logo


no avatar

Gold rush on Day 2 of Tri-Cities Classic

By Tanner Cook • Apr 1, 2018 at 1:34 AM

JOHNSON CITY — On a sunshine-filled Saturday, the second day of the fifth annual Tri-Cities Track & Field Classic saw fast races and great field events with several meet records and local teams bringing home some hardware.

The Dobyns-Bennett girls 4x800 relay squad started off the day at Kermit Tipton Stadium by beating rival Science Hill, finishing in 10:00.21 to the Lady Hilltoppers’ 10:15.94. The Lady Indians’ ace in the hole — Friday’s 2-mile champion, Sasha Neglia — sparked the Tribe to a strong start.

In the boys’ 4x800 relay, Daniel Boone was fourth (8:34.36) and D-B fifth (9:05.47). North Henderson won in 8:21.53.

The 800-meter races belonged to Washington County. Lady Trailblazers senior Maria Chellah won in 2:21.90 and Hilltoppers junior Jeb Jones took the boys’ title in 1:58.38.

“I didn’t want to lead the first lap,” said Chellah, who won the event ahead of Cherokee’s Harper Russell (2:22.61) and added a second-place finish in the 400 (59.10). “I wanted to be in third or fourth. I wasn’t pleased with my 400 result earlier. I felt pretty good about today doing the double.”

D-B’s Jeamy Williams won the boys’ 400 in a resounding 50.47 seconds and finished as runner- up in the 200 (22.60). Joe Jones of Boone was second in the 400 (52.30) and Volunteer’s Andrew Murph placed fourth (52.50).

The Science Hill girls 4x400 relay team of Mary Reed, Mikayla Williams, Lindsey Taylor and Katie Nubert pulled out the tight victory after rallying from third to first in the final leg. The Lady Hilltoppers posted a time of 4:10.27. Boone was third (4:11.51) and D-B fourth (4:12.67).

Tj Patton of Science Hill won the boys’ 300 hurdles (40.18) and finished second in the 110s (15.19).

Among other top local performances in the running events, Whitney Christian of Volunteer posted a runner-up finish in the girls’ 300 hurdles (47.77) and D-B’s Blair Barrett was fourth (51.03); D-B’s Emma Russum was third in the mile (5:27.73); Science Hill’s Jaylan Adams was part of the bronze medal-winning 4x100 boys relay team (43.58); Sullivan South’s Ethan Ward was fourth in the 110s (15.75); and D-B’s Lily Sewel was fourth in the 100 hurdles (17.56).

In field events, South’s Madison Cowen won the girls’ high jump (5-04) and Science Hill’s Erin Fuller finished second (4-10). Cowen also recorded a third-place finish in the long jump (17-00.50).

D-B’s Tanner Henry won the boys’ high jump when he cleared 6-04, and teammate Samuel Cleek placed third (6-02).

Among other strong local showings in the field events, the Hilltoppers’ Adams was third in the long jump (20-06), and Boone’s Jeremiah Sullivan placed third in the discus (129-10).

Wayne, Ohio, made a clean sweep of the team titles as well as the individual MVPs, with Taylor Robertson winning on the girls’ side and Zarik Brown winning the boys’ award.

D-B’s boys finished third in the team standings and the girls were fourth. Science Hill’s boys were fourth and the girls tied Blackman for fifth.


 

Saturday

Tri-Cities Track Classic

Kermit Tipton Stadium, Science Hill

Girls 100

1, Tanalya Gordon, Blackman, 12.23. 2, Taylor Hooks, Amherst Steele, 12.23. 3, Joelle Patton, Blackman, 12.38. 4, Imani Bryant, Jefferson County, 12.56. 5, Odyessey Gaines, North Henderson, 12.75. 6, Ka’niya McGowan, Wayne, 12.96. 7, Britney Griffith, D-B, 13.15. 8, Kiley Wood, D-B, 13.19.

Girls 200

1, Tanalya Gordon, Blackman, 25.84. 2, Imani Bryant, Jefferson County, 26.63. 3, Taylor Hooks, Amherst Steele, 26.69. 4, Joelle Patton, Blackman, 27.06. 5, Maggie Buchanan, Patrick Henry, 27.35. 6, Victoria Kubasak, Amherst Steele, 27.56. 7, Odyessey Gaines, North Henderson, 27.67. 8, Marjani Smith, T.C. Roberson, 27.79.

Girls 400

1, Abbie Zander, Jefferson County, 58.41. 2, Maria Chellah, Daniel Boone, 59.10. 3, Gracen Siegenthaler, Amherst Steele, 1:00.17. 4, Jewel Jennings, Jefferson County, 1:00.24. 5, Anna Kender, Blacksburg, 1:00.90. 6, Kiley Wood, D-B, 1:01.08.

Girls 800

1, Maria Chellah, Daniel Boone, 2:21.90. 2, Harper Russell, Cherokee, 2:22.61. 3, Ailene Edwards, Blacksburg, 2:23.51. 4, Mattie Parker, Signal Mountain, 2:25.51. 5, Bekah Owen, University, 2:26.69. 6, Gracie Allen, D-B, 2:26.99.

Girls 1 Mile

1, Kaitlynn Wolfe, Kaitlynn, Blacksburg, 5:08.63. 2, Sophia Link, Blacksburg, 5:26.18. 3, Emma Russum, D-B, 5:27.73. 4, Kathryn Vradenburgh, CSTHEA Patriots, 5:28.74. 5, Judy Chellah, Daniel Boone, 5:29.86. 6, Simonne Guenette, Blacksburg, 5:30.68.

Girls 100 Hurdles

1, Taylor Robertson, Wayne, 15.06. 2, Madison Wade, Blackman, 16.96. 3, Mariah Shorts, Amherst Steele, 17.23. 4, Lily Sewel, D-B, 17.56. 5, Macy Dimacchia, Amherst Steele, 17.66. 6, Jacqueline Hirst, Science Hill, 17.67. 7, Pamela Adams, Blackman, 17.73. 8, Jolie McGann, Signal Mountain, 17.91. 9, Ashlynn Light, Patrick Henry, 17.96.

Girls 300 Hurdles

1, Kaya Stargel, Wayne, 47.07. 2, Whitney Christian, Volunteer, 47.77. 3, Audrey Fayer, Amherst Steele, 49.78. 4, Blaire Barrett, D-B, 51.03. 5, Caroline Nguyen, T.C. Roberson, 51.19. 6, Jolie McGann, Signal Mountain, 51.66.

Girls 4x100 Relay

1, Wayne ‘A’ 50.46. 2, Amherst Steele ‘A’ 51.22. 3, Blackman ‘A’ 51.42. 4, Sullivan South ‘A’ 52.05. 5, Jefferson County ‘A’ 52.95. 6, Volunteer ‘A’ 53.01.

Girls 4x400 Relay

1, Science Hill ‘A’ 4:10.27. 2, Amherst Steele ‘A’ 4:10.51. 3, Daniel Boone ‘A’ 4:11.51. 4, Dobyns-Bennett ‘A’ 4:12.67. 5, Wayne ‘A’ 4:14.56. 6, Jefferson County ‘A’ 4:15.98.

Girls 4x800 Relay

1, Dobyns-Bennett ‘A’ 10:00.21. 2, Science Hill ‘A’ 10:15.94. 3, Amherst Steele ‘A’ 10:29.69. 4, Signal Mountain ‘A’ 10:31.21. 5, Daniel Boone ‘A’ 10:31.31. 6, University School of Johnson City ‘A’ 11:01.79.

Girls High Jump

1, Madison Cowen, Sullivan South, 5-04. 2, Erin Fuller, Science Hill, 4-10. 3, Jaclyn Wright, Blackman, J4-10. 4, Cassidy Farley, Abingdon, J4-10. 5, Kiara Herring, Wayne, J4-10. 6, Abigail Wontrop, Blacksburg, 4-08.

Girls Pole Vault

1, Maria Alamo-Worley, North Buncombe, 11-00. 2, Taylor Robertson, Wayne, J11-00. 3, Sydney Walker, Amherst Steele, 10-00. 3, Anna Kender, Blacksburg, 10-00. 5, Caitlin Cutshall, Daniel Boone, J10-00. 6, Allison Takacs, Amherst Steele, 9-00.

Girls Long Jump

1, Tanalya Gordon, Blackman, 17-06. 2, Taylor Robertson, Wayne, 17-01. 3, Madison Cowen, Sullivan South, 17-00.50. 4, Joelle Patton, Blackman, 16-02.75. 5, Makayla Portis, Wayne, 16-00.25. 6, Whitney Christian, Volunteer, 15-05.

Girls Shot Put

1, Jaycee Schroeder, Jefferson County, 40-00.50. 2, Saira Akers, Floyd County, 37-07.50. 3, Michelle Morris, Abingdon, 35-06.50. 4, Emily King, Amherst Steele, 35-06. 5, Madelyn Sale, Auburn, 35-00.25. 6, Casey Quillen, Patrick Henry, 34-05.

Girls Discus Throw

1, Amanda Wahler, T.C. Roberson, 116-05. 2, Casey Quillen, Patrick Henry, 115-09.75. 3, Jaycee Schroeder, Jefferson County, 113-10.75. 4, Michelle Morris, Abingdon, 113-02. 5, Madelyn Sale, Auburn, 111-07. 6, Katie Biggs, Cherokee, 107-00.

Boys 100

1, Cole Beck, Blacksburg, 10.64. 2, Zarik Brown, Wayne, 10.82. 3, Noah Ramsey, Blacksburg, 11.06. 4, Adonis Otey, Blackman, 11.28. 5, Jackson Cruise, Patrick Henry, 11.32. 6, Devin Holmes, Amherst Steele, 11.43. 7, Ashton Treischmann, Grace Christian, 11.45. 8, Julian Reed, Sullivan South, 11.48. 9, Trey Lowe, Sullivan East, 11.62.

Boys 200

1, Zarik Brown, Wayne, 22.07. 2, Jeamy Williams, D-B, 22.60. 3, Jackson Cruise, Patrick Henry, 23.03. 4, Ashton Treischmann, Grace Christian, 23.05. 5, Andrew Murph, Volunteer, 23.62. 6, Caleb Duncan, Science Hill, 23.68. 7, Brandon Justice, Auburn, 23.73. 8, Trey Lowe, Sullivan East, 23.76. 9, David Quesenberry, Blacksburg, 23.77.

Boys 400

1, Jeamy Williams, D-B, 50.47. 2, Joe Jones, Daniel Boone, 52.30. 3, Jordan Clark, Jefferson County, 52.43. 4, Andrew Murph, Volunteer, 52.50. 5, Brandon Justice, Auburn, 52.98. 6, Janson Witcher, North Buncombe, 53.04.

Boys 800

1, Jeb Jones, Science Hill, 1:58.38. 2, Tyler Wilson, Auburn, 1:59.56. 3, Charles Bennett, Blackman, 1:59.81. 4, Casey Clementz, Blackman, 2:01.01. 5, Michael Zapherson, T.C. Roberson, 2:02.26. 6, Jackson Lillard, Signal Mountain, 2:02.86.

Boys 1 Mile

1, Michael Zapherson, T.C. Roberson, 4:26.11. 2, Hunter White, North Henderson, 4:27.06. 3, Chase Faudi, CSTHEA Patriots, 4:29.45. 4, Gavin Grossman, Patrick Henry, 4:30.09. 5, Josh Hill, Amherst Steele, 4:31.12. 6, Brent Borden, Grace Christian, 4:31.90.

Boys 110 Hurdles

1, Justin Harris, Wayne, 14.41. 2, Tj Patton, Science Hill, 15.19. 3, Austin Faris, Patrick Henry, 15.74. 4, Ethan Ward, Sullivan South, 15.75. 5, Ryan Stanaland, Blacksburg, 15.85. 6, James Page, Wayne, 15.99. 7, Connor Morgan, Science Hill, 16.16. 8, Jordan Gonzales, D-B, 16.51. Aaron Watterson, Sullivan South, DNF.

Boys 300 Hurdles

1, Tj Patton, Science Hill, 40.18. 2, Jackson Bostick, Grace Christian, 41.68. 3, Austin Faris, Patrick Henry, 41.76. 4, Connor Morgan, Science Hill, 43.15. 5, Tyler Tesnear, D-B, 43.37. 6, Ahmad Collins, Blackman, 43.48.

Boys 4x100 Relay

1, Wayne ‘A’ 43.13. 2, Blacksburg ‘A’ 43.26. 3, Science Hill ‘A’ 43.58. 4, Wayne ‘B’ 44.82. 5, Amherst Steele ‘A’ 45.31. 6, Blackman ‘A’ 45.32.

Boys 4x400 Relay

1, Wayne ‘A’ 3:27.46. 2, Dobyns-Bennett ‘A’ 3:33.18. 3, Avery County ‘A’ 3:36.62. 4, North Henderson ‘A’ 337.53. 5, Wayne ‘B’ 3:39.94. 6, Dobyns-Bennett ‘B’ 3:44.59.

Boys 4x800 Relay

1, North Henderson ‘A’ 8:21.53. 2, Signal Mountain ‘A’ 8:24.51. 3, Amherst Steele ‘A’ 8:26.27. 4, Daniel Boone ‘A’ 8:34.36. 5, Dobyns-Bennett ‘A’ 9:05.47. 6, Wayne ‘A’ 9:07.42.

Boys High Jump

1, Tanner Henry, D-B, 6-04. 2, Malachi Thomas, Chilhowie, 6-02. 3, Samuel Cleek, D-B, J6-02. 4, Andrew Samuel, John Battle, J6-02. 5, Noah Shelton, Daniel Boone, 6-00. 6, Caleb Stempowski, Amherst Steele, J6-00.

Boys Long Jump

1, Brian Hill, Wayne, 20-09.25. 2, Darren Lammons, North Henderson, 20-08.75. 3, Jaylan Adams, Science Hill, 20-06.25. 4, Caleb Stempowski, Amherst Steele, 20-03.75. 5, Aziz Dunn, D-B, 20-01. 6, Trey Lowe, Sullivan East, 19-11.50.

Boys Shot Put

1, Joel Crain, Wayne, 54-08. 2, Solomon Ghosh, Blacksburg, 47-09.25. 3, Reed Feagle, Wayne, 46-04. 4, Adam Pigeon, Tri-Cities Christian, 42-10.25. 5, Caleb Hicks, Avery County, 42-08.25. 6, Adam Fithian, Auburn, 42-04.50.

Boys Discus Throw

1, Solomon Ghosh, Blacksburg, 166-05. 2, Reed Feagle, Wayne, 142-08.50. 3, Jeremiah Sullivan, Daniel Boone, 129-10. 4, Dylan Beaird, Wayne, 129-06. 5, Adam Fithian, Auburn, 126-08.25. 6, Dawson Pierson, D-B, 126-07.

Girls Team Scores (21 Events Scored)

1, Wayne 113, 2, Amherst Steele 97.50, 3, Blacksburg 80.50, 4, Dobyns-Bennett 79.50, T5, Science Hill 68, T5, Blackman 68, 7, Jefferson County 56, 8, Daniel Boone 37.50, 9, Signal Mountain 36, 10, Sullivan South 21.

Boys Team Scores (21 Events Scored)

1, Wayne 126, 2, Blacksburg 81, 3, Dobyns-Bennett 79, 4, Science Hill 74, 5, North Henderson 58, 6, Amherst Steele 47, 7, Auburn 41, 8, Blackman 39, 9, Daniel Boone 37, 10, Patrick Henry 32.

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos