logo


no avatar

High school sports schedule

• Sep 2, 2018 at 9:30 PM

An abbreviated look at the week ahead in Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia high school sports:

Football

Friday, Sept. 7

NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

South Doyle at Bearden

Sevier County at Dobyns-Bennett

Science Hill at Greeneville

Carter at Jefferson County

Hardin Valley at Knox Central

Farragut at Oak Ridge

Morristown East at Campbell County

Grainger at Scott

Cherokee at Seymour

Virginia High at Tennessee High

Volunteer at Sullivan East

Elizabethton at Daniel Boone

Gibbs at David Crockett

Gate City at Sullivan South

Johnson County at Sullivan Central

Claiborne at Union County

Unicoi County at Happy Valley

Sullivan North at Chuckey-Doak

South Greene at West Greene

Gatlinburg-Pittman at Hampton

Cosby at North Greene

Rye Cove at Hancock County

Cloudland at Avery County, N.C.

Unaka at Midway

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

Abingdon at Pulaski County

John Battle at Holston

Castlewood at Thomas Walker

Chilhowie at Twin Springs

Eastside at Patrick Henry

Gate City at Sullivan South

Lee High at J.I. Burton

Letcher County Central, Ky. at Union

Rye Cove at Hancock County

Twin Springs at Chilhowie

Wise Central at Ridgeview

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 4

NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

David Crockett at Daniel Boone, 6 p.m.

Volunteer at Science Hill, 6 p.m.

Elizabethton at Sullivan South, 6:30 p.m.

Sullivan Central at Unicoi County, 6:30 p.m.

Chuckey-Doak at Johnson County, 6:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

John Battle at Abingdon, 7 p.m.

Castlewood at Honaker, 7 p.m.

Gate City at Lee High, 7 p.m.

Grundy at J.I. Burton, 7 p.m.

Ridgeview at Union, 7 p.m.

Twin Springs at Holston, 7 p.m.

Thomas Walker at Middlesboro, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Monday, Sept. 3

NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

David Crockett at West Greene, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 4

NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Daniel Boone at Chuckey-Doak, 6 p.m.

David Crockett at Elizabethton, 6 p.m.

Tennessee High at Greeneville

University High at Sullivan Central, 7 p.m.

Volunteer at Cherokee, 6 p.m.

Sullivan South at Unicoi County, 6 p.m.

Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 4

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

Cumberland District match at Lake Bonaventure Country Club, Castlewood

Wednesday, Sept. 5

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

Gate City in open match at Bays Mountain Golf Club, Church Hill

Thursday, Sept. 6

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

Abingdon at Tri-Cities Golf Course, Blountville

Cumberland District match at Cedar Hill Country Club, Jonesville

Gate City in open match at Scott County Park, Gate City

Wise Central, Union in open match at Lonesome Pine Country Club, Powell Valley

Cross Country

Wednesday, Sept. 5

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

J.I. Burton, Eastside, Castlewood, Ridgeview, Union, Wise Central at open meet, Veldon Dotson Park, Wise

Saturday, Sept. 8

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

Abingdon, John Battle at Salem Invitational

Eastside at Becky Selfe Invitational, Emory

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos