logo



Hawkins early voting totals top previous two 'big' county general elections

Jeff Bobo • Jul 30, 2018 at 9:00 PM

ROGERSVILLE — On Thursday, Hawkins County voters will choose their new county mayor and several other key political offices, although a decade-high number of general election early voters have already had their say.

With the conclusion of early voting Saturday, a total of 4,132 votes have been cast in the Hawkins County general election/state and federal primaries.

This is Hawkins County's biggest county general election in the four-year cycle with nearly every county office up for grabs, as well as all 21 county commission seats and four school board seats.

This year's Hawkins County general election early voting total barely edges out the 2014 “big” general election total of 4,029. In the 2010 “big” county general election, there was 3,395 early votes cast.

It's also a big jump over the county primary election this past May, when there were 2,569 early votes.

This year's county general election early voting totals included 3,535 votes cast in the Republican primary, and 570 votes cast in the Democrat primary.

There were 1,907 early votes cast in the Rogersville Election Office, and 2,066 early votes cast in the Church Hill satellite office.

The election office also accepted seven military early votes, 123 absentee early votes and 29 nursing home early votes.

Election Day is Thursday, with polls open from 8 a.m. until 8 p.m.

Your voting precinct can be found on your Voter ID card. If you have misplaced your card, call (423) 272-8061 and provide your address, and the voting location will then be given to you.

Some Hawkins County races are uncontested or were decided in the primary. Among the Hawkins County general election races that haven't already been decided are:

County Mayor: Jim Lee, Republican; David Bailey, Democrat; Independents, Danny Breeding, Dennis Deal, John Neubert and Roy Edward Spears; and official write in candidate, Republican Kelly Markham.

District 1 Commissioner (pick three): Republicans George T. Bridwell, Raymond Jessee and Syble Vaughan Trent; and Independents Larry Frost, Carole Fuller and Paul Hale.

District 2 Commissioner (pick three): Republicans Jeff Barrett, Keith Gibson and Tom Kern; and Democrat Billy Kyle Housewright.

District 3 Commissioner (pick three): Republicans Danny Alvis, Charles Thacker and Stacy Vaughan; and Independent Charles Housewright.

District 5 Commissioner (pick three): Republicans Glenda Davis, Mark DeWitte and John Metz; and Democrat Jacki Ewing.

District 7 Commissioner (pick three): Republicans Michael Herrell, Bob Palmer, Donnie Talley; Democrat Allen W. Grey; and Independent Bobby Edens.

District 4 School Board: John Antrican and Tecky Hicks.

District 6 School Board: Debbie Shedden and official write in candidate Austin Ray Bradley.

District 7 School Board: Holly Helton and Andy Mowell.

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos