logo
Leave Feedback


no avatar

High school sports schedule, week of May 13

Staff Report • May 13, 2013 at 12:20 AM

Baseball

Region 1-AAA Baseball TournamentSemifinalsMonday, May 13Sevier County (31-8) at Science Hill (30-8), 6 p.m.Dobyns-Bennett (29-6) at Morristown West (25-8), 6 p.m.ChampionshipWednesday, May 15Semifinal winnersRegion 1-AA Baseball TournamentSemifinalsMonday, May 13South Greene (10-16) at Elizabethton (25-10), 6 p.m.Unicoi County (23-7) at Greeneville (22-9), 6 p.m.ChampionshipWednesday, May 15Semifinal winnersRegion 1-A Baseball TournamentSemifinalsMonday, May 13Hancock County at North Greene (19-3), 5:30 p.m.Unaka (14-11) at Cosby, 5:30 p.m.ChampionshipWednesday, May 15Semifinal winnersSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAMonday, May 13Lee High at J.I. BurtonEastside at AbingdonCastlewood at HaysiHarlan, Ky. at Wise CentralTuesday, May 14John Battle at Gate CityLebanon at Lee HighUnion at Rye CoveWednesday, May 15Virginia High at HonakerFriday, May 17Lee High at Gate CityVirginia High at Lebanon

Softball

Region 1-AAA Softball TournamentSemifinalsMonday, May 13Jefferson County (23-15) at Daniel Boone (35-6), 6 p.m.Dobyns-Bennett (25-17) at Seymour (37-6-1), 6 p.m.ChampionshipWednesday, May 15Semifinal winnersRegion 1-AA Softball TournamentSemifinalsMonday, May 13Grainger (32-11) at Unicoi County (32-5), 5 p.m.Elizabethton (22-12) at Greeneville, 5:30 p.m.ChampionshipWednesday, May 15Semifinal winnersRegion 1-A Softball TournamentSemifinalsMonday, May 13Washburn at University High (23-14)North Greene (18-16) at CosbyChampionshipWednesday, May 15Semifinal winnersSOUTHWEST VIRGINIATuesday, May 14Gate City at Virginia HighLebanon at John BattleJenkins, Ky. at UnionThursday, May 16Gate City at J.I. BurtonLee High at LebanonUnion at ClintwoodJohn Battle at Virginia HighFriday, May 17Gate City at Lee HighTazewell at Virginia High

Soccer

Region 1-AAA Boys Soccer TournamentSemifinalsTuesday, May 14Seymour (16-5-1) at Dobyns-Bennett (18-2-1), 6 p.m.Science Hill (14-5-1) at Morristown West (15-4-0), 7 p.m.ChampionshipThursday, May 16Semifinal winnersRegion 1-A-AA Boys Soccer TournamentSemifinalsTuesday, May 14Chuckey-Doak at University HighNorth Greene at CosbyChampionshipThursday, May 16Semifinal winnersSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAMonday, May 13Virginia High at Union (girls & boys)Wise Central at Gate City (girls & boys)Lee at Lebanon (girls & boys)Wednesday, May 15Union at Gate City (girls & boys)Wise Central at Lee (girls & boys)Thursday, May 16Wise Central at Lee (girls & boys)

Track & Field

Tuesday, May 14NORTHEAST TENNESSEEClass AA Sectional at CAKSaturday, May 18SOUTHWEST VIRGINIARegion D meet at Eastside

Tennis

Region 1-AAA Individual TournamentMonday, May 13At Liberty Bell Tennis ComplexJohnson CityBOYSSinglesSemifinals, 10 a.m.Finals, 12:30 p.m.DoublesSemifinals, 10 a.m.Finals, 12:30 p.m.GIRLSSinglesSemifinals, 10 a.m.Finals, 12:30 p.m.DoublesSemifinals, 10 a.m.Finals, 12:30 p.m.SOUTHWEST VIRGINIAMonday, May 13Richlands at Virginia High (boys)Virginia High at Richlands (girls)Lebanon at Lee (girls)Lee at Lebanon (boys)Wednesday, May 15Gate City at Lee (girls)Lee at Gate City (boys)Virginia High at Lebanon (boys)Lebanon at Virginia High (girls)

Recommended for You