logo


no avatar

What lies beyond districts for NET baseball, softball teams?

Douglas Fritz • Apr 22, 2019 at 7:28 PM

Area baseball and softball teams are trying to wrap up conference titles and set their sights on district championships.

But what lies beyond?

Here is a current level-of-difficulty look for District 1 teams in terms of winning a region title and for the sectional round. Level of difficulty is on a scale of 100% (extremely high) to 0% (extremely low).

Baseball

REGION 1-AAA

Sevier County has won 18 straight games and scored at least nine runs in 15 of those contests.

Likely region semifinalists: Sevier County, Seymour

Level of difficulty: 80%

Class AAA sectional

Knox Farragut is 28-2 and undefeated against in-state opponents.

Likely sectional entrants from Region 2: Farragut, Knox Powell

Level of difficulty: 95% (road vs. Farragut), 65% (home)

REGION 1-AA

Defending state champion Greeneville is 20-5 with two losses to Farragut.

Likely region semifinalists: Greeneville, Grainger

Level of difficulty: 85%

Class AA sectional

Pigeon Forge is 16-4 with two out-of-state losses and setbacks to Sevier County and Class A power Greenback.

Likely sectional entrants from Region 2: Pigeon Forge, Alcoa

Level of difficulty: 85% (road), 50% (home)

REGION 1-A

Greenback is 19-4 with two losses out of state and one to a private school.

Likely region semifinalists: Greenback, Washburn

Level of difficulty: 85%

Class A sectional

Lookout Valley is 23-4 with two losses to private schools and a win over University High.

Likely sectional entrants from Region 2: Lookout Valley, Rockwood

Level of difficulty: 80% (road), 50% (home)

Softball

REGION 1-AAA

Morristown East is 22-4 and has played a tough schedule.

Likely region semifinalists: Morristown East, Jefferson County.

Level of difficulty: 60%

Class AAA sectional

Knox Powell is 28-5 despite a recent rough weekend with three straight losses.

Likely sectional entrants from Region 2: Knox Powell, (Knox Halls or Knox Farragut)

Level of difficulty: 75% (road), 50% (home)

REGION 1-AA

Greeneville is 18-4 and entered Monday having scored double digits in nine straight games.

Likely region semifinalists: Greeneville, Grainger

Level of difficulty: 70%

Class AA sectional

Perennial state title threat Gibbs is 28-7 and looks typically strong.

Likely sectional entrants from Region 2: Gibbs, (Gatlinburg-Pittman, Alcoa, Union or Kingston)

Level of difficulty: 95% (road vs. Gibbs), 40% (home)

REGION 1-A

Greenback (13-8) has won eight in a row as its schedule has eased up a little.

Likely region semifinalists: Greenback, Cosby

Level of difficulty: 50%

Class A sectional

Sale Creek (17-5) has played a tough schedule and should be a tough out.

Likely sectional entrants from Region 2: Sale Creek and Tellico Plains

Level of difficulty: 70% (at Sale Creek), 50% (home)

TOURNAMENT SITES

District action begins next week at the following locations:

BASEBALL

1-AAA — Tennessee High

1-AA — TVA Credit Union Ballpark

1-A — David Crockett

SOFTBALL

1-AAA — Volunteer

1-AA — Sullivan East

1-A — Sullivan North

TRIPLE DIGITS

University High baseball coach Josh Petty reached a milestone with Tuesday’s win over North Greene. It was the 100th victory of his coaching career.

This year, Petty’s team is 16-10 against a rock-tough schedule. The Buccaneers are 12-1 against Class A schools with a 4-9 record against Class AA (1-2), Class AAA (1-3), private (0-1), and out of state (2-3).

RUNNING SUPERLATIVES

Science Hill freshman Jenna Hutchins and Dobyns-Bennett junior Sasha Neglia turned in all-time performances at the Volunteer Track Classic in Knoxville over the weekend.

Not only did each runner set a school record, their times rank No. 3 (Hutchins) and No. 4 (Neglia) on the state’s all-time list for the 3,200-meter run. Hutchins’ time of 10:21.39 was right at two seconds ahead of Neglia’s 10.23.23.

Hutchins was also only a half-second off the public-school state record, set by Kathy Kroeger of Independence in 2008.

As for this year’s national rankings, Hutchins’ time at the Volunteer Classic stands at No. 13. Neglia is No. 18.

There’s plenty more to come for these two competitors, and it’s likely they won’t completely resolve the battle until the Large School state meet on May 23 during the Spring Fling in Murfreesboro.

ALL-STAR HOOPS

The Fellowship of Christian Athletes East-West Senior Girls All-Star basketball game will be held April 29 at 6 p.m. at King. The boys’ FCA Tennessee-Virginia All-Star contest will follow at 7:30 p.m.

On the girls’ roster for the East team are Dobyns-Bennett’s Courtney Whitson and Ta-Tionna White, Science Hill’s Symantha Fugate, Daniel Boone’s Bayleigh Carmichel, Sullivan South’s Mollie Leslie, Volunteer’s Bryna Minton, Hampton’s Stephanie Campbell, Tennessee High’s LynLeigh Rhodes and Elizabethton’s Abby Townsend.

Included on the West team are players from Cherokee (Harper Russell, Matalyn Goins), Unaka (Myah Parlier), Unicoi County (Kaylee Hendrickson) and Cloudland (Trinity Vines).

On the boys’ Tennessee squad are players from Johnson County (Blake Atwood), Sullivan East (Dustin Bartley, Adam Davison), Cherokee (Ryan Bledsoe), Science Hill (Kendle Cutlip), Dobyns-Bennett (Marae Foreman, Brody Potter, Mello Wadsworth), Daniel Boone (Chad Heglar), Tennessee High (Cade Mitchell, Christian Webb) and Elizabethton (Eric Wilson).

Included on the Virginia team are Eastside’s Nick Livingston, Union’s Noah Garrison and Rye Cove’s Chase Love.

Baseball games of the week

TUESDAY — Dobyns-Bennett at Tennessee High, Science Hill at Cherokee, Sullivan South at Sullivan East

MONDAY, APRIL 29 — Science Hill at Elizabethton

The Big 7 Conference wraps up its slate with game two of the showdown series between the Indians and Vikings. …

Science Hill can earn a share of the league title with either the Indians or Vikings if it sweeps Cherokee, as long as D-B doesn’t sweep Tennessee High. …

Elizabethton will go for a three-sport sweep of Science Hill, having beaten the Hilltoppers in football and twice in basketball.

Baseball rankings

Things hold firm this week with the exception of David Crockett replacing Cherokee in a tie for the No. 10 spot.

Team W-L Prv
1. Elizabethton 18-5 1
2. Dobyns-Bennett 16-10 2
3. Science Hill 16-10 3
4. Tennessee High 21-6 4
5. Daniel Boone 14-10 5
6. Sullivan South 16-9 6
7. University High 16-10 7
8. Sullivan East 12-8 8
9. Unicoi County 10-13 9
10. Sullivan North 12-8 10
(tie) David Crockett 9-14 NR

Softball games of the week

TUESDAY — Science Hill at Daniel Boone, Sullivan East at Unicoi County

The Big 7 title will be on the line as the Lady Hilltoppers try to sweep the league series from Boone. …

Unicoi will try to wrap up the Three Rivers Conference while the Lady Patriots will try to battle their way into a shared crown.

Softball rankings

Cloudland makes its first-ever appearance in the area’s Top 10 rankings.

Team W-L Prv
1. Daniel Boone          37-5 1
2. Science Hill 25-6 2
3. David Crockett 19-8 3
4. Unicoi County 26-6 4
5. Dobyns-Bennett 18-13 5
6. Sullivan East 17-10 6
7. Sullivan South 13-9 7
8. Volunteer 14-11 8
9. Elizabethton 10-12 10
10. Unaka 16-17 9
(tie) Cloudland 14-11 NR
Kingsport Times News Videos