logo


no avatar

High school football scores

Staff Report • Nov 6, 2009 at 12:00 AM

Friday, Nov. 6

TSSAA State Playoffs

First Round

CLASS 6A

Bearden 35, Sevier County 34

Blackman 28, McGavock 20

Brentwood 35, Rossview 7

Cookeville 21, Franklin County 11

Dickson County 28, Hunters Lane 7

Farragut 24, Ooltewah 7

Franklin 34, Nashville Overton 14

Independence 23, Arlington 16

Kirby 49, Brighton 21

Maryville 41, Dobyns-Bennett 0

McMinn County 12, Oak Ridge 7

Oakland 19, Mt. Juliet 14

Riverdale 48, Coffee County 0

White Station 42, Cordova 7

Whitehaven 28, Germantown 7

Wooddale 19, Millington 17

CLASS 5A

Anderson County 41, White County 14

Beech 33, Clarksville 10

Clarksville Northeast 27, Hendersonville 24

Clinton 35, Shelbyville 6

Columbia 28, Cleveland 27

Daniel Boone 38, Morristown East 28

Gallatin 27, Clarksville Northwest 10

Hardin County 21, Ridgeway 20

Henry County 35, Springfield 0

Hillsboro 20, Glencliff 17

Knoxville Catholic 24, Morristown West 14

Lawrence County 12, Craigmont 7

Melrose 39, Bartlett 8

Mitchell 54, Jackson Northside 13

Sullivan South 42, Powell 6

Tennessee High 37, Seymour 7

CLASS 4A

Brainerd 26, Claiborne 20

Crockett County 34, Kingsbury 14

David Lipscomb 28, Jackson South Side 8

DeKalb County 41, Greenbrier 35

Fairley 34, Obion County 28

Fulton 30, East Ridge 14

Giles County 45, Chester County 20

Greeneville 42, Chattanooga Central 6

Lexington 31, Spring Hill 8

Liberty Magnet 19, Trezevant 6

Livingston Academy 41, Stone Memorial 0

Maplewood 28, Scott 7

Page 33, Creek Wood 30

Red Bank 48, Gibbs 8

Sheffield 36, Dyersburg 20

Whites Creek 42, White House 6

CLASS 3A

Alcoa 44, Tyner 7

Austin-East 32, Johnson County 15

CAK 32, McMinn Central 22

Camden 35, Lewis County 7

Elizabethton 63, Cumberland Gap 12

Gatlinburg-Pittman 17, Happy Valley 7

Goodpasture 38, Grundy County 27

Harpeth 29, Cannon County 20

Loudon 42, Bledsoe County 15

Milan 66, Stewart County 28

Oakhaven 36, Fairview 18

Polk County 29, Kingston 0

Smith County 9, Pearl-Cohn 0

Sullivan North 35, West Greene 14

Westview 28, Manassas 27

York Institute 28, Sequatchie County 16

CLASS 2A

East Robertson 46, Watertown 0

Humboldt 33, Douglass 14

Marion County 20, Forrest 17

Riverside 35, Westwood 0

Rockwood 32, Unaka 6

Signal Mountain 63, Silverdale 23

Tellico Plains 20, Oliver Springs 12

White House Heritage (7-3) at Mt. Pleasant (5-5)

CLASS 1A

Collinwood 48, McEwen 0

Copper Basin 33, Coalfield 20

Eagleville 42, Monterey 0

Gordonsville 34, Lookout Valley 6

Lake County 33, West Carroll 26

Perry County 41, Cornersville 28

South Fulton 34, Gleason 6

Sunbright 54, Cloudland 38

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

Castlewood 21, Coeburn 6

Chilhowie 34, Rural Retreat 20

Clintwood 49, Pound 0

Ervinton 42, Montcalm, W.Va. 14

George Wythe 53, Northwood 14

Holston 47, Patrick Henry 14

Haysi 8, Honaker 6

Hurley 54, Twin Valley 6

J.J. Kelly 14, J.I. Burton 7

Lebanon 35, John Battle 0

Marion 25, Abingdon 3

Powell Valley 6, Appalachia 0

Richlands 54, Grundy 13

Twin Springs 33, Rye Cove 6

Thomas Walker 51, St. Paul 41

Virginia High 42, Lee 0

Open: Gate City, Tazewell

Recommended for You