logo
Leave Feedback


no avatar

Prep results/schedules through Thursday, Feb. 27

Staff Report • Feb 28, 2014 at 1:58 PM

BOYSTSSAA State SectionalsMonday, March 3CLASS AAAOak Ridge (29-7) at Dobyns-Bennett (22-8), 7 p.m.Jefferson County (29-5) at Powell (23-9), 7 p.m.CLASS AACAK (21-12) at Greeneville (24-9), 7 p.m.Unicoi County (26-7) at Carter (25-7), 7 p.m.CLASS AGrace Christian (21-8) at Hampton (28-5), 7 p.m.South Greene (15-14) at Meigs County (29-4), 7 p.m.

Region 1-AAA Tournament

At Jefferson County High SchoolDandridgeSemifinalsTuesday, Feb. 25Dobyns-Bennett 53, Sevier County 47Jefferson County 58, Tennessee High 44ChampionshipThursday, Feb. 27Dobyns-Bennett 63, Jefferson County 52

———Region 2-AAA TournamentSemifinalsTuesday, Feb. 25Oak Ridge 61, Karns 58Powell 35, Knox Halls 34ChampionshipThursday, Feb. 27Powell 72, Oak Ridge 70 OT

———Region 1-AA TournamentAt Hal Henard Elementary SchoolGreenevilleSemifinalsTuesday, Feb. 25Unicoi County 72, Johnson County 50Greeneville 53, Elizabethton 50ChampionshipThursday, Feb. 27Greeneville 49, Unicoi County 44

———Region 2-AA TournamentSemifinalsTuesday, Feb. 25Carter 87, Alcoa 81CAK 74, Gatlinburg-Pittman 48ChampionshipThursday, Feb. 27Carter 77, CAK 73

———Region 1-A TournamentAt Chuckey-Doak Middle SchoolAftonSemifinalsTuesday, Feb. 25Hampton 92, Hancock County 43South Greene 51, North Greene 38ChampionshipThursday, Feb. 27Hampton 69, South Greene 63

———Region 2-A TournamentSemifinalsTuesday, Feb. 25Meigs County 73, Wartburg Central 58Grace Christian 80, Coalfield 44ChampionshipThursday, Feb. 27Meigs County 46, Grace Christian 40

———Region 2A West TournamentQuarterfinalsWednesday, Feb. 26Dan River 70, Floyd County 53Virginia High 78, Graham 62Martinsville 62, Gretna 52Gate City 77, Richlands 54

At Floyd County High SchoolFloydSemifinalsFriday, Feb. 28Martinsville (19-6) vs. Gate City (19-5), 6 p.m.Dan River (22-0) vs. Virginia High (20-6), 8 p.m.Saturday, March 1Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

———Region 1A West TournamentQuarterfinalsTuesday, Feb. 25Honaker 60, J.I. Burton 41Radford 69, George Wythe 34Eastside 69, Haysi 66Galax 60, Narrows 54At Virginia High SchoolBristol, Va.SemifinalsFriday, Feb. 28Honaker (18-7) vs. Radford (23-2), 6 p.m.Eastside (19-6) vs. Galax (18-4), 8 p.m.ChampionshipSaturday, March 1Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

TSSAA State SectionalsSaturday, March 1CLASS AAAMaryville (25-7) at Morristown West (29-3), 7 p.m.Jefferson County (21-11) at Farragut (28-2), 7 p.m.CLASS AACAK (20-13) at Elizabethton (28-3), 7 p.m.Grainger (28-5) at Fulton (27-5), 7 p.m.CLASS AMeigs County (29-4) at Cloudland (31-5), 7 p.m.North Greene (24-11) at Grace Christian (21-9), 7 p.m.

Region 1-AAA TournamentAt Jefferson County High SchoolDandridgeChampionshipWednesday, Feb. 26Morristown West 46, Jefferson County 44

———Region 2-AAA TournamentChampionshipWednesday, Feb. 26Farragut 36, Maryville 25

———Region 1-AA TournamentAt Hal Henard Elementary SchoolGreenevilleChampionshipWednesday, Feb. 26Elizabethton 77, Grainger 51

———Region 2-AA TournamentChampionshipWednesday, Feb. 26Fulton 81, CAK 76, OT

———Region 1-A TournamentAt Chuckey-Doak Middle SchoolAftonChampionshipWednesday, Feb. 26Cloudland 46, North Greene 42

———Region 2-A TournamentChampionshipWednesday, Feb. 26Grace Christian 56, Meigs County 55

———Region 2A West TournamentQuarterfinalsTuesday, Feb. 25Martinsville 50, Buckingham County 48Wise Central 60, Richlands 47Floyd County 87, Gretna 41Gate City 60, Grayson County 34At Floyd County High SchoolFloydSemifinalsThursday, Feb. 27Wise Central 49, Martinsville 39Gate City 64, Floyd County 62At Virginia High SchoolBristol, Va.ChampionshipSaturday, March 1Wise Central vs. Gate City, 2:30 p.m.

———Region 1A West TournamentQuarterfinalsMonday, Feb. 24Clintwood 62, Northwood 49Tuesday, Feb. 25Honaker 55, Castlewood 40Galax 54, Radford 51Chilhowie 62, Covington 53At Virginia High SchoolBristol, Va.SemifinalsThursday, Feb. 27Honaker 56, Galax 48Chilhowie 63, Clintwood 57ChampionshipSaturday, March 1Honaker vs. Chilhowie, 6 p.m.

Recommended for You