logo


no avatar

Lady Spartans' Wyrick, Ruff take Region 1D, Cumberland honors

• Mar 13, 2018 at 12:54 AM

Hannah Wyrick’s playing and Barry Ruff’s coaching were key reasons the Eastside Lady Spartans advanced to the VHSL Class 1 girls basketball semifinals this season, and on Monday they were rewarded.

Wyrick, a senior, was named the player of the year for both Region 1D and the Cumberland District. Ruff was honored as region and district coach of the year by his peers.

The Lady Spartans went 25-4 in the 2017-18 season, capturing the Cumberland District regular-season and tournament titles and the Region 1D championship before falling to eventual state champion Parry McCluer in the Class 1 Final Four.

 

2017-18 ALL-REGION 1D GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAMS

Player of the Year

Hannah Wyrick, Eastside

Coach of the Year

Barry Ruff, Eastside

All-Region 1D First Team

Hannah Wyrick, Sr., Eastside

Leanna McNulty, Fr., Honaker

Breanna Yarber, Fr., Patrick Henry

Leah Kestner, Jr., Chilhowie

Lexi Rhoton, Sr., Rye Cove

Kacie Culbertson, Sr., J.I. Burton

Liyah French, So., Holston

Brianna Ratliff, Jr., Council

Cassie Keene, Sr., Grundy

All-Region 1D Second Team

Abigail Roller, Sr., Rye Cove

Emily Moore, Sr., Eastside

Emily Keith, Sr., Northwood

Kim Lester, Sr., Twin Valley

Claudia Frost, Jr., Holston

Kaycee Deskins, So., Patrick Henry

Abby Castle, Jr., Twin Springs

Brooke Tiller, So., Council

Akilah Boyd, Fr., Honaker

Taylor Gilbert, Sr., Chilhowie

Honorable Mention

Savannah Williams, Patrick Henry

Sarah Mullins, J.I. Burton

Anna Whited, Eastside

Jayda Davis, Hurley

Maggie Deel, Grundy

 

2017-18 ALL-CUMBERLAND DISTRICT GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAMS

Player of the Year

Hannah Wyrick, Eastside

Coach of the Year

Barry Ruff, Eastside

All-Cumberland First Team

Hannah Wyrick, Sr., Eastside

Lexie Rhoton, Sr., Rye Cove

Kacie Culbertson, Sr., J.I. Burton

Abigail Roller, Sr., Rye Cove

Emily Moore, Sr., Eastside

All-Cumberland Second Team

Abby Castle, Jr., Twin Springs

Sarah Mullins, Jr., J.I. Burton

Anna Whited, Fr., Eastside

Grace Rhoton, Jr., Rye Cove

Talyn Dibrell, Fr., Thomas Walker

Honorable Mention

Tori Stevens, Sr., Eastside

Brooklyn Barnette, Sr., J.I. Burton

Tia Bates, Sr., J.I. Burton

Chloe Collins, Jr., Castlewood

Reagan Kerns, Sr., Rye Cove

Bella Schwartz, So., Thomas Walker

Aubrey Powers, So., Twin Springs

Mackenzie Warner, Jr., Twin Springs

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos