logo
Leave Feedback


no avatar

College women

Staff Report • Mar 12, 2007 at 3:33 AM

College Women

Delaware 65, Northeastern 35

Drexel 70, George Mason 67, OT

N. Dakota St. 73, N.J. Tech 54

Alabama A&M 68, Grambling St. 61

Ark.-Pine Bluff 81, MVSU 74

Hofstra 79, UNC Wilmington 50

Jackson St. 59, Alabama St. 49

Jacksonville 65, Belmont 58

James Madison 62, Towson 42

McNeese St. 67, SE Louisiana 53

North Florida 54, Lipscomb 51

Old Dominion 80, Georgia St. 70

William & Mary 75, Va. Commonwealth 53

Butler 59, Youngstown St. 45

Illinois St. 67, Drake 61

Indiana St. 69, Creighton 64

Kansas 70, Missouri 66

S. Dakota St. 70, IPFW 58

S. Illinois 60, Missouri St. 47

Wis.-Green Bay 78, Loyola of Chicago 60

Wright St. 63, Cleveland St. 55

Iowa St. 72, Texas Tech 68

Lamar 70, Nicholls St. 52

Prairie View 67, Alcorn St. 47

Texas Southern 60, Southern U. 56

Texas-San Antonio 65, Sam Houston St. 48

South Carolina 65, Auburn 63

Kentucky 72, Arkansas 57

Mississippi 78, Alabama 49

Mississippi State vs. Florida, 9:30 p.m.

Tenessee vs. South Carolina, 1 p.m.

Georgia vs. Kentucky, 3:30 p.m.

LSU vs. Mississippi, 7 p.m.

Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi State-Florida winner, 9:30 p.m.

Tenessee-South Carolina winner vs. Georgia-Kentucky-Arkansas winner, 6:45 p.m.

LSU-Mississippi winner vs. Vanderbilt-Mississippi State-Florida winner, 9:15 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Florida State 70, Wake Forest 53

Virginia 89, Clemson 82

Virginia Tech 60, Boston College 54, OT

Georgia Tech vs. Miami, 8:30 p.m.

N.C. State vs. Florida State, 11 a.m.

Duke vs. Virginia, 3 p.m.

North Carolina vs. Virginia Tech, 6 p.m.

Maryland vs. Georgia Tech-Miami winner, 8:30 p.m.

N.C. State-Florida State winner vs. Duke-Virginia winner, 2 p.m.

North Carolina-Virginia Tech winner vs. Maryland-Georgia Tech-Miami winner, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

La Salle vs. Dayton, Noon

Saint Joseph's vs. Rhode Island, 2 p.m.

Massachusetts vs. St. Bonaventure, 4 p.m.

Richmond vs. Saint Louis, 6 p.m.

George Washington vs. La Salle-Dayton winner, Noon

Charlotte vs. Saint Joseph's-Rhode Island winner, 2 p.m.

Temple vs. Massachusetts-St. Bonaventure winner, 4 p.m.

Xavier vs. Richmond-Saint Louis winner, 6 p.m.

George Washington-La Salle-Dayton winner vs. Charlotte-Saint Joseph's-URI winner, 2 p.m.

Temple-Umass-St. Bonaventure winner vs. Xavier-Richmond-Saint Louis winner, 4 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Louisville vs. St. John's, Noon

South Florida vs. Seton Hall, 2:30 p.m.

Notre Dame vs. DePaul, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Cincinnati, 8:30 p.m.

West Virginia vs. Louisville-St. John's winner, Noon

Connecticut vs. South Florida-Seton Hall winner, 2:30 p.m.

Rutgers vs. Notre Dame-DePaul winner, 6 p.m.

Marquette vs. Pittsburgh-Cincinnati winner, 8:30 p.m.

Connecticut-South Florida-Seton Hall winner vs. West Virginia-Louisville-St. John's winner, 6 p.m.

Rutgers-Notre Dame-DePaul winner vs. Marquette-Pittsburgh-Cincinnati winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin 81, Michigan 59

Minnesota 60, Northwestern 43

Iowa vs. Indiana, 8 p.m.

Purdue vs. Wisconsin, Noon

Michigan State vs. Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.

Ohio State vs. Iowa-Indiana winner, 6 p.m.

Illinois vs. Penn State, 8:30 p.m.

Purdue-Wisconsin winner vs. Michigan State-Minnesota winner, 5 p.m.

Ohio State-Iowa-Indiana winner vs. Illinois-Penn State winner, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Houston 71, Marshall 58

UTEP 84, Memphis 75

Tulsa 73, Southern Mississippi 64

SMU vs. UCF, 9:30 p.m.

Tulane vs. Houston, 2 p.m.

Rice vs. UTEP, 4:30 p.m.

UAB vs. Tulsa, 7 p.m.

East Carolina vs. SMU-UCF winner, 9:30 p.m.

Tulane-Houston winner vs. Rice-UTEP winner, 3 p.m.

UAB-Tulsa winner vs. East Carolina-SMU-UCF winner, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Monmouth, N.J. at Quinnipiac, 1 p.m.

St. Francis, N.Y. at Long Island University, 2 p.m.

Fairleigh Dickinson at Robert Morris, 2 p.m.

Mount St. Mary's, Md. at Sacred Heart, 3 p.m.

Lowest-remaining seed at highest-remaining seed, TBA

Third highest-remaining seed at second highest, TBA

Lower-seeded team at higher-seeded team, 3 p.m.

Murray State 68, Eastern Kentucky 66

Tennessee-Martin 61, Morehead State 57

Southeast Missouri 58, Austin Peay 54

Samford 63, Tennessee Tech 60

Southeast Missouri vs. Samford, 1 p.m.

Murray State vs. Tennessee-Martin, 3 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

UCLA vs. Washington State, 9 p.m.

Oregon State vs. Arizona, 11:15 p.m.

California vs. Oregon, 2 p.m.

Arizona State vs. UCLA-Washington State winner, 4:15 p.m.

Stanford vs. Oregon State-Arizona winner, 8 p.m.

Washington vs. Southern California, 10:15 p.m.

California-Oregon winner vs. Arizona State-UCLA-Washington State winner, 5 p.m.

Stanford-Oregon State-Arizona winner vs. Washington-Southern California winner, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 10:30 p.m.

Bucknell vs. Colgate, 11 a.m.

American vs. Navy, 1:30 p.m.

Army vs. Lehigh, 4 p.m.

Holy Cross vs. Lafayette, 6:30 p.m.

Bucknell-Colgate winner vs. American-Navy winner, 1 p.m.

Army-Lehigh winner vs. Holy Cross-Lafayette winner, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Appalachian State 64, Elon 56

Furman 64, College of Charleston 59

Chattanooga 84, Appalachian State 60

Western Carolina 79, Furman 56

Georgia Southern 81, North Carolina Greensboro 64

Davidson 71, Wofford 62

Western Carolina vs. Georgia Southern, Noon

Chattanooga vs. Davidson, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Florida International 61, Troy 49

Arkansas-Little Rock 67, New Orleans 30

Arkansas State 69, Louisiana-Monroe 56

South Alabama 52, North Texas 44

Denver 65, Florida Atlantic 41

Middle Tennessee vs. South Alabama, 1:30 p.m.

Denver vs. Arkansas-Little Rock, 4 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Florida International, 7:30 p.m.

Western Kentucky vs. Arkansas State, 10 p.m.

Middle Tennessee-South Alabama winner vs. Denver-UALR winner, 2:30 p.m.

ULL-FIU winner vs. Western Kentucky-Arkansas State winner, 5 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

San Francisco 80, San Diego 67

Gonzaga 68, Portland 55

Loyola Marymount vs. Santa Clara, 9 p.m.

Saint Mary's, Calif. vs. Pepperdine, 11 p.m.

Gonzaga vs. Saint Mary's, Calif.-Pepperdine winner, 3 or 5 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Loyola Marymount-Santa Clara winner, 3 or 5 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Halftime-Wisconsin-Green Bay 42-27. 3-Point Goals-Wis.-Green Bay 9-21 (Porath 2-3, Soulis 1-1, Glover 1-1, Legois 1-1, Popp 1-2, Groh 1-2, Berglin 1-4, Harty 1-4, Templin 0-1, Webster 0-2), Loyola of Chicago 10-24 (McCloskey 5-12, Hanser 3-7, Nabolotny 1-1, Hylton 1-3, Juergens 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Wis.-Green Bay 33 (Templin 6), Loyola of Chicago 28 (Real 8). Assists-Wis.-Green Bay 17 (Groh, Harty 4), Loyola of Chicago 18 (Hanser 5). Total Fouls-Wis.-Green Bay 13, Loyola of Chicago 12. A-227.

Recommended for You