logo
Leave Feedback


no avatar

Prep football playoff scores

Staff Report • Nov 14, 2008 at 12:00 AM

A Morristown East defender attempts to take down Sullivan South's Taylor Fletcher. Erica Yoon photo.

_____________

TSSAA State Playoffs

Second Round

Friday, Nov. 14

CLASS 5A

Smyrna 24, Wilson Central 2

Oakland 28, Cookeville 7

Farragut 17, McMinn County 7

Ooltewah 17, Soddy-Daisy 6

White Station 26, Millington 21

Germantown 21, Whitehaven 20

Franklin 44, Hendersonville 14

Brentwood 21, Centennial 7

CLASS 4A

Sullivan South 37, Morristown East 27

Greeneville 30, Tennessee High 23

Maryville 28, Knoxville West 6

Rhea County 19, Powell 7

Henry County 37, Fairley 7

Melrose 19, Memphis East 0

Hillsboro 49, Mt. Juliet 13

Beech 16, Maplewood 14

CLASS 3A

Station Camp 31, Sycamore 7

White House 42, DeKalb 20

Austin-East 20, Kingston 14

Knoxville Catholic 17, Anderson County 13

Mitchell 27, Haywood 6

Dyersburg 23, Sheffield 18

David Lipscomb 41, Lexington 6

Giles County 13, Page 6

CLASS 2A

Alcoa 28, CAK 14

Loudon 21, Happy Valley 14

Boyd Buchanan 34, Westmoreland 0

Marion County 18, Smith County 13

Goodpasture 28, Lewis County 21

CPA 14, Fairview 7

Westview 17, Milan 14

Jackson Christian 21, Huntingdon 14

CLASS 1A

South Pittsburg 28, Friendship 12

Trousdale County 52, Watertown 14

Greenback 61, Grace Christian 36

Oneida 38, Midway 0

McKenzie 17, Union City 14

Lake County 42, Gleason 40

Cascade 55, McEwen 20

Jo Byrns 33, Wayne County 6

VHSL State Playoffs

Region Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 14

GROUP AA

Division 4

Region I

Chancellor 35, Courtland 12

Powhatan 27, Tabb 17

Region II

Broad Run 47, Loudoun County 28

Potomac Falls 26, James Wood 17

Region III

Amherst County 28, Harrisonburg 21

Jefferson Forest 22, Turner Ashby 21

Region IV

Pulaski County 42, Blacksburg 0

Salem 42, Bassett 0

Division 3

Region I

James Monroe 48, Brunswick 7

Nottoway 14, Poquoson 13

Region II

Monticello 30, Briar Woods 13

Region III

Brookville 38, Northside 0

R.E. Lee-Staunton 35, Liberty-Bedford 7

Region IV

Richlands 41, Patrick County 14

GROUP A

Division 2

Region A

Essex 56, Northampton 20

Washington & Lee 19, King William 14

Region B

Gretna 36, Goochland 0

Clarke County 27, Appomattox 19

Region C

Floyd County 15, George Wythe-Wytheville 14

Chilhowie 35, Giles 17

Region D

Gate City 28, Powell Valley 13

Lebanon 35, J.J. Kelly 32

Division 1

Region A

Colonial Beach 42, West Point 22

Franklin 26, Sussex Central 0

Region B

William Campbell 64, Riverheads 6

Buffalo Gap 46, Cumberland 12

Region C

Holston 13, Eastern Montgomery 12

Bath County 17, Bland 13

Region D

J.I. Burton 54, Haysi 17

Recommended for You