logo


no avatar

High school sports schedule, week of Oct. 27

Staff Report • Oct 30, 2014 at 9:08 AM

High school sports schedules for Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia the week beginning Oct. 27:

———

Football

Thursday, Oct. 30NORTHEAST TENNESSEECloudland at Hampton Cumberland Gap at Greeneville Daniel Boone at David Crockett Jefferson County at Morristown East North Greene at Tri-Cities Christian South Doyle at Sevier County Sullivan Central at Unicoi County Sullivan East at Johnson County Sullivan North at Happy ValleySullivan South at Elizabethton Tennessee High at VolunteerSOUTHWEST VIRGINIALee at John Battle, 7 p.m.Clintwood at Eastside, 7 p.m.Harlan Independent, Ky. at HaysiHonaker at GrundyThomas Walker at Twin Springs, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 31NORTHEAST TENNESSEECosby at Unaka Dobyns-Bennett at Science Hill Morristown West at Cocke County Seymour at CherokeeSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAAbingdon at Tazewell Gate City vs. Wise Central at Virginia-Wise Holston at George Wythe Hurley at Phelps, Ky.Lebanon at Richlands Patrick Henry at Chilhowie Rural Retreat at Northwood Virginia High at MarionSaturday, Nov. 1SOUTHWEST VIRGINIARye Cove at J.I. Burton, 2 p.m.———

Soccer

TSSAA TournamentThe Siegel Soccer ComplexMurfreesboroWednesday, Oct. 29QuarterfinalsClass A/AAM1 — Christian Academy of Knoxville (17-6) vs. Jackson Christian (19-1-2), 5 p.m.M2 — Spring Hill vs. Notre Dame (9-5-5), 7:30 p.m.M3 — Chattanooga Christian (11-6-4) vs. Hume-Fogg, 5:30 p.m.M4 — Chester County vs. Knoxville Catholic (16-6-0), 8 p.m.Class AAAM1 — Collierville vs. Dobyns-Bennett (17-4-1), 5 p.m.M2 — Clarksville vs. Oakland (11-4-2), 7:30 p.m.M3 — Ravenwood (17-2-0) vs. Hardin Valley (18-1-2), 5:30 p.m.M4 — Houston vs. Siegel (12-4-4), 8 p.m.Thursday, Oct. 30SemifinalsClass A/AAM5 — Winner M1 vs. winner M2, 5 p.m.M6 — Winner M3 vs. winner M4, 7:30 p.m.Class AAAM5 — Winner M1 vs. winner M2, 5 p.m.M6 — Winner M3 vs. winner M4, 7:30 p.m.Saturday, Nov. 1ChampionshipClass A/AASemifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.Class AAASemifinal winners, noon

———

Volleyball

Tuesday, Oct. 28SOUTHWEST VIRGINIAEastside at Virginia HighLee High at Gate CityJohn Battle at Wise CentralThursday, Oct. 30SOUTHWEST VIRGINIAWise Central at UnionVirginia High at Gate City

———

Cross Country

Saturday, Nov. 1TSSAA Championships at Percy Warner Steeplechase Park, Brentwood

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos