5. Shaquille Howell, 20-08.25; 6. Nolan Brown, 20-03.25.

Pole Vault

1. John Rentenbach, Knox Catholic, 13-06; 2. William Peterson, SH, 13-06; 3. Kristof Lotivio, MoWest, 13-00; 4. Shea DeGraaf, West, 12-06; 5. Samuel Cleek, D-B, 12-00.

Shot Put

1. Joshua Sobota, Bearden, 63-01; 2. Eli Phillips, Her., 51-11; 3. Michael Redding, S-D, 50-08; 4. Landon Harrell, Her., 48-10; 5. Dylan Carter, WBHS, 47-06; 6. Trey Mullins, Gibbs, 46-04.

Triple Jump

1. Willington Wright, HV, 44-11.50; 2. Nolan Brown, HV, 43-08; 3. Paul Adedokun, D-B, 42-05.25; 4. Jarah Brown, D-B, 42-01; 5. Braden Gaston, Knox Catholic, 41-02.75; 6. Tanner Henry, D-B, 41-02.50.

Decathlon

1. Christain Shouse, CCHS, 6133; 2. Sebastian LaTorre, West, 5363; 3. Shea DeGraff, West, 5163; 4. Braden Gaston, Knox Catholic, 5070; 5. Blaine Metcalf, MoWest, 4872; 6. Brayden Hurst, SCHS, 4740.

GIRLS

100

1. Timaya Ray, HV, 12.23; 2. Dominique Romain, HV, 12.29; 3. Sage Davis, Powell, 12.42; 4. Kristen Blevins, West, 12.43; 5. Imani Bryant, JCHS, 12..52; 6. Micah Green, S-D, 12.62.

100 Hurdles

1. Brittany Bishop, ACHS, 15.32; 2. Sidney Wallace, HV, 16.16; 3. Whitney Christian, Vol., 16.25; 4. Anna Richardson, Her., 16.28; 5. Mataylin Goins, Cherokee, 16.54; 6. Kate Hausladen, OR, 16.85.

200

1. Timaya Ray, HV, 24.89; 2. Dominique Romain, HV, 25.64; 3. Imani Bryant, JCHS, 25.70; 4. Sage Davis, Powell, 25.84; 5. Kristen Blevins, West, 25.85; 6. Jensen Overbay, SCHS, 25.89.

300 Hurdles

1. Aislinn McElhaney, SCHS, 46.27; 2. Caroline Lewis, West, 47.10; 3. Mataylin Goins, Cherokee, 47.21; 4. Lizzie Davis, HV, 47.96; 5. Anna Richardson, Her., 47.97; 6. Brooklyn Johnson, West, 48.36.

400

1. Jewel Jennings, JCHS, 57.02; 2. Jensen Overbay, SCHS, 57.14; 3. Abbie Zander, JCHS, 58.47; 4. Janie Holecek, West, 59.75; 5. Mara Spadafora, Farragut, 59.83; 6. Krista Perry, S-D, 1:00.50.

800

1. Kensi Gray, HV, 2:15.84; 2. Ellie Bachmann, HV, 2:16.10; 3. Maria Chellah, Boone, 2:17.17; 4. Hannah Burkhart, West, 2:18.85; 5. Katy Neubert, SH, 2:18.95; 6. Harper Russell, Cherokee, 2:20.57.

1,600

1. Sasha Neglia, D-B, 5:01.14; 2. Genevieve Schwarz, OR, 5:07.07; 3. Callie Tucker, Knox Catholic, 5:07.34; 4. Maddy Moody, ACHS, 5:09.99; 5. Breanna Roy, DCHS, 5:10.07; 6. Shila Kapaya, Knox Catholic, 5:29.68.

3,200

1. Sasha Neglia, D-B, 10:50.50; 2. Callie Tucker, Knox Catholic, 11:06.47; 3. Shila Kapaya, Knox Catholic, 11:07.38; 4. Maddy Moody, ACHS, 11:23.66; 5. Madison Grimm, HV, 11:45.29; 6. Emma Russum, D-B, 11:48.79.

4x100

1. Maryville, 47.85; 2. Hardin Valley, 47.88; 3. Oak Ridge, 49.17; 4. Dobyns-Bennett, 49.40; 5. Jefferson County, 49.90; 6. Volunteer, 50.02.

4x200

1. Maryville, 1:41.00; 2. Hardin Valley, 1:42.03; 3. Jefferson Co., 1:42.55; 4. Knox West, 1:44.75; 5. Farragut, 1:45.32; 6. Oak Ridge, 1:45.34

4x400

1. Maryville, 3:57.42; 2. Sevier Co., 3:57.68; 3. Science Hill, 4:00.16; 4. Knox West, 4:00.70; Dobyns-Bennett, 4:04.31; 6. Farragut, 4:06.27.

4x800

1. Hardin Valley, 9:26.66; 2. Knox Catholic, 9:29.94; 3. Daniel Boone, 9:34.46; 4. Science Hill, 9:37.23; 5. Dobyns-Bennett, 9:45.81; 6. Farragut, 10:18.53.

Discus

1. Jaycee Schroeder, JCHS, 123-00; 2. Camryn Koroma, Eliz., 122-09.75; 3. Erin Van Berkel, OR, 110-03; 4. Katie Biggs, Cherokee, 109-02.50; 5. Jasmine Roberts, Eliz., 104-09; 6. Lauren Smith, Cherokee, 101-03.

High Jump

1. Lizzie Davis, HV, 5-02; 2. Lily Griffith, D-B, 5-02; 3. Erin Fuller, SH, 5-02; 4. Madison Cowan, South, 5-02; 5. Lauren Patterson, Seymour, 5-00; 6. Mary Austin Slate, West, 5-00.

Long Jump

1. Caroline Lewis, West, 18-00.50; 2. Mary Reed, SH, 17-04.25; 3. Madison Cowan, South, 17-04.00; 4. Rylee Jorgensen, Maryville, 17-03.25; 5. Whitney Christian, Vol., 16-07.25; 6. Jemimah Ndune, SH, 16-05.

Pole Vault

1. Brittany Bishop, ACHS, 12-05; 2. Natalie Donahue, D-B, 10-06; 3. Caitlin Cutshall, Boone, 10-00; 4. Sarah Harris, Bearden, 10-00; 5. Halie Hawkins, UCHS, 9-06; 6. Marlee Baker, MoEast, 9-06.

Shot Put

1. Jaycee Schroeder, JCHS, 42-01; 2. Abby Mink, Bearden, 38-06; 3. Jasmine Roberts, Eliz., 36-01.50; 4. Brittany Nielsen, Cherokee, 34-07.50; 5. Jasmine Erwin, Maryville, 34-03.50; 6. Megan Armstrong, Bearden, 34-02.50.

Triple Jump

1. Madison Cowan, South, 37-01.50; 2. Sidney Wallace, HV, 36-10; 3. Georgie McDevitt, Maryville, 36-07; 4. Ashley Salyers, Vol., 34-09; 5. Karina Palomino, DCHS, 33-05.50; 6. Jaisa Calloway, SH, 33-04.

Pentathlon

1. Caroline Lewis, West, 2844; 2. Lizzie Davis, HV, 2730; 3. Anna Richardson, Her., 2615; 4. Cassidy Young, Lenoir City, 2417; 5. Sidney Wallace, HV, 2374; 6. Whitney Christian, Vol., 2329.

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos