logo


no avatar

'Toppers rule the pool again

Douglas Fritz • Jan 20, 2019 at 2:10 AM

KINGSPORT — Perhaps you can take the Hilltoppers out of the pool, but you can’t take the pool out of the Hilltoppers.

Science Hill’s iron-clad grip on the Northeast Tennessee Swimming and Diving Championships went unbroken Saturday night when the ’Toppers held off a hearty challenge from Dobyns-Bennett to sweep all three titles at the Kingsport Aquatic Center.

Science Hill won its 14th straight overall and girls championships as well as the boys’ crown for 13th time in the past 14 meets.

“We swam Dobyns-Bennett earlier in the year and the girls got beat, and the guys was a very close meet,” said Science Hill coach Chris Coraggio. “They decided they weren’t going to get beat, and they worked to make this reality come about. I’m very proud of them for doing that.

“I told the kids every championship is appreciated and every championship is special. This one meant a little more simply because I knew what we had to go through this season. The ups and downs seemed to be a little more elevated, but the kids came through well. D-B has put together a very good team, and all the respect is due them.”

Science Hill had 1,146.5 points in the combined totals, outdistancing the Tribe’s 1,029. The boys won 573.5-505 and girls won 573-524.

Tennessee High was third in each category.

Next up for all of the qualifying swimmers is the state meet, which will be held Feb. 8-9 in Nashville.

BOYS

Getting things off on the right foot, the Hilltoppers won the 200 medley relay.

Landon Potter took first place in both the 200 free and 500 free events. He said the long race was a mental challenge.

“The only thing I had going through my head was: The faster you go, the faster it will be over,” Potter said. “It was just grinding it out to the very end, and just wanting first place.”

Teammate Dustin Niebauer was first in the 200 IM and the 100 back. Science Hill also won the 400 free relay.

D-B’s Shane Estes won the 50 free and 100 free events and Tribe teammate Marcus Taylor earned the 100 fly championship. D-B won the 200 free relay.

Tennessee High’s Tucker Couch was first in the 100 breast.

GIRLS

Included in the Lady Hilltoppers’ victory haul were titles in the girls 200 medley, 200 free (Morgan Misenar), 50 free (Haley Altman), 100 free (Misenar), 100 breast (Altman), and 400 free relay.

Misenar said for her it was a team thing.

“I definitely want to say the thing that was behind me was my team, and the training and preparation we’ve had for this meet,” she said. “I was just so excited to go out there and race for my team.”

D-B’s Grace Allen won the 200 IM and 100 back, and teammate Kassidy Mcguire earned first place in the 100 fly. The Lady Indians also won the 200 free relay.

Daniel Boone’s Cassie Lowe captured the 500 free championship.


 

Northeast Tennessee Swimming & Diving Championships

Saturday, Jan. 19

At Kingsport Aquatic Center

Combined team results

1. Science Hill 1,146.5, 2. Dobyns-Bennett 1,029, 3. Tennessee High 469.50, 4. Volunteer 334, 5. Sullivan Central 234, 6. Morristown East 158, 7. Morristown West 95, 8. Elizabethton 69, 9. Sullivan South 68, 10. Chuckey-Doak 58, 11. Trailblazer Swimming 37, 12. Sullivan East 25, 13. Cherokee 11.

GIRLS

Science Hill 573, Dobyns-Bennett 524, Tennessee High 205, Volunteer 194, Sullivan Central 118, Elizabethton 64, Morristown East 55, Sullivan South 43, Trailblazer Swimming 37, Chuckey-Doak 25, Sullivan East 9, Morristown West 5.

BOYS

Science Hill 573.5, Dobyns-Bennett 505, Tennessee High 264, Volunteer 140, Sullivan Central 116, Morristown East 103, Morristown West 90, Chuckey-Doak 33, Sullivan South 25, Sullivan East 16, Cherokee 11, Elizabethton 5.

Individual results

GIRLS

Friday

1-meter diving; 1. Kyndai Lane, D-B 342.10; 2. Madelin Morawski, D-B 305.05; 3. Lily Hamilton, SH 272.35; 4. Raven Scott, SH 236.15; 5. Madison Peltier, TH 227.30; 6. Logan Cordell, D-B 204.00.

Saturday

200-yard medley relay: 1. Science Hill 1:51.10 (Bowman, Altman, Gay, Misenar), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (Sherer, Lounds, Thayer, Ponasik) 1:59.74, 3. Volunteer (Tie.Whaley, McLain, Henriott, Tin.Whaley) 2:07.36, 4. Sullivan Central 2:26.79, 5. Elizabethton 2:31.37. DQ: Tennessee High and Morristown East.

200 freestyle: 1. Morgan Misenar, SH1:54.01; 2. Cassie Lowe, Trailblazer 2:01.20; 3. Ellie Hall, D-B 2:06.64; 4. Megan Barnes, SH 2:08.68; 5. Alex Ponasik, D-B 2:08.75; 6. Mariam Shams, SH 2:11.88; 7. Saanvi Goenka, SH 2:13.40; 8. Melody Ottinger, C-D 2:13.88.

200 individual medley: 1. Grace Allen, D-B 2:10.80; 2. Lexi Gay, SH, 2:13.34; 3. Molly Bowman, SH 2:17.82; 4. Emma Hall, SH, 2:26.92; 5. Ellie McLain, Volunteer 2:27.60; 6. Sofia Vanderbiest, D-B 2:32.05; 7. Olivia Johnson, SS 2:36.56; 8. Emily Beaird, SH 2:40.81.

50 freestyle: 1. Haley Altman, SH 24.46; 2. Libby Russum, D-B 24.65; 3. Tinsley Whalen, Volunteer, 26.13; 4. Ava Sherer, D-B 26.40; 5. Isabella Tran, SH 27.61; 6. Tieran Whalen, Volunteer 27.81; 7. Hailey Nicholson, ME 27.82; 8. Isabelle Garcia, SH 28.70.

100 fly: 1. Kassidy Mcguire, D-B 58.95; 2. Lexi Gay, SH 59.56; 3. Molly Bowman, SH 1:02.57; 4. Madalyn Thayer, D-B 1:06.40; 5. Melody Ottinger, C-D 1:06.70; 6. Madison Park, D-B 1:13.62; 7. Nicole Liu, SH 1:14.36; 8. Kenzie Starling, Th 1:16.20.

100 freestyle: 1. Morgan Misenar, SH 52.51; 2. Libby Russum, D-B 54.03; 3. Kayleigh Berg, SH 59.25; 4. Cameron Shelly, TH 1:00.47; 5. Saanvi Goenka, SH 1:01.06; 6. Tinsley Whalen, Volunteer 1:01.20; 7. Bailey Johnson, SS 1:01.96; 8. Hailey Nicholson, ME 1:02.19.

500 freestyle; 1. Cassie Lowe, Trailblazer 5:23.54; 2. Kassidy Mcguire, D-B 5:35.79; 3. Ellie Hall, D-B 5:56.71; 4. Morgan Lounds, D-B 6:01.16; 5. Bailey Johnson, SS 6:07.53; 6. Isabella Tran, SH 6:08.32; 7. McKenzie Dawson 6:11.18; 8. Emily Beaird, SH 6:23.41.

200 freestyle relay: 1. D-B (Mcguire, Russum, Hall, Allen) 1:42.89; 2. Science Hill (Bowman, Barnes, Tran, Berg) 1:46.77; 3. Volunteer (McLain, Tie.Whalen, Henriott, Tin.Whalen) 1:51.79; 4. Morristown East 2:07.70; 5. Elizabethton 2:08.01; 6. Sullivan Central 2:13.3. DQ: Tennessee High.

100 backstroke: 1. Grace Allen, D-B 1:00.26; 2. Megan Barnes, SH 1:04.15; 3. Kayleigh Berg, SH 1:05.49; 4. Ava Sherer, D-B 1:06.22; 5. Alex Ponasik, D-B 1:07.46; 6. Abigail Caveness, D-B 1:07.74; 7. Mariam Shams, SH 1:08.16; 8. Sophie Arnold, TH 1:13.39.

100 breaststroke: 1. Haley Altman, SH 1:04.85; 2. Morgan Lounds, D-B 1:12.76; 3. Ema Hall, SH 1:13.41; 4. Ellie McLain 1:13.41; 5. Catie Love, D-B 1:14.92; 6. Allie Bassett, TH 1:17.40; 7. Nicole Liu, SH 1:22.54; 8. Isabelle Garcia, SH 1:24.89.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Science Hill (Barnes, Gay, Altman, Misenar) 3:40.63; 2. D-B (Mcguire, Russum, Hall, Allen) 3:34.51; 3. Tennessee High (Shelley, Cozart, Johnson, Powers) 4:24.39; 4. Sullivan Central 5:19.05; 5. Volunteer 5:21.63. DNF: Elizabethton.

BOYS

Friday

1-meter diving: 1. Nick Van Eaton, SH 336.80; 2. Nicholas Dorr, SH 316.30; 3. Gavin Clouse, TH 224.80; 4. Harrison Himelwright, D-B 189.15.

Saturday

200-yard medley relay: 1. Science Hill (Barnes, Niebauer, Potter, Shams) 1:43.05; 2. Dobyns-Bennett (G.Allen, J.Allen, Taylor, Ratliff) 1:46.59; 3. Volunteer (E.Yonts, Mullins, I.Yonts, Newland) 2:02.23; 4. Morristown East 2:04.82; 5. Tennessee High 2:05.59; 6. Sullivan Central 2:13.34; 7. Morristown West 2:16.63.

200 freestyle: 1. Landon Potter, SH 1:46.66; 2. Jacob Clemons, SH 1:55.92, 3. Peyton Hammond, D-B 1:57.85; 4. Jonnathan Lai, D-B 1:58.24; 5. Logan Dillow, TH 2:02.77; 6. Tarek Atyia, SH 2:05.84; 7. Finn Kidner, SH, 2:06.01; 8. Michael Ogden, SC 2:07.02.

200 individual medley: 1. Dustin Niebauer, SH 2:04.06; 2. Jonah Cathelyn, SH, 2:10.30; 3. Zachary Anguish, C-D 2:10.59; 4. Anthony Walker, D-B 2:11.44; 5. Gregory Allen, D-B 2:14.29; 6. Jack Allen, D-B 2:17.45; 7. Atkins Hodshon, SH 2:17.58, 8. Isaac Johnson, SS, 2:19.40.

50 freestyle: 1. Shane Estes, D-B 22.23; 2. R.J. Brumit, D-B 22.77; 3. Nour Shams, SH 22.97; 4. Jayden Anderson SH 23.05; 5. Jed Ratliff, D-B 23.70; 6. Marcus Taylor, D-B 23.83; 7. Tucker Couch, TH 23.97; 8. Patrick Liposky, MW 24.01.

100 fly: 1. Marcus Taylor, D-B 53.84; 2. Luke Barnes, SH 54.89; 3. R.J. Brumit, D-B 56.15; 4. Johnathan Lai, D-B 56.53; 5. Matthew Pohland, SH 59.40; 6. Patrick Liposky, MW 1:00.31; 7. Atkins Hodshon, SH 1:00.70; 8. Michael Ogden, SC 1:02.11.

100 freestyle: 1. Shane Estes, D-B 48.90; 2. Jayden Anderson, SH 50.26; 3. Nour Shams, SH 51.47; 4. Aaron Hull, ME 52.59; 5. Cole Craddock, D-B 53.99; 6. Jonathan Newland, Volunteer 54.33; 7. Michael Miranda, SH 56.08; Jed Ratliff, D-B 56.24.

500 freestyle: 1. Landon Potter, SH 4:50.21; 2. Zachary Anguish, C-D 5:03.36; 3. Anthony Walker, D-B 5:11.15; 4. Peyton Hammond, D-B 5:15.91; 5. Jacob Clemons, SH 5:18.70; 6. Matthew Pohland SH 5:32.11; 7. Tarek Atyia, SH 5:40.99; 8. Matthew Manno, TH 5:54.36.

200 freestyle relay: 1. D-B (Taylor, Brumit, Lai, Estes) 1:32.04; 2. Science Hill (Nour, Miranda, Anderson, Barnes) 1:32.07; 3. Tennessee High (Bender, Johnson, Dillow, Couch) 1:43.51; 4. Volunteer 1:44.87; 5. Morristown East 1:50.20; 6. Sullivan Central 1:51.10; 7. Morristown West 1:15.69.

100 backstroke: 1. Dustin Niebauer, SH 55.49; 2. Luke Barnes, SH 55.62; 3. Gregory Allen, D-B 59.79; 4. Cole Craddock, D-B 1:02.10; 5. Colby Bland, TH 1:05.35; 6. Tyler Overbay, SH 1:06.29; 7. Finn Kidner, SH 1:06.75; 8. Duncan Harker, D-B 1:08.86.

100 breaststroke: 1. Tucker Couch, TH 1:04.74; 2. Sam Bender, TH 1:05.56; 3. Jack Allen, D-B 1:08.36; 4. Noah Wilson, ME 1:08.92; 5. Issac Johnson, SS 1:09.25; 6. Jackson Breeding, SH 1:11.32; 7. Jonah Cathelyn, SH 1:12.30; 8. Graham Chandler, D-B 1:14.74.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Science Hill (Anderson, Niebauer, Cathelyn, Potter) 3:23.27; 2. D-B (Craddock, Brumit, Lai, Estes) 3:30.77; 2. Tennessee High (Couch, Johnson, Bender, Dillow) 3:54.67; 4. Volunteer 4:50.98; 5. Sullivan Central 4:53.32.

Kingsport Times News Videos