logo


no avatar

TSWA selects all-state honorees for spring 2016

• Jul 2, 2016 at 5:15 PM

A number of area athletes collected honors this week when the Tennessee Sports Writers Association revealed its 2016 all-state teams for the spring, including for the first time track and field.

Earning all-state nods in Class AAA track and field were Dobyns-Bennett’s Bryce Barrett (400 meters), Jordan Jeffers (triple jump) and Alijah Dunn (triple jump); Cherokee's Fletcher Hickman (300 hurdles); Daniel Boone's Josh Routh (800 meters) and Ben Varghese (3,200); Science Hill's Malick Gemechu (3,200); and, on the girls' side, Addisyn Rowe of David Crockett (high jump).

In Class A/AA track and field, Luke Meade of Sullivan East was a double honoree, in the 800 and 1,600, and Sullivan South's Tyler Youngblood was all-state in the 1,600.

In AAA boys soccer, D-B's A.J. Robbins made all-state at goalkeeper and Science Hill's Lucas Altman at forward; and in AAA singles tennis, D-B's Lainey Hill made the girls' team and Science Hill's Andrew Morton made the boys' squad. In AAA boys doubles, Tennessee High's Stone Cozart and Jacob Marshall were all-state.

2016 TSWA Spring Sports All-State Teams

BASEBALL

Class AAA

C — Hunter Goodman, Arlington

IF — Duncan Pence, Farragut; Drew Benefield, Siegel; Tate Kolwyck, Arlington; Bryson Ford, Bearden

OF — Ryder Green, Hardin Valley; Wil Dalton, Summit; Tre Carter, Soddy-Daisy

UT — Austin Steel, Stewarts Creek

P — Zach Linginfelter, Sevier County; Jacob Key, Siegel; Brandon Thompson, Bradley Central

Class AA

C — Philip Clarke, Christ Presbyterian Academy

IF — Darek Sargent, Central Magnet; Cooper Mays, Hickman County; Cody Hartness, Greeneville; Brycen Thomas, Spring Hill

OF — Bill Hamilton, Montgomery Central; Mason Holden, Milan; Jordan Jackson, Central Magnet

UT — Winston Cannon, Upperman

P — Gage Gillian, Spring Hill; David Bates, Christ Presbyterian Academy; Spencer Strider, Christian Academy of Knoxville

Class A

C — Ryan Mabry, Middle College

IF — Cade Evans, Boyd Buchanan; Micah Wheeler, Grace Christian Academy; Alex Brewer, Forrest; Zell Walker, Nashville Christian

OF — Brandon Kelley, Eagleville; Justin Shaw, Grace Christian Academy; Bryce Giles, Summertown

UT — Ryan Weathers, Loretto

P — Scott Lentz, Columbia Academy; Carter Holt, Jackson Christian; Walker Malone, Meigs County

———

SOFTBALL

Class AAA

C — Michelle Williams, Oakland

IF — Leah Sohm, Gibbs; Makray Odom, Dickson County; Jensen McElroy, Siegel; Loryn Sherwood, Stewarts Creek

OF — Kayla Boseman, Ooltewah; Celie Hudson, Henry County; Erin Hill, William Blount

UT — Kaleigh Wynne, Hardin Valley

P — Veronica Westfall, Siegel; Caylan Arnold, Maryville; Brooklin Lee, Dickson County

Class AA

C — Gianna Carideo, Knox Catholic

IF — Baylee Smith, Chester County; Maggie Middleton, Union County; Hannah DeVault, Christian Academy of Knoxville

IF — Alexis Grampp, Chattanooga Central

OF — Kaylie McIllwain, Waverly Central; Kacy Sullivan, Hume-Fogg; Aly Walker, South Gibson

UT — Kaitlyn Martin, South Gibson

P — Allison Zimmerman, Christian Academy of Knoxville; Paige Jones, Dyersburg; Alyssa Arden, White House-Heritage

Class A

C — Reagan Hannah, Summertown

IF — Lindsey Newell, Silverdale Baptist; Kaley Meadows, Meigs County; Chelsey Gore, Scotts Hill; Aalia Bivens, South Fulton

OF — Harlie Jordan, Marion County; Kristin Hunt, Grace Christian Academy; Gabby Morris, Adamsville

UT — Alexus Jimmerson, Madison Academic

P — Ashley Rogers, Meigs County; Ragyn Hall, Midway; Emily Harkleroad, Silverdale Baptist

———

SOCCER

Class AAA

GK — Tyler Delgado, Independence; A.J. Robbins, Dobyns-Bennett

F — Gabe Alvarez, Bearden; Ryan Lombardo, Cookeville; Lucas Altman, Science Hill; Kevin Pierce, Independence

MF — Grayson Hetherington, Ravenwood; Peyton McKnatt, Germantown Houston

D — Dami Omitaomu, Farragut; Tanner Carter, Station Camp; Dalton Marin, Collierville; Jesus Hernandez, Oakland

Class A/AA

GK — James Teal, Notre Dame; Isaac Schoutko, Christian Academy of Knoxville

F — J.P. Vital, Greeneville; Michael Quatrano, Notre Dame; Zavior Phillips, Central Magnet

MF — Adam Joyner, Madison Academic; Jon Creel, Christian Academy of Knoxville; Matt Zaczyk, Christian Academy of Knoxville; Harrison Myers, Christ Presbyterian Academy

D — Chip Omer, Christ Presbyterian Academy; Nic Lollar, Greeneville; Andrew Roulier, Knox Catholic

———

BOYS TENNIS

Class AAA

SINGLES — Sam Fischer, Brentwood; Andrew Morton, Science Hill; Hussain Al-Zubaidi, Siegel; Gary Carter, Farragut

DOUBLES — Griffin Davis/Charlie Adams, Bearden; Stone Cozart/Jacob Marshall, Tennessee

Class A-AA

SINGLES — Nathan Zou, Central Magnet; Jacob Lorino, Knox Catholic; Ben Sidwell, Trinity Christian; Isaiah Polk, Page

DOUBLES — Reed Bristow/Ethan Fussell, Christian Academy of Knoxville; Alex Condra/Richard Vuong, Hixson

———

GIRLS TENNIS

Class AAA

SINGLES — Somer Henry, Brentwood; Sneha Sinha, Collierville; Lainey Hill, Dobyns-Bennett; Sofia Phillips, Clarksville

DOUBLES — Katie DeWald/Georgia Fischer, Brentwood; Kelly Carney/Menzie Montgomery, Germantown Houston

Class A/AA

SINGLES — Danielle Vines, Elizabethton; Lindy Tatum, Trinity Christian; Sklyar McDonald, Fayetteville; Christiana Amos, Boyd Buchanan

DOUBLES — Ellie Pectol/Sydni Lollar, Greeneville; Sara Allen/Erin Allen, Knox Catholic

———

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Class AAA

POLE VAULT — Jack Crouch, Centennial; Jacob Sobota, Bearden; Jacob Lacourse, Maryville

LONG JUMP — Drew Isom, Morristown West; Rashad Haynes, Memphis Central; Nathan Johnson, Independence

TRIPLE JUMP — Jordan Jeffers, Dobyns-Bennett; Alijah Dunn, Dobyns-Bennett; Raheem Reynolds, Lebanon

HIGH JUMP — Rodney Williams, Germantown; Shawn Stacy, Bearden; Christian Shouse, Campbell County

SHOT PUT — Adam Neelly, Gallatin; Braidon Miller, Wilson Central; Joshua Sobota, Bearden

DISCUS — Adam Neelly, Gallatin; Cole Patterson, Knox Halls; Joshua Sobota, Bearden

100 HURDLES — Chase Sholl, Rhea County; Derek Flatford, Anderson County; Trenton Brewington, Riverdale

300 HURDLES — Hunter Miniard, Sevier County; John Wilkerson, Hillsboro; Fletcher Hickman, Cherokee

100 METERS — Rashad Haynes, Memphis Central; Timothy Taylor, Memphis East; Martarious Brooks, Antioch

200 METERS — Isaiah Lucas, Kenwood; Martarious Brooks, Antioch; Johnny McGluuen, Whitehaven

400 METERS — Bryce Barrett, Dobyns-Bennett; Xavien Hughes, Germantown; Johnny McGluuen, Whitehaven

800 METERS — Jonathan Helton, Centennial; Josh Routh, Daniel Boone; Tuwun Fleming, Bolton

1600 METERS — Brodey Hasty, Brentwood; Adam Johnston, Knox West; Javan Winders, Henry County

3200 METERS — Ben Varghese, Daniel Boone; Brodey Hasty, Brentwood; Malick Gemechu, Science Hill

DECATHLON — Chase Sholl, Rhea County; Jacob Sobota, Bearden; Rashad Haynes, Memphis Central

Class A-AA

POLE VAULT — Bobby Willingham, Christ Presbyterian Academy; Salter Blowers, University School of Johnson City; William Stout, Christ Presbyterian Academy

LONG JUMP — Quinton Poole, Creek Wood; Jonathan McCloud, Creek Wood; Jonathan Vincent, Martin Luther King

TRIPLE JUMP — Zack Dobson, Fulton; Morris Williams, Trezevant; Nick Payne, Greeneville

HIGH JUMP — Jake Poczobut, Knox Catholic; Zack Weatherly, Christ Presbyterian Academy; Jonathan McCloud, Creek Wood

SHOT PUT — Daniel Bituli, Nashville Christian; Gerry Davis, Tyner Academy; Elijah Simmons, Pearl Cohn

DISCUS — Sam Mathis, Middle Tennessee Christian; Tre’Shaun Smith, Covington; Ian Williams, Alcoa

100 HURDLES — Tre’vaughn Hatcher, Stratford; Michael McMahan, Page; Johnaton Gatewood, Trezevant

300 HURDLES — Rodney Castille, Liberty Tech; Tyrese Winfrey, Covington; Johnaton Gatewood, Trezevant

100 METERS — Kedrick Wilbanks, Red Bank; Jeremy McDowell, Maplewood; Corey Simmons, Stratford

200 METERS — Jeremy McDowell, Maplewood; Walter Miller, Millington Central; Kedrick Wilbanks, Red Bank

400 METERS — Kobey Hill, Memphis Business Academy; TreVon Sanders, Stratford; Nickson Pierre, Pearl Cohn

800 METERS — Luke Meade, Sullivan East; William Doktycz, Knox Catholic; Bray Fulton, Carter

1600 METERS — Luke Meade, Sullivan East; Johnathan Chavez, Knox Catholic; Tyler Youngblood, Sullivan South

3200 METERS — Johnathan Chavez, Knox Catholic; Gashaw Duhamel, Tennessee School for the Deaf; Jake Renfree, Knox Catholic

DECATHLON — William Stout, Christ Presbyterian Academy; Takeem Young, Greeneville; Raheem Young, Greeneville

———

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Class AAA

POLE VAULT — Allie Hughes, Germantown; Maddie Coulthard, Cleveland; Taylor Pickett, Brentwood

LONG JUMP — Angelica Lightfoot, Southwind; Tanalya Gordon, Blackman; Lauryn James, Cordova

TRIPLE JUMP — Maya Perry-Grimes, Cane Ridge; Danielle Craft, Northeast; Imani Udoumana, Oakland

HIGH JUMP — Kiara Rhodes, Whitehaven; Addisyn Rowe, David Crockett; Dionna Warner, Bolton

SHOT PUT — Mikayla Thompson, McGavock; Destiny Carey, Farragut; Katherine Coffey, Brentwood

DISCUS — Mikayla Thompson, McGavock; Dominique Banks, Jefferson County; Hannah Johnson, Independence

100 HURDLES — Kiara Rhodes, Whitehaven; Angelica Lightfoot, Southwind; Bethany Rich, Rossview

300 HURDLES — Amber Tanner, Ravenwood; Jada Allen, Central Magnet; Kierra Johnson, Hunters Lane

100 METERS — Ceirra Tate, Whitehaven; Kirstin Jones, Whitehaven; Jordan Ray, Southwind

200 METERS — Kirstin Jones, Whitehaven;

Felicia Phillips, Germantown Houston; Ceirra Tate, Whitehaven

400 METERS — Felicia Phillips, Germantown Houston; Riley White, Ravenwood; Kiara Rhodes, Whitehaven

800 METERS — Nicole Adams, Knox West; Hailey Hendry, Brentwood; Abby Bateman, Jefferson County

1600 METERS — Megan Murray, Knox West; Hailey Hendry, Brentwood; Ella Baran, Germantown Houston

3200 METERS — Megan Murray, Knox West; Ella Baran, Germantown Houston; Brittany Tolson, Powell

PENTATHLON — Amber Tanner, Ravenwood; Kiara Rhodes, Whitehaven; Angelica Lightfoot, Southwind

Class A/AA

POLE VAULT — Mary Leichner, Page; Sydney Ibach, Chattanooga Christian; Julia Gabel, University School of Johnson City

LONG JUMP — Grenetria Shell, East Nashville; Lennex Walker, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences; Alyssa Gibson, Power Center

TRIPLE JUMP — Lennex Walker, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences; Katie Lingle, Signal Mountain; Shelby Reynolds, Carter

HIGH JUMP — Mackenzie Harris, Middle Tennessee Christian; Caroline Edmondson, Creek Wood; Morgan Morris, Craigmont

SHOT PUT — Camryn Bowman, Signal Mountain; Simone Hicks, Brainerd; Alexis Wynn, Adamsville

DISCUS — Kaci Ray, West Greene; Camryn Bowman, Signal Mountain; Ashlynd Wilkerson, Middle Tennessee Christian

100 HURDLES — Lennex Walker, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences; Grenetria Shell, East Nashville; Kaitlyn Black, City University

300 HURDLES — Ebony Calloway, Brainerd; Kaitlyn Black, City University; Kennedi Johnson, East Nashville

100 METERS — McKenzie Ethridge, Signal Mountain; Nicole Johnson, Tyner Academy; Alexis Wilson, Tyner Academy

200 METERS — McKenzie Ethridge, Signal Mountain; Grenetria Shell, East Nashville; Dominique Chatman, Mitchell

400 METERS — Dominique Chatman, Mitchell; Payton Barlow, White House; Olivia Hoffman, Chattanooga Christian

800 METERS — Rebecca Story, Christian Academy of Knoxville; Loral Winn, Dresden; Heather Feuchtenberger, Elizabethton

1600 METERS — Rebecca Story, Christian Academy of Knoxville; Loran Winn, Dresden; Taylor Cuono, Central Magnet

3200 METERS — Rebecca Story, Christian Academy of Knoxville; Stephanie Peterson, Signal Mountain; Gigi Maddox, Page

PENTATHLON — Grenetria Shell, East Nashville; Lennex Walker, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences; Caroline Edmondson, Creek Wood

Kingsport Times News Videos