logo
Leave Feedback


no avatar

High school sports, week of April 22

Staff Report • May 5, 2013 at 4:07 AM

Baseball

Monday, April 22NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDobyns-Bennett at David CrockettSullivan South at Tennessee HighVolunteer at Sullivan CentralDaniel Boone at Science HillSullivan North at Happy ValleySullivan East at Unicoi CountyJohnson County at ElizabethtonCherokee at Cocke CountySOUTHWEST VIRGINIALee High at Wise CentralJ.I. Burton at CastlewoodUnion at Patrick HenryRye Cove at HolstonTuesday, April 23NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDobyns-Bennett at Sullivan CentralDaniel Boone at Sullivan SouthDavid Crockett at VolunteerScience Hill at Tennessee HighJohnson County at Sullivan NorthHappy Valley at Sullivan EastUnicoi County at ElizabethtonCocke County at CherokeeSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAUnion at J.I. Burton, 5 p.m.Lebanon at Gate CityJohn Battle at Virginia HighCastlewood at Twin SpringsEastside at Rye CoveWednesday, April 24NORTHEAST TENNESSEEGate City at Dobyns-BennettScience Hill at Sullivan SouthSullivan Central at VolunteerUnaka at ElizabethtonThursday, April 25NORTHEAST TENNESSEEGate City at Sullivan SouthChuckey-Doak at VolunteerSullivan East at Sullivan CentralUnicoi County at Daniel BooneDavid Crockett at UnakaWest Greene at Elizabethton, 2Happy Valley vs. Cocke County at MilliganCherokee at GreenevilleSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAAbingdon at EastsideFriday, April 26NORTHEAST TENNESSEEBearden at Dobyns-BennettVolunteer at Johnson CountyCocke County at Science HillElizabethton at Daniel BooneWest Greene at David CrockettSullivan East at Chuckey-DoakCherokee at North GreeneSOUTHWEST VIRGINIATennessee High at Virginia HighGate City at John BattleLee High at LebanonClintwood at J.I. BurtonUnion at Wise CentralTwin Springs at EastsideRye Cove at Thomas WalkerSaturday, April 27NORTHEAST TENNESSEESullivan North at Letcher County Central, Ky.Sullivan North vs. Bell County, Ky. at Letcher County Central, Ky.Bearden at Science HillUnicoi County at Mt. HeritageSOUTHWEST VIRGINIASullivan Central at J.I. Burton

Softball

Monday, April 22NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDobyns-Bennett at Sullivan SouthSullivan North at Sullivan CentralScience Hill at ElizabethtonUnicoi County at VolunteerSullivan East at Tennessee HighHappy Valley at David CrockettSouth-Doyle at CherokeeSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAGate City at Wise CentralUnion at CastlewoodJ.I. Burton at LebanonRye Cove at Patrick HenryTuesday, April 23NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDobyns-Bennett at Sullivan CentralSullivan South at David CrockettVolunteer at Science HillTennessee High at Daniel BooneSullivan North at Unicoi CountyElizabethton at Sullivan EastHappy Valley at Johnson CountyCherokee at Sevier CountySOUTHWEST VIRGINIAGate City at LebanonLee High at John BattleEastside at Rye CoveCastlewood at Twin SpringsClintwood at Wise CentralRichlands at Virginia HighWednesday, April 24NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDobyns-Bennett at Sullivan NorthTennessee High at Sullivan EastDaniel Boone at Unicoi CountyThursday, April 25NORTHEAST TENNESSEETennessee High at Dobyns-BennettVolunteer at Sullivan SouthDaniel Boone at Sullivan CentralScience Hill at David CrockettElizabethton at Unicoi CountyUniversity High at Happy ValleyCocke County at CherokeeSullivan North at Sullivan EastSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAVirginia High at Gate CityJohn Battle at LebanonClintwood at J.I. BurtonWise Central at UnionCastlewood at Lee HighFriday, April 26NORTHEAST TENNESSEESullivan South at CloudlandScience Hill, Sullivan North, John Battle, Unicoi County in East Tennessee Classic, Johnson CityDaniel Boone, Sullivan East in Morristown West TournamentNorth Greene at David CrockettSOUTHWEST VIRGINIATwin Springs at EastsideRye Cove at Thomas WalkerCastlewood at HaysiSaturday, April 27NORTHEAST TENNESSEEScience Hill, Sullivan North, John Battle, Unicoi County in East Tennessee Classic, Johnson CityDaniel Boone, Sullivan East in Morristown West TournamentHappy Valley at GreenevilleSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAVirginia High in Knoxville Tournament

Soccer

Monday, April 22SOUTHWEST VIRGINIAVirginia High at Honaker (girls & boys)John Battle at Gate City (girls & boys)Lee at Grundy (girls & boys)Lebanon at Union (girls & boys)Tuesday, April 23NORTHEAST TENNESSEESullivan Central at Dobyns-BennettDavid Crockett at Sullivan SouthVolunteer at Tennessee HighScience Hill at Daniel BooneGatlinburg Pittman at CherokeeWednesday, April 24NORTHEAST TENNESSEEGrainger at Sullivan SouthElizabethton at Science HillThursday, April 25NORTHEAST TENNESSEEWest Greene at Sullivan SouthDaniel Boone at Chuckey-DoakSOUTHWEST VIRGINIALee at Virginia High (girls & boys)Grundy at Gate City (girls & boys)Union vs. Wise Central at Eastside (girls & boys)Friday, April 26NORTHEAST TENNESSEEDaniel Boone at VolunteerScience Hill at FarragutCherokee at University HighSOUTHWEST VIRGINIATennessee High at Virginia High (boys)Saturday, April 27NORTHEAST TENNESSEEScience Hill at Hardin Valley

Track & Field

Monday, April 22NORTHEAST TENNESSEEClass AAA Regional Pentathlon/Decathlon at Hardin Valley, KnoxvilleClass AA Sectional Pentathlon/Decathlon at GreenevilleSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAAll Comers at Union or EastsideAll Comers at LeeTuesday, April 23NORTHEAST TENNESSEEClass AAA Regional Decathlon at Hardin Valley, KnoxvilleClass AA Sectional Decathlon at GreenevilleWednesday, April 24SOUTHWEST VIRGINIAFood City/Southwest Relays at UnionCastlewood at LebanonThursday, April 25NORTHEAST TENNESSEEBig 8 Conference meet at Tennessee HighFriday, April 26NORTHEAST TENNESSEEBig 8 Conference meet at Tennessee HighSaturday, April 27SOUTHWEST VIRGINIABearcat Invitational at Virginia High

Tennis

Monday, April 22NORTHEAST TENNESSEESullivan South at Sullivan NorthSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAVirginia High at John Battle (boys)John Battle at Virginia High (girls)Wise Central at Lee (girls)Lee at Wise Central (boys)Tuesday, April 23NORTHEAST TENNESSEEVolunteer at ElizabethtonScience Hill at Morristown WestDobyns-Bennett at Tennessee HighSullivan Central at Sullivan SouthSullivan East at Sullivan NorthSOUTHWEST VIRGINIACastlewood at Thomas Walker (boys)Thomas Walker at Castlewood (girls)Union at Wise Central (girls)Wise Central at Union (boys)Wednesday, April 24NORTHEAST TENNESSEESullivan South at Sullivan East (boys)SOUTHWEST VIRGINIAVirginia High at Richlands (boys)Richlands at Virginia High (girls)Lee at Lebanon (girls)Lebanon at Lee (boys)Thursday, April 25NORTHEAST TENNESSEESullivan Central at Dobyns-BennettSOUTHWEST VIRGINIAThomas Walker at Eastside (boys)Eastside at Thomas Walker (girls)Lee at Union (girls)Union at Lee (boys)

Recommended for You