logo


no avatar

High school sports schedule, week of Sept. 1

Staff Report • Sep 1, 2014 at 1:42 AM

The high school sports schedules for Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia beginning the week of Sept. 1:

———

Football

Friday, Sept. 5NORTHEAST TENNESSEECherokee at Morristown WestCocke County at SeymourCosby at CloudlandDaniel Boone at Sullivan CentralDobyns-Bennett at VolunteerElizabethton at Sullivan EastGreeneville at Chuckey-DoakHampton at UnakaHancock County at North GreeneHappy Valley at Sullivan SouthJefferson County at South DoyleMorristown East at Sevier CountyScience Hill at David CrockettUnicoi County at Sullivan NorthSOUTHWEST VIRGINIABland County at Rural RetreatCastlewood at Wise CentralClintwood at Rye CoveFort Chiswell at George WytheGate City at AbingdonGraham at TazewellGrundy at LebanonHurley at EastsideJ.I. Burton at ChilhowieJohn Battle at Virginia HighJohnson County, Tenn. at Grayson CountyLee at Thomas WalkerMarion at NorthwoodMontcalm, W.Va. at Twin ValleyTwin Springs at HolstonUnion at Richlands

———

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 2NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDobyns-Bennett at Tennessee HighElizabethton at Sullivan SouthJohn Battle at Sullivan EastSullivan Central at Daniel BooneVolunteer at Science HillCherokee at SeymourSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAUnion at Virginia HighWednesday, Sept. 3SOUTHWEST VIRGINIASullivan Central at Gate CityThursday, Sept. 4NORTHEAST TENNESSEEVolunteer at Dobyns-BennettSullivan East at Unicoi CountySullivan North at Johnson CountyCherokee at Sevier CountySOUTHWEST VIRGINIAEastside at ClintwoodLebanon at UnionAbingdon at Gate CityRye Cove at CastlewoodFriday, Sept. 5NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDobyns-Bennett, Sullivan East in Blarney Stone Invitational at Knox Catholic TournamentSaturday, Sept. 6NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDobyns-Bennett at Knox Catholic TournamentSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAEastside at Patrick Henry tournamentUnion at Patrick Henry tournamentRye Cove at KACHEA

———

Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 2Dobyns-Bennett at ElizabethtonUniversity High at Sullivan SouthVolunteer at Daniel BooneCherokee at Jefferson CountyThursday, Sept. 4Sullivan South at Sullivan CentralNorthview Academy at Daniel BooneVolunteer at Happy ValleyMorristown East at CherokeeFriday, Sept. 5Dobyns-Bennett at PowellSaturday, Sept. 6Dobyns-Bennett at Halls

———

Cross Country

Saturday, Sept. 6Run Fer Da Hills, South Holston Dam, Bristol, Tenn.

———

Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 2Big 7 Conference championships, at Buffalo Valley GC

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos