logo


no avatar

D-B boys capture 1-AAA sectional track title

STEVE WILMOTH, TriCitiesSports.com • May 14, 2017 at 1:02 AM

KNOXVILLE — Berths in the TSSAA track and field meet were on the line at the Class AAA East Tennessee sectional on Saturday afternoon at Hardin Valley Academy.

Athletes representing 30 schools were vying for the coveted top four spots in each event and the accompanying trip to Murfreesboro.

Team titles were also up for grabs, although outpointing the competition is often the secondary goal.

“The goal is to get as many of our athletes as we can to Murfreesboro,” said Dobyns-Bennett coach Bob Bingham. “But if you win the team title, it usually means you performed pretty well.”

Such was the case for the Dobyns-Bennett boys, who took the team title over Hardin Valley 95-85. The Tribe got two individual wins from Bryce Barrett, two relay wins and several other top-four finishes.

Tanner Henry was the first state qualifier of the day with a 6-2 in the high jump, placing second over two other 6-2 jumpers.

“When you start out, you really need to get every height on your first jump,” Henry said. “It comes down to everybody getting close to the same height or the same height but it depends on if you get it on the first try and I got 6-2 on the first try and it got me to state.”

The Indians got a surprise qualifier when freshman Aziz Dunn logged a 21-11¼ in the long jump.

On the track, Barrett was third in the 100 meters (11.455) and first in the 200 (22.56) and 400 meters (49.39).

Reese Cornett ran 15.27 to place runner-up in the 110 hurdles before teaming with Jeamy Williams, Dee Williams and Kamdyn Lee to win the 4x200 relay (1:30.12).

“Reese had a great day,” Bingham added. “When he runs well early in the hurdles, it carries over to the rest of the day.”

Jeamy Williams also had a banner day. Often cast in the shadow of Barrett, Williams was third in the 400 meters (49.76) and ran a superb leg on the winning 4x400 relay team (3:23.40) with Jordan Murray, Dee Williams and Barrett.

“Jeamy is our unsung hero,” Bingham said. “You don’t realize how good he is, you just don’t realize it. He ran killer legs on those relays.”

The Lady Indians produced several state qualifying efforts as well in finishing fourth in the team standings with 44½ points, just behind Science Hill’s 48. Hardin Valley (163) and Knox West (134) dominated the girls’ field to finish first and second.

Sophia Neglia had the only Lady Indians win on the day, crossing first in the 3,200 meters at 11:41.18. Khyra Gambrell placed second in the discus (108-9) and the foursome of Sydney Breeding, Kelsey Bailey, Natalie Bates and Britney Griffith gritted out a fourth in the 4x400 relay (4:05.99).

With wind playing havoc on the jumping events, Bailey was precariously close to the cut mark prior to her final effort on the triple jump.

“I was fourth or fifth going into the last jump, so I was really nervous,” she said. “I had scratched on two jumps. My markings were off because of the wind today.

“Coach told me to step back a foot and I just went for it. I’m very excited to get down to Murfreesboro.”

Volunteer’s Morgan Salyers also fought the elements to earn her third trip to state in the triple.

“I jumped 34-0, so I didn’t come close to my PR, but I’m relieved I got in,” said Salyers, who finished seventh at state as a sophomore and eighth as a junior. “The wind was awful. It really affects your steps. But I got fourth and that’s all you need.”

Falcons coach Jim Ailshie hesitated before entering Whitney Christian in the long jump.

“We elected to put Whitney in there and thankfully we did,” Ailshie noted. “She jumped into a headwind and I think it probably played a part because everyone’s steps were off and she’s just a gamer. She stepped up and qualified for state. I couldn’t be happier for her.”

Also heading back to Murfreesboro is Cherokee’s Fletcher Hickman. The 300-meter hurdling specialist has battled injuries all season that limited him to just three races.

A third-place finisher in the state meet a year ago, Hickman held nothing back Saturday and came within 0.01 second of being the top qualifier from the East, finishing second in 39.70 to the time of 37.69 by Jefferson County’s Kyle Nabe.

