logo


no avatar

High school sports schedule, week of Jan. 19

Staff Report • Jan 18, 2015 at 10:04 PM

The high school sports schedules for Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia the week beginning Jan. 19:

Basketball

BOYSMonday, Jan. 19SOUTHWEST VIRGINIAKACHEA at Twin SpringsHurley at ClintwoodTuesday, Jan. 20NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDaniel Boone at Science HillVolunteer at Dobyns-BennettTennessee High at David CrockettSullivan Central at Tri-Cities ChristianSullivan South at Sullivan NorthElizabethton at Sullivan EastJohnson County at Happy ValleySOUTHWEST VIRGINIAGate City at John BattleRye Cove at CastlewoodTwin Springs at Thomas WalkerUnion at LebanonClintwood at J.I. BurtonLee at Wise CentralWednesday, Jan. 21NORTHEAST TENNESSEESullivan South at Sullivan CentralSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAPatrick Henry at Rye CoveJ.I. Burton at Jenkins, Ky.Eastside at Wise CentralThursday, Jan. 22NORTHEAST TENNESSEEProvidence Academy at Sullivan NorthSOUTHWEST VIRGINIACouncil at Twin SpringsFriday, Jan. 23NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDavid Crockett at Dobyns-BennettTennessee High at VolunteerHappy Valley at Sullivan SouthScience Hill at Sullivan CentralSullivan East at Unicoi CountyDaniel Boone at ElizabethtonSullivan North at Johnson CountySOUTHWEST VIRGINIALee at Gate CityClintwood at Rye CoveWise Central at UnionEastside at CastlewoodThomas Walker at J.I. BurtonSaturday, Jan. 24SOUTHWEST VIRGINIATennessee High at Virginia HighLebanon at Gate City

———

GIRLSMonday, Jan. 19SOUTHWEST VIRGINIAKACHEA at Twin SpringsEastside at HurleyTuesday, Jan. 20NORTHEAST TENNESSEEVolunteer at Dobyns-BennettSullivan South at Sullivan NorthJohnson County at Happy ValleyElizabethton at Sullivan EastDaniel Boone at Science HillTennessee High at David CrockettSullivan Central at Tri-Cities ChristianSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAGate City at John BattleRye Cove at CastlewoodTwin Springs at Thomas WalkerLee at Wise CentralUnion at LebanonClintwood at J.I. BurtonWednesday, Jan. 21NORTHEAST TENNESSEESullivan South at Sullivan CentralSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAPatrick Henry at Rye CoveChilhowie at CastlewoodThursday, Jan. 22NORTHEAST TENNESSEEProvidence Academy at Sullivan NorthSOUTHWEST VIRGINIACouncil at Twin SpringsFriday, Jan. 23NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDavid Crockett at Dobyns-BennettHappy Valley at Sullivan SouthSullivan North at Johnson CountyDaniel Boone at ElizabethtonSullivan East at Unicoi CountyTennessee High at VolunteerScience Hill at Sullivan CentralSOUTHWEST VIRGINIALee at Gate CityClintwood at Rye CoveEastside at CastlewoodWise Central at UnionThomas Walker at J.I. BurtonClintwood at Rye CoveSaturday, Jan. 24SOUTHWEST VIRGINIATennessee High at Virginia HighLebanon at Gate City

———

Bowling

Monday, Jan. 19TSSAA SectionalsAt Warpath Lanes, Kingsport1 p.m.GirlsDobyns-Bennett vs. William BlountBoysDobyns-Bennett vs. Sevier County

———

Swimming

Saturday, Jan. 24Regional Swimming and Diving Championships at Kingsport Aquatic Center

———

Wrestling

Thursday, Jan. 22Region 1 Duals at District 2 siteSaturday, Jan. 24Virginia High, Elizabethton, Patrick Henry at Dobyns-Bennett, 10 a.m.

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos