no avatar

Region 2D, Mountain 7 girls coaches honor Frazier, Dotson

• Mar 12, 2018 at 10:01 PM

Bailey Frazier of Ridgeview and Robin Dotson of Central both rolled doubles when the 2017-18 Region 2D and Mountain 7 District girls basketball postseason awards were announced Monday.

Frazier, a junior, was named the player of the year and Dotson was coach of the year on both teams. The All-Mountain 7 balloting split the player of the year honors into Class 2 and Class 3, and Abingdon senior Grace Hess joined Class 2 honoree Frazier as the district’s player of the year for Class 3.

Frazier led the Lady Wolfpack to the Mountain 7 tournament championship, scoring 24 points in the 49-36 upset victory over Central in the title game.

Dotson guided Central to the VHSL Class 2 championship last week, the Lady Warriors’ second straight state title and fourth in the past five years.



Player of the Year

Bailey Frazier, Ridgeview

Coach of the Year

Robin Dotson, Central

All-Region 2D First Team

Bailey Frazier, Jr., Ridgeview

Taylor Owens, Jr., Virginia High

Amaya Lee, Jr., Virginia High

Callie Haderer, Sr., John Battle

Dee Cvetnich, Jr., Central

Dani Janutolo, Sr., Tazewell

Nikole Counts, Jr., Ridgeview

Avery Price, So., Lebanon

All-Region 2D Second Team

Ericah Burton, Sr., Richlands

Ashley Chester, Sr., Union

Kara Long, So., Lebanon

Sarah Thompson, Fr., Gate City

Brook Porter, Jr., Central

Gracie Billings, Jr., Marion

Gracie Mullins, Sr., Central

Amanda Stroupe, Sr., Graham



Player of the Year, Class 2

Bailey Frazier, Ridgeview

Player of the Year, Class 3

Grace Hess, Abingdon

Coach of the Year

Robin Dotson, Central

All-Mountain 7 First Team

Bailey Frazier, Ridgeview

Grace Hess, Abingdon

Callie Haderer, John Battle

Dee Cvetnich, Central

Nikole Counts, Ridgeview

Peyton Carter, Abingdon

Ashley Chester, Union

Sarah Thompson, Gate City

All-Mountain 7 Second Team

Brook Porter, Central

Gracie Mullins, Central

Heather Lipps, Union

Taylor Gilbert, Abingdon

Olivia Mullins, Central

Abigail Webb, Union

Jayda Smith, Union

Tori Powers, Gate City

Honorable Mention

Mattie Gibson, Abingdon

Bethany Smith, John Battle

Michaela Monk, John Battle

Hannah Carter, Central

Kayla Bird, Gate City

Arielle Tritt, Lee

Nyla Gulley, Ridgeview

Emili Brooks, Union

Amber Taylor, Ridgeview

Cassie Farley, Abingdon

Recommended for You