logo


no avatar

Lady Cyclones' Brickey NET softball player of the year

Douglas Fritz • May 30, 2018 at 1:54 AM

For the second straight season, Elizabethton’s Lauren Brickey was at the head of the softball class.

The senior for the Lady Cyclones once again put up massive numbers and on Tuesday was chosen as the Johnson City Press/Kingsport Times News Sweet 16 Northeast Tennessee softball player of the year.

Brickey batted .437 with 11 homers and 53 RBIs. She also collected eight doubles.

In the circle, Brickey had an impressive 18-5 record with an ERA of 3.10. She helped her team win Three Rivers Conference and District 1-AA championships and reach the sectional round before losing to perennial state power Gibbs.

Here is the 2018 softball team, followed by honors for soccer, tennis and track:

Northeast Tennessee Sweet Sixteen

Player of the Year

Lauren Brickey, Elizabethton

Coach of the Year

Kenneth Chambers, Unaka

Pitcher of the Year

Kara Weems, David Crockett

Pitching staff

Kara Weems, David Crockett, Jr.

(27-6, 1.51 ERA, 235 K in 199 innings)

Lauren Brickey, Elizabethton, Sr.

(18-5, 3.10 ERA, 134 K in 132 innings)

Corie Schuettler, Unaka, Sr.

(30-14, 1.99 ERA, 325 K in 280 innings)

Halie Padgett, Unicoi County, Sr.

(22-7, 3.10 ERA)

Honorary batting order

1. Rylee Stiltner, Unicoi County, Sr.

(.443, 4 HR, 35 RBIs, 15 2B)

2. Chelsea Sams, Sullivan East, Jr.

(.483, 9 HR, 39 RBIs, 15 2B, 48 runs)

3. Lauren Brickey, Elizabethton, Sr.

(.437, 11 HR, 53 RBIs, 8 2B)

4. Maci West, Elizabethton, Sr.

(.509, 9 HR, 47 RBIs, 11 2B)

5. Sydney Miller, Unicoi County, Sr.

(.418, 11 HR, 55 RBIs, 17 2B)

6. Mia Edwardson, Science Hill, Sr.

(.402, 15 HR, 45 RBIs, 42 runs, 8 2B)

7. Reagan Miller, David Crockett, Sr.

(.444, 6 HR, 48 RBIs)

8. Sydney Fox, David Crockett, Sr.

(.455, 7 HR, 38 RBIs)

9. Kasey Bennett, Science Hill, Jr.

(.402, 9 HR, 36 RBIs, 10 2B)

10. Megan Ackerman, Daniel Boone, Jr.

(.360, 6 HR, 34 RBIs; 12-6 as a pitcher)

Reserves

Macie Herrmann, Elizabethton, Sr.

(.358, 20 SB, 17 HBP)

McCoy Hensley, Dobyns-Bennett, Sr.

(.380, 18 SB)

Nickolette Ferguson, Daniel Boone, So.

(.386, 32 RBIs, 14-6 as a pitcher)

NET SPRING SPORTS SUPERLATIVES

SOCCER

Player of the Year

Eli Click, Dobyns-Bennett, Sr.

Striker of the Year

Aidan Moore, Tennessee High, Sr.

Midfielder of the Year

Jack Perry, Dobyns-Bennett, So.

Defender of the Year

Phillip Burdge, Dobyns-Bennett, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Blake Rutherford, Dobyns-Bennett

TENNIS

Boys Player of the Year

Stone Cozart, Tennessee High, Sr.

Girls Player of the Year

Willa Rogers, Dobyns-Bennett

Coach of the Year

Kelly Lane, Science Hill

TRACK AND FIELD

Boys Athlete of the Year

T.J. Patton, Science Hill

Girls Athlete of the Year

Sasha Neglia, Dobyns-Bennett

Boys Best Field Events

Aidan Costello, University High

Girls Best Field Events

Madison Cowan, Sullivan South

Coach of the Year

Bob Bingham, Dobyns-Bennett

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos