logo


no avatar

Cherokee sweeps gold in inaugural Flying Falcons Cross Country Classic at Phipps Bend

STAFF REPORT • Updated Oct 1, 2016 at 6:07 PM

PHIPPS BEND — Volunteer High School played host to the first ever home cross country meet in the 36-year history of the school Saturday, but it was the Cherokee runners who took home the gold.

Cherokee’s Austin Kirkpatrick won the inaugural Flying Falcons Cross Country Classic 5K event with a time of 17:55.82 on the new course recently created at Hawkins County’s Phipps Bend Industrial Park.

Kirkpatrick took the win exactly four seconds ahead of Cornerstone Christian’s Elijah Chapman. 

Cherokee’s Maria Howard won the girls’ race with a time of 22:53.44 ahead of Cornerstone’s Sarah Cornett (23:33.19).

In the middle school races, Rogersville City School’s Parker Bailey won the boys’ 3,200 with a time of 11:52.57; and Church Hill Middle’s Rachel Michalik won the girls’ title with a time of 12:55.60.

A total of 95 runners competed in the event.

 

High School Boys 5000 Meter Run

1. Austin Kirkpatrick Cherokee High School 17:55.82

2. Elijah Chapman Cornerstone Christia 17:59.82

3. David Rasnake Cornerstone Christia 19:32.87

4. Garrett Smith Volunteer High Schoo 19:37.74

5. Heath Quillin Sullivan North High 19:47.15

6. Braydon Ragsdale Volunteer High Schoo 19:49.30

7. Matthew Stanley Volunteer High Schoo 19:54.57

8. Zane Weston Volunteer High Schoo 20:12.53

9. Adam Nelson Sullivan North High 20:13.53

10. Isaac Cotrill Cornerstone Christia 20:26.11

11. Ben Rasnake Cornerstone Christia 20:49.40

12. Luke Jarnagain Cherokee High School 21:26.58

13. Daniel Greene Volunteer High Schoo 21:37.24

14. Jonathan Neill Cherokee High School 21:44.33

15. Kris Herrell Volunteer High Schoo 22:02.17

16. Alex Cornett Cornerstone Christia 22:07.49

17. Ian Mccroskey Cornerstone Christia 22:11.38

18. Daniel Lee Cornerstone Christia 22:55.95

19. Caleb Ward Volunteer High Schoo 23:40.61

20. Jacob Stanley Volunteer High Schoo 23:52.57

21. Ty Burnette Volunteer High Schoo 24:33.42

22. Josh Barrett Volunteer High Schoo 24:48.00

23. Ethan Tipton Volunteer High Schoo 25:00.16

24. Zach Musick Cornerstone Christia 25:16.70

25. Haynes Gibson Sullivan North High 26:30.92

26. Lucas Fleming Tennessee Avenue Chr 26:38.00

27. Luke Winegar Volunteer High Schoo 26:49.31

28. Gabe Kennedy Tennessee Avenue Chr 27:15.58

29. Micah Crawford Volunteer High Schoo 27:28.47

30. John Grimes Volunteer High Schoo 30:51.27

High School Girls 5000 Meter Run

1. Maria Howard Cherokee High School 22:53.44

2. Sarah Cornett Cornerstone Christia 23:33.19

3. Grayson Howe Cornerstone Christia 23:48.85

4. Grace Walker Cherokee High School 23:59.73

5. Bailey Ferguson Volunteer High Schoo 24:41.50

6. Sara Burnette Volunteer High Schoo 24:56.48

7. Katie Messersmith Cornerstone Christia 26:46.77

8. Molly Musick Cornerstone Christia 26:51.75

9 Lora Cardenas Volunteer High Schoo 27:16.96

10. Jessica Neill Cherokee High School 28:27.03

11. Laura Jenkins Cherokee High School 29:16.47

12. Maya Hill Sullivan North High 30:18.45

13. McKenzie Harrison Sullivan North High 30:29.55

14. Abigail Reagan Cornerstone Christia 32:22.68

15. Mary Sexton Cornerstone Christia 33:02.16

16. Hannah Petty Tennessee Avenue Chr 41:39.14

17. Christa Thomas Tennessee Avenue Chr 41:59.36

Middle School Boys 3200 Meter Run

1. Parker Bailey Rogersville City Sch 11:52.57

2. Gavin Leonard Ridgeview Middle / E 12:26.88

3. Isaac Chapman Cornerstone Christia 12:28.63

4. Cayden Cox Church Hill Middle S 12:45.83

5. Gabe Davis Ridgeview Middle / E 12:49.40

6. Henry Brooks Rogersville City Sch 12:50.24

7. Ben Carter Ridgeview Middle / E 13:15.48

8. Isaiah Chapman Cornerstone Christia 13:18.50

9. Ian Addington Tennessee Avenue Chr 13:33.67

10. Ethan Eddy Ridgeview Middle / E 13:59.20

11. Nathan Michalik Church Hill Middle S 14:12.54

12. Danny Sexton Cornerstone Christia 14:28.66

13. Ryan Pearson Rogersville Middle S 14:33.22

14. Peyton Bledsoe Rogersville Middle S 14:46.14

15. Brogan Jones Ridgeview Middle / E 15:13.84

16. Samuel Cline Ridgeview Middle / E 15:15.42

17. Joshua Mosley Tennessee Avenue Chr 15:27.59

18. Emmett Foster Tennessee Avenue Chr 15:28.25

19. Evan Laney Ridgeview Middle / E 15:51.59

20. Kayson Armstrong Rogersville City Sch 16:17.00

21. Avery Thurman Rogersville City Sch 16:29.06

22. Eamon Alshie Rogersville City Sch 18:17.53

23. Tucker French Cornerstone Christia 18:47.31

24. Sterling Simpson Rogersville Middle S 19:01.53

25. Luke Cottrail Cornerstone Christia 20:03.72

26. Tucker Bellamy Church Hill Middle S 20:04.91

27. Caleb Green Church Hill Middle S 21:31.41

28. Ely Yonts Church Hill Middle S 21:56.84

29. Wolf Lucas Rogersville Middle S 23:26.81

Middle School Girls 3200 Meter Run

1. Rachel Michalik Church Hill Middle S 12:55.60

2. Ashlynn Roy Jr. Pioneers 13:22.08

3. Anna Walker Rogersville City Sch 14:06.58

4. Breanna Dunn Jr. Pioneers 14:10.36

5. Landry Russell Rogersville City Sch 14:40.65

6. Neyla Price Rogersville City Sch 14:58.71

7. Sara Winegar Church Hill Middle S 15:03.67

8. Grace Krell Jr. Pioneers 15:07.22

9. Hope Lebron Ridgeview Middle / E 15:15.17

10. Bethany Wade Church Hill Middle S 15:43.70

11. Lana Clevinger Rogersville City Sch 15:50.15

12. Victoria VanDyke Jr. Pioneers 16:57.17

13. Emily Aviles Rogersville Middle S 18:14.70

14. Alexis Simmons Ridgeview Middle / E 18:47.67

15. Haddie Lunsford Ridgeview Middle / E 18:48.47

16. Elsie Lunsford Ridgeview Middle / E 18:56.20

17. Olivia Hill Church Hill Middle S 19:16.04

18. Adrianna Galvan Church Hill Middle S 22:44.37

19. Tatum Trinkle Church Hill Middle S 22:46.40

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos