logo


no avatar

High school sports schedules, week of Oct. 12

From staff reports • Oct 11, 2015 at 10:37 PM

The high school sports schedules for teams in Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia the week beginning Oct. 12:

Football

Friday, Oct. 16

NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Bearden at Dobyns-Bennett

Cherokee at Greeneville

Claiborne at Unicoi County

Cosby at Cumberland Gap

Daniel Boone at Morristown West

Hancock County at Cloudland

Happy Valley at Gatlinburg-Pittman

Hardin Valley at Bradley Central

Jefferson County at Science Hill

Maryville at William Blount

Morristown East at David Crockett

North Greene at Sullivan North

Northview Academy at Johnson County

Oakdale at Unaka

Pigeon Forge at Chuckey-Doak

Sevier County at Tennessee High

Seymour at Grainger

South Greene at Hampton

Sullivan Central at Volunteer

Sullivan South at Sullivan East

West Greene at Elizabethton

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

Eastside at Twin Springs

Lebanon at Castlewood

Lee at Gate City

Ridgeview at John Battle

Thomas Walker at McCreary Central, Ky.

Union at Central Wise

Volleyball

Tuesday, Oct. 13

NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Region 1-AAA Tournament

At Tennessee High

Semifinals

Tennessee High vs. Morristown East, 5 p.m.

Morristown West vs. Science Hill, following first game

Championship

Semifinal winners, following second semifinal

District 1-A/AA Tournament

At Sullivan South

Semifinals

Grainger vs. Sullivan South, 4:30 p.m.

Greeneville vs. Elizabethton, following first game

Championship

Semifinal winners, following second semifinal

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

Eastside at Thomas Walker

Ridgeview at Union

Twin Springs at Rye Cove

Lee at Wise Central

J.I. Burton at Castlewood

Thursday, Oct. 15

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

Castlewood at Eastside

Wise Central at Gate City

Union at John Battle

Thomas Walker at Rye Cove

J.I. Burton at Twin Springs

Girls soccer

Monday, Oct. 12

NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

District 1-A/AA Tournament

Unicoi County at Happy Valley, 5 p.m.

District 1-AAA Tournament

No. 1 Tennessee High, bye

No. 5 David Crockett at No. 4 Sullivan Central, 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 Volunteer at No. 2 Dobyns-Bennett, 5:30 p.m.

No. 6 Daniel Boone at No. 3 Science Hill, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 13

NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

District 1-AAA Tournament

At Dobyns-Bennett

Semifinals

No. 1 Tennessee High vs. Central/Crockett winner, 5 p.m.

D-B/Volunteer winner vs. Science Hill/Boone winner, 7 p.m.

District 1-A/AA Tournament

Semifinals

Elizabethton at Sullivan South, 5 p.m.

Unicoi/Happy Valley winner at University High, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 15

NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

District 1-AAA Tournament

At Dobyns-Bennett

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

District 1-A/AA Tournament

Championship

Semifinal winners at highest seed, 6:30 p.m.

Golf

NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Tuesday, Oct. 13

TSSAA Class A/AA Tournament at WillowBrook Golf Club, Manchester

Wednesday, Oct. 14

TSSAA Class A/AA Tournament at WillowBrook Golf Club, Manchester

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos