logo


no avatar

High school sports schedule, week of Sept. 29

Staff Report • Sep 29, 2014 at 12:23 AM

The high school sports schedules in Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia for the week beginning Monday, Sept. 29:

———

Football

Friday, Oct. 3

NORTHEAST TENNESSEEAvery County, N.C. at UnakaDaniel Boone at Dobyns-BennettGreeneville at GraingerHappy Valley at ElizabethtonJefferson County at Cocke CountyJohnson County at Sullivan NorthMorristown West at Morristown EastNorth Greene at HamptonSevier County at CherokeeSullivan Central at David CrockettSullivan East at Unicoi CountyTennessee High at Science HillSOUTHWEST VIRGINIABluefield, W.Va. at RichlandsCastlewood at ClintwoodGrayson County at LeeGrundy at Shelby Valley, Ky.Haysi at Twin SpringsJ.I. Burton at EastsideJohn Battle at HonakerLebanon at Gate CityMiddlesboro, Ky. at UnionNorthwood at Montcalm, WVa.Rural Retreat at Patrick HenryRye Cove at Harlan Independent, Ky.Tazewell at MarionThomas Walker at HurleyTwin Valley at Phelps, Ky.Virginia High at ChilhowieVolunteer at Abingdon

———

Volleyball

Monday, Sept. 29NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDobyns-Bennett at VolunteerSullivan South at Sullivan CentralTuesday, Sept. 30NORTHEAST TENNESSEEScience Hill at Dobyns-BennettSullivan South at Sullivan NorthSullivan East at ElizabethtonSullivan Central at David CrockettVolunteer at Tennessee HighUnicoi County at Johnson CountySevier County at CherokeeSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAClintwood at EastsideUnion at Gate CityLee at Wise CentralCastlewood at Rye CoveWednesday, Oct. 1NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDavid Crockett at Sullivan EastVolunteer at Sullivan NorthThursday, Oct. 2NORTHEAST TENNESSEEJefferson County at CherokeeSOUTHWEST VIRGINIALee High at UnionGate City at John BattleThomas Walker at CastlewoodRye Cove at ClintwoodFriday, Oct. 3NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDobyns-Bennett in Mid-Tenn ClassicSaturday, Oct. 4NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDobyns-Bennett at Mid-Tenn ClassicSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAEastside at Northwood tourneyUnion at Northwood tourneyGate City at Northwood tourney

———

Soccer

Monday, Sept. 29Sullivan South at University HighDavid Crockett at CherokeeTuesday, Sept. 30Dobyns-Bennett at VolunteerSullivan Central at Daniel BooneThursday, Oct. 2Jefferson County at Dobyns-BennettSullivan South at ElizabethtonWest Greene at Sullivan CentralDaniel Boone at Chuckey-DoakCherokee at Volunteer

———

Cross Country

Thursday, Oct. 2Randy Smith Classic, Sugar Hollow Park, Bristol, Va.

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos