logo
Leave Feedback


no avatar

Six local teams ranked in AP's first Tennessee high school football poll of season

staff and wire reports • Aug 27, 2013 at 3:53 AM

The first Associated Press high school football rankings for Tennessee were released Monday, and our area didn’t go unnoticed.

In the Class 6A poll, Science Hill — which opens its campaign this week — was ranked seventh and Dobyns-Bennett (1-0) was 10th. Maryville (1-0) topped the 6A poll.

Tennessee High (1-0) was tied with Clarksville NE (1-0) for fifth in the 5A poll, which was led by Beech (1-0).

Sullivan South (1-0) and Elizabethton (1-0) were seventh and eighth in the 4A rankings, and Sullivan North (0-1) was seventh in the 3A poll. Knox Fulton (1-0) was No. 1 in 4A and Alcoa (1-0) led the 3A rankings.

D-B, Tennessee High and Elizabethton each received one first-place vote in their respective polls.

The rankings are selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters.

(Ranking, school, first-place votes, record) Class 6A 1. Maryville (5) 1-0 2. Oakland (7) 1-0 3. Whitehaven (2) 1-0 4. Sevier County 1-0 5. Independence 1-0 6. Blackman 1-0 7. Science Hill 0-0 8. Mount Juliet 1-0 9. Siegel 0-1 10. Dobyns-Bennett (1) 1-0 Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Germantown 16. 12, Brentwood 14.

Class 5A 1. Beech (12) 1-0 2. Knoxville West (2) 1-0 3. Henry County 1-0 4. East Hamilton 1-0 5. Clarksville NE 1-0 (tie) Tennessee High (1) 1-0 7. Cleveland 0-1 8. Columbia 1-0 9. Ridgeway 0-1 10. Morristown West 1-0 29 - Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ooltewah 25. 12, Oak Ridge 22. 13, Hardin County 18. 14, Hillsboro 12. 0-1

Class 4A 1. Knox Fulton (14) 1-0 2. Greeneville 0-0 3. Giles County 1-0 4. Signal Mountain 0-1 5. Dyersburg 1-0 6. Crockett County 1-0 7. Sullivan South 1-0 8. Elizabethton (1) 1-0 9. Knoxville Catholic 1-0 10. Lexington 1-0 Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Covington 20. 12, Maplewood 16.

Class 3A 1. Alcoa (12) 1-0 2. CAK (2) 1-0 3. CPA 1-0 4. Tyner Academy 0-0 5. Fairview 1-0 6. Gatlinburg-Pittman 1-0 7. Sullivan North 0-1 8. Notre Dame 0-1 9. Polk County 1-0 10. Milan 0-1 Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Camden 13. 12, Happy Valley 12.

Class 2A 1. Grace Christian (11) 1-0 2. Adamsville (3) 1-0 3. Marion County 1-0 4. Boyd Buchanan 1-0 5. Huntingdon 1-0 6. Peabody 1-0 7. Trousdale County 1-0 8. Goodpasture (1) 1-0 9. Mitchell 0-1 10. Oneida 1-0 Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Forrest 25. 12, Trinity Christian Academy 18. 13, Hampton 15.

Class 1A 1. Coalfield (10) 1-0 2. South Pittsburg (4) 1-0 3. Greenback 1-0 4. Moore County 1-0 5. Humboldt 1-0 6. Dresden 1-0 7. Gordonsville 0-1 8. Nashville Christian 1-0 (tie) Cloudland (1) 1-0 10. Jo Byrns 0-0 Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Union City 23.

Division II 1. Ensworth (13) 1-0 2. Brentwood Academy (1) 3. Baylor 1-0 4. MBA 1-0 5. McCallie 1-0 6. Knoxville Webb 0-1 7. MUS 0-1 8. Friendship Christian 1-0 9. CBHS 0-1 10. BGA 1-0 Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, ECS 16. 12, Ezell-Harding 15. 13, University-Jackson 12.

Recommended for You