“I certainly felt better today than I’ve felt all season,” Hickman said. “I was going for it today. First feels a lot better than fourth, even if fourth gets you back to state. I feel good about how I finished.”

Other local winners included Daniel Boone’s Ben Varghese in the 1,600 (4:23.26) and 3,200 (9:25.49). Varghese also ran with Zac Branham, Caleb Sells and Matt Huff to win the 4x800 relay (8:01.95)

Science Hill got a victory in the 4x100 relay (43.05) with TJ Patton, Trey Garland, Caleb Duncan and Tate Overbay.

Addisyn Rowe of David Crockett won the girls’ high jump (5-4).

The TSSAA track and field championships will take place May 24-26 at Middle Tennessee State.

TSSAA Section 1-AAA

Track and Field Championships

At Hardin Valley Academy, Knoxville

Saturday, May 13

GIRLS

Team scores

Hardin Valley 163, Knox West 134, Science Hill 48, Dobyns-Bennett 44.5, Sevier County 39; 9. Daniel Boone 25; 10. Tennessee High; 14. Volunteer 17; 15. David Crockett 15; 19. Cherokee 8

Event Results

100m: 1. Kristen Blevins, KW (12.65), 2. Sanoe, S-D (12.76), 3. McElhaney, Sev Co (12.79), 4. Arnold, TH (12.94)

200m: 1. Timaya Ray, HV (25.18), 2. Blevins, KW (26.32), 3. Arnold, TH (26.42), 4. Bryant, Jeff Co (26.46)

400m: 1. Jensen Overbay, Sev Co (57.88), 2. Chellah, Bn (58.36), 3. Zander, Jeff Co (59.19), 4. Neubert, SH (60.06)

800m: 1. Kensi Gray, HV (2:20.04), 2. Burkhart, KW (2:20.51), 3. Stallworth, KW (2:21.28), 4. Lord, MW (2:21.34)

1,600m: 1. Lindsey Stallworth, KW (5:11.74), 2. Shook, KW (5:13.19), 3. Moody, Anderson Co (5:24.85), 4. Grimm, HV (5:27.22)

3,200m: 1. Sophia Neglia, D-B (11:41.18), 2. Simpson, SH (11:59.46), 3. Grimm, HV (12:00.09), 4. Schwartz, OR (12:02.05)

100m hurdles: 1. Britany Bishop, Anderson Co (15.75), 2. Sakeuh, KW (16.07), 3. Hampton, HV (16.13), 4. Richardson, Heritage (16.51)

300m hurdles: 1. Aislinn McElhaney, Sev Co (46.14), 2. Sakeuh, KW (46.34), 3. Davis, HV (47.18), 4. Lewis, KW (48.16)

4x100m: 1. Hardin Valley (49.06), 2. Knox West (49.50), 3. Maryville (49.6y4), 4. South-Doyle (50.10)

4x200m: 1. Hardin Valley (1:43.02), 2. Maryville (1:44.32), 3. Tennessee High (1:45.15), 4. Oak Ridge (1:45.22)

4x400m: 1. Hardin Valley (4:01.68), 2. Sevier County (4:02.80), 3. Knox West (4:03.00), 4. Dobyns-Bennett (4:05.99)

4x800m: 1. Knox West (9:36.34), 2. Hardin Valley (9:36.75), 3. Science hill (9:37.90), 4. Oak Ridge (9:53.08)

High jump: 1. Addisyn Rowe, DC (5-4), 2. Le Bon, Knox Halls (5-2), 3. Davis, HV (J5-2), 4. Noe, MW (J5-2)

Pole vault: 1. Brittany Bishop, Anderson Co (11-6), 2. Cutshall, Bn (10-0), 3. Fullbright, SH (9-0), 4. Par, SH (J9-0)

Long jump: 1. Rebekah Hampton, HV (16-6 1/4), 2. Christian, Vol (16-1 1/4), 3. Lewis, KW (16-1), 4. Sakeuh, KW (16-1/2)

Triple jump: 1. Lizzie Davis, HV (34-6), 2. Bailey, D-B (34-5), 3. McDevitt, Maryville (34-5), 4. Salyers, Vol (34-0)

Shot put: 1. Symphony Buxton, HV (41-11 3/4), 2. Mink, Bearden (35-6 1/2), 3. Prescott, HV (35-2), 4. Dunn, Cocke Co (35-1 3/4)

Discus: 1. Mandy Prescott, HV (110-11), 2. Gambrell, D-B (108-9), 3. Schroeder, Jeff Co (104-7), 4. Palomino, DC (100-2)

BOYS

Team scores

Dobyns-Bennett 95, Hardin Valley 85, Jefferson County 80, Bearden 72, Morristown Est 53; 7. Daniel Boone 47; 9. Science Hill 43; 16. Cherokee 11; 18. Volunteer 7; 21. Tennessee High 1

Event results

100m: 1. Keyon Hugle, MW (11.38), 2. Collins, Farr (11.451), 3. Barrett, D-B (11.455), 4. Graham, OR (11.53)

200m: 1. Bryce Barrett, D-B (22.56), 2. Hugle, MW (22.75), 3. Noe, Heritage (22.77), 3. Young, S-D (23.02)

400m: 1. Bryce Barrett, D-B (49.39), 2. Wright, HV (49.62), 3. J. Williams, D-B (49.76), 4. King, KW (50.22)

800m: 1. Kenton Bachmann, HV (1:55.68), 2. Flint, Farr (1:56.97), 3. Drake, Maryville (1:58.19), 4. Crigger, SH (1:58.43)

1,600m: 1. Ben Varghese, Bn (4:23.26), 2. Crigger, SH (4:29.88), 3. Etheridge, OR (4:33.87), 4. Humphreys, HV (4:37.28)

3,200m: 1. Ben Varghese, Bn (9:25.49), 2. Cooper, Campbell Co (9:40.44), 3. Bowden, Maryville (9:45.43), 4. Etheridge, OR (9:55.97)

110m hurdles: 1. Kyle Nabe, Jeff Co (15.15), 2. Cornett, D-B (15.27), 3. Sims, MW (15.46), 4. Vazquez, HV (15.50)

300m hurdles: 1. Kyle Nabe, Jeff Co (39.69), 2. Hickman, Cher (39.70), 3. Vazquez, HV (39.94), 4. Sakeuh, KW (40.24)

4x100m: 1. Science Hill (43.05), 2. Jefferson County (43.37), 3. Farragut (43.57), 4. Knox West (43.64)

4x200m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:30.12), 2. Jefferson County (1:30.32), 3. Bearden (1:30.57), 4. Sevier County (1:31.25)

4x400m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (3:23.40), 2. Hardin Valley (3:23.45), 3. Farragut (3:26.68), 4. Science Hill (3:27.20)

4x800m: 1. Daniel Boone (8:01.95), 2. Hardin Valley (8:03.15), 3. Oak Ridge (8:06.50), 4. Farragut (8:09.90)

High jump: 1. Shawn Stacy, Bearden (6-4), 2. Henry, D-B (6-2), 3. Shouse, Campbell Co (J6-2), 4. Shelton, Bn (J6-2)

Pole vault: 1. Jacob Sobota, Bearden (13-0), 2. Miller, Jeff Co (J13-0), 3. Jacomet, Bn (J13-0), 4. Lotivio, MW (12-6)

Long jump: 1. Devin Taliaferro, Jeff Co (22-5 1/4), 2. Ball, S-D (22-3), 3. Salehe, KW (22-2 3/4), 4. Dunn, D-B (21-11 1/4)

Triple jump: 1. Clay Tucker, Jeff Co (44-1 1/2), 2. Wright, HV (43-7 1/2), 3. Brown, HV (43-2), 4. Dial, Jeff Co (J43-2)

Shot put: 1. Joshua Sobota, Bearden (62-9), 2. Carter, Wm Blt (49-10 3/4), 3. Harrell, Heritage (49-6), 4. Redding, S-D (48-5 3/4)

Discus: 1. Joshua Sobota, Bearden (167-1), 2. Harrell, Heritage (150-7), 3. Carrier, MW (135-0), 4. Carter, Wm Blt (134-1)

Kingsport Times News Videos