logo



Final results from the TriCitiesSports.com Relays on Friday

Pat Kenney • May 6, 2016 at 11:16 PM

2016 TriCitiesSports.com Relays

Kermit-Tipton Stadium

Science Hill High School

Friday, May 6

GIRLS

Pat Kenney Award

Most Outstanding Female in Field Events

Callee Cox, Marion

Pat Kenney Award

Most Outstanding Female Runner

Stephanie Wisse, Unicoi County

View the photo gallery

Read the story

———

Event Results

High Jump – 1. Addisyn Rowe, Crockett, 5-2; 2. Cox, Marion, 5-0; 3. Culbertson, JIB, 5-0, 4. Fuller, Boone, 4-10; t-5. Glison, Marion and Buck, HV, 4-10; t-7. Dykstra, WC and Parrot, Lebanon, 4-8; 9. Kent, South, 4-6.

Pole Vault – 1. Natalie Donahue, D-B, 9-0; 2. Parr, Sc Hill, 8-0; t-3. Julian, WG, Auchterionie, WG and Gabel, U-High, 7-6; 6. Dann, Sc Hill, 7-6; 7. Easterling, THS, 7-0; 8. Rogers, UC, 7-0; 9. Cutshall, Boone, 7-0; 10. Herrmann, Boone, 6-6.

Long Jump – 1. Callee Cox, Marion, 16-10 ½; 2. Christian, Vol, 16-1 ¾; 3. Ndune, Sc. Hill, 15-5; 4. Wagner, Marion, 15-2; 5. Christian, Vol, 15-1 ½; 6. Storms, GW, 15-1 ½; 7. Thompson, Abing, 14-6 ½; 8. Mock, Abing, 14-6 ½; 9. Horne, Marion, 14-5 ½.

Triple Jump – 1. Stephanie Wisse, UC, 34-3 ¼; 2. Storms, GW, 34-0 ¼; 3. Salyers, Vol, 33-11 ¾; 4. Clakr, Union, 33-10 ½; 5. Burley, Sc Hill, 32-6 ½; 6. Macariola, Sc Hill, 31-11 ½; 7. Cheek, WG, 31-9 ¼; 8. Wagner, Marion, 31-8; 9. Poole, RR, 31-6 ¼.

Discus – 1. Kaci Ray, WG, 131-04; 2. Bussey, Abing, 119-03; 3. Schubert, Eliz, 115-10; 4. Jacobs, VHS, 106-06; 5. Fullen, D-B, 105-10; 6. Koroma, Eliz, 104-04; 7. Richardson, Marion, 103-10; 8. Valdez, Central, 96-10; Hawkins, Battle, 96-0.

Shot Put – 1. Jordan Houseright, GC, 39-03; 2. Charlier, Abing, 37-02; 3. Ervin, Crockett, 33-11; 4. Gibson, Vol, 33-6 ½; 5. Worley, VHS, 33-6; 6. Hawkins, Battle, 33-01; 7. Ray, WG, 33-0; 8. Richardson, Marion, 31-04.

100 Meters – 1. Stephanie Wisse, UC, 12.52; 2. Thomas, Eliz, 12.70; 3. Storms, GW, 12.98; 4. Cocchia-Dann, Sc Hill, 13.07; 5. Poirier, Vol, 13.11; 6. Gibson, Vol, 13.29; 7. Lampkins, GW, 13.36; 8. Delaney, THS, 13.50.

200 Meters – 1. Autumn Thomas, Eliz, 26.12; 2. Wisse, UC, 26.15; 3. Morton, THS, 26.62; 4. Wyrick, Eastside, 27.82; 5. Delaney, THS, 27.96; 6. Hare, East, 28.13; 7. Bryant, Union, 28.65.

400 Meters – 1. Kassidy Morton, THS, 57.29; 2. Wyrick, Eastside, 1:01.31; 3. Macariola, Sc Hill, 1:02.59; 4. Fuller, Boone, 1:03.31; 5. Blevins, Marion, 1:03.74; 6. Moore, Boone, 1:03.75; 7. Foulke, PH, 1:03.96; 8. McQueen, Sc Hill, 1:04.90.

800 Meters – 1. Heather Feuchtenberger, Eliz, 2:19.97; 2. Hagood, D-B, 2:21.72; 3. Hausman, Sc Hill, 2:24.29; 4. Stone, D-B, 2:27.74; 5. Davis, D-B, 2:31.89; 6. McCoy, Boone, 2:33.37; 7. Bruce, Boone, 2:34.48; 8. Anderson, THS, 2:37.03.

1600 Meters – 1. Halle Hausman, Sc Hill, 5:14.92; 2. Neglia, D-B, 5:22.05; 3. Roy, Crockett, 5:40.76; 4. Mardis, Sc Hill, 5:56.72; 5. Todd, UC, 5:57.17; 6. Carpenter, TCC, 5:58.37; 7. Roberts, East, 5:59.57.

3200 Meters – 1. Lydia Lee, Sc Hill, 11:22.88; 2. Sokol, D-B, 12:01.70; 3. Simpson, Sc Hill, 12:10.45; 4. Shaw, Boone, 12:20.90; 5. Trotter, VHS, 12:32.17; 6. Murray, Boone, 12:35.94; 7. Davis, D-B, 12:37.01; 8. Canfield, Sc Hill, 13:02.07; 9. Todd, UC, 13:46.43.

100 Meter Hurdles – 1. Kalea Clark, Union, 15.62; 2. Wisse, UC, 15.69; 3. Horne, Marion, 16.78; 4. Mock, Abing, 17.04; 5. Monk, Battle, 17.78; 6. Davis, Union, 17.80; 7. Bass, D-B, 17.91; 8. Crockett, GW, 18.65; 9. Odum, Abing, 21.13.

300 Meter Hurdles – 1. Callee Cox, Marion, 49.53; 2. Mock, Abing, 49.76; 3. Easterling, THS, 50.79; 4. Chester, Union, 51.05; 5. Bass, D-B, 51.18; 6. Ihle, Sc Hill, 51.70; 7. Shuler, THS, 52.32; 8. Monk, Battle, 52.33; 9. Richards, Chil, 53.60.

4x100 Relay – 1. Volunteer, 51.41; 2. George Wythe, 52.04; 3. Science Hill, 52.38; 4. Abingdon, 52.99; 5. Marion, 53.52; 6. Union, 53.56; 7. Tennessee High, 54.39; 8. West Greene, 55.47.

4x200 Relay – 1. Dobyns-Bennett, 1:48.44; 2. Science Hill, 1:50.20; 3. Tennessee High, 1:50.52; 4. Volunteer, 1:50.64; 5. Daniel Boone, 1:52.16; 6. Happy Valley, 1:54.74; 7. West Greene, 1:56.76; 8. Sullivan East, 1:57.50; 9. Sullivan South, 1:58.43.

4x400 Relay – 1. Dobyns-Bennett, 4:08.02; 2. Science Hill, 4:13.40; 3. Volunteer, 4:21.79; 4. Daniel Boone, 4:21.97; 5. Tennessee High, 4:28.59; 6. Sullivan East, 4:34.11; 7. John Battle, 4:36.20; 8. Abingdon, 4:43.21; 9. West Greene, 4:49.21.

4x800 Relay – 1. Dobyns-Bennett, 10:01.57; 2. Daniel Boone, 10:19.62; 3. Science Hill, 10:20.14; 4. Tennessee High, 10:52.35; 5. University High, 11:01.22; 6. Unicoi County, 11:20.64; 7. Chilhowie, 11:42.34; 8. Sullivan South, 11:52.75.

———

BOYS

Pat Kenney Award

Most Outstanding Male in Field Events

Jordan Jeffers, Dobyns-Bennett

Pat Kenney Award

Most Outstanding Male Runner

Bryce Barrett, Dobyns-Bennett

———

Event Results

High Jump – 1. Noah Shelton, Boone, 6-2; 2. Jenkins, Union, 6-0; 3. Cope, TW, 6-0; 4. Hoskins, JIB, 6-0; 5. Henry, D-B, 6-0; 6. Bassham, Abing, 6-0; 7. Jackson, Sc Hill, 5-8; 8. Robinson, GW, 5-8.

Pole Vault – 1. Salter Blowers, U-High, 13-0; 2. Jeffers, D-B, 12-0; 3. Jacomet, Boone, 12-0; 4. Scharfstein, Sc Hill, 11-6; 5. Coley, U-High, 11-0; 6. Kalogeros, Sc Hill, 10-0; 7. Bowen, UC, 10-0; 8. Runyon, HV, 10-0; 9. Peterson, Sc Hill, 10-0.

Long Jump – 1. Alex Davenport, PH, 21-1; 2. Wallace, Abing, 20-1 ½; 3. Robinson, GW, 20-01; 4. Reynolds, RV, 19-7; 5. Franklin, D-B, 18-11 ½; t-6. Wade, Crockett and Kisner, Central, 18-7 ½; 8. Lunsford, GC, 18-4 ½.

Triple Jump – 1. Jordan Jeffers, D-B, 46-9 ½, meet record, previous Alijah Dunn, D-B, 46-¼, 2015); 2. Dunn, D-B, 45-9 ¼; 3. Buchanan, PH, 43-7 ½; 4. Mitchell, Union, 40-11 ¾; 5. Lunsford, GC, 40-02; 6. Reynolds, RV, 39-7 ½; 7. Bagley, Boone, 39-7; 8. Lane, WG, 39-4 ½.

Discus – 1. Daniel England, Wise-Central, 145-04; 2. Lowe, Central, 144-01; 3. Bee, D-B, 141-11; 4. Fannon, Abing, 137-06; 5. McMurray, Battle, 135-03; 6. Ayers, TW, 119-02; 7. Canter, HV, 112-111; 8. Roller, D-B, 112-09.

Shot Put – 1. Justin Fannon, Abing, 47-0; 2. Eads, East, 45-06; 3. McMurray, Battle; 45-06; 4. Moore, D-B, 44-1 ½; 5. Canter, HV, 44-1; 6. England, WC, 43-2 ½; 7. Barnett, Union, 42-10.

100 Meters – 1. Bryce Barrett, D-B, 11.14; 2. Buchanan, PH, 11.42; 3. Garland, Sc Hill, 11.44; 4. Jego, Abing, 11-50; 5. Hensley, RV, 11.50; 6. Wade, Crockett, 11.65.

200 Meters – 1. Connor Buchanan, PH, 22.98; 2. Wallace, Abing, 22.99; 3. Kegley, East, 23.15; 4. Robinson, GW, 23.16; 5. Evans, D-B, 23.48; 6. Marden, THS, 23.69; 7. Johnson, THS, 23.86; 8. Garland, Sc Hill, 24.04.

400 Meters – 1. Bryce Barrett, D-B, 48.72, meet record, previous Bryce Ailshie, D-B, 49.25, 2014); 2. Williams, D-B, 50.51; 3. Wallace, Abing, 50.58; 4. Jackson, Sc Hill, 52.45; 5. Simpson, Vol, 52.96; 6. Garcia, D-B, 53.19; 7. Cowart, Sc Hill, 53.48; 8. Morse, THS, 54.40; 9. Torbett, HV, 54.57.

800 Meters – 1. Josh Routh, Boone, 1:54.76; 2. Bronstetter, Boone, 1:58.18; 3. Grajeda, Sc Hill, 2:00.01; 4. Crigger, Sc Hill, 2:01.70; 5. Branham, Boone, 2:01.74; 6. Johnson, Eliz, 2:02.88; 7. Johnson, THS, 2:03.28; 8. Roth, Boone, 2:04.54; 9. Barker, Union, 2:07.48.

1600 Meters – 1. Josh Routh, Boone, 4:12.26; 2. Varghese, Boone, 4:16.78; 3. Crigger, Sc Hill, 4:19.81; 4. Gemechu, Sc Hill, 4:33.18; 5. Grajeda, Sc Hill, 4:39.80; 6. Wayne, THS, 4:52.85.

3200 Meters – 1. Kari Thiessen, Abing, 9:46.46; 2. Youngblood, South, 10:03.61; 3. Blevins, Abing, 10:20.85; 4. Barrett, Sc Hill, 10:30.93; 5. Sells, Boone, 10:31.17; 6. Mays, D-B, 10:31.59; 7. Huff, Boone, 10:41.75; 8. Baines, Boone, 10:48.70; 9. Benedict, Sc Hill, 10:51.13.

110 Meter Hurdles – 1. Alex Davenport, PH, 14.80; 2. Cornett, D-B, 15.55; 3. Kegley, East, 15.64; 4. Moss, GW, 16.05; 5. Lunsford, GC, 16.24; 6. Ward, South, 16.45; 7. Watterson, South, 16.75; 8. Lane, WG, 16.91; 9. Dickenson, Union, 17.35.

300 Meter Hurdles – 1. Noah Charles, Sc Hill, 41.54; 2. Murray, D-B, 42.20; 3. Thompson, Sc Hill, 42.32; 4. Lane, WG, 43.34; 5. Davenport, PH, 43.52; 6. Bradley, PH, 44.87; 7. Moss, GW, 44.98; 8. Jenkins, Union, 45.12.

4x100 Meters – 1. Abingdon, 44.06; 2. Ridgeview, 44.35; 3. Patrick Henry, 44.38; 4. Marion, 44.39; 5. Gate City, 45.44; 6. Tennessee High, 45.66.

4x200 Meters – 1. Dobyns-Bennett, 1:30.57; 2. Science Hill, 1:30.71; 3. Tennessee High, 1:33.02; 4. Happy Valley, 1:38.29; 5. Daniel Boone, 1:38.32; 6. Sullivan South, 1:40.82; 7. West Greene, 1:42.34; DQ – Abingdon, Elizabethton.

4x400 Meters – 1. Science Hill, 3:25.80; 2. Daniel Boone, 3:29.38; 3. Tennessee High, 3:36.82; 4. Unicoi County, 3:40.72; 5. Sullivan East, 3:42.15; 6. Elizabethton, 3:44.24; 7. George Wythe, 3:46.67.

4x800 Meters – 1. Abingdon, 8:21.84; 2. Science Hill, 8:25.34; 3. Daniel Boone, 8:44.27; 4. Union, 9:06.32; 5. Lee, 9:16.25; 6. West Greene, 9:18.69; 7. Virginia High, 9:19.80.

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos