logo


no avatar

High school sports schedule, week of Sept. 15

Staff Report • Sep 15, 2014 at 1:01 AM

The high school sports schedules for Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia for the week beginning Sept. 15:

Football

Friday, Sept. 19NORTHEAST TENNESSEEClaiborne at GreenevilleDaniel Boone at VolunteerDavid Crockett at Dobyns-BennettHappy Valley at Johnson CountyMorristown East at CherokeeNorth Greene at West GreeneSeymour at Jefferson CountySevier County at Morristown WestSiegel at Science HillSouth Doyle at Cocke CountySullivan Central at Tennessee HighSullivan East at Sullivan NorthUnaka at CloudlandUnicoi County at Sullivan SouthSOUTHWEST VIRGINIABluefield, W.Va. at Gate CityCastlewood at Twin SpringsChilhowie at TazewellClintwood at Thomas WalkerEastside at LeeFloyd County at George WytheGrundy at GrahamHaysi at Tug Valley, W.Va.Holston at Bland CountyHonaker at Wise CentralHurley at Shelby Valley, Ky.J.I. Burton at UnionJohn Battle at LebanonLord Botetourt at RichlandsMarion at Rural RetreatPatrick Henry at Rye CoveNorthwood at Twin Valley

———

Volleyball

Monday, Sept. 15NORTHEAST TENNESSEESullivan Central at Sullivan SouthSullivan North at Tennessee HighCherokee at West GreeneSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAWise Central at ClintwoodCastlewood at HonakerGate City at LebanonTuesday, Sept. 16NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDavid Crockett at Dobyns-BennettJohnson County at Sullivan SouthSullivan North at Sullivan EastScience Hill at Sullivan CentralDaniel Boone at VolunteerUnicoi County at ElizabethtonCherokee at Cocke CountySOUTHWEST VIRGINIAJ.I. Burton at EastsideRye Cove at UnionVirginia High at Wise CentralTwin Springs at CastlewoodRye Cove at UnionWednesday, Sept. 17NORTHEAST TENNESSEETennessee High at Sullivan EastThursday, Sept. 18NORTHEAST TENNESSEESullivan Central at Dobyns-BennettSullivan South at Unicoi CountySullivan East at Johnson CountyElizabethton at Sullivan NorthVolunteer at KASCHSouth Doyle at CherokeeSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAEastside at Rye CoveVirginia High at UnionGate City at AbingdonClintwood at CastlewoodFriday, Sept. 19NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDobyns-Bennett, Sullivan South at Brentwood InvitationalSaturday, Sept. 20NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDobyns-Bennett, Sullivan South at Brentwood InvitationalSullivan East, Sullivan Central, Volunteer in Mountain Empire Invitational at Science Hill

———

Soccer

Monday, Sept. 15Sullivan South at Cocke CountyHappy Valley at Sullivan CentralCherokee at David CrockettTuesday, Sept. 16Sullivan Central at Dobyns-BennettDaniel Boone at Science HillCherokee vs. SeymourThursday, Sept. 18Dobyns-Bennett at Morristown WestSullivan South at West GreeneSullivan Central at Morristown EastDaniel Boone at Cocke CountyHappy Valley at VolunteerSaturday, Sept. 20Sullivan South, Daniel Boone at Border Wars Classic, South Laurel City, Ky.

———

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 18Raider Run at Sullivan NorthSaturday, Sept. 20Hungry Mother Park, Marion, Va.

———

Golf

Monday, Sept. 15Region 1-AA championships at Link Hills CCDistrict 1-AAA championships at Cattails at MeadowView

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos