logo



Despite lack of a pool, VHS sends seven swimmers to state meet

Jeff Bobo • Updated Mar 12, 2018 at 2:32 PM

ROGERSVILLE — They may not have a pool, but Volunteer High School’s varsity swimmers are no “fish out of water,” as seven team members were honored last week by the Hawkins County Board of Education for earning a trip to the state meet.

The state swim team participants included Lynsey Knox, Tinsley Whalen, Ellie McLain, Skylar Dykes, Tieran Whalen, Leah Hostetler and Amelia Henriott.

They were honored by the BOE at its March 1 meeting along with co-coaches Robin and Jim Whalen.

“We have a swim team without having a pool, which is a challenge at times, but our swimmers do find a way to make it happen,” Director of Schools Steve Starnes told the board. “They travel and participate in practice at other pools, and obviously we compete.”

Volunteer participated in the 200 meter medley relay, finished 35th out of 53 teams and set a school record of 2:03.68. That team consisted of Tinsley Whalen, McLain, Dykes and Tieran Whalen.

That same group also competed in the 200 meter freestyle, finished 28th out of 52 teams, and set a school record of 1:47.09

Knox, a senior, also swam two individual races at the state meet: the 100 meter backstroke, in which she finished 55th out of 73 swimmers, and the 100 meter fly, in which she finished 58th out of 74 swimmers.

She finished her career at Volunteer with four consecutive appearances at the state meet, all conference honors all four years and numerous school records.

Dykes, also a senior, swam the 100 meter freestyle and finished 104th out of 121.

Tinsley Whalen, a sophomore, swam the 50 meter freestyle and finished 27th out of 92 swimmers and the 100 meter freestyle, where she finished 52nd out of 121 swimmers and set a school record.

McLain, a freshman, also swam the 200 meter medley, where she finished 67th out of 74, and the 100 meter breaststroke, where she finished 58th out of 82 swimmers.

Hostetler, a sophomore, and Henriott, a freshman, served as alternates on the relay team.

The Volunteer girls finished fourth out of 13 teams in the Northeast Tennessee regional swim meet, their best finish ever.

Robin and Jim Whalen were voted girls co-coaches of the year by the Northeast Region of the Tennessee Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association.

Volunteer NJROTC Rifle Team

The top junior shooting teams in the country competed in the U.S. Army National Junior Air Rifle Championship Feb. 1-3, hosted by the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit and the Civilian Marksmanship Program, at Pool International Indoor Range Complex at Fort Benning, Ga.

More than 190 competitors on 40 teams qualified from a field of more than 2,000 individual marksmen and more than 200 teams nationwide to compete at this year’s championship.

Volunteer’s NJROTC team claimed the Sporter Class national championship team title.

Sophomore Jaden Fraser finished first place overall in the Sporter class, which was determined by the last shot of the day, and she was crowned the 2018 individual national champion.

Volunteer rifle team members who qualified and competed in the event were: Megan Painter, Fraser, Nicole Carvagno and Hunter Drinnon.

Volunteer wrestlers honored

* Caleb Walters, a 113 pound sophomore, had a 13-14 season record, took fourth place in Region 1-AAA and was a state qualifier.

* Timmy Charpenter, a 120 pound freshman, posted a 30-9 season record, placed third in Region 1-AAA and was a state qualifier.

* Isaac Charpenter, a 138 pound senior, had a 30-9 season record, captured third place in Region 1-AAA and was a two-time state qualifier.

* Avery Venoy, a 160 pound senior, had a 26-14 season record, took third place in Region 1-AAA and was a state qualifer.

* Dane Dykes, a 220 pound freshman, had a 22-12 season record, captured third place in Region 1-AAA and was a state qualifier.

* Alex Christian, a 285 pound senior, posted a 20-13 season record, placed fourth in Region 1-AAA and was a two-time state qualifier.

Eastman 2Black History Oratorical Winners from Volunteer

*Cheyenne Hawkins, second place, spoke about Eartha Kitt.

* Hunter Drinnon, third place, spoke about Garrett Morgan.

* Abigail Hammonds, fourth place, spoke about Otis Boykin.

Honorable mentions: Matt Johnson, who spoke about Garrett Morgan; Addie Collier, who spoke about Madam C.J. Walker; and Sara Burnette, who spoke about Dorothy Lavinia Brown.

 

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos