logo


no avatar

Time for 'The Show' in Kingsport

By STEVE WILMOTH, TriCitiesSports.com • Nov 24, 2017 at 3:19 AM

KINGSPORT — “The Show” is ready to tip off at MeadowView Conference Resort and Convention Center for a third consecutive year.

The NAIA Division II basketball showcase has expanded to a three-day event and includes 12 men’s and six women’s college teams participating in a total of 20 games from tonight through Sunday.

The men’s teams taking part are Milligan, Union, Southeastern, Robert Morris, West Virginia Tech, Warner, Rio Grande, Reinhardt, Northern Ohio, Indiana East, Michigan-Dearborn and Washington Adventist.

The women’s squads are Rio Grande, Southeastern, Union, West Virginia Tech, Indiana East, Northern Ohio, Georgetown College and Washington Adventist.

And for the first time, “The Show” will feature a pair of prep school games. Newly formed Bristol Prep takes on Believe Red today at 6 p.m., followed by Believe White matching up against Beckley Prep at 8.

In addition to those games, West Virginia Tech and Union also tip off the college action today, with the women playing at 6 p.m. and the men at 8. The college action resumes Saturday at 11 a.m. when the men of Rio Grande and Reinhardt square off.

The Show

MeadowView Conference Resort and Convention Center, Kingsport

Friday, Nov. 24

Prep

Bristol Prep vs. Believe Red, 6 p.m.

Beckley Prep vs. Believe White, 8 p.m.

Men

West Virginia Tech vs. Union, 6 p.m.

Women

West Virginia Tech vs. Union, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 25

Men

Rio Grande vs. Reinhardt, 11 a.m.

Northern Ohio vs. Southeastern, 11 a.m.

Indiana East vs. Robert Morris, 1 p.m.

Warner vs. West Virginia Tech, 3 p.m.

Michigan-Dearborn vs. Union, 5 p.m.

Washington Adventist vs. Milligan, 7 p.m.

Women

Georgetown College vs. Indiana East, 1 p.m.

Southeastern vs. West Virginia Tech, 3 p.m.

Union vs. Northern Ohio, 5 p.m.

Rio Grande vs. Washington Adventist, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 26

Men

Rio Grande vs. Michigan-Dearborn, 11 a.m.

Southeastern vs. Robert Morris, 11 a.m.

Indiana East vs. Warner, 1 p.m.

Reinhardt vs. Washington Adventist, 3 p.m.

Northern Ohio vs. Milligan, 5 p.m.

Women

Northern Ohio vs. Washington Adventist, 1 p.m.

Indiana East vs. Southeastern, 3 p.m.

Rio Grande vs. Georgetown College, 5 p.m.

Recommended for You