logo


no avatar

Two D-B wrestlers named to Super 14

Douglas Fritz • Feb 9, 2018 at 4:30 PM

JOHNSON CITY — Science Hill’s Luke Story has been a force on the mat this season.

The Hilltoppers’ 138-pound senior, carrying a record of 54-3 into Saturday’s Region 1-AAA individual wrestling tournament at David Crockett, was chosen Thursday as the Johnson City Press and Kingsport Times News Super 14 Wrestler of the Year.

Story, who was selected by the Region 1 coaches as Co-wrestler of the Year along with Tennessee High’s Dillon Pendley, earned the Super 14 honor based on his ranking of No. 1 in the state along with his 9-4 decision earlier this season over No. 2-ranked Kyle Burns of Knox Bearden.

The Super 14 Wrestler of the Year was chosen independent of the Region 1 coaches selection.

Story and Pendley were joined on the team by four other wrestlers from Science Hill, three from Tennessee High, two each from Dobyns-Bennett and Morristown West, and one from Jefferson County.

Here’s the 2018 Johnson City Press and Kingsport Times News Super 14 team:

106 pounds

Brennan Watkins, Dobyns-Bennett, freshman

Record: 40-7

Highlights: third place (Soddy-Daisy Showdown), team leader in wins

113 pounds

Braxton Mann, Science Hill, freshman

Record: 42-7

Highlights: North Knight Invitational champion, Fandetti-Richardson Brawl champion, second place Battle for Independence

120 pounds

Tyler Seeley, Science Hill, sophomore

Record: 53-4

Highlights: 2017 TSSAA state medalist (fifth, 106 pounds), North Knight Invitational champion, third place at Southern Slam, Battle for Independence champion

126 pounds

Judson McCray, Tennessee High, senior

Record: 43-8

Highlights: second place at Brawl in the Hall, second place at Holiday Hammer, Greeneville Invitational champion

132 pounds

Dillon Pendley, Tennessee High, junior

Record: 44-2

Highlights: 2017 TSSAA state medalist (fourth, 113 pounds), Brawl in the Hall champion, Beech Invitational champion, Holiday Hammer champion, Ed Cressell Classic champion, Greeneville Invitational champion, 4.0 GPA

138 pounds

Luke Story, Science Hill, senior

Record: 54-3

Highlights: North Knight Invitational champion, third place at Southern Slam, Battle for Independence champion, Fandetti Richardson Brawl champion

145 pounds

Dominic Fields, Tennessee High, junior

Record: 43-6

Highlights: Brawl in the Hall champion, Greeneville Invitational champion, GPA 3.94

152 pounds

Logan Ferguson, Tennessee High, junior

Record: 32-8

Highlights: second place Brawl in the Hall, GPA 3.9

160 pounds

Chase Diehl, Science Hill, junior

Record: 48-3

Highlights: 2017 TSSAA state medalist (third, 160 pounds), North Knight Invitational champion, Southern Slam champion, Battle for Independence champion

170 pounds

Griffin Simerly, Morristown West, junior

Record: 42-3

Highlights: second place at Brawl in the Hall, Greeneville Invitational champion

182 pounds

Camden Buckingham, Morristown West, junior

Record: 40-5

Highlights: second place at Brawl in the Hall, second place at Greeneville Invitational

195 pounds

Weston Brown, Science Hill, senior

Record: 45-9

Highlights: second place at North Knight Invitational, third place at Southern Slam, Battle for Independence champion

220 pounds

Curtis Pinkston, Jefferson County, senior

Record: 27-4

Highlights: second place at Knox Catholic, second place at Brawl in the Hall, second place at Fandetti Richardson Brawl

285 pounds

Brenton Salyers, Dobyns-Bennett, junior

Record: 29-5

Highlights: Brawl in the Hall champion; 17 pins

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos