logo


no avatar

D-B soccer, Elizabethton baseball get good state draws

Douglas Fritz • May 20, 2018 at 8:52 PM

Pairings for the TSSAA Spring Fling are in the books, so the six area team qualifiers know their opponents.

Elizabethton baseball and Dobyns-Bennett soccer appear to have received the best draws, Unaka baseball got a favorable one, Science Hill baseball received a poor one, Dobyns-Bennett girls tennis drew a very tough matchup and University High baseball got the worst one imaginable.

Everything gets underway Tuesday in Murfreesboro for the 25th annual event. Championship contests in baseball, softball and soccer are set for Friday with team tennis ending Wednesday. All game times listed are Eastern.

BASEBALL

Science Hill vs. Collierville (Siegel, 5 p.m.)

Collierville is in the field for the ninth time, all of them since 2004. The Dragons (35-7) won the Class AAA state title in 2013.

“No matter who you draw, they’re all good at this point,” said Science Hill coach Ryan Edwards. “And sometimes when you play a team that could be the best team and win the first game, it can set you up for a better chance to win the whole thing.”

Collierville has won 15 straight games, 11 of those by shutout.

Also in the bracket with Science Hill (35-7) is 2016 state runner-up Siegel (30-8), which plays Rossview (29-12).

Elizabethton vs. Stewart County (Smyrna, 5 p.m.)

In the Rebels (24-6), the red-hot Cyclones (26-8) face a team that is making its first Class AA tournament appearance.

Elizabethton, back in the event for the first time since 2013, is 7-0 in the postseason and has outscored its opponents by a combined 59-11.

In the same bracket with the Cyclones are Grundy County (23-10) and Riverside (24-9-1).

University High vs. Loretto (Middle Tennessee Christian, 7:30 p.m.)

University High (23-11) will likely see Ryan Weathers on the mound in the contest against the defending Class A champions.

Weathers, who signed with Vanderbilt, is rated the No. 18 prospect in the nation and likely will go in the first round of this year’s Major League Baseball first-year player draft, coming up on June 4. The left-hander struck out 18 batters in a one-hitter against East Robertson in Friday’s sectional game.

Also in the bracket with the Bucs and Mustangs (31-2) are strong entrants South Pittsburg and Trinity Christian.

SOCCER

Dobyns-Bennett vs. Blackman (Siegel Soccer Complex, 5:30 p.m.)

The Indians (19-0-2) have to be happy with their draw, which has them opposite top-ranked Station Camp (19-2-1) and No. 3 Houston (19-1-2) — which must meet in the Class AAA quarterfinals.

Dobyns-Bennett, which is ranked No. 2, drew a team with a good record in Blackman (13-1-1), but the Blaze are unranked and making their first state tournament appearance since 2007.

On the same side of the bracket with D-B are No. 4 Brentwood (13-4-3) and Rossview (15-8).

SOFTBALL

Unaka vs. Gibson County (McKnight Field, 5 p.m.)

The outcome of the draw was about as good as Unaka (28-12) could have hoped for when the Lady Rangers were paired with Gibson County (24-10), which is making its first appearance in the Class A tournament.

However, the Lady Rangers are on the same side of the bracket with tournament favorite Sale Creek (34-5), which is playing Houston County (22-5-1).

GIRLS TENNIS

Dobyns-Bennett vs. Brentwood (Adams Tennis Complex, 2 p.m.)

The Lady Indians have their work cut out for them. They will go up against the three-time defending Class AAA champion, Brentwood, in a semifinal match.

Houston and Murfreesboro Central meet in Tuesday’s other semifinal.

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos