logo


no avatar

Prep football scores from across Tennessee and SW Va.

Staff Report • Nov 9, 2007 at 12:00 AM

Dobyns-Bennett's Chris Sensabaugh drags two Oak Ridge defenders while being poked in the eye by another. Sensabaugh made it into the end zone to score the Tribe's first touchdown. Photo by Ned Jilton II.

___________________

Click here to vist the Times-News' Sports Geek Web site for stories and photos.

Friday, Nov. 9

TSSAA State Playoffs

First Round

CLASS 5A

Antioch 46, Dickson County 29

Bearden 35, Ooltewah 0

Dobyns-Bennett 21, Oak Ridge 14

Farragut 43, Jefferson County 13

Franklin 35, John Overton 14

Houston 37, Arlington 0

Hunters Lane 14, Brentwood 10

Independence 42, Gallatin 7

Lincoln County 20, Lebanon 17

Millington 31, Collierville 0

Riverdale 28, Warren County 7

Smyrna 28, Cookeville 10

Whitehaven 31, Ridgeway 0

White Station 48, Cordova 13

William Blount 28, Campbell County 0

Wilson Central 45, Coffee County 0

CLASS 4A

Clarksville 42, Shelbyville 14

Fairley 36, Harden County 28

Greeneville 49, Sullivan East 12

Henry County 70, Raleigh Egypt 14

Hillsboro 37, Beech 7

Kingsbury 42, Munford 28

Knoxville Halls 30, Cleveland 22

Knoxville West 35, Brainerd 22

Maplewood 33, Kenwood 12

Maryville 42, Rhea County 18

Melrose 32, Jackson North Side 0

Morristown West 40, Johnson County 16

Mount Juliet 42, Tullahoma 14

Red Bank 30, Powell 27

Sullivan South 41, Morristown East 21

Volunteer 21, Tennessee High 14

CLASS 3A

Anderson County 54, Knoxville Carter 33

Austin East 21, Seymour 10

Bolivar Central 35, Giles County 7

David Lipscomb 35, McNairy Central 7

Dyer County 42, Frayser 6

Dyersburg 30, Trezavant 14

Fayette-Ware 34, Cheatham County 28

Fulton 26, Rutledge 0

Greenbrier 13, McMinn Central 10

Haywood County 13, Sheffield 6

Knoxville Catholic 26, Gibbs 17

Marshall County 21, Jackson S. Side 14

Mitchell 29, Ripley 7

Pearl-Cohn 26, Howard 0

Station Camp 51, Meigs County 12

White House 31, Polk County 3

CLASS 2A

Alcoa 49, Sweetwater 0

CAK 23, Loudon 0

Camden Central 14, Fairview 0

Cumberland Gap 38, Happy Valley 14

DCA 19, Bledsoe County 8

Gatlinburg-Pittman 30, Rockwood 14

Goodpasture 47, CPA 41

G.W. Carver 32, Booker T. Washington 0

Hickman County 51, Stewart County 13

Huntingdon 41, Westwood 14

Lewis County 42, Richland 6

Milan 23, Jackson Christian 0

Peabody 24, Westview 22

Smith County 21, Boyd-Buchanan 17

Tyner Academy 26, Westmoreland 13

York Institute 24, Marion County 6

CLASS 1A

Cascade 35, Collinwood 13

Chattanooga Grace (6-4) at Friendship (7-3)

Fayette Academy 14, Gleason 6

Gordonsville 35, Silverdale Academy 19

Hampton 42, Coalfield 0

Harriman 18, Cloudland 7

Hollow Rock-Bruceton 44, Manassas 40

Jo Byrns 35, Moore County 7

Lookout Valley 49, Watertown 21

McKenzie 47, Halls 7

Midway 49, Grace Christian 15

Mount Pleasant 25, McEwen 14

Oneida 27, Unaka 0

South Pittsburg 32, Trousdale County 16

Trinity Christian 42, Union City 0

Wayne County 21, White House-Heritage 15

Division II

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Brentwood Academy 27, Evangelical Christian 7

Ensworth (8-2) at Christian Brothers (8-2)

Father Ryan 21, MUS 14

MBA 49, Knoxville 14

Class A

First Round

First Assembly Christian 10, Harding Academy 7

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

Castlewood 47, Hurley 0

Clintwood 37, Appalachia 0

Lebanon 63, Northwood 6

Lee High 34, Haysi 14

Recommended for You