logo


no avatar

Prep results - Thursday, Feb. 27

Staff Report • Feb 28, 2014 at 12:22 AM

Basketball

BOYS

TSSAA State SectionalsMonday, March 3CLASS AAAOak Ridge (29-7) at Dobyns-Bennett (22-8), 7 p.m.Jefferson County (29-5) at Powell (23-9), 7 p.m.CLASS AACAK (21-12) at Greeneville (24-9), 7 p.m.Unicoi County (26-7) at Carter (25-7), 7 p.m.CLASS AGrace Christian (21-8) at Hampton (28-5), 7 p.m.South Greene (15-14) at Meigs County (29-4), 7 p.m.

———

Region 1-AAA TournamentQuarterfinalsSaturday, Feb. 22Dobyns-Bennett 82, Morristown West 53Sevier County 74, David Crockett 64Jefferson County 61, Science Hill 53Tennessee High 54, Cocke County 43At Jefferson County High SchoolDandridgeSemifinalsTuesday, Feb. 25Dobyns-Bennett 53, Sevier County 47Jefferson County 58, Tennessee High 44ChampionshipThursday, Feb. 27Dobyns-Bennett 63, Jefferson County 52

———

Region 2-AAA TournamentSemifinalsTuesday, Feb. 25Oak Ridge 61, Karns 58Powell 35, Knox Halls 34ChampionshipThursday, Feb. 27Powell 72, Oak Ridge 70 OT

———

Region 1-AA TournamentQuarterfinalsSaturday, Feb. 22Johnson County 55, Claiborne 47Unicoi County 55, Chuckey-Doak 49Greeneville 71, Sullivan South 49Elizabethton 68, Grainger 57, OTAt Hal Henard Elementary SchoolGreenevilleSemifinalsTuesday, Feb. 25Unicoi County 72, Johnson County 50Greeneville 53, Elizabethton 50ChampionshipThursday, Feb. 27Greeneville 49, Unicoi County 44

———

Region 2-AA TournamentSemifinalsTuesday, Feb. 25Carter 87, Alcoa 81CAK 74, Gatlinburg-Pittman 48ChampionshipThursday, Feb. 27Carter 77, CAK 73

———

Region 1-A TournamentQuarterfinalsSaturday, Feb. 22Hampton 78, TSD 28Hancock County 47, Unaka 46North Greene 53, Cosby 48South Greene 86, Berean Christian 45At Chuckey-Doak Middle SchoolAftonSemifinalsTuesday, Feb. 25Hampton 92, Hancock County 43South Greene 51, North Greene 38ChampionshipThursday, Feb. 27Hampton 69, South Greene 63

———

Region 2-A TournamentSemifinalsTuesday, Feb. 25Meigs County 73, Wartburg Central 58Grace Christian 80, Coalfield 44ChampionshipThursday, Feb. 27Meigs County 46, Grace Christian 40

———

Region 2A West TournamentQuarterfinalsWednesday, Feb. 26Dan River 70, Floyd County 53Virginia High 78, Graham 62Martinsville 62, Gretna 52Gate City 77, Richlands 54At Floyd County High SchoolFloydSemifinalsFriday, Feb. 28Martinsville (19-6) vs. Gate City (19-5), 6 p.m.Dan River (22-0) vs. Virginia High (20-6), 8 p.m.ChampionshipSaturday, March 1Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

———

Region 1A West TournamentQuarterfinalsTuesday, Feb. 25Honaker 60, J.I. Burton 41Radford 69, George Wythe 34Eastside 69, Haysi 66Galax 60, Narrows 54At Virginia High SchoolBristol, Va.SemifinalsFriday, Feb. 28Honaker (18-7) vs. Radford (23-2), 6 p.m.Eastside (19-6) vs. Galax (18-4), 8 p.m.ChampionshipSaturday, March 1Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

TSSAA State SectionalsSaturday, March 1CLASS AAAMaryville (25-7) at Morristown West (29-3), 7 p.m.Jefferson County (21-11) at Farragut (28-2), 7 p.m.CLASS AACAK (20-13) at Elizabethton (28-3), 7 p.m.Grainger (28-5) at Fulton (27-5), 7 p.m.CLASS AMeigs County (29-4) at Cloudland (31-5), 7 p.m.North Greene (24-11) at Grace Christian (21-9), 7 p.m.

———

Region 1-AAA TournamentQuarterfinalsFriday, Feb. 21Science Hill 73, Seymour 44Morristown West 73, Volunteer 38Jefferson County 50, Daniel Boone 33Dobyns-Bennett 50, Morristown East 49At Jefferson County High SchoolDandridgeSemifinalsMonday, Feb. 24Morristown West 52, Science Hill 43Jefferson County 54, Dobyns-Bennett 35ChampionshipWednesday, Feb. 26Morristown West 46, Jefferson County 44

———

Region 2-AAA TournamentSemifinalsMonday, Feb. 24Maryville 48, Bearden 31Farragut 40, Heritage 37ChampionshipWednesday, Feb. 26Farragut 36, Maryville 25

———

Region 1-AA TournamentQuarterfinalsFriday, Feb. 21Elizabethton 85, Claiborne 26Sullivan South 54, Chuckey-Doak 51Grainger 67, Happy Valley 54Sullivan East 46, Greeneville 45At Hal Henard Elementary SchoolGreenevilleSemifinalsMonday, Feb. 24Elizabethton 56, Sullivan South 42Grainger 81, Sullivan East 48ChampionshipWednesday, Feb. 26Elizabethton 77, Grainger 51

———

Region 2-AA TournamentSemifinalsMonday, Feb. 24Fulton 58, Pigeon Forge 47CAK 76, Gatlinburg-Pittman 73ChampionshipWednesday, Feb. 26Fulton 81, CAK 76, OT

———

Region 1-A TournamentQuarterfinalsFriday, Feb. 21Cloudland 77, Berean Christian 15South Greene 67, Washburn 28Cosby 35, Hampton 33North Greene 63, Hancock County 25At Chuckey-Doak Middle SchoolAftonSemifinalsMonday, Feb. 24Cloudland 48, South Greene 41North Greene 39, Cosby 37ChampionshipWednesday, Feb. 26Cloudland 46, North Greene 42

———

Region 2-A TournamentSemifinalsMonday, Feb. 24Grace Christian 56, Oneida 48Meigs County 41, Oliver Springs 36ChampionshipWednesday, Feb. 26Grace Christian 56, Meigs County 55

———

Region 2A West TournamentQuarterfinalsTuesday, Feb. 25Martinsville 50, Buckingham County 48Wise Central 60, Richlands 47Floyd County 87, Gretna 41Gate City 60, Grayson County 34At Floyd County High SchoolFloydSemifinalsThursday, Feb. 27Wise Central 49, Martinsville 39Gate City 64, Floyd County 62At Virginia High SchoolBristol, Va.ChampionshipSaturday, March 1Gate City vs Wise Central, 4 p.m.

———

Region 1A West TournamentQuarterfinalsMonday, Feb. 24Clintwood 62, Northwood 49Tuesday, Feb. 25Honaker 55, Castlewood 40Galax 54, Radford 51Chilhowie 62, Covington 53At Virginia High SchoolBristol, Va.SemifinalsThursday, Feb. 27Honaker 56, Galax 48Chilhowie 63, Clintwood 57ChampionshipSaturday, March 1Honaker vs Chilhowie, 6 p.m.

Recommended for You