logo



Region's high schoolers take awards at Tennessee SkillsUSA competition

Rick Wagner • Apr 20, 2018 at 8:30 PM

BLOUNTVILLE — Local high schools with gold medal winners at the recent SkillsUSA competition in Chattanooga include Cherokee, David Crockett, Hampton, Sullivan Central, Sullivan East, Sullivan South, Unicoi County and Volunteer, as well as the Johnson County Career and Technical Education and Science Hill Vocational Center. 

The event was March 19-20. Those who got gold (first-place) awards can move on to national competition June 25-29 in Louisville, Ky.

Among Sullivan County Schools:

— Sullivan Central won gold in chapter display with a team of Hannah Ramsey, Ethan Plummer and Jonathon Tyson; gold in cosmetology with Abbi White; gold in nail care with Allie Orton; gold in restaurant service with Anette Villa; and gold in suitcase display with a team of Billey Easley and Alexandria Landers.

Central also won silver in crime scene investigation with a team of Molly Archer, Kylie Harrison and Allie Mullins; and bronze in criminal justice with Amanda Phillips.

— Sullivan East won gold in firefighting with Tyler Lopez; silver in carpentry with Caleb Murray; and silver in first aid-CPR with Jesse Brown.

— Sullivan South won gold in automotive service technology with Logan Mowdy; gold in T-shirt design with Stephanie McInturff; and silver in pin design by Stephanie McInturff.

Among Hawkins County Schools:

— Cherokee won gold in health knowledge bowl with a team of Samantha Belcher, LeeAnna Blackburn, Emily Snodgrass and Jordan Lawson; gold in health professions portfolio with Claire Roberson; and bronze in first aid-CPR with Dawson Walker.

— Volunteer won gold in action skills with Zachary Manis; gold in chapter business procedures with a team of Alexis Pansler, Sarah Gonce, Hannah Johnson, Mary Morriston, Ellie McLain and Zachary Mayo; silver in community service with a team of Emily Christian, Cheyenne Arnold and Jarden Street; silver in extemporaneous speaking with Evan Mays; silver in firefighting with Levi Armstrong; bronze in job skill demonstration with Brooke Yost; and bronze in prepared speech with Leah Hostetler.

Among Washington County Schools:

— Daniel Boone won silver in promotional bulletin beoard with the team of Melody Stewart, Kendal Hensley and Alyssa Huff.

— David Crockett won gold in CNC turning specialist with Jacob Haun; gold in graphic communications with Tyler Emert; and silver in CNC technician with Bradley Moore.

Among Johnson City Schools:

— Science Hill Vocational Center won gold in TeamWorks with a team of Darwin Alonso, Jeffery Bunn, Jacob Walker and Joshua Reynolds; and bronze in chapter display with a team of Jacob Leadford, Kyndrik Johnson and Joseph Miller.

Among Carter County Schools:

— Hampton won gold in additive manufacturing with a team of Lillian Street and Zack Oliver; gold in architectural drawing with Cody Vines; gold in dental assisting with Harley Hill; and gold in quiz bowl with a team of Trinity Camillo, Alex Hardin, Zach Story, Houston Brown, Landen Street, Weston Street and Colton Greenwell.

— Happy Valley won silver in welding sculpture with Nathanial Nickles. 

— Unaka won bronze in automotive refinishing technology with Athin Hughes.

Among Unicoi County Schools:

Unicoi Council High School’s Career Technical Education Department won gold in job skill demonstration A with Jailyn Lane; gold in telecommunications cabling with Thomas Byrd; and silver in restaurant service with Whitney Mullett.

Among Johnson County Schools:

— Johnson County Career and Technical Education won gold in customer service with Austin Trivett; gold in suitcase display-occupational with a team of Taylor Fortener, Taylor Cox and Jacob Lashlee; and silver in chapter display with a team of Christopher Mcelyea, Hunter Wright and Cole Spencer.

Among Cocke County Schools:

The Ben Hooper CTE won gold in automotive refinishing with Jacob Vanstratum; gold in collision repair with Josh Kelley; gold in industrial motor control with Jacob Brewer; and gold in welding from Whitten Williams. It also won silver in customer service with Alejandra Ocampo; silver in mechatronics with a team of Jacob Ellison and Isaac Williamson; and bronze in electrical construction wiring with Chase Barger.

 

 

 

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos