logo


no avatar

High school sports schedule, week of Oct. 13

Staff Report • Oct 13, 2014 at 5:58 PM

High school sports schedules for Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia the week beginning Oct. 13:

———

Football

Friday, Oct. 17NORTHEAST TENNESSEECherokee at Jefferson CountyHampton at Hancock CountyJohnson County at ElizabethtonMorristown East at SeymourNorth Greene at CosbySevier County at Cocke CountySouth Doyle at Morristown WestSouth Greene at CloudlandSullivan Central at Dobyns-BennettSullivan North at Sullivan SouthTennessee High at Daniel BooneTri-Cities Christian at UnakaUnicoi County at Happy ValleyVolunteer at Science HillWest Greene at GreenevilleSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAAbingdon at Virginia HighGate City at LeeGeorge Wythe at ChilhowieHaysi at Twin ValleyHolston at NorthwoodHonaker at HurleyJ.I. Burton at ClintwoodLebanon at CastlewoodMarion at Patrick HenryThomas Walker at Rye CoveTwin Springs at EastsideWise Central at Union

———

Volleyball

Tuesday, Oct. 14NORTHEAST TENNESSEERegion 1-AAA TournamentAt Morristown WestSemifinalsMorristown West vs. Science Hill, 5 p.m.Dobyns-Bennett vs. Jefferson County, 6:30 p.m.Championshipsemifinals winners, 8 p.m.Region 1-AA TournamentAt Greeneville High SchoolSemifinalsSullivan North vs. Greeneville, 5 p.m.Sullivan South vs. Grainger County, 6:30 p.m.Championshipsemifinal winners, 8 p.m.SOUTHWEST VIRGINIARye Cove at EastsideUnion at Wise CentralVirginia High at Gate CityCastlewood at ClintwoodThursday, Oct. 16SOUTHWEST VIRGINIAEastside at Twin SpringsGate City at UnionWise Central at LeeThomas Walker at Rye Cove

———

Soccer

Monday, Oct. 13NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDistrict 1-AAA TournamentFirst RoundDobyns-Bennett, byeDavid Crockett at Daniel Boone, 5:30 p.m.Sullivan Central at Tennessee High, 6 p.m.Volunteer at Science Hill, 7 p.m.Tuesday, Oct. 14NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDistrict 1-AAA TournamentAt Tennessee HighSemifinalsDobyns-Bennett vs. winner Crockett/Boone, 5 p.m.Science Hill/Volunteer winner vs. Tennessee High/Central winner, 7 p.m.District 1-AA TournamentSemifinalsNo. 3 University School at No. 2 Sullivan South, 5 p.m .No. 4 Happy Valley at No. Elizabethton, 6 p.m.Thursday, Oct. 16NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDistrict 1-AAA TournamentAt Tennessee HighChampionshipsemifinals winners, 7 p.m.District 1-AA TournamentChampionshipsemifinal winners at higher seed

———

Cross Country

Thursday, Oct. 16Big 7 Conference championships at Steele Creek Park, Bristol, Tenn.

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos