logo


no avatar

2018 All-Region 2D teams

• Jun 13, 2018 at 1:33 AM

Baseball

2018 ALL-REGION 2D BASEBALL

Player of the Year

Bryce Bowman, John Battle, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Mark Daniels, Virginia High

First Team

P — Sidney Willis, Tazewell, Sr.

P — Matt Buchanan, Lebanon, Fr.

P — Jordan Dixon, Virginia High, Jr.

C — Alex Robinson, Marion, Sr.

1B — Justin Lewis, Virginia High, Jr.

2B — Bryce Bowman, John Battle, Sr.

3B — Nate Bailey, Lee, Jr.

SS — Jake Mumpower, John Battle, Sr.

OF — Logan Smith, Lebanon, So.

OF — Tyler Anderson, Virginia High, Sr.

OF — Jonah Hilton, Lee, Jr.

OF — Jarrett Poole, John Battle, Sr.

DH — J.P. Stallard, Central, Sr.

Utility — Bobby Medley, Virginia High, Sr.

Second Team

P — Landon Moore, John Battle, Jr.

P — Adam Cox, Union, Sr.

P — Tyler Muncy, Central, Sr.

C — Mikey Statti, John Battle, Sr.

1B — Landry Baker, Union, Jr.

2B — Anthony Houchins, Lebanon, Fr.

3B — Nolan Hoss, Virginia High, So.

SS — Preston Steele, Lebanon, Fr.

OF — Jamie Lathrop, Virginia High, Jr.

OF — Austin Horne, Tazewell, Sr.

OF — Micah Whitt, John Battle, So.

OF — Zach James, Central, Sr.

DH — Austin Parker, Tazewell, Jr.

Utility — Jake Hollingsworth, Grayson County, Jr.

Utility — Cole Stoops, Lebanon, Jr.

 

Softball

2018 All-REGION 2D SOFTBALL

Player of the Year

Makenzie Osborne, Richlands

Pitcher of the Year

Morgan Hamm, Lebanon

Coach of the Year

Ronnie Davis, Richlands

First Team

P — Makenzie Osborne, Richlands

P — Morgan Hamm, Lebanon

P — Nikole Counts, Ridgeview

C — Arielle Tritt, Lee

1B — Jewell Ruble, Tazewell

2B — Autumn Sexton, John Battle

3B — Tatum Dye, Lebanon

SS — Chloe Newberry, Richlands

OF — Madison Varney, Lebanon

OF — Alexis Flanary, Gate City

OF — Ginger Short, Richlands

OF — Emili Brooks, Union

DP — Jenna Wade, Union

Utility — Sydney Bailey, John Battle

Second Team

P — Maggie Kirk, Grayson County

P — Lindsey Slagle, Virginia High

P — Marleigh Duncan, Union

C — Marie Lynch, Tazewell

1B — Carissa Mullins, Ridgeview

2B — Kaitlyn Baldwin, Richlands

3B — Jaycee Medley, Lee

SS — Sydney Bailey, John Battle

OF — Jada Campbell, Virginia High

OF — Olivia Mullins, Central

OF — Gracie Mullins, Central

OF — Ally Staten, Richlands

DP — Jessica Street, Graham

Utility — Kaitlyn Robinson, Marion

Utility — Kate Pendleton, Gate City

 

Girls Soccer

ALL-REGION 2D GIRLS SOCCER

Player of the Year

Mya Holmes, Richlands, Sr.

Coach of the Year

LaRhonda Lindsey, Richlands

First Team

F — Mya Holmes, Richlands, Sr.

F — Callie McMurray, Gate City, Sr.

F — Abbie Jennings, Marion, Sr.

F — Kathryn Perdue, Graham, Jr.

F — Kimberly Skeens, Lebanon, Sr.

F — Katie Pridemore, Lee, Sr.

MID — Ellie Lindsey, Richlands, Jr.

MID — Madison Chappell, John Battle, So.

MID — Jamie Watts, Gate City, Jr.

MID — Mary Stuedemann, Central, Jr.

MID — Hannah Hix, Virginia High, Jr.

D — Michaela Monk, John Battle, Jr.

D — Jantzen Taylor, Richlands, Jr.

D — Isabella Jessee, John Battle, Jr.

D — Yulia Slone, Richlands, Sr.

D — Katie Beth Musick, Gate City, Sr.

GK — Stephanie Whitfield, Central, Sr.

Second Team

F — Sara Rinehardt, Richlands

F — Lilly Booher, John Battle

F — Lauren Webb, Central

F — Amanda Vermillion, Gate City

F — Haley Anderson, Lee

MID — Bailey Hurst, Richlands

MID — Julia Day, Graham

MID — Andrea Meade, Lebanon

MID — Caroline Dishner, Gate City

MID — Colleen Haderer, John Battle

D — Caitlin Hampton, Virginia High

D — Lalla Dagout, Tazewell

D — Maddie Dunford, Richlands

D — Carianne Kinder, Graham

D — Jessie Henry, Central

D — Hannah Stallard, Central

GK — Gracie Billings, Marion

 

Boys Soccer

2018 ALL-REGION 2D BOYS SOCCER

Player of the Year

Drew Baker, Graham, Jr.

Coach of the Year

Hunter Meade, Virginia High

First Team

F — Drew Baker, Graham, Jr.

F — Juan Onate, Central, Sr.

F — Alex Adkins, Virginia High, Sr.

F — Craig Hrovatic, Graham, So.

F — Titus Hannula, Marion, Fr.

MID — Lane Carroll, Virginia High, Sr.

MID — Connor Vencill, Richlands, Jr.

MID — Aaron Broyles, Union, Sr.

MID — Alex White, Graham, So.

MID — Jayden Farley, John Battle, So.

D — Ryan Lawson, Richlands, Jr.

D — Connor White, Graham, So.

D — Emil Curto, Graham, Sr.

D — Kenny Hammonds, Gate City, Jr.

D — Andrew Boardwine, Virginia High, Jr.

G — Taurean Bizzell, Virginia High, Jr.

Second Team

F — Sam Pennington, Lee, Sr.

F — Landon Casteel, John Battle, Sr.

F — Sean Simon, Union, Jr.

F — Levi Rhoton, Gate City, So.

F — Dalton Hash, Grayson County, Sr.

F — Connor Spradling, Richlands, Sr.

MID — Caleb Haynes, Lee, Sr.

MID — Andrew Pendleton, Gate City, So.

MID — Ayden Vitatoe, Ridgeview, So.

MID — Cy Anders, Grayson County, Sr.

MID — Benjamin White, Graham, So.

MID — Sam Farmer, Lebanon, Jr.

D — Nick Guerrant, Union, Jr.

D — Paul Musick, John Battle, Sr.

D — Luigi Colut, Union, Sr.

D — Issac Sergent, John Battle, Sr.

D — Carter Cox, Grayson County, Sr.

D — Hayden Tickle, Lebanon, Sr.

GK — Justin Falin, Union, Jr.

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos